soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 4, 2022 15:41:09 GMT
Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) After a couple bad movies in a row, I decided to watch one I was pretty much guaranteed to like. I hadn't seen this one, but I loved Midsommar and I've heard nothing but good things about this. Well, it was good, but honestly I found it more depressing than "scary." It's a melancholy film about dealing with loss, and maybe I got too emotionally invested as a mom, but it hurt while watching it. Still, very well done, even if I still prefer Midsommar. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 4, 2022 16:13:47 GMT
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 4, 2022 17:32:17 GMT
The Curse of La Llorona (Michael Chaves, 2019) My entire review can be summed up with the following gif: 1/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 4, 2022 19:21:04 GMT
Might have to change a bit, on when and how I watch certain films, as last night it happened yet again, fell asleep during the third film, and could not stay awake. Not the best idea to watch films during nights, in total darkness while lying in bed, so might try to include at least one, a bit earlier on. Anyway, finally got around to see a film that managed to differ in quality to those I have been through the last couple of days. October Horror Challenge - 2022 - Day 04:10. The Attic (1980) by Gary Graver and George Edwards "After all, I am the only one you have" The lonely and middle aged Louise (Carrie Snodgress), has been wasting most of her adult life, while always been there, and taken care of her needy and dominating father (Ray Milland). But with the news that she is no longer wanted at her workplace, her whole world seems to start coming down, along with more increasing fantasy images of her taking real good "care" of her "beloved" dad. Not seen, for almost a decade, and about time I did so. This got picked up along with the Klaus Kinski film, Crawlspace (1986), through a MGM Midnite Movie DVD release, and while it was the latter which brought me in to buying it, there is no question in which is the better made film. The Attic might not be a great horror movie, but it sure comes with a truly great performance by Carrie Snodgress, as the grey "mousy" Louise, who is completely under the iron grip of her "loving" dad, who seems to have his own skeletons in the closet, all in order to keep his daughter as a personal slave he can order around, all day long. I really feel for Louise, as you so very much wants her to break free, but kind of knows that there is no "happy" ending coming for either of the main characters, and probably more of a sad psychological thriller-drama, than a horror movie, but surely the I felt is best of those I have been through the last couple of days. Also could not help but laugh at the hilarious stuntman scene, when Milland is "helped" down a hillside by his daughter , and the bald father suddenly have a head full of thick hair, and it reminded me of some of the goofy A-Team episodes, when the anything but similar looking white skinny stunt-double, would come in for Mr. T and yeah, funny stuff. 7/1011. Chiller (1985) by Wes Craven Never seen this made for tv-film, about a rich mother, who has put her beloved son into some kind of a frozen tank, in hopes for a cure or medicine to arrive in the future, and when that might happen, it is time to awake the sleeping patient. However, something has changed within 10 years of being in a frozen coma, as the son is now a cold hearted killer, and yeah, played rather well by Michael Beck as well. However, midway through, it kind of got to "nowhere", and my interest had been replaced by getting very sleepy and yeah, not bad, but one of those that could have been a bit more rewarding. 5/10Hmm, I never heard of that Wes Craven TV movie. I just might check it out.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 4, 2022 19:29:08 GMT
There was something far too familiar about the title and rating of The Curse of La Llorona, however 2019 was probably a bit too recent, as I remember one of my most awful movie memories, came through a similar titled release of The River: Legend of La Llorona (2006). Now that one was pure torture, and I think someone on Letterboxd put it rather "nicely":
Biggest piece of shit on this Mill Creek set so far. It's called the River, but there's no river; there's a small body of water green screened behind the actors for all of 5 minutes. The rest of the movie takes place in an "inn" which is clearly just a shitty house. Acting, non-existent. I couldn't understand a word they were saying because of all the goddamn mumbling. The most entertaining part of the movie was the credits because it's literally three people's names over and over again for every imaginable position. Craft services went to whoever shared their can of pringles. What an abortion of a film. Terence Williams can fuck off, I remember his name from seeing it 40 times in a row. Shit pisses me off. Fucking Dick.
Damn, and I thought I got off "easy", but yeah, seems that film pissed off a few others, even more. That Mill Creek DVD film box-set (I think up to 50 films was included) known as Decrepit Crypt of Nightmares, has to be among some of the worst films, ever created and put together. Somehow I managed to get through, most likely far too many of those turds, and it never cease to amaze me, how some people always rates many of those "classics" with a 10/10s. Must be the director or producer.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 4, 2022 19:30:39 GMT
The Gallows (Travis Cluff and Chris Lofing, 2015) I've come to a slightly embarrassing conclusion; bad found footage horror films are good for my soul. This is not a good movie, but I had fun with it during its run time, giggling the entire way through. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 4, 2022 19:32:11 GMT
Hmm, I never heard of that Wes Craven TV movie. I just might check it out. It is up on Youtube for free, and I will try to look up another tv movie he made back then, Invitation to Hell (1984), which is also on the same site in full movie length.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Oct 5, 2022 0:43:52 GMT
The Haunting(1963) 4 paranormal investigators in a haunted house. Nicely shot in B&W, a bit slow moving but picks up toward the end. 6½/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 5, 2022 10:26:36 GMT
12. Woodchipper Massacre (1988) by Jon McBride "Oh I'm sure she will show up from time to time" When dad is about go away for the weekend at some business trip, his kids looks forward to spending the next few days on fun and relaxation. However, bad news is just around the corner, when their "favorite" grumpy aunt, suddenly arrives to look after them. But a helping hand, might just be not far away, as the rented woodchipper machine, has far more in its locker, than only cutting away tree branches, and will also come in handy later on, when another "charming" relative, appears in search for money. Had a very pleasant re-watch with this charming, sweet and funny SOV or "Shot-On-Video" very low budget release, where I think it was mentioned had a budget about 400 dollars. Anyway, it was far more enjoyable, than some of the far too many generic Hollywood big budget films, and it is always nice to see how much people with the heart and talent in the right places, can get out of so "little". Ayway, director Jon McBride is supposed to have some background within the sitcom TV genre, where it was mentioned he had done a few pilot episodes, and also was a big fan of that kind of entertainment. So no real surprise the film seems to go for that kind of style and characters. While I have not seen too many of these very lowe budget titles, few have impressed or entertained me the way as this 1988 release seems to do, and it is the kind of film which I would have loved to watch as a kid, because it might have inspired us to pick up som cheap home made camera, and done our own trashy movies, but where the fun part is the main factor, and that is what I guess makes Woodchipper Massacre such a joy. It was not about money nor showing off, but fun and lighthearted movie making, and I liked how the younger kids, early on seemed a bit shy and looked into the camera lense, but the further on it got, they grew into their roles, and seemed more brave and sure of themselves. Also the music was quite catchy and well made, which is also a big bonus. All in all, those expecting some blood bath of gore and torn limbs, will mostly be very disappointed, but the characters are so charming that for me, I was never bored, and might give the director and his other film (which also was released back in 2006-07 from Retro 80s Collection) known as Cannibal Campout. There seemed to be quite a trend using Massacre at the end of the movie title, like last year when I ended up with another similar low budget (at least money and talent wise) release known as The Microwave Massacre, but that one was surely not as fun as Woodchipper Massacre. 6/10
October Horror Challenge - 2022 - Day 05:
13. Invitation to Hell (1984) by Wes Craven Another made for Tv Craven release, this time the theme is around a newly moved family, in where the father (Robert Urich) has gotten the "dream job" down in Silicone Valley, but where it early on, is mentioned some top secret club, that is a big "hush-hush" towards those, not included. Anyway, this club is more like a cult, and where soon the kids and wife is tempted into taking up a membership, while dad is not so interested, as he feels there is something strange going on behind the idyllic scenery, and he wants to investigate further on, which is not easy, as soon he is all alone, standing outside the in crowd. Not a bad movie, even if it gets to become a bit too over the top and cheesy towards the end, but Robert Urich rarely puts in a bad role, and for me, he is the main difference between yesterdays Chiller (1985) and Invitation to Hell, which seems to try and go for a bit of Invasion of the Body Snatchers kind of sci-fi/thriller, but yeah, the cheesy stuff kind of takes out the "scary" or creepy scenery. 5,5/1014. Child’s Play 2 (1990) by John Lafia "You goddamn woman drivers!" Due to the traumatic events from earlier, Andy's mum have ended up being placed at an mental instituation, all while her son has been taken care of, in a foster home. However, the toy business has no plans of shutting down their popular "The Good Guy Doll" merchandise, and sadly, Chucky is also about to make a comeback, and pay his little "friend" another visit.Re-watched this last night, and felt more successful than 10 years ago, even though it did come of as a bit rushed, in certain parts, but I really enjoyed the chemistry between Andy and Kyle (Christine Elise), all while I wanted to see more of the lovely Jenny Agutter. Brad Dourif rarely puts in a bad performance, and delivers the goods, once more as Chucky. The last part, kind of reminded me of how it went down in The Terminator, only inside a toy factory, which was done very well. Kind of sad that Andy and Kyle never got to do another sequel, as they sure seemed to hit it off well. 6/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 5, 2022 12:43:37 GMT
Scare Package (2019) Comedic horror anthology film (made by different directors) that looks at the tropes we all know and love (or hate in some cases). A very mixed bag. Some of the stories are legit funny (I loved the segment in the woods and one about the killer coming back to life repeatedly), others not so much. Fairly entertaining though, just not very "good". 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 5, 2022 15:21:33 GMT
11. Nomads (1986; John McTiernan) Like fellow action directors Tony Scott and Renny Harlin John McTiernan also started his career in horror. Today largely forgotten despite providing Pierce Brosnan with his fist lead role, Nomads is the story of Jean-Charles Pommier (Brosnan), a French anthropologist, who while teaching at UCLA, stumbles across a group of urban nomads in Los Angeles who hold a sinister secret. The movie starts out with Pommier's death at a hospital emergency room, where before dying he manages to transplant part of his consciousness onto a doctor played by Lesley-Anne Down, who in the process starts having frightening visions of Pommier's memories. The film mostly consists of showing what happened to Pommier in the days before his death as he starts following and photographing the nomads. Jesus, this was bad! I mean, real bad. There might've been a decent enough idea behind the entire thing, but the execution is fairly a disaster. It's difficult to believe, that the same man who made Die Hard, one of the best and most gripping action movies ever, could be reponsible for such a shoddy piece of story-telling. Nomads attempts to make you feel what Down's doctor feels, by bombarding the viewer with hysterical camera movements, with Down fainting under the strain of her disturbing visions, but this method is over-used and the female lead isn't even given much of a character of her own (reportedly McTiernan hated Down, who was cast by the producers so much, that he would've happily excised her entirely from the movie). Brosnan fares much better, clearly trying to make the most of this opportunity, but the villains are so dull,- a bunch of urban punks looking like the members of a biker gang, - that one has to wonder, what exactly it was that gripped his anthropologist's interest in them. Add to this an inept Bill Conti score that is all 80s synthesizers, when it should've been ethnic, esotherical sounds, and any sense of atmosphere quickly dissipates. Worst of all, it's just incredibly boring, with the possible exception of a bizarre scene with nuns, coming over as the kind of half-baked experimental filmmaking some young wannabe hipster would indulge in. I haven't seen McTiernan's infamous remake of Rollerball, but after watching Nomads, I think I can now understand why the man was put in jail. 2/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 5, 2022 16:31:39 GMT
Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau, 1996) Pretty unpleasant Hong Kong exploitation flick about a murder/rapist who contacts Ebola and decides to spread it while he continues doing his, you know, usual murderer/rapist stuff. It's a... unique film, well done in terms of the special effects and gore, but rather poorly paced. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Oct 5, 2022 17:11:28 GMT
Looks innocent, three kids on their way home, but it's not what it seems to be.... The Brood 1979 directed by David Cronenberg. A man (Art Hindle) tries to uncover an unconventional psychologist's (Oliver Reed) therapy techniques on his institutionalized wife (Samantha Eggar), amidst a series of brutal murders by strangely deformed children. Is there a connection? Since it's Horror Challenge Month, I thought I could watch a few Horror movies myself, movies that I've pushed back for some reason or others. This one I had never seen before. It takes it's little time until a creepy feeling comes sneaking upon one, but I wouldn't say I was jumped scared. The slasher parts, I guess, might be rather tame by today's normal slashing in movies. It must have something and/or historical value since Criterion restored it. It wasn't really for me but those who likes this sort of movies might see something I didn't see, but interesting to at last having seen it myself anyway.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 5, 2022 18:30:58 GMT
Studio 666 (BJ McDonnell, 2022) A horror comedy in which the band The Foo Fighters, go to a murder house to record a new album. Demonic possession, murder and rock and roll occur. This movie is surprisingly funny. It's poorly acted given that the band are obviously not actors, but that really just adds to the ridiculousness in some cases as they they're just playing caricatures of themselves. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 5, 2022 20:35:40 GMT
12. Woodchipper Massacre (1988) by Jon McBride Oddly enough its one of my dads favorite movies.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 5, 2022 21:15:50 GMT
Some quick ratings on films I saw recently. - 9/10 - 10/10 - 9/10 - 5/10- 2/10 - 5/10 - 3/10
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,043
Likes: 3,297
|
Post by mgmarshall on Oct 6, 2022 9:49:44 GMT
Dead SpaceYou almost have to admire the depths of utter cheapness Roger Corman was willing to sink to in his later years as a producer and studio head. Don't have a fresh idea? Just remake your own movie! (In this case, the source material is very clearly 1982's Forbidden World. I mean, it's almost beat-for-beat the same story.) Don't have money for fancy spaceship miniatures or opitical effects? Why just re-use stock footage from your old movies! Can't afford all those laser effects for the guns? Just have the characters firing regular bullets from their future guns as they're chased around this warehouse in Burbank passing for a futuristic science lab by a knockoff Xenomorph that can barely move its arms. Hell, the whole thing is barely even feature length at 72 minutes. There's an almost impressive lack of ambition on display here. As our spacefaring, gun-toting alien slayer, Marc Singer's attempts at seeming tough and badass come off as more pouty and annoyed. I hate that kind of action hero performance. The only other person here who really stands out as more than a warm body for the alien to kill is poor, young Bryan Cranston. He gets to play basically the exact same dying mad scientist role played by Fox Harris in the original, right down to using his own diseased DNA to poison the monster (although in this one it doesn't work for reasons the movie doesn't really bother explaining...) Anywho, Bryan clearly deluded himself into thinking this movie represented a positive career move, and he is trying way harder than the material deserves. Also- Bryan Cranston playing a terminally ill scientist years before Breaking Bad. Huh. I truly never thought anything could give me a stronger appreciation for Forbidden World, but this movie did it. It is in every way a much worse version of what was already a mediocre schlockfest.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 6, 2022 11:32:23 GMT
Link (1986; Richard Franklin) Who let the chimps out? I've always been fascinated by life's odd little coincidences. Here's one for you: After watching Nomads featuring Pierce Brosnan my next movie was Link, which as it turns out was based on an idea by Lee David Zlotoff, who was a producer of TV series Remington Steele, which gave Brosnan his first hit role. Elisabeth Shue is Jane, an American student in England, who becomes an assistant to Dr Steven Phillip, an eccentric British anthropologist played by Terence Stamp, who does research on apes. At the doctor's seaside home apes are allowed to roam free and perform all kinds of tasks normally associated with humans. Initially Jane is delighted to be allowed to help with the doctor's experiments, but when Dr. Phillip disappears, events take a sinister turn with Jane stuck alone at a remote location with no help in sight. The beginning of Link is unusal and fascinating enough to create a sense of mystery with the movie also benefitting tremendously from some spectacular British scenery, it was shot on location in Scotland. Stamp is fun as the weirdo scientist with Shue taking the more thankless role of the naive young student who believes in the innocence of all natural creatures. It's just unfortunate, that Link would choose to play its hand so early, because I found the lead-up genuinely intriguing, wondering what sort of sinister secret might be lurking behind the good prof's seemingly respectable exterior. As it turns out, there is none. Stamp's character is exactly what he looks like: a nerdy scientist whose only fault turns out to be that he pushes his experiments a step too far. It's the apes who are evil, having all of the humans faults,but none of our culture or restraint. From then on it basically becomes The Birds with monkeys replacing the flying menace from the Hitchcock classic. On a technical level it's all impressively made, amazingly they used real monkey "actors" for all the scenes without ever resorting to animatronics. But narratively it's rather simplistic. It's cute blonde chick vs. killer monkeys, with little subtlety and few surprises. Since regular monkeys would stand no chance against humans, they are given extra powers, making them smarter, stronger and creepier. I found this just a bit too much, since the movie also stretches credibility in some further aspects, such as the fact, that not only is the location incredibly remote with no other human dwelling in sight, but there are also wild dogs roaming the hills, making it impossible for the protagonist to seek help. When Jane's boyfriend turns up for the last act with some of his buddies in tow, they end up as simple cannon fodder for the wild apes, with Link at this point almost turning into an out and out comedy. As a cautionary tale, warning of the perils of accepting wild animals into human society it is still very topical, poking fun at the naivety of some green warriors, but ultimately it's just too fantastical and plain silly to be taken too seriously. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 6, 2022 13:26:59 GMT
15. Trilogy of Terror (1975) by Dan Curtis A 3 story horror anthology where cult-actress Karen Black shows up in all three of them, but sadly, this one never quite managed to become a "favorite", as neither of the stories went anywhere, even though I kind of hoped some would turn into something darker and more vicious later on, but yeah, at least the final shot of the film was worth to sit through. Also, watching it probably way too early yesterday, and the kind of film I only saw to get through, and that rarely works well. 4,5/10
Almost forgot to mention that something familiar about the grey haired older fella, in part 2, and yep, that was a bit younger version of George Gaynes, in a more serious and dramatic role, very the opposite of how things would change a decade later on, in his role as Captain Lassard in the Police Academy series. 16. Scanners (1981) by David Cronenberg "All right. We're gonna do this the scanner way. I'm gonna suck your brain dry!" Due to a failed medical experiment, decades back, it would later give birth towards two very diffent sets of groups of people with a special gift, and that hides within the underworld. However, where one part seems to be very clear of their special talents and how to make best use of it, the others are living in rather miserable and sad conditions, unclear of what is really wrong with them. In the middle of it all, there is a big and powerful corporation, with deep roots into the once failed experiment, and whom are fully aware that an evil leader figure under the name of Daryll Ravok (Michael Ironside), has set his goal in creating an unstoppable army, of so called Scanners, which might mean the end of the world as we know it.Felt the need to re-watch this early 80s Cronenberg cult-horror release, and there is just something about those, which sucks you right in, from the very first go, also it helps having such an unsettling and creepy score by Howard Shore. However, even if this one turned out to be the best (at least of those I have seen for now) horror films yet, I always go in, with hopes of rating it higher and getting maybe more out of it, than I end up doing. Much of that, I guess is down to how stiff and boring the main lead (Stephen Lack) really is, specially some of his lines, later on, they are delivered in such a goofy/dull manner, that it almost becomes laughable. Thankfully, Michael Ironside is anything but a "joke", as his evil Ravok, has to be one of the most memorable baddies of the Cronenberg sci-fi/horror titles of the late 70s and into the early 80s. And that final scene, wow, it still is such a great way of ending it all with. The plot and characters, with all the special gifted people, it is not all that far off the X-Men universe, in that you have the "good guys" who trains and seeks out similar gifted folks, but also to make sure they can get to them first, before the evil dudes end up grabbing hold of them, and turn them into baddies. Anyway, Scanners got several sequels, also a 90s spin-off known as Scanner Cop, and have probably seen most of them, but none matches the original in creepy and disturbing tone and scenery. Of course, if one wants more of the exploding body parts, I guess there is enough of that, later on, but yeah, I am glad I decided to pick up again a bit of early David Cronenberg, even if far better films would soon arrive, Scanners has such a terrific main baddie, and the score by Shore is also another highlight. 7,5/10October Horror Challenge - 2022 - Day 06:17. Cry for the Strangers (1982) by Peter Medak Another made for television horror film, and this one turned out to be quite a dull and slow moving affair, almost fell asleep with the first 10-15 minutes or so, but those damn annoying kids and the constant "BOBBY, BOBBY, BOBBY!" at least made sure that I did not end up in a coma. If anything good was in it, I liked the beach house scenery, that was really stunning, and some of the night scenes, with the light and thunder also set up for some fun atmosphere, but the thin plot/characters, just dragged on and on. Did not help much either, that the video "quality" from the Youtube upload, at times was very hard to focus on what really went on, but cleared up, every now and then. 4/10 18. Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993) by Ted Nicolaou One of several sequels and also I think a short lived spin-off was made out of the video success of Subspecies (1991), which I actually re-watched last fall, and for me, that one will always be among a few of the favorite Full Moon Features. Sadly, the sequels never did much for me, even if we get the incredible hot and sexy Denice Duff as Michelle, also far more of Anders Hove as Radu, who is another highlight, due to his "Black Metal" vampire style, and love his slow walking style and, well, sadly the rest of the main charcters, were a complete bore, and not sure if I will bother with the rest, as I saw all films back in summer of 2012, and only the first film got higher than a 4/10 rating. 4,5/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 6, 2022 14:53:50 GMT
15. Trilogy of Terror (1975) by Dan Curtis A 3 story horror anthology where cult-actress Karen Black shows up in all three of them, but sadly, this one never quite managed to become a "favorite", as neither of the stories went anywhere, even though I kind of hoped some would turn into something darker and more vicious later on, but yeah, at least the final shot of the film was worth to sit through. Also, watching it probably way too early yesterday, and the kind of film I only saw to get through, and that rarely works well. 4,5/10
Almost forgot to mention that something familiar about the grey haired older fella, in part 2, and yep, that was a bit younger version of George Gaynes, in a more serious and dramatic role, very the opposite of how things would change a decade later on, in his role as Captain Lassard in the Police Academy series. 16. Scanners (1981) by David Cronenberg "All right. We're gonna do this the scanner way. I'm gonna suck your brain dry!" Due to a failed medical experiment, decades back, it would later give birth towards two very diffent sets of groups of people with a special gift, and that hides within the underworld. However, where one part seems to be very clear of their special talents and how to make best use of it, the others are living in rather miserable and sad conditions, unclear of what is really wrong with them. In the middle of it all, there is a big and powerful corporation, with deep roots into the once failed experiment, and whom are fully aware that an evil leader figure under the name of Daryll Ravok (Michael Ironside), has set his goal in creating an unstoppable army, of so called Scanners, which might mean the end of the world as we know it.Felt the need to re-watch this early 80s Cronenberg cult-horror release, and there is just something about those, which sucks you right in, from the very first go, also it helps having such an unsettling and creepy score by Howard Shore. However, even if this one turned out to be the best (at least of those I have seen for now) horror films yet, I always go in, with hopes of rating it higher and getting maybe more out of it, than I end up doing. Much of that, I guess is down to how stiff and boring the main lead (Stephen Lack) really is, specially some of his lines, later on, they are delivered in such a goofy/dull manner, that it almost becomes laughable. Thankfully, Michael Ironside is anything but a "joke", as his evil Ravok, has to be one of the most memorable baddies of the Cronenberg sci-fi/horror titles of the late 70s and into the early 80s. And that final scene, wow, it still is such a great way of ending it all with. The plot and characters, with all the special gifted people, it is not all that far off the X-Men universe, in that you have the "good guys" who trains and seeks out similar gifted folks, but also to make sure they can get to them first, before the evil dudes end up grabbing hold of them, and turn them into baddies. Anyway, Scanners got several sequels, also a 90s spin-off known as Scanner Cop, and have probably seen most of them, but none matches the original in creepy and disturbing tone and scenery. Of course, if one wants more of the exploding body parts, I guess there is enough of that, later on, but yeah, I am glad I decided to pick up again a bit of early David Cronenberg, even if far better films would soon arrive, Scanners has such a terrific main baddie, and the score by Shore is also another highlight. 7,5/10October Horror Challenge - 2022 - Day 06:17. Cry for the Strangers (1982) by Peter Medak Another made for television horror film, and this one turned out to be quite a dull and slow moving affair, almost fell asleep with the first 10-15 minutes or so, but those damn annoying kids and the constant "BOBBY, BOBBY, BOBBY!" at least made sure that I did not end up in a coma. If anything good was in it, I liked the beach house scenery, that was really stunning, and some of the night scenes, with the light and thunder also set up for some fun atmosphere, but the thin plot/characters, just dragged on and on. Did not help much either, that the video "quality" from the Youtube upload, at times was very hard to focus on what really went on, but cleared up, every now and then. 4/10 18. Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993) by Ted Nicolaou One of several sequels and also I think a short lived spin-off was made out of the video success of Subspecies (1991), which I actually re-watched last fall, and for me, that one will always be among a few of the favorite Full Moon Features. Sadly, the sequels never did much for me, even if we get the incredible hot and sexy Denice Duff as Michelle, also far more of Anders Hove as Radu, who is another highlight, due to his "Black Metal" vampire style, and love his slow walking style and, well, sadly the rest of the main charcters, were a complete bore, and not sure if I will bother with the rest, as I saw all films back in summer of 2012, and only the first film got higher than a 4/10 rating. 4,5/10 Yeah, the thing about Trilogy of Terror is that nobody seems to remember (or really care, for that matter) the first two segments, it's the Zuni doll story that really stands out as the best. The first two stories are merely fodder. If I was rate Trilogy of Terror strictly for the last segment, I would give it 7.5/10.
|
|