|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 4, 2017 1:57:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Wonder Woman (2017, Pattie Jenkins) Cinema Well the DCEU has got off to a pretty rough start but this long gestating Wonder Woman adaptation is a step in the right direction. For a start it feels like a real film, with time to set things up properly, character development and a color pallet that looks like a film rather than a de-saturated computer game. Not unlike Captain America: The First Avenger, this has a period setting that breaths some fresh air into it. Set in World War One, Wonder Woman (Gal Gadot) wants to end the great war and is surrounded by some interesting characters led by Chris Pine (Hell Over High Water) as the love interest. Gadot is good but I felt she was better in batman V Superman. They have kept her theme music but the rest of the scoring was pretty corny. The third act is where it falls apart for me, it feels messy and the support characters are given very little to do. I can imagine a handful of scenarios that would have been more thrilling while sitting on my chuff for five minutes. Still on the whole this is a good adventure and hopefully we will see some good things from the Aquaman movie... I am not holding my breath on the Justice League film. 6-6.5
The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) Netflix This netflix original movie centres itself two years after the afterlife is scientifically proven and a man attempts to help a young woman break away from her dark past. It has a really good cast and is intriguing but the finale lacks the punch necessary. The film reminds me of a lesser version of many Brit Marling (sound of my voice) projects. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Serial Mom (1994, John Waters) blu ray This is a colorful satire of true crime films about serial killers that follows Kathleen Turner (Romancing the Stone) playing a sweet mother who takes justice into her own knife wielding hand for the defense of her family. The film includes Writer/Director John Waters regulars like Ricki Lake (Hairspray) & Traci Lords (Cry-Baby) as well as many great characters actors rounding out the cast. The pacing lags in a few moments but it is never not engaging and the satire of celebrity/criminal media culture is timeless. 7.5/10
The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman) tv After recently re-watching the "live-action" remake Of The Jungle Book, I can appreciate how much better this classic animated version is. The character design ad voice-work is excellent and the story moves at a good pace. Also the lead in the film is likable and not incredibly annoying like in the remake. 7/10
Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) tv In this film James Dean cements his place in history as a rebellious young man with a troubled past who comes to a new town, finding friends and enemies. The dialogue is a little over the top and not aged as well but the direction and acting is strong and the film has a certain urgency that is appealing. 6.5/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) blu ray In Daniel Craig's third outing as Bond, not only does Judy Dench's role as M is significantly more important, we are also introduced finally to the new Moneypenny and Q. The film starts with a rip roaring action show piece that is really well made and puts to shame the shaky editing from Quantum of Solace four years earlier that leads into a great song by Adelle. In fact the craftsmanship of this film stands shoulder to shoulder with Casino Royale and some time bests it. The film slows down a bit after the first 20 minutes but still has intriguing moments with the first hour of the film being quite stellar. Unfortunately at about the time they terrible cgi Komodo Dragons are show the film starts to go down hill. The artistry of the first hour gives way to terrible plotting with schemes based on coincidence showing to be far too implausible for the more reality based Bond films of the Craig era. The second half barely resembles a Bond film but even on its own merits it falls apart. Poor plotting and dull British locations instead of exotic ones makes the last half tough to get through. It does have some emotional impact in the final scenes but is weakened by the poor plotting leading up to it 4/10
Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) tv This film is not as bad as most people have it but it certainly has its problems. It is overstuffed and too long with the worst casting of Lex Luthor in history. 5.5/10
Jaws 3-D (1983, Joe Alves) blu ray In this chapter of the Jaws series Dennis Quaid (Any Given Sunday) plays the son of police chief Brody from the original Jaws and must protect civilians at a SeaWorld theme park after a 35-foot shark becomes trapped in the park with them. Knowing what we all know now about captive sea creatures in oceanic parks it puts the protagonists in a different light than when it first came out in the cinema. This is the first time I have seen it in its intended 3-D and with the addition of being in High definition it puts the scope of the cinematography in a completely different light, especially the underwater photography. Whilst the film looks quite nice at times and it has a great cast who do their best, not much can make up for the script being a whole lot of nothing that waits for a shark to turn up. Unlike Jaws 2 which followed the formula of the first film, this one has a different setting that could have been used well but in the end the viewers were left with nothing more than some 3D thrills and the worst looking shark of the series so far. 4/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1978, season one) dvd This British series is possibly the best written sci-fi show of all time. Great stories, characters and twists. Works despite it's low budget and poor effects. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Serial Mom BEST ACTOR: James Dean - Rebel without a Cause BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - Serial Mom BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Redford - The Discovery BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Dench - Skyfall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Skyfall BEST SCRIPT: John Waters - Serial Mom BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes - Skyfall
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 4, 2017 3:49:26 GMT
Yours
Skyfall - 8/10 One of my least favorite Bond films but there is still a good amount to love here. It has one of the best villains of the series and Bond going home to Skyfall was a great. However I hared the Q scene. It felt like an insult to the series.
Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice - 10/10 I for one love this film. OK granted I admit Lex Luther in this movie was pretty lame I still thought this film was just great fun. I seen it 4 times now.
Jaws 3-D - 6/10 Been awhile since I seen this one but I didnt think it was that bad.
Serial Mom - 5/10
Mine
Wild Card (2015) - 7/10 DVD No solid plot but still its highly entertaining.
Last Vegas (2013) - 6/10 Blu Ray Im going to Vegas this week so I saw this and Wild Card to get me ready. Last Vegas is a nice film with a great cast but it is way too predictable.
Non-Stop (2014) - 8/10 DVD A very entertaining thriller.
Riot (2012) - 2/10 DVD This movie is one huge case of false advertisement. On the DVD cover it has a guy with a machine gun standing in a fiery riot. On the back it had pics of action. The movie itself was a dull drama about a cop and some soccer hooligans. What a let down.
12 Rounds: Killer Cut (2009) - 6/10 DVD Alright action thriller. Not great but very watchable.
12 Rounds 2: Reloaded (2013) - 6/10 DVD Pretty good for straight to video sequel.
12 Rounds 3: Lockdown (2015) - 5/10 Blu Ray Just an OK action film. It really has nothing to do with the first two.
Anaconda: The Offspring (2008) - 3/10 DVD David Hasselhoff vs. Anaconda. I expected better...or worse.
Final Approach (2007) - 6/10 DVD A bit corny but decent action thriller.
One in the Chamber (2012) - 4/10 DVD With Cuba Gooding Jr. and Dolph Lundgren, I just expected more.
Waiting... (2005) - 6/10 DVD Not that funny of a comedy but I like the premise. Plus It was entertaining.
Still Waiting... (2009) - 4/10 DVD Eh.
Killing Them Softly (2012) - 5/10 DVD Interesting but thats about it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 4, 2017 4:22:56 GMT
YOURS The Discovery - 5/10 Serial Mom - 6/10 The Jungle Book - 7/10 Rebel Without a Cause - 7/10 Skyfall - 7/10 Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice - 6.5/10 Jaws 3-D - been too long MINE Victor Frankenstein (2015 Paul McGuigan) - 5.5/10 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969 Herbert Ross) - 6/10 A Goofy Movie (1995 Kevin Lima) - 6.5/10 An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991 Phil Nibbelink & Simon Wells) - 7.5/10
This is a sequel (much better than the first film) that follows a young Russian immigrant mouse and his family who are minipulated by a cat businesman (voiced wonderfully by John Cleese) to go out west. It is very charming and features a wonderful cast of characters, great old school animation, fun songs and a terrific score from James Horner. It most notably features voice work from James Stewart as a burnt out dog sheriff in what ended up being Stewart's final performance. His legendary status is imprinted on the way the character is written and is a wonderful send off to a great actor. Life (2017 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10 Two Evil Eyes (1990 George A. Romero & Dario Argento) - 7/10 How to Marry a Millionaire (1953 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10 Everything Will Be Fine (2015 Wim Wenders) - 4.5/10 Othello (1951 Orson Welles) - 7/10 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992 David Lynch) - 7.5/10This is a dark, disturbing and emotionally powerful film that deals with evil, helplessness and the sickness of humanity. It has very effective atmosphere, good score and is very well made. The worst aspect is the lead female performance but it doesn't harm the film enough to distract from the storytelling. Lilo & Stitch (2002 Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) - 7/10 The Little Prince (2015 Mark Osborne) - 7.5/10
This is a Netflix original animated film that follows a young girl's adventures with an old man with a young soul. It is about learning how to deal with adulthood. It is very well animated, has very good voice-work from Jeff Bridges and a beautiful score from Hans Zimmer. It's a magical and intelligent movie. Moon 44 (1990 Roland Emmerich) - 4.5/10 Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950 Otto Preminger) - 7/10 Extreme Prejudice (1987 Walter Hill) - 7/10 The Meddler (2015 Lorene Scafaria) - 4.5/10 The Black Cauldron (1985 Ted Berman, Richard Rich) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Little Prince BEST ACTOR - Peter O'Toole (Goodbye, Mr. Chips) BEST ACTRESS - Susan Sarandan (The Meddler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Powers Boothe (Extreme Prejudice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Petula Clark (Goodbye, Mr. Chips) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lynch (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Othello BEST SCORE - An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (Sample: www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Ck2DoGwoqg&list=PLdGwCC6Rjd-2NGOVnmsAYiUrfK961rh7u&index=12)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 4, 2017 5:02:14 GMT
Mine Wild Card (2015) - 7/10 DVD No solid plot but still its highly entertaining. Last Vegas (2013) - 6/10 Blu Ray Im going to Vegas this week so I saw this and Wild Card to get me ready. Last Vegas is a nice film with a great cast but it is way too predictable. Non-Stop (2014) - 8/10 DVD A very entertaining thriller. Riot (2012) - 2/10 DVD This movie is one huge case of false advertisement. On the DVD cover it has a guy with a machine gun standing in a fiery riot. On the back it had pics of action. The movie itself was a dull drama about a cop and some soccer hooligans. What a let down. 12 Rounds: Killer Cut (2009) - 6/10 DVD Alright action thriller. Not great but very watchable. 12 Rounds 2: Reloaded (2013) - 6/10 DVD Pretty good for straight to video sequel. 12 Rounds 3: Lockdown (2015) - 5/10 Blu Ray Just an OK action film. It really has nothing to do with the first two. Anaconda: The Offspring (2008) - 3/10 DVD David Hasselhoff vs. Anaconda. I expected better...or worse. Final Approach (2007) - 6/10 DVD A bit corny but decent action thriller. One in the Chamber (2012) - 4/10 DVD With Cuba Gooding Jr. and Dolph Lundgren, I just expected more. Waiting... (2005) - 6/10 DVD Not that funny of a comedy but I like the premise. Plus It was entertaining. Still Waiting... (2009) - 4/10 DVD Eh. Killing Them Softly (2012) - 5/10 DVD Interesting but thats about it. Last Vegas (2013) - 5.5-6 yeah its fun enough for a once off Non-Stop (2014) - 6/10 Killing Them Softly (2012) - 5/10 disappointing
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 4, 2017 5:05:10 GMT
YOURS The Discovery - 5/10 Serial Mom - 6/10 The Jungle Book - 7/10 Rebel Without a Cause - 7/10 Skyfall - 7/10 Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice - 6.5/10 Jaws 3-D - been too long MINE Victor Frankenstein (2015 Paul McGuigan) - 5.5/10 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969 Herbert Ross) - 6/10 A Goofy Movie (1995 Kevin Lima) - 6.5/10 An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991 Phil Nibbelink & Simon Wells) - 7.5/10
This is a sequel that follows a young Russian immagrant mouse and his family who are minipulated by a cat businesman (voiced wonderfully by John Cleese) to go out west. It is very charming and features a wonderful cast of characters, great old school animation, fun songs and a terrific score from James Horner. It most notably features voice work from James Stewart as a burnt out dog sheriff in what ended up being his final performance. His legendary status is imprinted on the way the character is written and is a wonderful send off to a great actor. Life (2017 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10 Two Evil Eyes (1990 George A. Romero & Dario Argento) - 7/10 How to Marry a Millionaire (1953 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10 Everything Will Be Fine (2015 Wim Wenders) - 4.5/10 Othello (1951 Orson Welles) - 7/10 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992 David Lynch) - 7.5/10This is a dark, disturbing and emotionally powerful film that deals with evil, helplesness and the sickness of humanity. It has very effective atmosphere, good score and is very well made. The worst aspect is the lead female performance but it doesn't harm the film enough to distract from the storytelling. Lilo & Stitch (2002 Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) - 7/10 The Little Prince (2015 Mark Osborne) - 7.5/10
This is a Netflix original animated film that follows a young girl's adventures with an old man with a young soul. It is about learning how to deal with adulthood. It is very well animated, has very good voice-work from Jeff Bridges and a beautiful score from Hans Zimmer. It's a magicala and intelligent movie. Moon 44 (1990 Roland Emmerich) - 4.5/10 Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950 Otto Preminger) - 7/10 Extreme Prejudice (1987 Walter Hill) - 7/10 The Meddler (2015 Lorene Scafaria) - 4.5/10 The Black Cauldron (1985 Ted Berman, Richard Rich) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Little Prince BEST ACTOR - Peter O'Toole (Goodbye, Mr. Chips) BEST ACTRESS - Susan Sarandan (The Meddler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Powers Boothe (Extreme Prejudice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Petula Clark (Goodbye, Mr. Chips) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lynch (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Othello BEST SCORE - An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (Sample: www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Ck2DoGwoqg&list=PLdGwCC6Rjd-2NGOVnmsAYiUrfK961rh7u&index=12)Victor Frankenstein (2015 Paul McGuigan) - did not finish An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991 Phil Nibbelink & Simon Wells) - 5/10 always preferred the first one Life (2017 Daniel Espinosa) - 6-6.5/10 How to Marry a Millionaire (1953 Jean Negulesco) - been too long Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992 David Lynch) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 4, 2017 5:10:37 GMT
YOURS The Discovery - 5/10 Serial Mom - 6/10 The Jungle Book - 7/10 Rebel Without a Cause - 7/10 Skyfall - 7/10 Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice - 6.5/10 Jaws 3-D - been too long MINE Victor Frankenstein (2015 Paul McGuigan) - 5.5/10 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969 Herbert Ross) - 6/10 A Goofy Movie (1995 Kevin Lima) - 6.5/10 An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991 Phil Nibbelink & Simon Wells) - 7.5/10
This is a sequel that follows a young Russian immagrant mouse and his family who are minipulated by a cat businesman (voiced wonderfully by John Cleese) to go out west. It is very charming and features a wonderful cast of characters, great old school animation, fun songs and a terrific score from James Horner. It most notably features voice work from James Stewart as a burnt out dog sheriff in what ended up being his final performance. His legendary status is imprinted on the way the character is written and is a wonderful send off to a great actor. Life (2017 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10 Two Evil Eyes (1990 George A. Romero & Dario Argento) - 7/10 How to Marry a Millionaire (1953 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10 Everything Will Be Fine (2015 Wim Wenders) - 4.5/10 Othello (1951 Orson Welles) - 7/10 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992 David Lynch) - 7.5/10This is a dark, disturbing and emotionally powerful film that deals with evil, helplesness and the sickness of humanity. It has very effective atmosphere, good score and is very well made. The worst aspect is the lead female performance but it doesn't harm the film enough to distract from the storytelling. Lilo & Stitch (2002 Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) - 7/10 The Little Prince (2015 Mark Osborne) - 7.5/10
This is a Netflix original animated film that follows a young girl's adventures with an old man with a young soul. It is about learning how to deal with adulthood. It is very well animated, has very good voice-work from Jeff Bridges and a beautiful score from Hans Zimmer. It's a magicala and intelligent movie. Moon 44 (1990 Roland Emmerich) - 4.5/10 Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950 Otto Preminger) - 7/10 Extreme Prejudice (1987 Walter Hill) - 7/10 The Meddler (2015 Lorene Scafaria) - 4.5/10 The Black Cauldron (1985 Ted Berman, Richard Rich) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Little Prince BEST ACTOR - Peter O'Toole (Goodbye, Mr. Chips) BEST ACTRESS - Susan Sarandan (The Meddler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Powers Boothe (Extreme Prejudice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Petula Clark (Goodbye, Mr. Chips) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lynch (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Othello BEST SCORE - An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (Sample: www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Ck2DoGwoqg&list=PLdGwCC6Rjd-2NGOVnmsAYiUrfK961rh7u&index=12)Victor Frankenstein (2015 Paul McGuigan) - did not finish An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991 Phil Nibbelink & Simon Wells) - 5/10 always preferred the first one Life (2017 Daniel Espinosa) - 6-6.5/10 How to Marry a Millionaire (1953 Jean Negulesco) - been too long Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992 David Lynch) - 2/10 Wow, we are way off this week LOL. I am surprised you haven't seen Extreme Prejudice. An American Tail (1986) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 4, 2017 7:08:46 GMT
Hey!
Yours:
Wonder Woman - my thought are below
The Jungle Book - one of Disney's very best. Nice and short, lots of fun and it has awesome characters and songs. I completely agree about Mowgli being much more likable in this one than the new one. 8/10
Rebel Without a Cause - I love the story, the cast, and the characters in this one. A classic. 8.5/10
Skyfall - I'm surprised you rated it so high this time. I think it has the best cinematography and villain performance of the series and though it has some problems, I like the story a lot. 8.5/10
Batman v Superman - seen it twice and enjoyed it both times. It's a bit messy, but has some great stuff. I was not very excited about Eisenberg's casting, but I actually ended up enjoying his unusual take on Lex Luthor. 7/10
Jaws 3-D - worst of the series for me. I didn't care about the characters, the story sucked, and the 3D effects are terrible. 3/10
I notice you didn't do a best score. I would have gone with BVS from yours.
First Time Viewings:
The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) A Chicago weather man who is separated from his wife and kids struggles to find if personal and professional success are mutually exclusive. This one took me a bit by surprise. It doesn't seem to be that well liked or talked about, but I really connected to the story and the main character, played by Nicolas Cage. The film is both funny and sad and has a nice balance between the two. Cage is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is good as well. The film also has a great score, some relatable themes, and has many great scenes. 8/10
Guarding Tess (1994, Hugh Wilson) Nicolas Cage stars as a Secret Service agent that is hired by a former U.S. first lady (Shirley MacLaine) to be the head of her bodyguard detail, even though he can't stand her. Cage and MacLaine are both good and the stuff between them is when the film works best. Unfortunately I felt the film would have worked much better as a pure comedy, rather than a mix between comedy and drama. Also, I really disliked the direction the film took in the third act. 5.5/10
Dog Eat Dog (2016, Paul Schrader) A trio of ex-cons are hired to kidnap the baby of a rival mobster in this one. Nicolas Cage and Willem Dafoe are both very good and the film has a number of very good scenes, but it suffers from a severe lack of focus in the plot and just ends up being too messy to really enjoy. 5.5/10
Affliction (1997, Paul Schrader) A troubled cop begins to mentally disintegrate while investigating a suspicious hunting death. The film has a subtle, but very effective score and some great scenes throughout. I did feel the pacing was a bit off at times though. Nick Nolte is great in the lead role, portraying his character's unraveling in a very believable manner and James Coburn is also great. I was hoping for a bit more with this to be honest, but it's a good movie with some great performances. 7/10
Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) In this one a career thief witnesses a terrible crime involving the U.S. President. Clint Eastwood does a good job both in front of and behind the camera and the film has a terrific supporting cast that includes Gene Hackman, Laura Linney, Ed Harris, and Judy Davis, all of which put in some good work. The opening half hour is very good and filled to the brim with tension. After that it's never as good, but I still found it to be a pretty good little thriller. 7/10
Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) I really liked Gald Gadot as Wonder Woman in Batman v Superman, so I was interested in this origin story. Gadot is very good once again and Chris Pine adds some strong support. I didn't think the villains were all that great (though they had their moments), the film felt a tad long, and slow motion was overused in the action scenes. That being said, I enjoyed the film overall and a big part of that was that I really liked the World War I setting. It's not without its problems, but it has some great moments and entertains throughout. 7/10
Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) A team of scientists aboard the international space station discover a rapidly evolving life form that caused extinction on Mars, that now threatens the crew and all life on Earth. The film has some strong tension at times, a very good score, and some nice camerawork. The characters don't have much development, but the cast plays them well, so I cared about them just enough for the film to still be effective. The ending won't work for everyone, but I liked it a lot. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Meet the Robinsons (2007, Stephen J. Anderson) I haven't seen this Disney film since it first came out 10 years ago. The characters are a bit flat and much of the humor misses the mark, but there are some cool twists and some fun time travel stuff. The second half is much better than the first, but it's not quite enough to fully save the film. Overall it's a decent kids movie that had the potential to be better. 6.5/10
Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) I really enjoyed this one when I saw it a couple years ago, but I was interested to see how it would hold up. Very well actually. The acting from the kids didn't bother me as much (they're okay overall) and I still enjoyed the hell out of Eastwood's performance as a sad, bitter, old war vet. The film has lots of great humor, as well as some powerful dramatic moments and is overall a very satisfying experience. 8/10
Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) This take on the Rapunzel fairy tale is full of great characters, good laughs, and a whole lot of fun. I saw it once before 5 years ago and really enjoyed it then, but I wasn't sure if I'd like it as much now. I did though. The film also has strong animation, good songs, and a good score. More than anything it's just very entertaining. One of Disney's best for me. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Gran Torino BEST ACTOR - Nick Nolte (Affliction) BEST ACTRESS - Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Coburn (Affliction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (Guarding Tess) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alexander Dynan (Dog Eat Dog) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer and James S. Levine (The Weather Man) BEST SCRIPT - Steve Conrad (The Weather Man) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Gran Torino)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 4, 2017 7:13:48 GMT
YOURS The Discovery - 5/10 Serial Mom - 6/10 The Jungle Book - 7/10 Rebel Without a Cause - 7/10 Skyfall - 7/10 Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice - 6.5/10 Jaws 3-D - been too long MINE Victor Frankenstein (2015 Paul McGuigan) - 5.5/10 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969 Herbert Ross) - 6/10 A Goofy Movie (1995 Kevin Lima) - 6.5/10 An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991 Phil Nibbelink & Simon Wells) - 7.5/10
This is a sequel (much better than the first film) that follows a young Russian immigrant mouse and his family who are minipulated by a cat businesman (voiced wonderfully by John Cleese) to go out west. It is very charming and features a wonderful cast of characters, great old school animation, fun songs and a terrific score from James Horner. It most notably features voice work from James Stewart as a burnt out dog sheriff in what ended up being Stewart's final performance. His legendary status is imprinted on the way the character is written and is a wonderful send off to a great actor. Life (2017 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10 Two Evil Eyes (1990 George A. Romero & Dario Argento) - 7/10 How to Marry a Millionaire (1953 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10 Everything Will Be Fine (2015 Wim Wenders) - 4.5/10 Othello (1951 Orson Welles) - 7/10 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992 David Lynch) - 7.5/10This is a dark, disturbing and emotionally powerful film that deals with evil, helplessness and the sickness of humanity. It has very effective atmosphere, good score and is very well made. The worst aspect is the lead female performance but it doesn't harm the film enough to distract from the storytelling. Lilo & Stitch (2002 Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) - 7/10 The Little Prince (2015 Mark Osborne) - 7.5/10
This is a Netflix original animated film that follows a young girl's adventures with an old man with a young soul. It is about learning how to deal with adulthood. It is very well animated, has very good voice-work from Jeff Bridges and a beautiful score from Hans Zimmer. It's a magical and intelligent movie. Moon 44 (1990 Roland Emmerich) - 4.5/10 Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950 Otto Preminger) - 7/10 Extreme Prejudice (1987 Walter Hill) - 7/10 The Meddler (2015 Lorene Scafaria) - 4.5/10 The Black Cauldron (1985 Ted Berman, Richard Rich) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Little Prince BEST ACTOR - Peter O'Toole (Goodbye, Mr. Chips) BEST ACTRESS - Susan Sarandan (The Meddler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Powers Boothe (Extreme Prejudice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Petula Clark (Goodbye, Mr. Chips) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lynch (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Othello BEST SCORE - An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (Sample: www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Ck2DoGwoqg&list=PLdGwCC6Rjd-2NGOVnmsAYiUrfK961rh7u&index=12)Life - 7/10 Othello - 5.5/10 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me - the female lead was actually the best part for me haha 3/10 Lilo & Stitch - 7/10 The Black Cauldron - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 4, 2017 7:23:36 GMT
Hey! Yours: Wonder Woman - my thought are below The Jungle Book - one of Disney's very best. Nice and short, lots of fun and it has awesome characters and songs. I completely agree about Mowgli being much more likable in this one than the new one. 8/10 Rebel Without a Cause - I love the story, the cast, and the characters in this one. A classic. 8.5/10 Skyfall - I'm surprised you rated it so high this time. I think it has the best cinematography and villain performance of the series and though it has some problems, I like the story a lot. 8.5/10 Batman v Superman - seen it twice and enjoyed it both times. It's a bit messy, but has some great stuff. I was not very excited about Eisenberg's casting, but I actually ended up enjoying his unusual take on Lex Luthor. 7/10 Jaws 3-D - worst of the series for me. I didn't care about the characters, the story sucked, and the 3D effects are terrible. 3/10 I notice you didn't do a best score. I would have gone with BVS from yours. First Time Viewings: The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) A Chicago weather man who is separated from his wife and kids struggles to find if personal and professional success are mutually exclusive. This one took me a bit by surprise. It doesn't seem to be that well liked or talked about, but I really connected to the story and the main character, played by Nicolas Cage. The film is both funny and sad and has a nice balance between the two. Cage is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is good as well. The film also has a great score, some relatable themes, and has many great scenes. 8/10 Guarding Tess (1994, Hugh Wilson) Nicolas Cage stars as a Secret Service agent that is hired by a former U.S. first lady (Shirley MacLaine) to be the head of her bodyguard detail, even though he can't stand her. Cage and MacLaine are both good and the stuff between them is when the film works best. Unfortunately I felt the film would have worked much better as a pure comedy, rather than a mix between comedy and drama. Also, I really disliked the direction the film took in the third act. 5.5/10 Dog Eat Dog (2016, Paul Schrader) A trio of ex-cons are hired to kidnap the baby of a rival mobster in this one. Nicolas Cage and Willem Dafoe are both very good and the film has a number of very good scenes, but it suffers from a severe lack of focus in the plot and just ends up being too messy to really enjoy. 5.5/10 Affliction (1997, Paul Schrader) A troubled cop begins to mentally disintegrate while investigating a suspicious hunting death. The film has a subtle, but very effective score and some great scenes throughout. I did feel the pacing was a bit off at times though. Nick Nolte is great in the lead role, portraying his character's unraveling in a very believable manner and James Coburn is also great. I was hoping for a bit more with this to be honest, but it's a good movie with some great performances. 7/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) In this one a career thief witnesses a terrible crime involving the U.S. President. Clint Eastwood does a good job both in front of and behind the camera and the film has a terrific supporting cast that includes Gene Hackman, Laura Linney, Ed Harris, and Judy Davis, all of which put in some good work. The opening half hour is very good and filled to the brim with tension. After that it's never as good, but I still found it to be a pretty good little thriller. 7/10 Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) I really liked Gald Gadot as Wonder Woman in Batman v Superman, so I was interested in this origin story. Gadot is very good once again and Chris Pine adds some strong support. I didn't think the villains were all that great (though they had their moments), the film felt a tad long, and slow motion was overused in the action scenes. That being said, I enjoyed the film overall and a big part of that was that I really liked the World War I setting. It's not without its problems, but it has some great moments and entertains throughout. 7/10 Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) A team of scientists aboard the international space station discover a rapidly evolving life form that caused extinction on Mars, that now threatens the crew and all life on Earth. The film has some strong tension at times, a very good score, and some nice camerawork. The characters don't have much development, but the cast plays them well, so I cared about them just enough for the film to still be effective. The ending won't work for everyone, but I liked it a lot. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Meet the Robinsons (2007, Stephen J. Anderson) I haven't seen this Disney film since it first came out 10 years ago. The characters are a bit flat and much of the humor misses the mark, but there are some cool twists and some fun time travel stuff. The second half is much better than the first, but it's not quite enough to fully save the film. Overall it's a decent kids movie that had the potential to be better. 6.5/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) I really enjoyed this one when I saw it a couple years ago, but I was interested to see how it would hold up. Very well actually. The acting from the kids didn't bother me as much (they're okay overall) and I still enjoyed the hell out of Eastwood's performance as a sad, bitter, old war vet. The film has lots of great humor, as well as some powerful dramatic moments and is overall a very satisfying experience. 8/10 Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) This take on the Rapunzel fairy tale is full of great characters, good laughs, and a whole lot of fun. I saw it once before 5 years ago and really enjoyed it then, but I wasn't sure if I'd like it as much now. I did though. The film also has strong animation, good songs, and a good score. More than anything it's just very entertaining. One of Disney's best for me. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Gran Torino BEST ACTOR - Nick Nolte (Affliction) BEST ACTRESS - Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Coburn (Affliction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (Guarding Tess) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alexander Dynan (Dog Eat Dog) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer and James S. Levine (The Weather Man) BEST SCRIPT - Steve Conrad (The Weather Man) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Gran Torino) Hey cushy I think Skyfall went up 1 point, begrudgingly maybe, the problems in it are really bad but the craftsmanship is what holds it up. I cannot see how in any realistic reality that Jaws 2 can be worse than Jaws the revenge. I wasnt totally stoked on any of the scores but it would be a toss up between Jungle book and bm v sm I guess Any interest in Serial mom YOURS The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) I am not a fan of Verbinski's but I hear good things about this and may check it out Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) Yes there are rarely films set in ww1, i like the slow motion use, i vastly prefer it to quick edits and too fast shakey action that we are usually served Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) formulaic but handled well with good tension built, better than covenant 6.5/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Some of the bad acting holds this one down, clint is good though 6.5/10 Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) I watched the first half hour and it was not good so switched it off
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 4, 2017 7:32:34 GMT
Hey! Yours: Wonder Woman - my thought are below The Jungle Book - one of Disney's very best. Nice and short, lots of fun and it has awesome characters and songs. I completely agree about Mowgli being much more likable in this one than the new one. 8/10 Rebel Without a Cause - I love the story, the cast, and the characters in this one. A classic. 8.5/10 Skyfall - I'm surprised you rated it so high this time. I think it has the best cinematography and villain performance of the series and though it has some problems, I like the story a lot. 8.5/10 Batman v Superman - seen it twice and enjoyed it both times. It's a bit messy, but has some great stuff. I was not very excited about Eisenberg's casting, but I actually ended up enjoying his unusual take on Lex Luthor. 7/10 Jaws 3-D - worst of the series for me. I didn't care about the characters, the story sucked, and the 3D effects are terrible. 3/10 I notice you didn't do a best score. I would have gone with BVS from yours. First Time Viewings: The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) A Chicago weather man who is separated from his wife and kids struggles to find if personal and professional success are mutually exclusive. This one took me a bit by surprise. It doesn't seem to be that well liked or talked about, but I really connected to the story and the main character, played by Nicolas Cage. The film is both funny and sad and has a nice balance between the two. Cage is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is good as well. The film also has a great score, some relatable themes, and has many great scenes. 8/10 Guarding Tess (1994, Hugh Wilson) Nicolas Cage stars as a Secret Service agent that is hired by a former U.S. first lady (Shirley MacLaine) to be the head of her bodyguard detail, even though he can't stand her. Cage and MacLaine are both good and the stuff between them is when the film works best. Unfortunately I felt the film would have worked much better as a pure comedy, rather than a mix between comedy and drama. Also, I really disliked the direction the film took in the third act. 5.5/10 Dog Eat Dog (2016, Paul Schrader) A trio of ex-cons are hired to kidnap the baby of a rival mobster in this one. Nicolas Cage and Willem Dafoe are both very good and the film has a number of very good scenes, but it suffers from a severe lack of focus in the plot and just ends up being too messy to really enjoy. 5.5/10 Affliction (1997, Paul Schrader) A troubled cop begins to mentally disintegrate while investigating a suspicious hunting death. The film has a subtle, but very effective score and some great scenes throughout. I did feel the pacing was a bit off at times though. Nick Nolte is great in the lead role, portraying his character's unraveling in a very believable manner and James Coburn is also great. I was hoping for a bit more with this to be honest, but it's a good movie with some great performances. 7/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) In this one a career thief witnesses a terrible crime involving the U.S. President. Clint Eastwood does a good job both in front of and behind the camera and the film has a terrific supporting cast that includes Gene Hackman, Laura Linney, Ed Harris, and Judy Davis, all of which put in some good work. The opening half hour is very good and filled to the brim with tension. After that it's never as good, but I still found it to be a pretty good little thriller. 7/10 Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) I really liked Gald Gadot as Wonder Woman in Batman v Superman, so I was interested in this origin story. Gadot is very good once again and Chris Pine adds some strong support. I didn't think the villains were all that great (though they had their moments), the film felt a tad long, and slow motion was overused in the action scenes. That being said, I enjoyed the film overall and a big part of that was that I really liked the World War I setting. It's not without its problems, but it has some great moments and entertains throughout. 7/10 Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) A team of scientists aboard the international space station discover a rapidly evolving life form that caused extinction on Mars, that now threatens the crew and all life on Earth. The film has some strong tension at times, a very good score, and some nice camerawork. The characters don't have much development, but the cast plays them well, so I cared about them just enough for the film to still be effective. The ending won't work for everyone, but I liked it a lot. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Meet the Robinsons (2007, Stephen J. Anderson) I haven't seen this Disney film since it first came out 10 years ago. The characters are a bit flat and much of the humor misses the mark, but there are some cool twists and some fun time travel stuff. The second half is much better than the first, but it's not quite enough to fully save the film. Overall it's a decent kids movie that had the potential to be better. 6.5/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) I really enjoyed this one when I saw it a couple years ago, but I was interested to see how it would hold up. Very well actually. The acting from the kids didn't bother me as much (they're okay overall) and I still enjoyed the hell out of Eastwood's performance as a sad, bitter, old war vet. The film has lots of great humor, as well as some powerful dramatic moments and is overall a very satisfying experience. 8/10 Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) This take on the Rapunzel fairy tale is full of great characters, good laughs, and a whole lot of fun. I saw it once before 5 years ago and really enjoyed it then, but I wasn't sure if I'd like it as much now. I did though. The film also has strong animation, good songs, and a good score. More than anything it's just very entertaining. One of Disney's best for me. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Gran Torino BEST ACTOR - Nick Nolte (Affliction) BEST ACTRESS - Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Coburn (Affliction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (Guarding Tess) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alexander Dynan (Dog Eat Dog) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer and James S. Levine (The Weather Man) BEST SCRIPT - Steve Conrad (The Weather Man) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Gran Torino) The Weather Man - 7.5/10 Guarding Tess - 6.5/10 Dog Eat Dog - 5.5/10 Affliction - 7.5/10 Absolute Power - 7/10 Life - 5/10 The lack of originality or craftmanship in this film is embarrassing imo. Gran Torino - 8/10 Tangled - 6.5/10 Same wins as you except I would probably give cinematography to Gran Torino and script to Affliction. The irony of your comment about Fire Walk with Me is amusing.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 4, 2017 7:38:58 GMT
Hey cushy I think Skyfall went up 1 point, begrudgingly maybe, the problems in it are really bad but the craftsmanship is what holds it up. I cannot see how in any realistic reality that Jaws 2 can be worse than Jaws the revenge. I wasnt totally stoked on any of the scores but it would be a toss up between Jungle book and bm v sm I guess Any interest in Serial mom YOURS The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) I am not a fan of Verbinski's but I hear good things about this and may check it out Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) Yes there are rarely films set in ww1, i like the slow motion use, i vastly prefer it to quick edits and too fast shakey action that we are usually served Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) formulaic but handled well with good tension built, better than covenant 6.5/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Some of the bad acting holds this one down, clint is good though 6.5/10 Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) I watched the first half hour and it was not good so switched it off Jaws: The Revenge has Michael Caine, plus it's more entertaining in how bad it is than 3D. You should definitely check out The Weather Man. Have you started season 5 of House of Cards?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 4, 2017 7:42:07 GMT
Hey! Yours: Wonder Woman - my thought are below The Jungle Book - one of Disney's very best. Nice and short, lots of fun and it has awesome characters and songs. I completely agree about Mowgli being much more likable in this one than the new one. 8/10 Rebel Without a Cause - I love the story, the cast, and the characters in this one. A classic. 8.5/10 Skyfall - I'm surprised you rated it so high this time. I think it has the best cinematography and villain performance of the series and though it has some problems, I like the story a lot. 8.5/10 Batman v Superman - seen it twice and enjoyed it both times. It's a bit messy, but has some great stuff. I was not very excited about Eisenberg's casting, but I actually ended up enjoying his unusual take on Lex Luthor. 7/10 Jaws 3-D - worst of the series for me. I didn't care about the characters, the story sucked, and the 3D effects are terrible. 3/10 I notice you didn't do a best score. I would have gone with BVS from yours. First Time Viewings: The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) A Chicago weather man who is separated from his wife and kids struggles to find if personal and professional success are mutually exclusive. This one took me a bit by surprise. It doesn't seem to be that well liked or talked about, but I really connected to the story and the main character, played by Nicolas Cage. The film is both funny and sad and has a nice balance between the two. Cage is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is good as well. The film also has a great score, some relatable themes, and has many great scenes. 8/10 Guarding Tess (1994, Hugh Wilson) Nicolas Cage stars as a Secret Service agent that is hired by a former U.S. first lady (Shirley MacLaine) to be the head of her bodyguard detail, even though he can't stand her. Cage and MacLaine are both good and the stuff between them is when the film works best. Unfortunately I felt the film would have worked much better as a pure comedy, rather than a mix between comedy and drama. Also, I really disliked the direction the film took in the third act. 5.5/10 Dog Eat Dog (2016, Paul Schrader) A trio of ex-cons are hired to kidnap the baby of a rival mobster in this one. Nicolas Cage and Willem Dafoe are both very good and the film has a number of very good scenes, but it suffers from a severe lack of focus in the plot and just ends up being too messy to really enjoy. 5.5/10 Affliction (1997, Paul Schrader) A troubled cop begins to mentally disintegrate while investigating a suspicious hunting death. The film has a subtle, but very effective score and some great scenes throughout. I did feel the pacing was a bit off at times though. Nick Nolte is great in the lead role, portraying his character's unraveling in a very believable manner and James Coburn is also great. I was hoping for a bit more with this to be honest, but it's a good movie with some great performances. 7/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) In this one a career thief witnesses a terrible crime involving the U.S. President. Clint Eastwood does a good job both in front of and behind the camera and the film has a terrific supporting cast that includes Gene Hackman, Laura Linney, Ed Harris, and Judy Davis, all of which put in some good work. The opening half hour is very good and filled to the brim with tension. After that it's never as good, but I still found it to be a pretty good little thriller. 7/10 Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) I really liked Gald Gadot as Wonder Woman in Batman v Superman, so I was interested in this origin story. Gadot is very good once again and Chris Pine adds some strong support. I didn't think the villains were all that great (though they had their moments), the film felt a tad long, and slow motion was overused in the action scenes. That being said, I enjoyed the film overall and a big part of that was that I really liked the World War I setting. It's not without its problems, but it has some great moments and entertains throughout. 7/10 Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) A team of scientists aboard the international space station discover a rapidly evolving life form that caused extinction on Mars, that now threatens the crew and all life on Earth. The film has some strong tension at times, a very good score, and some nice camerawork. The characters don't have much development, but the cast plays them well, so I cared about them just enough for the film to still be effective. The ending won't work for everyone, but I liked it a lot. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Meet the Robinsons (2007, Stephen J. Anderson) I haven't seen this Disney film since it first came out 10 years ago. The characters are a bit flat and much of the humor misses the mark, but there are some cool twists and some fun time travel stuff. The second half is much better than the first, but it's not quite enough to fully save the film. Overall it's a decent kids movie that had the potential to be better. 6.5/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) I really enjoyed this one when I saw it a couple years ago, but I was interested to see how it would hold up. Very well actually. The acting from the kids didn't bother me as much (they're okay overall) and I still enjoyed the hell out of Eastwood's performance as a sad, bitter, old war vet. The film has lots of great humor, as well as some powerful dramatic moments and is overall a very satisfying experience. 8/10 Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) This take on the Rapunzel fairy tale is full of great characters, good laughs, and a whole lot of fun. I saw it once before 5 years ago and really enjoyed it then, but I wasn't sure if I'd like it as much now. I did though. The film also has strong animation, good songs, and a good score. More than anything it's just very entertaining. One of Disney's best for me. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Gran Torino BEST ACTOR - Nick Nolte (Affliction) BEST ACTRESS - Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Coburn (Affliction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (Guarding Tess) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alexander Dynan (Dog Eat Dog) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer and James S. Levine (The Weather Man) BEST SCRIPT - Steve Conrad (The Weather Man) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Gran Torino) The Weather Man - 7.5/10 Guarding Tess - 6.5/10 Dog Eat Dog - 6/10 Affliction - 7.5/10 Absolute Power - 7/10 Life - 5/10 Gran Torino - 8/10 Tangled - 6.5/10 Same wins as you except I would probably give cinematography to Gran Torino and script to Affliction. The irony of your comment about Fire Walk with Me is amusing. Cinematography was kind of a toss up this week. None of them really had standout cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 4, 2017 7:44:03 GMT
Hey cushy I think Skyfall went up 1 point, begrudgingly maybe, the problems in it are really bad but the craftsmanship is what holds it up. I cannot see how in any realistic reality that Jaws 2 can be worse than Jaws the revenge. I wasnt totally stoked on any of the scores but it would be a toss up between Jungle book and bm v sm I guess Any interest in Serial mom YOURS The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) I am not a fan of Verbinski's but I hear good things about this and may check it out Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) Yes there are rarely films set in ww1, i like the slow motion use, i vastly prefer it to quick edits and too fast shakey action that we are usually served Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) formulaic but handled well with good tension built, better than covenant 6.5/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Some of the bad acting holds this one down, clint is good though 6.5/10 Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) I watched the first half hour and it was not good so switched it off Jaws: The Revenge has Michael Caine, plus it's more entertaining in how bad it is than 3D. You should definitely check out The Weather Man. Have you started season 5 of House of Cards? Yeah i have two episodes left will review next week
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 4, 2017 7:47:24 GMT
Yeah i have two episodes left will review next week I'm about to start the 7th episode.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 4, 2017 7:49:59 GMT
Hey! Yours: Wonder Woman - my thought are below The Jungle Book - one of Disney's very best. Nice and short, lots of fun and it has awesome characters and songs. I completely agree about Mowgli being much more likable in this one than the new one. 8/10 Rebel Without a Cause - I love the story, the cast, and the characters in this one. A classic. 8.5/10 Skyfall - I'm surprised you rated it so high this time. I think it has the best cinematography and villain performance of the series and though it has some problems, I like the story a lot. 8.5/10 Batman v Superman - seen it twice and enjoyed it both times. It's a bit messy, but has some great stuff. I was not very excited about Eisenberg's casting, but I actually ended up enjoying his unusual take on Lex Luthor. 7/10 Jaws 3-D - worst of the series for me. I didn't care about the characters, the story sucked, and the 3D effects are terrible. 3/10 I notice you didn't do a best score. I would have gone with BVS from yours. First Time Viewings: The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) A Chicago weather man who is separated from his wife and kids struggles to find if personal and professional success are mutually exclusive. This one took me a bit by surprise. It doesn't seem to be that well liked or talked about, but I really connected to the story and the main character, played by Nicolas Cage. The film is both funny and sad and has a nice balance between the two. Cage is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is good as well. The film also has a great score, some relatable themes, and has many great scenes. 8/10 Guarding Tess (1994, Hugh Wilson) Nicolas Cage stars as a Secret Service agent that is hired by a former U.S. first lady (Shirley MacLaine) to be the head of her bodyguard detail, even though he can't stand her. Cage and MacLaine are both good and the stuff between them is when the film works best. Unfortunately I felt the film would have worked much better as a pure comedy, rather than a mix between comedy and drama. Also, I really disliked the direction the film took in the third act. 5.5/10 Dog Eat Dog (2016, Paul Schrader) A trio of ex-cons are hired to kidnap the baby of a rival mobster in this one. Nicolas Cage and Willem Dafoe are both very good and the film has a number of very good scenes, but it suffers from a severe lack of focus in the plot and just ends up being too messy to really enjoy. 5.5/10 Affliction (1997, Paul Schrader) A troubled cop begins to mentally disintegrate while investigating a suspicious hunting death. The film has a subtle, but very effective score and some great scenes throughout. I did feel the pacing was a bit off at times though. Nick Nolte is great in the lead role, portraying his character's unraveling in a very believable manner and James Coburn is also great. I was hoping for a bit more with this to be honest, but it's a good movie with some great performances. 7/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) In this one a career thief witnesses a terrible crime involving the U.S. President. Clint Eastwood does a good job both in front of and behind the camera and the film has a terrific supporting cast that includes Gene Hackman, Laura Linney, Ed Harris, and Judy Davis, all of which put in some good work. The opening half hour is very good and filled to the brim with tension. After that it's never as good, but I still found it to be a pretty good little thriller. 7/10 Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) I really liked Gald Gadot as Wonder Woman in Batman v Superman, so I was interested in this origin story. Gadot is very good once again and Chris Pine adds some strong support. I didn't think the villains were all that great (though they had their moments), the film felt a tad long, and slow motion was overused in the action scenes. That being said, I enjoyed the film overall and a big part of that was that I really liked the World War I setting. It's not without its problems, but it has some great moments and entertains throughout. 7/10 Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) A team of scientists aboard the international space station discover a rapidly evolving life form that caused extinction on Mars, that now threatens the crew and all life on Earth. The film has some strong tension at times, a very good score, and some nice camerawork. The characters don't have much development, but the cast plays them well, so I cared about them just enough for the film to still be effective. The ending won't work for everyone, but I liked it a lot. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Meet the Robinsons (2007, Stephen J. Anderson) I haven't seen this Disney film since it first came out 10 years ago. The characters are a bit flat and much of the humor misses the mark, but there are some cool twists and some fun time travel stuff. The second half is much better than the first, but it's not quite enough to fully save the film. Overall it's a decent kids movie that had the potential to be better. 6.5/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) I really enjoyed this one when I saw it a couple years ago, but I was interested to see how it would hold up. Very well actually. The acting from the kids didn't bother me as much (they're okay overall) and I still enjoyed the hell out of Eastwood's performance as a sad, bitter, old war vet. The film has lots of great humor, as well as some powerful dramatic moments and is overall a very satisfying experience. 8/10 Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) This take on the Rapunzel fairy tale is full of great characters, good laughs, and a whole lot of fun. I saw it once before 5 years ago and really enjoyed it then, but I wasn't sure if I'd like it as much now. I did though. The film also has strong animation, good songs, and a good score. More than anything it's just very entertaining. One of Disney's best for me. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Gran Torino BEST ACTOR - Nick Nolte (Affliction) BEST ACTRESS - Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Coburn (Affliction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (Guarding Tess) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alexander Dynan (Dog Eat Dog) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer and James S. Levine (The Weather Man) BEST SCRIPT - Steve Conrad (The Weather Man) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Gran Torino) Hey cushy I think Skyfall went up 1 point, begrudgingly maybe, the problems in it are really bad but the craftsmanship is what holds it up. I cannot see how in any realistic reality that Jaws 2 can be worse than Jaws the revenge. I wasnt totally stoked on any of the scores but it would be a toss up between Jungle book and bm v sm I guess Any interest in Serial mom YOURS The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) I am not a fan of Verbinski's but I hear good things about this and may check it out Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) Yes there are rarely films set in ww1, i like the slow motion use, i vastly prefer it to quick edits and too fast shakey action that we are usually served Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) formulaic but handled well with good tension built, better than covenant 6.5/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Some of the bad acting holds this one down, clint is good though 6.5/10 Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) I watched the first half hour and it was not good so switched it off Alien: Covenant is a masterpiece compared to Life imo. It's literally better in every way.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 4, 2017 7:57:15 GMT
Hey cushy I think Skyfall went up 1 point, begrudgingly maybe, the problems in it are really bad but the craftsmanship is what holds it up. I cannot see how in any realistic reality that Jaws 2 can be worse than Jaws the revenge. I wasnt totally stoked on any of the scores but it would be a toss up between Jungle book and bm v sm I guess Any interest in Serial mom YOURS The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) I am not a fan of Verbinski's but I hear good things about this and may check it out Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins) Yes there are rarely films set in ww1, i like the slow motion use, i vastly prefer it to quick edits and too fast shakey action that we are usually served Life (2017, Daniep Espinosa) formulaic but handled well with good tension built, better than covenant 6.5/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Some of the bad acting holds this one down, clint is good though 6.5/10 Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard) I watched the first half hour and it was not good so switched it off Alien: Covenant is a masterpiece compared to Life imo. It's literally better in every way. well i obviously disagree as i found Alien covenant to be a jumbled mess and life a more simple but coherent tension builder and i certainly dont see where you are coming from with the craftsmanship issue.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 4, 2017 8:03:06 GMT
Alien: Covenant is a masterpiece compared to Life imo. It's literally better in every way. well i obviously disagree as i found Alien covenant to be a jumbled mess and life a more simple but coherent tension builder and i certainly dont see where you are coming from with the craftsmanship issue. The problem with Life is that it has very little tension, poorly written dialogue and boring characters. If I don't care about the characters there won't be any suspense for me. It's also ridiculously by the numbers. The sets are meh. What saves the film from being a total borefest is the alien lifeform and the ending. Sure, Covenant is a bit of a mess but it is a very thrilling and interesting mess with top notch cinematography and cgi for the most part. Also, Michael Fassbender's brilliant performance. It's also the scariest movie in the franchise so far imo. The ending gave me chills.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 4, 2017 8:05:13 GMT
well i obviously disagree as i found Alien covenant to be a jumbled mess and life a more simple but coherent tension builder and i certainly dont see where you are coming from with the craftsmanship issue. The problem with Life is that it has very little tension, poorly written dialogue and boring characters. If I don't care about the characters there won't be any suspense for me. It's also ridiculously by the numbers. The sets are meh. What saves the film from being a total borefest is the alien lifeform and the ending. Sure, Covenant is a bit of a mess but it is a very thrilling and interesting mess with top notch cinematography and cgi for the most part. Also, Michael Fassbender's brilliant performance. well i disagree i think it had better characters ad much more tension than covenant, maybe more tension than most films this year.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 4, 2017 8:08:40 GMT
The problem with Life is that it has very little tension, poorly written dialogue and boring characters. If I don't care about the characters there won't be any suspense for me. It's also ridiculously by the numbers. The sets are meh. What saves the film from being a total borefest is the alien lifeform and the ending. Sure, Covenant is a bit of a mess but it is a very thrilling and interesting mess with top notch cinematography and cgi for the most part. Also, Michael Fassbender's brilliant performance. well i disagree i think it had better characters ad much more tension than covenant, maybe more tension than most films this year. That's fine. Agree to disagree. It's all about personal reaction and POV. I do like Ryan Reynold's character though.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 4, 2017 21:41:10 GMT
First Viewings...
-Black Butterfly (2017) (May 30th 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but ultimately forgettable)
-The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973) (May 31st 2017) - 3.5-4/10 (below average/borderline failure. one of the weakest from Hammer Films i have seen.)
-Faster Pussycat Kill Kill (1965) (June 1st 2017) - 6/10
Re-watches...
-Falling Down (1993) (June 4th 2017) - 6/10 (was a 8/10. now my solid 8's and higher is down to 60 movies.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Wonder Woman (2017) - NS (as far as super hero movies go i think it's got potential to be amongst my Top 2 as currently Man of Steel (2013)(6-6.5/10) is my #1 super hero movie but i think this has a chance at being within my Top 2 given my impression of things from the commercials and what we have seen of the character in Batman v Superman. i would be a little surprised if i did not like the movie as i think it's just a question of how much ill like it.)
-Rebel Without a Cause (1955) - NS (but it's one of those movies i might eventually get around to seeing)
-Skyfall (2012) - 8.5-9/10 (my #1 James Bond movie and my #1 movie of 2012 and within my Top 28 movies in general. it's my second favorite movie from the director behind Road to Perdition (2002) (10/10 ; within my Top 10 movies). Casino Royale (2006) (8.5-9/10) would be my second favorite Bond movie but i feel my interest throughout Skyfall is more stable than Casino Royale which is why i gave Skyfall the slight edge as Casino Royale never really hits it's stride til about 55min into the movie which is basically around the time Eva Green shows up and then it shines more as her chemistry with Daniel Craig amps things up a bit as to find that level of chemistry, in a Bond movie, i would have to go back to Sean Connery/Honor Blackman in Goldfinger (1964).)
-Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) - 6/10 (it seems people dis this a bit much but i think it's better than most super hero movies for sure. i think Jesse Eisenberg is decent enough as Lex Luthor as it's a bit different vs the typical ones from the past. but i could see how some might not like it.)
|
|