|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2023 0:34:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Naked Alibi (1954, Jerry Hopper) blu ray A good film noir which takes place mostly at a border town which is a nice sub-genre, the border-noir. Has a good cast and is well made but the writing is pretty basic. 7/10
21 Bridges (2019, Brian Kirk) Solid crime film starring the solid but somewhat overrated Chadwick Boseman. 6-6.5/10
Abandoned (1949, Joseph M. Newman) blu ray Solid enough but also forgettable film noir. 6/10
Elvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) This is some weak ass writing with thinly written characters. Overstylised with razzle dazzle to make up for the lack of heart. Some of the recreations are astonishing and Austin Butler is great with the material he has to work with. Style over substance… classic Luhrmann. 6/10
Deported (1950, Robert Siodmak) blu ray An American crime romance drama film set in Italy that feels rather laboured and the unlikable lead charctebdoes it no favours. The on location shots are nice though. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) 4K UHD disc The holiday action classic, never disappoints. A Star turning performance from Bruce Willis and one of the great villains ever put to film with Hans Gruber. 8.5/10
Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) 4K UHD disc This holiday comedy is always a treat. A Star turning performance from Macaulay Culkin and a great supporting cast all round. 8/10
Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) blu ray Out of all his films that I like, this one has gone the longest without a rewatch. It held up really well and in fact many of the things that bothered me years ago were not as bothersome this time around. Sure it’s still a little bloated but it’s a fun ride all the same. 8/10
The Running Man (1987, Paul Michael Glaser) 4K UHD disc Sure it’s cheap, poorly written and Arnie isn’t very good in it but it’s a lot of fun and Richard Dawson makes a great villain. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The White Lotus (2022, Season Two) A darker season two sees us at another White Lotus hotel, this time in Italy. On par with the quality of the first season. Maybe with better writing for characters but anoitece slower overall. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Die Hard BEST ACTOR: Bruce Willis - Die Hard BEST ACTRESS: Gale Storm - Abandoned BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die Hard (a lot of competition for this one) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine O’Hara - Home Alone BEST EDITING: Fred Raskin - Django Unchained BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Django Unchained BEST SCORE: Michael Kamen - Die Hard BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
YEAR END ROUND UP
1. Fourth of July 7.5 2. Hustle 3. The Fabelmans 7 4. Farha 5. All Quiet on the Western Front 6. The Batman 7. Watcher 8. Kimi 9. Tar 10. Emily the Criminal 6.5
11. The Banshees of Inisherin 12. Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers 13. After Yang 14. Prey 15. Top Gun: Maverick 16. Confess Fletch 6 17. Deep Water 18. Blonde 19. The Stranger 20. Windfall
21. Elvis 22. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio 5.5 23. The Phantom of the Open 24. Barbarian 25. Lightyear 26. Men 27. Jackass Forever 28. Christmas bloody Christmas 29. Everything Everywhere All at Once 4.5 30. Clerks III 4
31. Halloween Ends 32. Don’t Worry Darling 33. The Northman 34. X 3 35. Clean 36 The Infernal Machine 37. Black Phone 38. Scream 39. Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness 40. Nope 2
41. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fourth of July BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Banshees of Inisherin BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Tar BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Batman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Williams - The Fabelmans BEST EDITING: Sven Budelmann - All Quiet on the Western Front BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Janusz Kaminski - The Fabelmans BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Fabelmans BEST SCRIPT: Louis CK, Joe List - Fourth of July BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 1, 2023 3:02:13 GMT
21 Bridges - 6/10
Die Hard - 10/10
Home Alone - 9/10
Django Unchained - 7/10
The Running Man - 9/10
-----------------------------------------
MINE:
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) - 6/10 Flawed but entertaining Leatherface film.
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007) - 2/10 How do you make Aliens and Predators boring?
Assassination Nation (2018) - 5/10 Crazy film is like Mean Girls on crack.
One Way (2022) - 4/10 Poor yet still watchable thriller with Kevin Bacon.
Gold (2022) - 3/10 Pointless drama full of nasty suffering hopelessness. Well acted though.
The Virtuoso (2021) - 2/10 Very dull assassin film with Anthony Hopkins.
-------------------------------------------
2022 films best to worst:
The Batman Ambulance Top Gun: Maverick Christmas Bloody Christmas Texas Chainsaw Massacre Terrifier 2 Fall Dig The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent Hot Seat Orphan: First Kill Uncharted Halloween Ends Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Jurassic World: Dominion Detective Knight: Redemption Shattered Vendetta The Munsters Assailant Beast X The Invitation Shark Bait Spirit Halloween The Requin Last Seen Alive Bodies Bodies Bodies Morbius Pearl There Are No Saints Smile Blacklight Confession One Way Scream (Part 5) Savage Salvation Monstrous Nightshade Headless Horseman Moonfall Bring It On: Cheer or Die Maneater Jack Frost The Killin Tree Gold Dancer in Danger The Accursed Amityville Uprising Paradise City The Devil You Know Jeepers Creepers: Reborn Black Site The System Tardy Terror Umma The Inhabitant The Jack in the Box: Awakening Escape the Field The Reef: Stalked Into the Deep Detective Knight: Rogue Hex Firestarter Weong Place Wire Room The Aviary Gone in the Night Fortress: Sniper's Eye Pursuit Exorcist Vengeance A Day to Die Men Incarnation Blood in the Water Gasoline Alley Memory Crimes of the Future Crow Valley Fallen Unborn Mid-Century Panama Amityville Thanksgiving Devil's Workshop Tow Choose or Die Dashcam
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2023 3:09:37 GMT
21 Bridges - 6/10 Die Hard - 10/10 Home Alone - 9/10 Django Unchained - 7/10 The Running Man - 9/10 ----------------------------------------- MINE: Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) - 6/10Flawed but entertaining Leatherface film. AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007) - 2/10How do you make Aliens and Predators boring? Assassination Nation (2018) - 5/10Crazy film is like Mean Girls on crack. One Way (2022) - 4/10Poor yet still watchable thriller with Kevin Bacon. Gold (2022) - 3/10Pointless drama full of nasty suffering hopelessness. Well acted though. The Virtuoso (2021) - 2/10Very dull assassin film with Anthony Hopkins. ------------------------------------------- 2022 films best to worst: The Batman Ambulance Top Gun: Maverick Christmas Bloody Christmas Texas Chainsaw Massacre Terrifier 2 Fall Dig The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent Hot Seat Orphan: First Kill Uncharted Halloween Ends Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Jurassic World: Dominion Detective Knight: Redemption Shattered Vendetta The Munsters Assailant Beast X The Invitation Shark Bait Spirit Halloween The Requin Last Seen Alive Bodies Bodies Bodies Morbius Pearl There Are No Saints Smile Blacklight Confession One Way Scream (Part 5) Savage Salvation Monstrous Nightshade Headless Horseman Moonfall Bring It On: Cheer or Die Maneater Jack Frost The Killin Tree Gold Dancer in Danger The Accursed Amityville Uprising Paradise City The Devil You Know Jeepers Creepers: Reborn Black Site The System Tardy Terror Umma The Inhabitant The Jack in the Box: Awakening Escape the Field The Reef: Stalked Into the Deep Detective Knight: Rogue Hex Firestarter Weong Place Wire Room The Aviary Gone in the Night Fortress: Sniper's Eye Pursuit Exorcist Vengeance A Day to Die Men Incarnation Blood in the Water Gasoline Alley Memory Crimes of the Future Crow Valley Fallen Unborn Mid-Century Panama Amityville Thanksgiving Devil's Workshop Tow Choose or Die Dashcam Oops left Christmas bloody a Christmas off my year end list, will fix Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) - 2/10 AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007) - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 1, 2023 3:42:51 GMT
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007) - 1/10 Wow you liked it even less than I did. I recall seeing it when it was new but I could not remember the film itself. Its just so forgettable and dull.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 1, 2023 4:14:13 GMT
Die Hard - 9/10
Home Alone - 7.5/10
Django Unchained - Glad to see it go up for you. 9/10
The Running Man - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Time After Time (1979, Nicholas Meyer) - 7.5/10
Strange World (2022, Don Hall) - 6/10
American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) - 8/10
She Said (2022, Maria Schrader) - 7/10
Zandy's Bride (1974, Jan Troell) - 7/10
Triangle of Sadness (2022, Ruben Östlund) - 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) - 8/10
Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10
The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) - 9/10
Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8.5/10
Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10
Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10
Bringing Out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10
Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10
Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Goodfellas BEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - Split BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - Split BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Goodfellas BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Casino BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Unbreakable BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - The Nightmare Before Christmas BEST SCRIPT: M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth Sense BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas
Year End Roundup:
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 9/10 All Quiet on the Western Front - 9/10 The Banshees of Inisherin - 9/10 Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery - 8.5/10 Official Competition - 8.5/10 On the Count of Three - 8.5/10 The Wonder - 8/10 The Fabelmans - 8/10 Decision to Leave - 8/10 Triangle of Sadness - 8/10 Top Gun: Maverick - 8/10 The Northman - 7.5/10 Hatching - 7.5/10 Mad God - 7.5/10 The Survivor - 7.5/10 Aftersun - 7.5/10 Dual - 7.5/10 The Fallout - 7.5/10 Nope - 7.5/10 The Batman - 7.5/10 Fresh - 7.5/10 X - 7.5/10 Pearl - 7.5/10 Barbarian - 7.5/10 TAR - 7/10 Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio - 7/10 Watcher - 7/10 Apollo 101/2 : A Space Age Childhood - 7/10 Scream - 7/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies - 7/10 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent - 7/10 Good Luck to You, Leo Grande - 7/10 To Leslie - 7/10 See How They Run - 7/10 Men - 7/10 She Said - 7/10 Doctor Strange in the Mutiverse of Madness - 7/10 Hustle - 7/10 After Yang - 7/10 Turning Red - 7/10 Crimes of the Future - 7/10 Causeway - 7/10 Windfall - 7/10 Sundown - 7/10 Not Okay - 7/10 As They Made Us - 7/10 Prey - 6.5/10 Don't Worry Darling - 6.5/10 Do Revenge - 6.5/10 Blonde - 6.5/10 Lightyear - 6.5/10 Thor: Love and Thunder - 6.5/10 The Lost City - 6.5/10 The Black Phone - 6.5/10 Kimi - 6.5/10 Deep Water - 6/10 Orphan: First Kill - 6/10 Strange World - 6/10 The Bad Guys - 6/10 No Exit - 6/10 Hotel Transylvania: Transformania - 5.5/10 Pinocchio - 5.5/10 Jurassic World Dominion - 5.5/10 Disenchanted - 5.5/10 Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore - 5.5/10 A Christmas Story Christmas - 5/10 Death on the Nile - 5/10 Halloween Ends - 4.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 4.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild - 4/10
Year End Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Everything Everywhere All at Once BEST ACTOR: Ben Foster - The Survivor BEST ACTRESS: Andrea Riseborough - To Leslie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brendan Gleeson - The Banshees of Inisherin BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Candice Bergen - As They Made Us BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - The Batman BEST SCRIPT: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert - Everything Everywhere All at Once BEST DIRECTOR: Edward Berger - All Quiet on the Western Front
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 1, 2023 4:17:09 GMT
21 Bridges - 6/10 Die Hard - 10/10 Home Alone - 9/10 Django Unchained - 7/10 The Running Man - 9/10 ----------------------------------------- MINE: Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) - 6/10Flawed but entertaining Leatherface film. AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007) - 2/10How do you make Aliens and Predators boring? Assassination Nation (2018) - 5/10Crazy film is like Mean Girls on crack. One Way (2022) - 4/10Poor yet still watchable thriller with Kevin Bacon. Gold (2022) - 3/10Pointless drama full of nasty suffering hopelessness. Well acted though. The Virtuoso (2021) - 2/10Very dull assassin film with Anthony Hopkins. ------------------------------------------- 2022 films best to worst: The Batman Ambulance Top Gun: Maverick Christmas Bloody Christmas Texas Chainsaw Massacre Terrifier 2 Fall Dig The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent Hot Seat Orphan: First Kill Uncharted Halloween Ends Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Jurassic World: Dominion Detective Knight: Redemption Shattered Vendetta The Munsters Assailant Beast X The Invitation Shark Bait Spirit Halloween The Requin Last Seen Alive Bodies Bodies Bodies Morbius Pearl There Are No Saints Smile Blacklight Confession One Way Scream (Part 5) Savage Salvation Monstrous Nightshade Headless Horseman Moonfall Bring It On: Cheer or Die Maneater Jack Frost The Killin Tree Gold Dancer in Danger The Accursed Amityville Uprising Paradise City The Devil You Know Jeepers Creepers: Reborn Black Site The System Tardy Terror Umma The Inhabitant The Jack in the Box: Awakening Escape the Field The Reef: Stalked Into the Deep Detective Knight: Rogue Hex Firestarter Weong Place Wire Room The Aviary Gone in the Night Fortress: Sniper's Eye Pursuit Exorcist Vengeance A Day to Die Men Incarnation Blood in the Water Gasoline Alley Memory Crimes of the Future Crow Valley Fallen Unborn Mid-Century Panama Amityville Thanksgiving Devil's Workshop Tow Choose or Die Dashcam Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) - 4.5/10 Aliens vs Predator: Requiem - Terrible, but at least you can laugh at it. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2023 6:10:20 GMT
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007) - 1/10 Wow you liked it even less than I did. I recall seeing it when it was new but I could not remember the film itself. It’s just so forgettable and dull. The cinematography is horrible, it’s so dark a lot if the time you can’t even see what’s happening
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2023 6:13:08 GMT
Die Hard - 9/10 Home Alone - 7.5/10 Django Unchained - Glad to see it go up for you. 9/10 The Running Man - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Time After Time (1979, Nicholas Meyer) - 7.5/10Strange World (2022, Don Hall) - 6/10American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) - 8/10She Said (2022, Maria Schrader) - 7/10Zandy's Bride (1974, Jan Troell) - 7/10Triangle of Sadness (2022, Ruben Östlund) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) - 8/10Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) - 9/10Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8.5/10Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10Bringing Out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: GoodfellasBEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - SplitBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - SplitBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - GoodfellasBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - CasinoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - UnbreakableBEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - The Nightmare Before ChristmasBEST SCRIPT: M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth SenseBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - GoodfellasYear End Roundup:Everything Everywhere All at Once - 9/10 All Quiet on the Western Front - 9/10 The Banshees of Inisherin - 9/10 Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery - 8.5/10 Official Competition - 8.5/10 On the Count of Three - 8.5/10 The Wonder - 8/10 The Fabelmans - 8/10 Decision to Leave - 8/10 Triangle of Sadness - 8/10 Top Gun: Maverick - 8/10 The Northman - 7.5/10 Hatching - 7.5/10 Mad God - 7.5/10 The Survivor - 7.5/10 Aftersun - 7.5/10 Dual - 7.5/10 The Fallout - 7.5/10 Nope - 7.5/10 The Batman - 7.5/10 Fresh - 7.5/10 X - 7.5/10 Pearl - 7.5/10 Barbarian - 7.5/10 TAR - 7/10 Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio - 7/10 Watcher - 7/10 Apollo 101/2 : A Space Age Childhood - 7/10 Scream - 7/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies - 7/10 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent - 7/10 Good Luck to You, Leo Grande - 7/10 To Leslie - 7/10 See How They Run - 7/10 Men - 7/10 She Said - 7/10 Doctor Strange in the Mutiverse of Madness - 7/10 Hustle - 7/10 After Yang - 7/10 Turning Red - 7/10 Crimes of the Future - 7/10 Causeway - 7/10 Windfall - 7/10 Sundown - 7/10 Not Okay - 7/10 As They Made Us - 7/10 Prey - 6.5/10 Don't Worry Darling - 6.5/10 Do Revenge - 6.5/10 Blonde - 6.5/10 Lightyear - 6.5/10 Thor: Love and Thunder - 6.5/10 The Lost City - 6.5/10 The Black Phone - 6.5/10 Kimi - 6.5/10 Deep Water - 6/10 Orphan: First Kill - 6/10 Strange World - 6/10 The Bad Guys - 6/10 No Exit - 6/10 Hotel Transylvania: Transformania - 5.5/10 Pinocchio - 5.5/10 Jurassic World Dominion - 5.5/10 Disenchanted - 5.5/10 Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore - 5.5/10 A Christmas Story Christmas - 5/10 Death on the Nile - 5/10 Halloween Ends - 4.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 4.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild - 4/10 Year End Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Everything Everywhere All at OnceBEST ACTOR: Ben Foster - The SurvivorBEST ACTRESS: Andrea Riseborough - To LeslieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brendan Gleeson - The Banshees of InisherinBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Candice Bergen - As They Made UsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western FrontBEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - The BatmanBEST SCRIPT: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert - Everything Everywhere All at OnceBEST DIRECTOR: Edward Berger - All Quiet on the Western FrontHappy new year Cush Time After Time (1979, Nicholas Meyer) - 6/10 American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) - 7/10 Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10 Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10 Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10 Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10 Bringing Out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese) - not seen since the theatre, never felt like a revisit but maybe I should 6/10 Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) - 8/10 Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2023 6:16:40 GMT
Die Hard - 9/10 Home Alone - 7.5/10 Django Unchained - Glad to see it go up for you. 9/10 The Running Man - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Time After Time (1979, Nicholas Meyer) - 7.5/10Strange World (2022, Don Hall) - 6/10American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) - 8/10She Said (2022, Maria Schrader) - 7/10Zandy's Bride (1974, Jan Troell) - 7/10Triangle of Sadness (2022, Ruben Östlund) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) - 8/10Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) - 9/10Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8.5/10Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10Bringing Out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: GoodfellasBEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - SplitBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - SplitBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - GoodfellasBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - CasinoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - UnbreakableBEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - The Nightmare Before ChristmasBEST SCRIPT: M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth SenseBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - GoodfellasBEST FILM: casino BEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - Split BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - Split BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Goodfellas BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Casino BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - casino BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: goodfellas BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - casino
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 1, 2023 7:20:26 GMT
MINE
Ace in the Hole (1951 Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Germany Year Zero (1948 Roberto Rossellini) - 7/10
Triangle of Sadness (2022 Ruben Östlund) - 9/10
Clerks III (2022 Kevin Smith) - 5/10
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2021 Dean Fleischer-Camp) - 7/10
The Quiet Girl (2022 Colm Bairéad) - 7.5/10
Airheads (1994 Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10
The Lavender Hill Mob (1951 Charles Crichton) - 7/10
The Whale (2022 Darren Aronofsky) - 9/10
A Study in Terror (1965 James Hill) - 5.5/10
Aftersun (2022 Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10
Top 10 movies of 2022
1. The Whale 2. Triangle of Sadness 3. Nope 4. All Quiet on the Western Front 5. Official Competition 6. The Wonder 7. Top Gun: Maverick 8. The Fablemans 9. The Banshees of Inisherin 10. She Said
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Whale BEST ACTOR - Brendan Fraser (The Whale) BEST ACTRESS - Frankie Corio (Aftersun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard Benedict (Ace in the Hole) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (The Whale) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aftersun BEST SCORE - The Whale
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 1, 2023 7:25:32 GMT
First Time Viewings: Time After Time (1979, Nicholas Meyer) - 7.5/10American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) - 8/10She Said (2022, Maria Schrader) - 7/10 8/10Zandy's Bride (1974, Jan Troell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) - 8/10 6/10Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) - 9/10Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8.5/10 7.5/10Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10 8.5/10Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10Bringing Out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 7.5/10Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10 7/10Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) - 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: GoodfellasBEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - SplitBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - SplitBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - GoodfellasBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - CasinoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Unbreakable GoodfellasBEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - The Nightmare Before ChristmasBEST SCRIPT: M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth Sense GoodfellasBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2023 8:30:15 GMT
MINEAce in the Hole (1951 Billy Wilder) - 8/10Germany Year Zero (1948 Roberto Rossellini) - 7/10Triangle of Sadness (2022 Ruben Östlund) - 9/10Clerks III (2022 Kevin Smith) - 5/10Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2021 Dean Fleischer-Camp) - 7/10The Quiet Girl (2022 Colm Bairéad) - 7.5/10 Airheads (1994 Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10 The Lavender Hill Mob (1951 Charles Crichton) - 7/10The Whale (2022 Darren Aronofsky) - 9/10 A Study in Terror (1965 James Hill) - 5.5/10Aftersun (2022 Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10Top 10 movies of 20221. The Whale 2. Triangle of Sadness 3. Nope 4. All Quiet on the Western Front 5. Official Competition 6. The Wonder 7. Top Gun: Maverick 8. The Fablemans 9. The Banshees of Inisherin 10. She Said Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Whale BEST ACTOR - Brendan Fraser (The Whale) BEST ACTRESS - Frankie Corio (Aftersun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard Benedict (Ace in the Hole) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (The Whale) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aftersun BEST SCORE - The Whale Ace in the Hole (1951 Billy Wilder) - 7.5 Clerks III (2022 Kevin Smith) - 4/10 Airheads (1994 Michael Lehmann) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 1, 2023 8:30:32 GMT
Die Hard - 9/10 Home Alone - 7.5/10 Django Unchained - Glad to see it go up for you. 9/10 The Running Man - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Time After Time (1979, Nicholas Meyer) - 7.5/10Strange World (2022, Don Hall) - 6/10American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) - 8/10She Said (2022, Maria Schrader) - 7/10Zandy's Bride (1974, Jan Troell) - 7/10Triangle of Sadness (2022, Ruben Östlund) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) - 8/10Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) - 9/10Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8.5/10Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10Bringing Out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: GoodfellasBEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - SplitBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - SplitBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - GoodfellasBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - CasinoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - UnbreakableBEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - The Nightmare Before ChristmasBEST SCRIPT: M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth SenseBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - GoodfellasYear End Roundup:Everything Everywhere All at Once - 9/10 All Quiet on the Western Front - 9/10 The Banshees of Inisherin - 9/10 Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery - 8.5/10 Official Competition - 8.5/10 On the Count of Three - 8.5/10 The Wonder - 8/10 The Fabelmans - 8/10 Decision to Leave - 8/10 Triangle of Sadness - 8/10 Top Gun: Maverick - 8/10 The Northman - 7.5/10 Hatching - 7.5/10 Mad God - 7.5/10 The Survivor - 7.5/10 Aftersun - 7.5/10 Dual - 7.5/10 The Fallout - 7.5/10 Nope - 7.5/10 The Batman - 7.5/10 Fresh - 7.5/10 X - 7.5/10 Pearl - 7.5/10 Barbarian - 7.5/10 TAR - 7/10 Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio - 7/10 Watcher - 7/10 Apollo 101/2 : A Space Age Childhood - 7/10 Scream - 7/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies - 7/10 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent - 7/10 Good Luck to You, Leo Grande - 7/10 To Leslie - 7/10 See How They Run - 7/10 Men - 7/10 She Said - 7/10 Doctor Strange in the Mutiverse of Madness - 7/10 Hustle - 7/10 After Yang - 7/10 Turning Red - 7/10 Crimes of the Future - 7/10 Causeway - 7/10 Windfall - 7/10 Sundown - 7/10 Not Okay - 7/10 As They Made Us - 7/10 Prey - 6.5/10 Don't Worry Darling - 6.5/10 Do Revenge - 6.5/10 Blonde - 6.5/10 Lightyear - 6.5/10 Thor: Love and Thunder - 6.5/10 The Lost City - 6.5/10 The Black Phone - 6.5/10 Kimi - 6.5/10 Deep Water - 6/10 Orphan: First Kill - 6/10 Strange World - 6/10 The Bad Guys - 6/10 No Exit - 6/10 Hotel Transylvania: Transformania - 5.5/10 Pinocchio - 5.5/10 Jurassic World Dominion - 5.5/10 Disenchanted - 5.5/10 Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore - 5.5/10 A Christmas Story Christmas - 5/10 Death on the Nile - 5/10 Halloween Ends - 4.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 4.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild - 4/10 Year End Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Everything Everywhere All at OnceBEST ACTOR: Ben Foster - The SurvivorBEST ACTRESS: Andrea Riseborough - To LeslieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brendan Gleeson - The Banshees of InisherinBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Candice Bergen - As They Made UsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western FrontBEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - The BatmanBEST SCRIPT: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert - Everything Everywhere All at OnceBEST DIRECTOR: Edward Berger - All Quiet on the Western FrontHappy new year Cush Time After Time (1979, Nicholas Meyer) - 6/10 American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) - 7/10 Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10 Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10 Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10 Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10 Bringing Out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese) - not seen since the theatre, never felt like a revisit but maybe I should 6/10 Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) - 8/10 Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) - 7.5 Happy new year This was my third viewing of Bringing Out the Dead and it went up this time. Obviously it's not as good as Taxi Driver, but it has a similar feel at times, due to the New York nighttime setting and Cage and the supporting cast do some good work.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 1, 2023 8:38:58 GMT
MINEAce in the Hole (1951 Billy Wilder) - 8/10Germany Year Zero (1948 Roberto Rossellini) - 7/10Triangle of Sadness (2022 Ruben Östlund) - 9/10Clerks III (2022 Kevin Smith) - 5/10Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2021 Dean Fleischer-Camp) - 7/10The Quiet Girl (2022 Colm Bairéad) - 7.5/10 Airheads (1994 Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10 The Lavender Hill Mob (1951 Charles Crichton) - 7/10The Whale (2022 Darren Aronofsky) - 9/10 A Study in Terror (1965 James Hill) - 5.5/10Aftersun (2022 Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10Top 10 movies of 20221. The Whale 2. Triangle of Sadness 3. Nope 4. All Quiet on the Western Front 5. Official Competition 6. The Wonder 7. Top Gun: Maverick 8. The Fablemans 9. The Banshees of Inisherin 10. She Said Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Whale BEST ACTOR - Brendan Fraser (The Whale) BEST ACTRESS - Frankie Corio (Aftersun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard Benedict (Ace in the Hole) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (The Whale) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aftersun BEST SCORE - The Whale Ace in the Hole - 8.5/10 Triangle of Sadness - 8/10 Airheads - 7/10 Aftersun - 7.5/10 I definitely prefer Jan Sterling for supporting actress.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 1, 2023 8:40:55 GMT
MINEAce in the Hole (1951 Billy Wilder) - 8/10Germany Year Zero (1948 Roberto Rossellini) - 7/10Triangle of Sadness (2022 Ruben Östlund) - 9/10Clerks III (2022 Kevin Smith) - 5/10Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2021 Dean Fleischer-Camp) - 7/10The Quiet Girl (2022 Colm Bairéad) - 7.5/10 Airheads (1994 Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10 The Lavender Hill Mob (1951 Charles Crichton) - 7/10The Whale (2022 Darren Aronofsky) - 9/10 A Study in Terror (1965 James Hill) - 5.5/10Aftersun (2022 Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10Top 10 movies of 20221. The Whale 2. Triangle of Sadness 3. Nope 4. All Quiet on the Western Front 5. Official Competition 6. The Wonder 7. Top Gun: Maverick 8. The Fablemans 9. The Banshees of Inisherin 10. She Said Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Whale BEST ACTOR - Brendan Fraser (The Whale) BEST ACTRESS - Frankie Corio (Aftersun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard Benedict (Ace in the Hole) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (The Whale) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aftersun BEST SCORE - The Whale Ace in the Hole - 8.5/10 Triangle of Sadness - 8/10 Airheads - 7/10 Aftersun - 7.5/10 I definitely prefer Jan Sterling for supporting actress. She was 4th place. You like her a lot more than me.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 1, 2023 13:28:11 GMT
Die Hard - 8/10 Home Alone - 8/10 Djano Unchained - 8/10 The Running Man - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
A Christmas Story Christmas (2022, Clay Kaytis) – TV 7/10
Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) – DVD 7/10
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022, Joel Crawford) – Theatres 8/10
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) – DVD 7/10
Mission: Impossible 2 (2000, John Woo) – DVD 7/10
Mission: Impossible III (2006, J. J. Abrams) – DVD 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) – DVD 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) – Disney+ 8/10
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) – Disney+ 7/10
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) – DVD 8/10
Year End Round Up
1. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery 2. The Batman 3. Barbarian 4. X 5. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 6. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 7. The Black Phone 8. Prey 9. Turning Red 10. Orphan: First Kill
11. Nope 12. Scream 13. A Christmas Story Christmas 14. Thor: Love and Thunder 15. Hocus Pocus 2 16. DC League of Super-Pets 17. Lightyear 18. Minions: The Rise of Gru 19. The Gray Man 20. Disenchanted
21. Samaritan 22. Halloween Ends 23. Uncharted 24. Black Adam 25. Jurassic World Dominion 26. Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore 27. Morbius 28. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 1, 2023 13:35:29 GMT
First Viewings:
Silent Night, Bloody Night (1972) 2/10
Married Life (2007) 5/10
Ambush (1950) 4/10
Background to Danger (1943) 7/10
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) 4/10
Albuquerque (1948) 5/10
Emily the Criminal (2022) 6/10
Tarzan's Secret Treasure (1941) 5/10
Easter Sunday (2022) 4/10
Tarzan Escapes (1936) 6/10
Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul. (2022) 5/10
The Hitch-hiker (1953) 6/10
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 1, 2023 13:42:54 GMT
Die Hard - 9/10 Home Alone - 7.5/10 Django Unchained - Glad to see it go up for you. 9/10 The Running Man - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Time After Time (1979, Nicholas Meyer) - 7.5/10Strange World (2022, Don Hall) - 6/10American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) - 8/10She Said (2022, Maria Schrader) - 7/10Zandy's Bride (1974, Jan Troell) - 7/10Triangle of Sadness (2022, Ruben Östlund) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) - 8/10Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) - 9/10Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8.5/10Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10Bringing Out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: GoodfellasBEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - SplitBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - SplitBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - GoodfellasBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - CasinoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - UnbreakableBEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - The Nightmare Before ChristmasBEST SCRIPT: M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth SenseBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - GoodfellasThe Nightmare Before Christmas - 8/10 Casino - 8/10 Goodfellas - 8/10 The Sixth Sense - 8/10 Unbreakable - 8/10 Split - 8/10 Glass - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2023 14:56:24 GMT
Die Hard - 8/10 Home Alone - 8/10 Djano Unchained - 8/10 The Running Man - 7/10 First Time Viewings: A Christmas Story Christmas (2022, Clay Kaytis) – TV 7/10Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) – DVD 7/10Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022, Joel Crawford) – Theatres 8/10Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) – DVD 7/10Mission: Impossible 2 (2000, John Woo) – DVD 7/10Mission: Impossible III (2006, J. J. Abrams) – DVD 7.5/10Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) – Disney+ 8/10Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) – Disney+ 7/10A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) – DVD 8/10Year End Round Up1. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery 2. The Batman 3. Barbarian 4. X 5. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 6. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 7. The Black Phone 8. Prey 9. Turning Red 10. Orphan: First Kill 11. Nope 12. Scream 13. A Christmas Story Christmas 14. Thor: Love and Thunder 15. Hocus Pocus 2 16. DC League of Super-Pets 17. Lightyear 18. Minions: The Rise of Gru 19. The Gray Man 20. Disenchanted 21. Samaritan 22. Halloween Ends 23. Uncharted 24. Black Adam 25. Jurassic World Dominion 26. Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore 27. Morbius 28. Texas Chainsaw Massacre Ha, we have the last place for the year. Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) – 6.5 7/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) – 7/10 Mission: Impossible 2 (2000, John Woo) – 2/10 Mission: Impossible III (2006, J. J. Abrams) – 7.5 Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) – 7/10 Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) – Disney+ 8/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) – Disney+ 7/10 A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) – DVD 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2023 14:58:23 GMT
First Viewings: Silent Night, Bloody Night (1972) 2/10 Married Life (2007) 5/10 Ambush (1950) 4/10 Background to Danger (1943) 7/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) 4/10 Albuquerque (1948) 5/10 Emily the Criminal (2022) 6/10 Tarzan's Secret Treasure (1941) 5/10 Easter Sunday (2022) 4/10 Tarzan Escapes (1936) 6/10 Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul. (2022) 5/10 The Hitch-hiker (1953) 6/10 Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022) 8/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) 5.5-6 Emily the Criminal (2022) 6.5 The Hitch-hiker (1953) 7/10
|
|