|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 25, 2020 16:02:09 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 25, 2020 16:04:06 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Oct 25, 2020 16:07:50 GMT
The Nest (1987/8)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 26, 2020 10:19:21 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 26, 2020 10:19:37 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 26, 2020 10:19:52 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Oct 26, 2020 15:36:52 GMT
Barracuda (1978)
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Oct 26, 2020 15:40:10 GMT
Land of the Minotaur (1977)
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 27, 2020 4:15:32 GMT
Madhouse 1974, directed by Jim Clark. It's a crime-mystery movie with horror elements and inside jokes. Vincent Price plays a horror actor famous for a his Dr. Death character in a whole series of movies. At a party the murders begins, someone is using Dr Death's methods of killing people...,Is it himself gone nuts? His old friend and screenwriter (Peter Cushing)?, His rival from another movie company (Robert Quarry)?, or is it someone totally else? There are certainly some crazy candidates. Fairly entertaining and amusing, and the murders are certainly gruesome and bloody, though not overly bloody. TCM ran Madhouse earlier this evening, so I finally got the chance to see it. I thought it was fairly good; certainly had an old-time sinister feel to it, and the Dr. Death costumes were pretty neat. Vincent Price was superb as usual, and with him teaming up with Peter Cushing it was pure horror movie magic.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 27, 2020 6:30:34 GMT
What I find interesting with MADHOUSE is that it seems like a swan song for Price (literally-he sings a song at the very end!), and also has a lot of modernist touches like his porn star wife (who resembles Britney Spears). The Corri character getting horribly burned in a sex attack--not the type of thing you see in horror movies usually and I guess she was something of a horror heroine a few times (The Tell Tale Heart etc). The Dr Death killer seemed to me to predict the coming slasher movie killer--as it is a cruder version of the Price character role--and this came out before Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
By coincidence I watched HOUSE OF USHER 1960
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Oct 27, 2020 8:35:19 GMT
Watched The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971) recently. Classic British folk horror of Wicker Man vintage. The sets and costumes give the movie a very authentic feel but the whole movie feels as if it was filmed without a properly completed script. Characters just disappear from the film at random, never to be heard from again, there's no real main character and the plot is muddled. I wasn't quite sure what was happening half the time. Not great.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 27, 2020 16:47:13 GMT
67. Martin (1977) by George A. Romero Somehow this one have been lying on wait, for almost a decade since I bought it. Sadly it just was not my kind of entertainment, I knew that almost right away from the start, and then it ended up becoming a depressing and extremely slow moving affair, and, yeah, not my kind of movie and along with The Crazies, two of those Romero movies I really wanted to love, but they did absolute nothing for me. 4/10October Horror Challenge - 2020 - Day 26:68. Without Warning (1980) by Greydon Clark Well, I surely was in the need of something more silly and light hearted, and I thought I need to re-visit this b-movie sci-fi horror, and one I am sure I saw 4-5 years ago, when it finally was getting a decent DVD release here in scandinavia. Anyway, this one is full on with cheese and b-movie fun, where there is a certain charm in the laughable special effects and the make-up/Alien design. Here, the real stars is not the monster/creature, but the two movie veterans Jack Palance and Martin Landau, who plays two very trigger happy but still different kind of tough guys, and where specially Landau dominates every scene, and delivers a fantastic performance. It is nice to see that these guys got so well on with early 80s b-movie horror film, as they would soon return later in the very underrated and creepy Alone in the Dark (1983), where once again, Landau delivers the goods. The monster, an alien who is doing a bit of hunting on humans and end up collecting throphies inside a little shack nearby a forest, is everything but "scary". But can you blame it? I mean the weapons looks mostly like some mini-pizzas with teeth, and it could not have been a easy task for Kevin Peter Hall, to see through his ridiculous alien mask, as he mostly just stands still, in what little scenes he get in this film Still, his delivery and the plot about an alien who have landed on earth to hunt humans in order to collect tropies, well, I guess it would be used far better and more effectively some years later on, but that was of course with a much bigger budget and names involved, as Peter Hall returned as the alien in the masterpiece that is Predator (1987). All in all, Without Warning is cheesy as hell, but still very fun and is of course helped out by having two such great actors in the the main parts. 6/1069. Species IV: The Awakening (2007) by Nick Lyon An completely unecassery "continuation" of the far superior films, and her it helps very little that the talented Ben Cross tries to act as a serious and disturbed scientis, when all he gets in return is terrible actors and plot to work with. Just another trashy and vulgar DTV piece, and one that even Natasha Henstridge ignored, which should be a pretty good warning sign, and I never cared to bother with any of the characters, and just waited the whole time for it to finally end. 3,5/10
70. Dracula (1979) by John Badham Even though it comes with a solid bunch of talented and likeable names and faces, this updated big budget version of Dracula sadly is a rather forgettable and disappointing release. I saw it a few years back, and there is not changes in how I felt. Sure, the visuals, designs, sets and atmosphere is very good, but the delivery from the actors feels kind of, not that inspired, and for me, compared to two other, and far better and creepier vampire titles of that same year, Werner Herzog's Nosferatu and Salem's Lot, this all star remake sadly does very little for me. 6/10October Horror Challenge - 2020 - Day 27:71. Dark Tower (1989) by Freddie Francis and Ken Wiederhorn Supernatural horror-thriller, which I somehow have always been interested in checking out, as I do have a soft spot for these late 80s and early 90s horror films which takes place or surroundings in large or tall buildings, but also because the lovely Jenny Agutter and Larry Cohen favorite leading man Michael Moriarty stars in the two main parts. Sadly, this one turned out to become a sleeper, and not the positive kind, but one that I had to almost turn off, and watch the rest of it the day after, as it just felt like most of the time, you had Agutter running around in corridors, screaming her lungs out, while Moriarty seems not exactly too "inspired", and then you have all these overlong and dull talking, and more talking scenes, which just never ends. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 27, 2020 18:13:52 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 28, 2020 4:56:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 28, 2020 5:18:22 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 28, 2020 7:03:37 GMT
THE MUMMY 1959 --after having finally watched the 1932 version--I think the Hammer one is far superior. I tended to overlook it for rewatching as mummy movies are low on my favorite list but its pretty good overall. Helps that Christopher Lee can manage to emote with only his eyes showing.
CIRCUS OF FEAR 1966 - Once again Christopher Lee is covered up in this murder mystery which I guess is technically a krimi. Also a rewatch. Music by the guy who did the catchy tunes for Gi Joe and the Transformers cartoons.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 28, 2020 23:04:17 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 28, 2020 23:05:18 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 30, 2020 7:03:19 GMT
FRAGMENT OF FEAR 1970 - I had a feeling I had seen this before when I watched it--David Hemmings seeks information on his murdered aunt and it just gets weirder and weirder. It does build up some paranoia but I think in the end you just go WTF?
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Oct 30, 2020 11:44:58 GMT
Night of the Living Dead 3D: Re-Animation (2012), which was on top of my watchlist for the last eight years! I avoided it because I thought it was trading on the Romero classic and would be awful. I also didn't care for Night of the Living Dead 3D (2006) for the same reasons. Anyway, I'm still in the middle of viewing this but I like the pairing of Andrew Divoff and Jeffrey Combs, but it's taking awhile to get to the zombie action.
|
|