Jason143
Junior Member
@glaceon
Posts: 1,242
Likes: 610
|
Post by Jason143 on Jan 24, 2023 10:13:57 GMT
Manchester by the Sea. Depressing and boring as a nun at a strip club. I saw that movie and sadly it was so boring. I don't think Casey even deserved to be nominated because his performance was just so bland. Yea I dont know how he won the Oscar. He had one dull expression on his face the whole movie.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 24, 2023 21:22:13 GMT
House of Sand and Fog (2003) and Amour (2012) both left me traumatized.
|
|
|
Post by 博:Dr.BLΔD€:锯 on Jan 24, 2023 22:25:48 GMT
Sophie's Choice Legends 0f The Fall Big Momma's House 2 2OO Motels Big Momma's House
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Jan 24, 2023 22:40:54 GMT
I'll second LOOKING FOR MR GOODBAR - it has very funny moments but that ending is super depressing and ON THE BEACH and add
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jan 25, 2023 15:33:28 GMT
Bastard Out of Carolina The Road
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jan 25, 2023 16:44:33 GMT
The Green Mile Adrift (2018) My Dog Skip Me Before You (not if you've already read the book) Sita Ramam Ingrid Goes West The Road Melancholia Requiem for a Dream The Perfect Storm
|
|
|
Post by mrellaguru on Jan 25, 2023 18:19:52 GMT
Combat Shock
The Reflecting Skin
Star 80
|
|
|
Post by As Time Goes By on Jan 27, 2023 6:53:06 GMT
House of Sand and Fog (2003) and Amour (2012) both left me traumatized. I own House of Sand and Fog.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Feb 11, 2023 22:23:32 GMT
I forgot about that one. I agree, very depressing movie. I just saw Au Hasard Balthazar and it makes Umberto D look like Air Bud: Seventh Inning Fetch. Just 95 minutes of nonstop misery, saving the biggest twist of the knife for last. I wish I hadn't even watched the damned thing. Wherever you are, I hate you, Robert Bresson.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 11, 2023 23:38:22 GMT
Some of these have probably been mentioned, maybe all of them. But i am to lazy to look.
Melancholia (2011) Come and See (1985) Leaving Las Vegas (1995) The Mist (2007) The Road (2009) Children of Men (2006) Precious (2009) Revolutionary Road (2008) La Strada (1954) The Rapture (1991) The Pianist (2002)
|
|
|
Post by novastar6 on Feb 11, 2023 23:39:49 GMT
Barefoot Gen
|
|
|
Post by novastar6 on Feb 11, 2023 23:40:09 GMT
Threads (1984) When the Wind Blows
|
|