Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2018 17:19:41 GMT
The incredibly glorious "Pieces", a symphony of sleaze, bad taste, gore, humour, and cheesiness. One of my favourite bits: detective Christopher George asking professor Jack Taylor if it's conceivable that a girl cut into pieces was offed by a bloody chainsaw conveniently left at the scene.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 13, 2018 15:08:48 GMT
"I Saw What You Did" (1965)
Enjoyable if not completely satisfying thriller that is very much of its time; in this day of call display and *69, the premise wouldn't really work. The cast is fine, but producer & director William Castle drags out the stupid phone pranks too long, and isn't able to mine THAT much tension from the set-up. Fortunately, there's a good and suspenseful finale.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Feb 14, 2018 18:14:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Feb 14, 2018 19:46:35 GMT
Bette Davis in The Nanny 1965, entertaining did-she-or-didn't-she movie from British Hammer.
|
|
|
Post by sadsaak on Feb 14, 2018 20:06:05 GMT
The Shape of Water
A horror film but at the same time surprisingly warmhearted
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 17, 2018 9:50:31 GMT
Evil Toons (1992) by Fred Olen Ray
I saw Teenage Exorcist (1991) a few weeks/month earlier, and again it do come with a bit of the same style/plot to it. An old haunted house, hot babes moving in, all kind of weird stuff suddenly begins to happen, lots of random female nudity and also some familiar faces decides to appear every now and then throughout the film. All in all, a terrible, truly terrible movie in almost every way. I was "hoping" for a "better" turnout than the title mentioned earlier, and while I kind of knew it was not gonna be a great one, I still had my hopes up that somewhere in there might be some fun after all. Sure, the positives are well and clear as in many of Olen Ray's pictures. This film do have an incredible amount of tits and ass, "random" nudity that I guess is pretty much the only reason to why I ended up throwing away almost 90 minutes on this pile of shit. The "plot" and "acting" are awful, and not in a "so-bad-its-good" kind of a way, no more in the painful unfunny and not a least entertaining. David Carradine do appear every now and then, often in so short sequences, that if one blink your eyes a few times, you just might miss him.
The title says Evil Toons, but it really is more a Toon and not many Toons as I guess the slim budget only allowed one of those animated creatures, and the rest was well spent on tits and ass shots and I gotta say, I rather have those than two sets of badly drawn animated demons who appear for about a few seconds. Also, Dick Miller do have a little bit longer stay in this film than Carradine, they are not great but a little bit more "fun" than the ones with Carradine. The leading females plays the bimbo part "well", but when they try to do the slapstick/comedy routine, it gets very dull and overlong. The special effects beside the animated puppy dog is not bad for such a low budget film, but it is one that could have been better, and probably worse iff one took away the babes and their talent of losing their clothes all the time. All in all, a very, very bad film only "saved" by an impressive portion of T&A throughout the films length.
2,5/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 17, 2018 17:57:33 GMT
Ink (2009) Found this imaginative fantasy on TubiTV. Dream Makers from another dimension battle for the life and soul of a young girl. Somewhere between interesting and fascinating. 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Feb 18, 2018 0:21:50 GMT
"Prom Ride" On Amazon Prime. A group of Friends get a Limo ride to the dance. However their driver has other plans for them. Pretty good movie considering the budget and that it was an Indie. It was nothing like the "Prom night" reboot. But more shades of "Saw" or "Would you rather?" I liked the characters enough and the acting was decent for this type of low budget film.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 18, 2018 13:00:48 GMT
So I finally watched "The Witch (2015)" last night. I wasn't particularly into it at first, but the slow-burn style and dread-filled build-up of the growing paranoia of a cast-out family started to pull me and finish on a high-note. Great unnerving music score too.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 18, 2018 21:59:09 GMT
Dracula Untold (2014) - 8/10. Better than I expected. The ending was very good and Sarah Gadon was gorgeous.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Feb 22, 2018 4:06:29 GMT
All this month on the channel STARS/ENCORE there has been an Alfred Hitchcock film on every evening . I just got through watching tonight's crazy out there classic choice - FRENZY (1972) .
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on Feb 22, 2018 4:34:15 GMT
My Bloody Valentine.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 23, 2018 17:43:25 GMT
"Shivers" (1975) David Cronenbergs' breakthrough film may be pretty low budget, and lack the spit and polish of subsequent efforts, but right from the start he proved to be a talent with interesting & provocative ideas and a man who didn't hold anything back. Paul Hampton lacks any sort of personality as the supposed hero, but Joe Silver, Lynn Lowry, and Barbara Steele are all good in support. Entertaining creature effects and gore from Joe Blasco.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 23, 2018 19:54:38 GMT
"Shivers" (1975) David Cronenbergs' breakthrough film may be pretty low budget, and lack the spit and polish of subsequent efforts, but right from the start he proved to be a talent with interesting & provocative ideas and a man who didn't hold anything back. Paul Hampton lacks any sort of personality as the supposed hero, but Joe Silver, Lynn Lowry, and Barbara Steele are all good in support. Entertaining creature effects and gore from Joe Blasco. Considering that Cronenberg had dick to work with in terms of budget, he made very good use of what little money he had and churned out an edgy, gruesome little horror movie with some terrific shock moments. I hope that Shivers will get the Criterion treatment in the near future, like some of Cronenberg's other films had.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Feb 23, 2018 20:42:14 GMT
Re-Animator (1985)
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Feb 23, 2018 21:37:27 GMT
Wolves At The Door (2016) - An embarrassingly bad, inaccurate and disrespectful retelling of the Manson murders. This film could've easily been called The Strangers II: The Prequel because it basically just rips off The Strangers. The victims happen to be named Sharon, Abigail, Jay, Wojciech (pronounced Voitek) and Steven (we're never told their last names until the end of the film) and the home intruders/killers are silent, ghoulish, shadowy figures whose faces are never clearly shown. The killers like to hide behind doors and in closets and jump out from the shadows to attack their unsuspecting prey who get picked off one by one, slasher movie style. For what it's worth, there are lots of cheap jump scares a la The Strangers and if that's your thing, you might enjoy this film more than I did. Oh, and how do we know the film is supposed to be taking place in the sixties? Someone mentions "crazy hippies" (or something) at the beginning of the movie and there's lots of sixties music playing in the background (probably the best thing about the entire film), but aside from that the overall "look" of the film is unconvincing and very modern day.
Anyone who's read about the Tate-LaBianca murders or seen the excellent 1976 miniseries Helter Skelter (starring Steve Railsback as Charles Manson) will find Wolves At The Door to be mildly entertaining rubbish at best or downright deplorable rubbish at worst.
My rating: 4/10, one of those points is for "Lil' Red Riding Hood" by Sam the Sham and The Pharaohs - awesome tune!
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 24, 2018 13:56:49 GMT
Ginger Snaps (2000)
I remember hearing lots of great things about it back in 2001-02 but never got around to see it. Picked up recently a scandinavian DVD which tried to make it out to be a "hilarious" horror comedy from the artwork/look of it, and that is also what I was thinking it would be, which turned out to be a big mistake on my part. While the film do have some great special effects in there, I thought the depressive/negative atmosphere in the film along with some very unlikeable main figures pretty much killed off my interest very early on. This was just not my kind of a werewolf/horror film.
5/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 25, 2018 2:43:12 GMT
The Carry on team does Hammer productions in their comedy-horror “Carry on Screaming”. Taking notes from Hammer’s “Frankenstein” cycle, we get all the tropes and cliches turned up a notch to bring out the rapid fire humour. Gag after gag with always a witty response, or psychical buffoonery. Monster make-up and art direction is spot on; atmospheric sets right down to the madman’s laboratory. While the cast are throwing themselves into their roles, especially Kenneth Williams. I simply had a lot fun with it.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 25, 2018 10:15:37 GMT
Hush (2008)
British horror-thriller which follows a young couple who during a heated conversations suddenly find themselves seeing something they shouldn't. during a long, rainy and dark night on the english highway.
Not a bad british made film, well of course it is not hard to think of films such as Road Games (1981), The Hitcher (1986) but the one that it seemed to resemble the most was probably the somewhat "forgotten" Kurt Russell action-thriller Breakdown (1997). I like that it goes on mostly through the night time and often in places where the anti-hero has lots of options, such as local shopping stores and petrol stations and they are often full of people, so it is not always taking place in some desolated, empty place but kind of gives that little bit of extra "realism" to the film and atmosphere, specially when in such a panic situation and while there are several people including police, security guards and so on, still you feel that the main lead are all on his own, with nobody but himself to turn to.
The main villain is most of the time wearing a dark or black hoodie and we never really get to see or know his (motivations) and I like that, it made the film more creepy. Less is more, not always but in this case it helped the film work rather well. Of course we do get a bit of the classic cliches, but they are not dragging the film down much and there is also some nice surprises thrown in from time to time.
I thought the actors did very well, in what I guess is not a very big budget movie. All in all, I kind of liked most of it. Not groundbreaking stuff but still worthy a watch, and since I enjoyed the films mentioned above, that is also pretty much what got me in, in the first place.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Feb 25, 2018 14:58:22 GMT
The Open House (2018), a Netflix thriller that I really didn't have high hopes for. And it pretty much was your standard thriller, until the unsettling ending. This movie did not wimp out!
|
|