|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on May 29, 2020 12:52:52 GMT
The Lodge (2019) Perfect isolation horror for our current worldwide predicament.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on May 29, 2020 21:44:04 GMT
Death Proof (2007)
Well, this Quentin Tarantino car chase/horror flick sure has its fair share of detractors. Many have complained there's just too much "chick talk" and that it's mostly boring. I admit some of the chit chat can be a bit tedious, but because it's Tarantino's writing I'd say the dialogue is very cool for most part, especially in the second half. And once the car action gets going, it's quite the wild ride. The vehicular homicide in the first segment was an amazing piece of non-CGI work. So while Death Proof is far from Tarantino's best, I still think it's a goodie.
The complete version of Death Proof is the one that's on its own, not the version that's part of the Grindhouse cut. The full version has extra scenes such as Kurt Russell getting the lap dance and a nice homage to The Bird With The Crystal Plumage.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on May 29, 2020 23:10:44 GMT
Ah, I think the below movie poster is much more fitting to what I just watched. Somehow I remember getting almost a bit "hyped up" when I first noticed there was a new Howling film out, and saw the first poster, but realized soon that it seemed to try and cash in on the whole Twilight saga series, and lost pretty much all interest. But, still I might give it a go, sooner or later, as it cannot be all that awful, at least compared to some of the utter trash that went on after the first 3-4 films in that shockingly overlong franchise. This latest entry was watchable, but the Twilight influences are obvious. The only film from the series I wouldn’t watch again would be ‘New Moon Rising’. The fourth entry my memory is hazy on, but I probably go against the grain by saying 5 and 6 are the two I enjoyed the most from the series. The original is good, but it never really won me over. Cool werewolf designs and transformation scenes. However the story just never grabbed me, the retreat sub-plot kinda dragged and I preferred following the support players (Belinda Balaski, Dennis Dugan) over main characters.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on May 29, 2020 23:39:49 GMT
A decent swan song for Alfred Hitchcock. A tongue-in-cheek murder-mystery with some nice touches here and there, like the car chase scene. However it’s the performances of Bruce Dern and Barbara Harris which keeps it moving along. The natural spark between the two made for many amusing banter. Also Ed Lauter in a small part is great too. Quite a daft, and at times incestuous hallmark-like thriller. Fairly tame in spite of its twisted developments of one’s obsession for true love, but the cast do carry this one along. Ashley Laurence, Mary Crosby and Zach Galligan. Although I admit, Galligan’s performance is somewhat uneven. Sometimes unintentionally funny... but this made it much more fun.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 30, 2020 3:49:31 GMT
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on May 30, 2020 17:30:22 GMT
Dead & Buried (1981) The folks in a small New England town are brutally killing tourists. As the local sheriff investigates, it becomes more and more bizarre. A number of scenes take place in almost total darkness, which is a pet peeve of mine and kept my rating down a point, but, overall, the movie held my interest and certainly had it's creepy moments. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 31, 2020 1:53:17 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 31, 2020 6:05:45 GMT
|
|
stratego
New Member
@stratego
Posts: 47
Likes: 24
|
Post by stratego on Jun 2, 2020 0:27:47 GMT
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
Yikes!
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 2, 2020 8:05:42 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 2, 2020 8:05:54 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 2, 2020 8:55:40 GMT
Striptease (1996) by Andrew Bergman Demi Moore plays a desperate single mom, who goes from having a steady job as a FBI secretary, to end up having to shake her stuff in front of a bunch of wild men at a strip club under the name of "The Eager Beaver". However, her new way of work is not gonna get any better, as one of her most loyal fans, suddenly is killed, and it all leads right into the lap of one horny congressman (Burt Reynolds), and from there on, it just keeps on coming, with local criminals, nosy policemen and also a sleazy ex-husband, which makes it all the more difficult for Erin (Moore) to try and get custody of her beloved daughter. A rather comical and very funny erotic-thriller, where Demi shows off her new "assets", and surely is on fire during several of the stripping scenes, however, it is Burt Reynolds as the nasty, creepy and very horny congressman Dilbeck, who end up stealing the show in this film. And I almost burst out laughing when he gets one of his trusty men to go out and steal a pair of used panties from his beloved little "angel", and later on this guy reveals proudly that he has had a bit of an intimate "moment" with it, which causes his second-in-command to almost throw up. I guess, one of several of the "strong, independet women" films that Demi More did during the later 90s, and while G.I. Jane (1997) might have a more "serious" tone going, I am surely in no doubt whom of the two films I prefer. Striptease is almost played out like a parody, and is funny, sexy and very enjoyable, and almost every male character is portrayed as horny cavemen who looses it, once they spot a bit of tits on the stage, and no one is more over-the-top as Burt Reynolds in this one. Robert Patrick delivers his usual scummy sleazebag part, maybe a bit more comical than ever "scary", and seems to be the "victim" of having to rely on being the comical relief most of the time. In other parts, both Ving Rhames and Armand Assante deliver pretty decent or good parts as well, but, yeah, it is not a "great" film, by any means, but I think it is entertaining and no where near one of the "worst movies" of the 90s. 6,5/10
Unlawful Entry (1992) by Jonathan Kaplan A couple (Kurt Russell and Madeleine Stowe) who have recently moved into what seemed like a seemingly safe and secure neighborhod, is about to learn the hard way that even there, "accidents" can happen, specially when a burglar suddenly appears in a violent attack, and where later on, a very "friendly" police officer (Ray Liotta) takes it as his personal job, to make sure the couple will be able of getting the very best of top modern high-tech security. Sadly, they also get a brand new "friend" for life, as part of the "deal", and one who very soon begins to infiltrate his way, right into their marriage, work and even very personal and private details as well.A well performed and at times and chilling early 90s psychological thriller, and while it may not exactly "break new grounds", as I guess there were lots of similar themed movies getting made at the time, but if it is not a sexy young babysitter, a crazy over worked doctor or nurse, a fireman or policeman going bonkers, you know, the very thought of having the people you would usually rely on, or the ones that take care of helping other peoples, then to suddenly have them going up against you. Well, that is a rather unpleasant thought, and I think Ray Liotta does one hell of a job here, even though some scenes are maybe a bit too "clicheed" at times. Both Liotta and Kurt Russell plays it out very well, as these alpha-males having a go at each other, while the confused and scared Madeleine Stowe is kind of trapped in the middle, and very early on, I think the very first scene with Liotta, you easily sense in his eyes, that the moment he saw the stunning Stowe coming down the stairs, that this is a guy, who you do not want to have near you loved ones, that is for sure. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Freddy Kroogz on Jun 2, 2020 23:22:19 GMT
Re-Animator
Gave this one a rewatch. Not much to be said about it that hasn’t been said before I guess. Easy top 10 shit. Also best use of a ticket spike in film history.
5/5
Tales of Halloween
A pretty breezy anthology. With 10 stories obviously not all are standouts but overall a decently fun time with some cool cameos and throwbacks.
3/5
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 3, 2020 0:48:09 GMT
Unlawful Entry (1992) by Jonathan Kaplan A couple (Kurt Russell and Madeleine Stowe) who have recently moved into what seemed like a seemingly safe and secure neighborhod, is about to learn the hard way that even there, "accidents" can happen, specially when a burglar suddenly appears in a violent attack, and where later on, a very "friendly" police officer (Ray Liotta) takes it as his personal job, to make sure the couple will be able of getting the very best of top modern high-tech security. Sadly, they also get a brand new "friend" for life, as part of the "deal", and one who very soon begins to infiltrate his way, right into their marriage, work and even very personal and private details as well.A well performed and at times and chilling early 90s psychological thriller, and while it may not exactly "break new grounds", as I guess there were lots of similar themed movies getting made at the time, but if it is not a sexy young babysitter, a crazy over worked doctor or nurse, a fireman or policeman going bonkers, you know, the very thought of having the people you would usually rely on, or the ones that take care of helping other peoples, then to suddenly have them going up against you. Well, that is a rather unpleasant thought, and I think Ray Liotta does one hell of a job here, even though some scenes are maybe a bit too "clicheed" at times. Both Liotta and Kurt Russell plays it out very well, as these alpha-males having a go at each other, while the confused and scared Madeleine Stowe is kind of trapped in the middle, and very early on, I think the very first scene with Liotta, you easily sense in his eyes, that the moment he saw the stunning Stowe coming down the stairs, that this is a guy, who you do not want to have near you loved ones, that is for sure. 7/10I thought Unlawful Entry was quite good as well. But as you pointed out, it didn't really offer anything new. And yes these kind of thrillers were a dime a dozen back in the early 90s; I always refer to them as the "I'm gonna put you through hell" type of psychological thrillers. So even though Unlawful Entry is rather standard, it still packs a powerful punch thanks to unrelenting intensity and a strong cast that propels it forward. Ray Liotta is indeed supremely scary as the cop who you definitely would not want to get on his bad side. Oh, and Madeleine Stowe was smokin' hot!
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 3, 2020 4:50:58 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 3, 2020 7:39:43 GMT
THE SLIME PEOPLE 1963 -- I am surprised to have not heard of it or seen it before as the slime people costumes are pretty darn good. I also can see parallels to NOTLD with the tv broadcasts. Also made me think of THE MIST (but with a happier ending). It has some (we assume) unintentionally funny moments like when the father walks in on his daughter kissing the pilot and has a smirk. Les Tremayne plays an eccentric guy with a pet goat "the love of his life."
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Jun 4, 2020 7:32:03 GMT
Last week I watched two movies that might fit here (or not). The Boogie Man Will Get You 1942, a horror comedy, and there isn't any boogie man, and not even a boogie-woogie man, I guess it was just a title they came up with, or maybe a popular melody at the time. In style it reminds of Arsenic and Old Lace and Hellzapoppin' in that there is always something happening in a frenetic pace, but this movie isn't very funny. Though legends Boris Karloff and Peter Lorre tries to pump some life into it, Karloff as a parody of his earlier crazy misunderstood professor roles. Can't recommend it. Only for completists of the stars. Cyborg 2087 1966, low-budget Science-Fiction, where a cyborg from the future is sent back in time to save our future. There is more than a few resemblances to the first Terminator movies. In this movie the good cyborg comes first though and the bad cyborgs comes later, they are two, and looks like two clumsy over-aged stuntmen. You can't kill the bad cyborgs with any beams, but it's possible to knock them down if one hits them in the head with a heavy tool. Quite enjoyable if one takes it for what it is, and not too seriously, a low-budget movie. Just look at the space capsule.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 5, 2020 5:48:12 GMT
10 Rillington Place (1971) A grim and clinical story, which unsettles. The true-to-life context largely and how everything plays out, yet Richard Attenborough’s performance perfectly balanced the manipulative and shrewd headspace of serial killer John Reginald Christie. An outstanding performance. John Hurt and Judy Geeson hold their own too.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 5, 2020 5:53:09 GMT
Last week I watched two movies that might fit here (or not). The Boogie Man Will Get You 1942, a horror comedy, and there isn't any boogie man, and not even a boogie-woogie man, I guess it was just a title they came up with, or maybe a popular melody at the time. In style it reminds of Arsenic and Old Lace and Hellzapoppin' in that there is always something happening in a frenetic pace, but this movie isn't very funny. Though legends Boris Karloff and Peter Lorre tries to pump some life into it, Karloff as a parody of his earlier crazy misunderstood professor roles. Can't recommend it. Only for completists of the stars. Cyborg 2087 1966, low-budget Science-Fiction, where a cyborg from the future is sent back in time to save our future. There is more than a few resemblances to the first Terminator movies. In this movie the good cyborg comes first though and the bad cyborgs comes later, they are two, and looks like two clumsy over-aged stuntmen. You can't kill the bad cyborgs with any beams, but it's possible to knock them down if one hits them in the head with a heavy tool. Quite enjoyable if one takes it for what it is, and not too seriously, a low-budget movie. Just look at the space capsule.The capsule reminds me of hot water flask.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jun 5, 2020 9:51:28 GMT
|
|