|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2023 4:18:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Locked Down (2021, Doug Liman) Netflix This fun little pandemic heist movie has a pretty bad rep but I found it pretty charming. A good pedigree behind and in front of the cameras but maybe dropped the ball in the final act with attention to detail. 6.5-7/10
The Rapture (1991, Michael Tolkin) This is a pretty wild movie about a woman’s con Erwin into a religious cult that think the end times are near. 6/10
Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects (1989, J Lee Thompson) The final collaboration between this actor (Charles Bronson) and director. It is a nasty crime film that does not shy away from hot button attitudes. 5/10
M3gan (2022, Gerard Johnstone) Poorly made, written, acted and quite a chore to get through. 3/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) blu ray A great film with great characters that are all presented by actors on top of their game. 7.5-8/10
Death Wish II (1982, Michael Winner) Blu ray ThIs one has grown in my estimation over the years. It transports the action from New York to Los Angeles. It isn’t a carbon copy of the original but shares many similarities. It is however a much nastier film. 6.5/10
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) I gave this one another go but found it the same. It’s a great premise, well acted with gorgeous black and white cinematography but I found it hard to stay totally engaged throughout. It feels a little bloated. 6-6.5/10
The Village (2004, M Night Shyalaman) Disney+ I had not seen this since the cinema. It is well made and pretty interesting throughout. I think the reveal at the end could have been handled better though. 6-6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Punk Rock Vegan Movie (2023, Moby) Youtube This documentary appeals to my interests but not sure it’s for everyone. Free on YouTube. Good Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blue Jasmine BEST ACTOR: Chiwitel Ejiafor- Locked Down BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Dice Clay - Blue Jasmine BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins- Blue Jasmine BEST EDITING: Alisa Lepselter - Blue Jasmine BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jean Tournier - The Train BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The Village BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 19, 2023 4:41:07 GMT
Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects - 7/10
Death Wish II - 10/10
The Village - 3/10
Mine:
Black Panter: Wakanda Forever (2022) - 3/10 Man, this was a total let down. Most of the DCU films I really like. This one is easily my least favorite. I was kinda enjoying it for the first 40 minutes or so but I got so bored of it that I really did not care what was happening by the end. Bummer.
The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10 Ah, this is much better. Batman Begins is decent but I dont love it. The follow up is even better and very thrilling. Heath Ledger is electrifying as the Joker. One major flaw that keeps me from giving it a 10, the lame blaming Batman ending still makes no damn sense to me. Great movie with a lame ending.
Nope (2022) - 3/10 I really didnt get why this was so popular for. I mean there are some original ideas here but I thought it was just flat out too weird to enjoy, and I like weird. I really didnt get what the killer chip sub plot had to do with anything.
Æon Flux (2005) - 2/10 Man I hate to sound so negitive this week for the most part but I really had no idea what I was watching here. I remember the MTV show but I never seen it. I guess thats why I didnt like this film.
The Underground Comedy Movie (1999) - 1/10 In all honesty I only watched the first 45 minutes of this "comedy" because the DVD stopped playing for reasons unknown. It was so awful that I did not care to finish the rest. I mean this is bottom of the barrel junk here.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 19, 2023 5:07:07 GMT
M3GAN - I watched it too.
Blue Jasmine - 7.5/10
Death Wish II - 6.5/10
The Train - 7/10
The Village - Defintiely could have been done better, but I think it's pretty good overall and I enjoy both twists. The cinematography and score are the highlights though. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
War on Everyone (2016, John Michael McDonagh) - 6.5/10
The Forgiven (2021, John Michael McDonagh) - 7/10
But I'm a Cheerleader (1999, Jamie Babbit) - 7.5/10
You Never Can Tell (1951, Lou Breslow) - 7/10
Saving Mr. Banks (2013, John Lee Hancock) - 7.5/10
Thunder on the Hill (1951, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (1938, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10
The Suspect (1944, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10
M3GAN (2022, Gerard Johnstone) - 5.5/10
The Outfit (2022, Graham Moore) - 7.5/10
Great Expectations (1946, David Lean) - 7.5/10
Great Expectations (1998, Alfonso Cuarón) - 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Trek (2009, J.J. Abrams) - 8/10
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013, J.J. Abrams) - 6.5/10
Star Trek Beyond (2016, Justin Lin) - 7/10
Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) - 10/10
Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Scarface BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scarface BEST ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. Banks BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alec Guinness - Lawrence of Arabia BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of Arabia BEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - Scarface BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - Scarface BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Scarface
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 19, 2023 5:09:30 GMT
Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects - 7/10 Death Wish II - 10/10 The Village - 3/10 Mine: Black Panter: Wakanda Forever (2022) - 3/10
Man, this was a total let down. Most of the DCU films I really like. This one is easily my least favorite. I was kinda enjoying it for the first 40 minutes or so but I got so bored of it that I really did not care what was happening by the end. Bummer. The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10
Ah, this is much better. Batman Begins is decent but I dont love it. The follow up is even better and very thrilling. Heath Ledger is electrifying as the Joker. One major flaw that keeps me from giving it a 10, the lame blaming Batman ending still makes no damn sense to me. Great movie with a lame ending. Nope (2022) - 3/10
I really didnt get why this was so popular for. I mean there are some original ideas here but I thought it was just flat out too weird to enjoy, and I like weird. I really didnt get what the killer chip sub plot had to do with anything. Æon Flux (2005) - 2/10
Man I hate to sound so negitive this week for the most part but I really had no idea what I was watching here. I remember the MTV show but I never seen it. I guess thats why I didnt like this film. The Underground Comedy Movie (1999) - 1/10
In all honesty I only watched the first 45 minutes of this "comedy" because the DVD stopped playing for reasons unknown. It was so awful that I did not care to finish the rest. I mean this is bottom of the barrel junk here. Wakanda Forever - 6.5/10 The Dark Knight - I love the ending. I get chills every time even after seeing it many many times. 9.5/10 Nope - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 19, 2023 6:01:09 GMT
MINE
Apartment for Peggy (1948 George Seaton) - 6.5/10
The Inspection (2022 Elegance Bratton) - 7.5/10
Lonelyhearts (1958 Vincent J. Donehue) - 7/10
The Man from Toronto (2022 Patrick Hughes) - 5.5/10
Two Girls and a Guy (1997 James Toback) - 7/10
Rembrandt (1936 Alexander Korda) - 7/10
All of Me (1984 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10
Father of the Bride (1950 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10
Plane (2023 Jean-François Richet) - 7/10
Jury Duty (1995 John Fortenberry) - 3.5/10
Re-watches
Universal Soldier (1992 Roland Emmerich) - 6.5/10
Father of the Bride (1991 Charles Shyer) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Inspection BEST ACTOR - Robert Downey Jr. (Two Girls and a Guy) BEST ACTRESS - Jeanne Craine (Apartment for Peggy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Ryan (Lonelyhearts) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maureen Stapleton (Lonelyhearts) BEST DIRECTOR - Elegance Bratton (The Inspection) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rembrant BEST SCORE - The Inspection
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 19, 2023 6:06:51 GMT
First Time Viewings:But I'm a Cheerleader (1999, Jamie Babbit) - 7.5/10Saving Mr. Banks (2013, John Lee Hancock) - 7.5/10 6.5/10M3GAN (2022, Gerard Johnstone) - 5.5/10 4/10The Outfit (2022, Graham Moore) - 7.5/10 8/10Great Expectations (1946, David Lean) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Star Trek (2009, J.J. Abrams) - 8/10 7.5/10
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013, J.J. Abrams) - 6.5/10 5/10Star Trek Beyond (2016, Justin Lin) - 7/10 6/10Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) - 10/10 9/10Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) - 9/10 7.5/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: ScarfaceBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - ScarfaceBEST ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. BanksBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alec Guinness - Lawrence of Arabia Tom Hanks (Saving Mr. Banks)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (Scarface)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of ArabiaBEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - ScarfaceBEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - ScarfaceBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Scarface
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 19, 2023 6:11:43 GMT
Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects - 7/10 Death Wish II - 10/10 The Village - 3/10 Mine: Black Panter: Wakanda Forever (2022) - 3/10
Man, this was a total let down. Most of the DCU films I really like. This one is easily my least favorite. I was kinda enjoying it for the first 40 minutes or so but I got so bored of it that I really did not care what was happening by the end. Bummer. The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10
Ah, this is much better. Batman Begins is decent but I dont love it. The follow up is even better and very thrilling. Heath Ledger is electrifying as the Joker. One major flaw that keeps me from giving it a 10, the lame blaming Batman ending still makes no damn sense to me. Great movie with a lame ending. Nope (2022) - 3/10
I really didnt get why this was so popular for. I mean there are some original ideas here but I thought it was just flat out too weird to enjoy, and I like weird. I really didnt get what the killer chip sub plot had to do with anything. Æon Flux (2005) - 2/10
Man I hate to sound so negitive this week for the most part but I really had no idea what I was watching here. I remember the MTV show but I never seen it. I guess thats why I didnt like this film. The Underground Comedy Movie (1999) - 1/10
In all honesty I only watched the first 45 minutes of this "comedy" because the DVD stopped playing for reasons unknown. It was so awful that I did not care to finish the rest. I mean this is bottom of the barrel junk here. Nope - Ricky 'Jupe' Park thinks he has a special connection with the aliens because of the special connection he thinks he had with the chimp. The important part being that the chimp attacked everyone on set except for him. I took it to be commenting on how we as humans have an illusion of control.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 19, 2023 7:06:21 GMT
MINEApartment for Peggy (1948 George Seaton) - 6.5/10
The Inspection (2022 Elegance Bratton) - 7.5/10Lonelyhearts (1958 Vincent J. Donehue) - 7/10The Man from Toronto (2022 Patrick Hughes) - 5.5/10Two Girls and a Guy (1997 James Toback) - 7/10 Rembrandt (1936 Alexander Korda) - 7/10All of Me (1984 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10Father of the Bride (1950 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10 Plane (2023 Jean-François Richet) - 7/10 Jury Duty (1995 John Fortenberry) - 3.5/10Re-watches Universal Soldier (1992 Roland Emmerich) - 6.5/10 Father of the Bride (1991 Charles Shyer) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Inspection BEST ACTOR - Robert Downey Jr. (Two Girls and a Guy) BEST ACTRESS - Jeanne Craine (Apartment for Peggy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Ryan (Lonelyhearts) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maureen Stapleton (Lonelyhearts) BEST DIRECTOR - Elegance Bratton (The Inspection) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rembrant BEST SCORE - The Inspection None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2023 8:07:58 GMT
Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects - 7/10 Death Wish II - 10/10 The Village - 3/10 Mine: Black Panter: Wakanda Forever (2022) - 3/10
Man, this was a total let down. Most of the DCU films I really like. This one is easily my least favorite. I was kinda enjoying it for the first 40 minutes or so but I got so bored of it that I really did not care what was happening by the end. Bummer. The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10
Ah, this is much better. Batman Begins is decent but I dont love it. The follow up is even better and very thrilling. Heath Ledger is electrifying as the Joker. One major flaw that keeps me from giving it a 10, the lame blaming Batman ending still makes no damn sense to me. Great movie with a lame ending. Nope (2022) - 3/10
I really didnt get why this was so popular for. I mean there are some original ideas here but I thought it was just flat out too weird to enjoy, and I like weird. I really didnt get what the killer chip sub plot had to do with anything. Æon Flux (2005) - 2/10
Man I hate to sound so negitive this week for the most part but I really had no idea what I was watching here. I remember the MTV show but I never seen it. I guess thats why I didnt like this film. The Underground Comedy Movie (1999) - 1/10
In all honesty I only watched the first 45 minutes of this "comedy" because the DVD stopped playing for reasons unknown. It was so awful that I did not care to finish the rest. I mean this is bottom of the barrel junk here. The dark knight 6.5 Nope - yeah I didn’t like it either 3/10 Aeon flux - I liked the animated series but I remember hating the movie. I don’t even remember if I finished it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2023 8:11:45 GMT
M3GAN - I watched it too. Blue Jasmine - 7.5/10 Death Wish II - 6.5/10 The Train - 7/10 The Village - Defintiely could have been done better, but I think it's pretty good overall and I enjoy both twists. The cinematography and score are the highlights though. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
War on Everyone (2016, John Michael McDonagh) - 6.5/10The Forgiven (2021, John Michael McDonagh) - 7/10But I'm a Cheerleader (1999, Jamie Babbit) - 7.5/10You Never Can Tell (1951, Lou Breslow) - 7/10Saving Mr. Banks (2013, John Lee Hancock) - 7.5/10Thunder on the Hill (1951, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (1938, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10The Suspect (1944, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10M3GAN (2022, Gerard Johnstone) - 5.5/10The Outfit (2022, Graham Moore) - 7.5/10Great Expectations (1946, David Lean) - 7.5/10Great Expectations (1998, Alfonso Cuarón) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Star Trek (2009, J.J. Abrams) - 8/10Star Trek Into Darkness (2013, J.J. Abrams) - 6.5/10Star Trek Beyond (2016, Justin Lin) - 7/10Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) - 10/10Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) - 9/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: ScarfaceBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - ScarfaceBEST ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. BanksBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alec Guinness - Lawrence of ArabiaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - ScarfaceBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of ArabiaBEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - ScarfaceBEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - ScarfaceBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - ScarfaceBut I'm a Cheerleader (1999, Jamie Babbit) - 4/10 The Suspect (1944, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10 glad you liked it too M3GAN (2022, Gerard Johnstone) - see you were not that find either Great Expectations (1998, Alfonso Cuarón) - 7/10 Star Trek (2009, J.J. Abrams) - 5.5 Star Trek Into Darkness (2013, J.J. Abrams) - 4/10 Star Trek Beyond (2016, Justin Lin) - 6.5 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) - 7/10 Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) - some of the most stunning images ever captured on film but I didn’t like the characters or care about the story 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2023 8:13:02 GMT
MINEApartment for Peggy (1948 George Seaton) - 6.5/10
The Inspection (2022 Elegance Bratton) - 7.5/10Lonelyhearts (1958 Vincent J. Donehue) - 7/10The Man from Toronto (2022 Patrick Hughes) - 5.5/10Two Girls and a Guy (1997 James Toback) - 7/10 Rembrandt (1936 Alexander Korda) - 7/10All of Me (1984 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10Father of the Bride (1950 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10 Plane (2023 Jean-François Richet) - 7/10 Jury Duty (1995 John Fortenberry) - 3.5/10Re-watches Universal Soldier (1992 Roland Emmerich) - 6.5/10 Father of the Bride (1991 Charles Shyer) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Inspection BEST ACTOR - Robert Downey Jr. (Two Girls and a Guy) BEST ACTRESS - Jeanne Craine (Apartment for Peggy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Ryan (Lonelyhearts) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maureen Stapleton (Lonelyhearts) BEST DIRECTOR - Elegance Bratton (The Inspection) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rembrant BEST SCORE - The Inspection Universal Soldier (1992 Roland Emmerich) - 6.5/10 Father of the Bride (1991 Charles Shyer) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2023 8:31:28 GMT
M3GAN - I watched it too. Blue Jasmine - 7.5/10 Death Wish II - 6.5/10 The Train - 7/10 The Village - Defintiely could have been done better, but I think it's pretty good overall and I enjoy both twists. The cinematography and score are the highlights though. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
War on Everyone (2016, John Michael McDonagh) - 6.5/10The Forgiven (2021, John Michael McDonagh) - 7/10But I'm a Cheerleader (1999, Jamie Babbit) - 7.5/10You Never Can Tell (1951, Lou Breslow) - 7/10Saving Mr. Banks (2013, John Lee Hancock) - 7.5/10Thunder on the Hill (1951, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (1938, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10The Suspect (1944, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10M3GAN (2022, Gerard Johnstone) - 5.5/10The Outfit (2022, Graham Moore) - 7.5/10Great Expectations (1946, David Lean) - 7.5/10Great Expectations (1998, Alfonso Cuarón) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Star Trek (2009, J.J. Abrams) - 8/10Star Trek Into Darkness (2013, J.J. Abrams) - 6.5/10Star Trek Beyond (2016, Justin Lin) - 7/10Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) - 10/10Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) - 9/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: ScarfaceBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - ScarfaceBEST ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. BanksBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alec Guinness - Lawrence of ArabiaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - ScarfaceBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of ArabiaBEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - ScarfaceBEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - ScarfaceBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - ScarfaceBEST FILM: Scarface BEST ACTOR: Charles Laughton - The Suspect BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Loggia - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of Arabia BEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - Scarface BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - Scarface BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Scarface
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 19, 2023 10:08:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGLocked Down (2021, Doug Liman) NetflixThis fun little pandemic heist movie has a pretty bad rep but I found it pretty charming. A good pedigree behind and in front of the cameras but maybe dropped the ball in the final act with attention to detail. 6.5-7/10The Rapture (1991, Michael Tolkin)This is a pretty wild movie about a woman’s con Erwin into a religious cult that think the end times are near. 6/10Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects (1989, J Lee Thompson)The final collaboration between this actor (Charles Bronson) and director. It is a nasty crime film that does not shy away from hot button attitudes. 5/10M3gan (2022, Gerard Johnstone)Poorly made, written, acted and quite a chore to get through. 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) blu rayA great film with great characters that are all presented by actors on top of their game. 7.5-8/10Death Wish II (1982, Michael Winner) Blu rayThIs one has grown in my estimation over the years. It transports the action from New York to Los Angeles. It isn’t a carbon copy of the original but shares many similarities. It is however a much nastier film. 6.5/10The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer)I gave this one another go but found it the same. It’s a great premise, well acted with gorgeous black and white cinematography but I found it hard to stay totally engaged throughout. It feels a little bloated. 6-6.5/10The Village (2004, M Night Shyalaman) Disney+I had not seen this since the cinema. It is well made and pretty interesting throughout. I think the reveal at the end could have been handled better though. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGPunk Rock Vegan Movie (2023, Moby) YoutubeThis documentary appeals to my interests but not sure it’s for everyone. Free on YouTube. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Blue Jasmine BEST ACTOR: Chiwitel Ejiafor- Locked Down BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Dice Clay - Blue Jasmine BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins- Blue Jasmine BEST EDITING: Alisa Lepselter - Blue Jasmine BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jean Tournier - The Train BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The Village BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen)
Great performance by Blanchett, but it's a pretty depressing film lacking Allen's trademark humor.
7/10
The Village (2004, M Night Shyalaman)
Just like with the director's other movies the twist was spoiled for me before I saw it, and while it could easily be dismissed as a feature-length Twilight Zone episode, the strong performances lift it above average.
6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 19, 2023 10:14:41 GMT
M3GAN - I watched it too. Blue Jasmine - 7.5/10 Death Wish II - 6.5/10 The Train - 7/10 The Village - Defintiely could have been done better, but I think it's pretty good overall and I enjoy both twists. The cinematography and score are the highlights though. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
War on Everyone (2016, John Michael McDonagh) - 6.5/10The Forgiven (2021, John Michael McDonagh) - 7/10But I'm a Cheerleader (1999, Jamie Babbit) - 7.5/10You Never Can Tell (1951, Lou Breslow) - 7/10Saving Mr. Banks (2013, John Lee Hancock) - 7.5/10Thunder on the Hill (1951, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (1938, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10The Suspect (1944, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10M3GAN (2022, Gerard Johnstone) - 5.5/10The Outfit (2022, Graham Moore) - 7.5/10Great Expectations (1946, David Lean) - 7.5/10Great Expectations (1998, Alfonso Cuarón) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Star Trek (2009, J.J. Abrams) - 8/10Star Trek Into Darkness (2013, J.J. Abrams) - 6.5/10Star Trek Beyond (2016, Justin Lin) - 7/10Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) - 10/10Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) - 9/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: ScarfaceBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - ScarfaceBEST ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. BanksBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alec Guinness - Lawrence of ArabiaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - ScarfaceBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of ArabiaBEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - ScarfaceBEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - ScarfaceBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - ScarfaceWar on Everyone (2016, John Michael McDonagh) - I wanted to like this, but I thought it was narratively disjointed and mostly unfunny. - 2.5/10 Saving Mr. Banks (2013, John Lee Hancock) - A wonderfully grumpy Emma Thompson is huge fun to watch in this surprisingly uplifting biopic. - 7.5/10 Great Expectations (1946, David Lean) - 8/10 Great Expectations (1998, Alfonso Cuarón) - I felt this made too many changes to the original story and none of them felt particularly inspired or meaningful. - 5/10 Star Trek (2009, J.J. Abrams) - The cast is perfect, but I found the film itself disappointingly average. - 5/10 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10 Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 19, 2023 10:25:29 GMT
First Time Viewing
An Officer and a Spy (2019; Roman Polanski) - An important story, well-acted and mostly well-made, but it could've been more thrilling and far more emotionally involving. 6.5/10
Death Laid an Egg (1968; Giulio Questi) - Bizarre proto-giallo about a couple of poultry farmers (Jean-Louis Trintigant and Gina Lollobrigida) who get caught up in some criminal machinations. This is too serious for a comedy, too laid-back for a drama and generally just too messy and nonsensical to convince as a thriller. I can sort of understand why it has become a cult movie though. 4/10
The Omega Man (1971; Boris Sagal) - This take on the Richard Matheson story might feel a tad dated, but I prefer it to the Will Smith version. 7/10
TV
Twin Peaks (2017; David Lynch) - I found the first half of this torturously slow and almost came to the point of giving up on it entirely. The latter episodes were a lot stronger, but it still lacked the great atmosphere and overall sense of mystery of the original series. 6/10
Repeat Viewing
Blade Runner (1982; Ridley Scott) - The visuals and set design are still incredible, but J. D. Sebastian is the only character I actually cared about and the plot leaves so many unanswered questions, that I find it frustrating to watch. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 19, 2023 13:26:26 GMT
The Village - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Spawn (1997, Mark A.Z. Dippé) – Netflix 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 19, 2023 13:27:49 GMT
M3GAN - I watched it too. Blue Jasmine - 7.5/10 Death Wish II - 6.5/10 The Train - 7/10 The Village - Defintiely could have been done better, but I think it's pretty good overall and I enjoy both twists. The cinematography and score are the highlights though. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
War on Everyone (2016, John Michael McDonagh) - 6.5/10The Forgiven (2021, John Michael McDonagh) - 7/10But I'm a Cheerleader (1999, Jamie Babbit) - 7.5/10You Never Can Tell (1951, Lou Breslow) - 7/10Saving Mr. Banks (2013, John Lee Hancock) - 7.5/10Thunder on the Hill (1951, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (1938, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10The Suspect (1944, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10M3GAN (2022, Gerard Johnstone) - 5.5/10The Outfit (2022, Graham Moore) - 7.5/10Great Expectations (1946, David Lean) - 7.5/10Great Expectations (1998, Alfonso Cuarón) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Star Trek (2009, J.J. Abrams) - 8/10Star Trek Into Darkness (2013, J.J. Abrams) - 6.5/10Star Trek Beyond (2016, Justin Lin) - 7/10Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) - 10/10Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) - 9/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: ScarfaceBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - ScarfaceBEST ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. BanksBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alec Guinness - Lawrence of ArabiaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - ScarfaceBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of ArabiaBEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - ScarfaceBEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - ScarfaceBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - ScarfaceScarface - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 19, 2023 13:29:16 GMT
First Time Viewing An Officer and a Spy (2019; Roman Polanski) - An important story, well-acted and mostly well-made, but it could've been more thrilling and far more emotionally involving. 6.5/10 Death Laid an Egg (1968; Giulio Questi) - Bizarre proto-giallo about a couple of poultry farmers (Jean-Louis Trintigant and Gina Lollobrigida) who get caught up in some criminal machinations. This is too serious for a comedy, too laid-back for a drama and generally just too messy and nonsensical to convince as a thriller. I can sort of understand why it has become a cult movie though. 4/10 The Omega Man (1971; Boris Sagal) - This take on the Richard Matheson story might feel a tad dated, but I prefer it to the Will Smith version. 7/10 TV Twin Peaks (2017; David Lynch) - I found the first half of this torturously slow and almost came to the point of giving up on it entirely. The latter episodes were a lot stronger, but it still lacked the great atmosphere and overall sense of mystery of the original series. 6/10 Repeat Viewing Blade Runner (1982; Ridley Scott) - The visuals and set design are still incredible, but J. D. Sebastian is the only character I actually cared about and the plot leaves so many unanswered questions, that I find it frustrating to watch. 7.5/10 Blade Runner - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 19, 2023 13:47:57 GMT
First Viewings:
Red Sonja (1985) 3/10
Mrs Harris Goes to Paris (2022) 7/10
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974) 6/10
Earth vs the Spider (1958) 4/10
The Threat (1949) 5/10
The Man Behind the Gun (1953) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Clash of the Titans (1981) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 19, 2023 14:21:13 GMT
The Village - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Spawn (1997, Mark A.Z. Dippé) – Netflix 6/10Repeat Viewings: None Spawn (1997, Mark A.Z. Dippé) – Netflix 3/10
|
|