|
Post by timshelboy on Dec 13, 2022 16:23:20 GMT
GOLDEN GLOBE NOMS
Film
Best film – musical or comedy
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Triangle of Sadness
Best film – drama
Avatar: The Way of Water
Elvis
The Fabelmans
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Best animated film
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Inu-Oh
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
Best original score
Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
John Williams, The Fabelmans
Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Best screenplay
Todd Field, Tár
Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley, Women Talking
Best non-English language film
RRR (India)
All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
Close (Belgium)
Decision to Leave (South Korea)
Best actor – musical or comedy
Diego Calva, Babylon
Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Adam Driver, White Noise
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ralph Fiennes, The Menu
Best director
James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
Best supporting actress
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
Carey Mulligan, She Said
Best original song
Carolina, Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)
Ciao Papa, Guillermo del Toro & Roeban Katz (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
Hold My Hand, Lady Gaga and Bloodpop (Top Gun: Maverick)
Lift Me Up, Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
Naatu Naatu, Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR)
Best supporting actor
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brad Pitt, Babylon
Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse
Best actress in a drama
Cate Blanchett, Tár
Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
Viola Davis, The Woman King
Ana de Armas, Blonde
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
=
Best actress in a musical or comedy
Margot Robbie, Babylon
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu
Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best actor in a drama
Austin Butler, Elvis
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Hugh Jackman, The Son
Bill Nighy, Living
Jeremy Pope, The Inspection
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Dec 13, 2022 20:47:43 GMT
I'm guessing TOP GUN EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (but I'd like BANSHEES) Baz Luhrman maybe Sarah Polley for screenplay Adam driver (but I'd like Farrell) Austin Butler Michelle Yeoh Ana De Armas Angela Bassett Ke Huy Kwan (but I'd like Gleeson)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 13, 2022 20:58:16 GMT
Rooting for RRR.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Dec 14, 2022 1:45:32 GMT
No nominations for Meryl Streep?
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Dec 14, 2022 1:53:23 GMT
No nominations for Meryl Streep? No Releases eligible
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Dec 14, 2022 2:19:46 GMT
No nominations for Meryl Streep? No Releases eligible Ah, that explains it.
|
|
|
Post by stryker on Dec 14, 2022 2:32:10 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stryker on Dec 14, 2022 2:35:25 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stryker on Dec 14, 2022 2:40:47 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stryker on Dec 14, 2022 2:45:04 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stryker on Dec 14, 2022 2:46:36 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Dec 14, 2022 2:54:09 GMT
Aside from some documentaries, I haven't watched anything from 2022 yet. May break in by watching "Bullet Train" before the nominated movies.
|
|
|
Post by stryker on Dec 14, 2022 2:56:57 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Dec 14, 2022 6:34:38 GMT
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Dec 14, 2022 23:17:02 GMT
NYFCC
BEST FILM: TÁR
BEST DIRECTOR: S. S. Rajamouli, RRR
BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett, TÁR
BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell, After Yang and The Banshees of Inisherin
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keke Palmer, Nope
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All At Once
BEST SCREENPLAY: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
BEST FIRST FILM: Aftersun (Charlotte Wells)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Dean Fleischer)
BEST NON-FICTION FILM: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras)
SPECIAL AWARD 1: Jake Perlin, curator, distributor, publisher, in recognition of his indispensable contributions to film culture.
SPECIAL AWARD 2: dGenerate Films, For their invaluable work bringing independent films from China to a wider audience
SPECIAL AWARD 3: Jafar Panahi, for his dogged bravery as an artist, and for the humanity and beauty of a body of work created under the most oppressive circumstances.
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Dec 14, 2022 23:19:11 GMT
LA film critics
Best Picture: EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE and TÁR (tie)
Best Director: Todd Field (TÁR)
Runner-up: S.S. Rajamouli (RRR)
Best Lead Performers: Cate Blanchett (TÁR) and Bill Nighy (LIVING)
Runners-up: Danielle Deadwyler (TILL) and Michelle Yeoh (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE)
Best Supporting Performers: Dolly De Leon (TRIANGLE OF SADNESS) and Ke Huy Quan (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE)
Runners-up: Jessie Buckley (WOMEN TALKING) and Brian Tyree Henry (CAUSEWAY)
Best Screenplay: Todd Field (TÁR)
Runner-up: Martin McDonagh (THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)
Best Cinematography: Michał Dymek (EO)
Runner-up: Hoyte van Hoytema (NOPE)
Best Production Design: Ben Procter (AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER)
Runner-up: Jason Kisvarday (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE)
Best Editing: Blair McClendon (AFTERSUN)
Runner-up: Monika Willi (TÁR)
Best Music Score: M.M. Keeravani (RRR)
Runner-up: Paweł Mykietyn (EO)
Best Film Not in the English Language: EO
Runner-up: SAINT OMER
Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
Runner-up: FIRE OF LOVE
Best Animation: GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Runner-up: MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON
The Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award: DE HUMANI CORPORIS FABRICA
Career Achievement: Claire Denis
New Generation Award: Davy Chou and Park Ji-Min (RETURN TO SEOUL)
Special Citation: Gwen Deglise, for her curation and celebration of cinema in Los Angeles for a quarter-century through the American Cinematheque
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Dec 14, 2022 23:21:50 GMT
National Board of Review
Best Film: Top Gun: Maverick
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Adapted Screenplay: Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell, All Quiet on the Western Front
Breakthrough Performance: Danielle Deadwyler, Till
Breakthrough Performance: Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans
Best Directorial Debut: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun
Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Best International Film: Close
Best Documentary: Sr.
Best Ensemble: Women Talking
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick
NBR Freedom of Expression Awards:
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Argentina, 1985
Top Films (in alphabetical order):
Aftersun
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Till
The Woman King
Women Talking
Top 5 International Films (in alphabetical order):
All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Decision to Leave
EO
Saint Omer
Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
All That Breathes
Descendant
Turn Every Page – The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb
Wildcat
Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order):
Armageddon Time
Emily the Criminal
The Eternal Daughter
Funny Pages
The Inspection
Living
A Love Song
Nanny
The Wonder
To Leslie
Like this:
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Dec 14, 2022 23:41:17 GMT
AFI films of year
AFI MOVIES OF THE YEAR
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
ELVIS
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
THE FABELMANS
NOPE
SHE SAID
TÁR
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
THE WOMAN KING
WOMEN TALKING
AFI SPECIAL AWARD
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
AFI TELEVISION PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR
ABBOTT ELEMENTARY
THE BEAR
BETTER CALL SAUL
HACKS
MO
PACHINKO
RESERVATION DOGS
SEVERANCE
SOMEBODY SOMEWHERE
THE WHITE LOTUS
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Dec 14, 2022 23:52:24 GMT
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Dec 15, 2022 11:03:47 GMT
Critics Choice Noms
BEST PICTURE
Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)
Babylon (Paramount Pictures)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)
Elvis (Warner Bros)
Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24)
The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)
RRR (Variance Films)
TÁR (Focus Features)
Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)
Women Talking (UAR/Orion Pictures)
BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
Damien Chazelle – Babylon
Todd Field – TÁR
Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
The Daniels – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Gina Prince Bythewood – The Woman King
S.S. Rajamouli – RRR
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans
BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler – Elvis
Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell: The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living
BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – TÁR
Viola Davis – The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Margot Robbie – Babylon
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inshserin
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Jessie Buckley – Women Talking
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Jalyn Hall – Till
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy
Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink – The Whale
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
The Woman King
Women Talking
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Todd Field – TÁR
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water
Roger Deakins – Empire of Light
Florian Hoffmeister – TÁR
Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick
Linus Sandgren – Babylon
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Way of Water
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon
BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – Babylon
Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis
Monika Willi – TÁR
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin – Elvis
Gersha Phillips – The Woman King
Mary Zophres – Babylon
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Whale
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Everything Everywhere All at Once
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick
BEST COMEDY
The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Triangle of Sadness
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
Wendell & Wild
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Close
Decision to Leave
RRR
BEST SONG
“Carolina” – Where the Crawdads Sing
“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
“Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick
“Lift Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
“Naatu Naatu “– RRR
“new body rhumba” – White Noise
BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Hildur Guðnadóttir – TÁR
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz – Babylon
John Williams – The Fabelmans
Like this:
|
|