|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 4, 2017 15:15:54 GMT
Burying the Ex (2014) I only bought this because of the name of Joe Dante, and well ok, I admit, because of Alexandra Daddario too. Anyway, the last "new" Dante picture I saw was of Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003), which I found to be a horrible movie, and I was very disappointed to learn how this once talented guy who used to made one great movie after another during the 70s and 80s, ended up with these big budget soulless CGI turkeys starring "talents" such as Brendan Fraser and Jenna Elfman.
Anyway, Burying the Ex comes with a not so groundbreaking plot, where we have some whimpy guy called Max (Anton Yelchin) being bossed around by his psychotic girlfriend Evelyn (Ashley Greene), and one day he ends up meeting the free-spirited and sexy I Scream seller Olivia, played by Alexandra Daddario, and that means serious trouble as Evelyn do not appreciate any competition towards her one true love. In a weak moment, poor Max decides to declare his everlasting love for his psycho girl, and in some freakish way, along with the "help" by some random statue lying around in his horror related shop, it later on goes to show that "true" love can survive anything.
To cut a long story short, the psycho bitch suddenly dies, only to come back from the dead to make Max's life a living nightmare. It is not a very good movie, there is just too much cheap or vulgar slapstick "comedy" going on, and after a while with farting jokes, throwing up jokes and a extremely annoying and unfunny fat douchy sidekick (who we are gonna believe is screwing around with the hottest women in America 24/7), you end up with a rather poor and forgettable horror-comedy surrounding a theme/plot that has been done many times before.
It was a nice touch to watch Dick Miller show up here, not a big part, but still it was nice of Dante. I wanted to like the film, because of Joe Dante and him making another horror related movie, but this was not an impressive work, and while it never became boring, and I think it deserves a: 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemaniac22 on Jun 4, 2017 15:52:59 GMT
I've seen it last year. From the plot perspective it seemed like something from the 80s or 90s cinema. It was just time pass fun and an average movie. The actress from the twillight movies made it watchable. The sex scene in the station wagon was nice. It looked kind of real.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 5, 2017 9:58:08 GMT
Dead Space: Downfall (2008) Animated sci-fi horror movie that seem to rip off a lot of classic sci-fi/horror/action films. Incredible dumb and silly film with awful animation, a script that must have been written inside the head of 12 year old boy's video game fantasy, lots of fucks, shit, fuck, shit, shit, shit, shit and more shit, and then for the sake of art, more fucks are thrown in, to make it look and sound "cool". Every character is annoying as hell and the leading lady I wished a gruesome death within the first few minutes. The soundtrack is a complete mess, where it seems to just rip-off that god-aweful sound Whooooaaaaaaaaa that is used to in pretty much any movie trailers for the past 7-10 years now, to try and make it sound "epic". The voice acting is beyond garbage, and sounds like they just could not give a more flying fuck, "Just hand me the money so I could escape this smelly turd, PLEEEEASE!". And the "icing" on the cake, is that we get a whole lot of blood, gore and body parts sprayed all over the place, and as an even "bigger" surprise, there is zombies, a whole lot of them, groundbreaking material right there. The only good part is that this turd is over within 74 minutes of run time, and if it had gone on for 10-15 minutes more, it would have been a 2/10, so I'll end up with a "nice": 3/10
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Jun 7, 2017 1:42:44 GMT
"Black Mass". A nasty little gem I thought. Depp was pretty good as was Benedict Cumberland and Juno Temple and others. Kevin Bacon was just kinda there. A great part was the credits over somber music with real footage and photographs driving home these were real people and crimes.
|
|
|
Post by moviemaniac22 on Jun 7, 2017 18:24:04 GMT
Seen 'black mass' last year. If your asking for my opinion I thought it was good, not fantastic. But It will never hold a candle to classics like goodfellas, casino or godfather. Hell it couldn't even touch 'donnie brasco' I not sure why but lately It's hard to make a decent gangster flick. The last good movie was 'american gangster' But Depp's acting was the higlight and a few of the killing scenes. The running time was too long and the first hour was slow. However the second hour made up for it. The background music sucked.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Jun 8, 2017 0:12:38 GMT
I honesty didn't care for "Donnie Brasco". Really could care less about Depp and his annoying ass nagging Wife in that.
Last similar movies I liked were "We are the night", "The Town", and "The Departed". (I know "Departed" was a remake and loosely based on Bulger.)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 8, 2017 14:06:14 GMT
The Wind (1987) 6/10 Wings Hauser plays a crazy nut job like no other, as he terrorises an author (Meg Foster) on a windy isolated Mediterranean island. There are some slow moments, but this pulpy thriller is stylishly shot, old school in structure and constructs suspenseful cat and mouse scenarios. The beautiful island locations is rich of character, making it the perfect backdrop for a murder mystery to play out.
|
|
|
Post by moviemaniac22 on Jun 8, 2017 18:47:19 GMT
I honesty didn't care for "Donnie Brasco". Really could care less about Depp and his annoying ass nagging Wife in that. Last similar movies I liked were "We are the night", "The Town", and "The Departed". (I know "Departed" was a remake and loosely based on Bulger.) 'we are the night' I vaguely remember. It was good. 'The town' could have been better. But the love story really dragged on. 'the departed' is fun and it has that scorsese hallmark stamped on it. Strange that people worship the movie more then the original
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Jun 12, 2017 14:40:14 GMT
Watched "Stargate" yesterday. I really love this movie! It has everything!! And Christian Slater still looked good, as did Kurt Russell. I guess it's more SciFi, but is suspensefull and thrilling as well.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 14, 2017 15:27:58 GMT
I watched "Thinner" on Monday night. I like the premise, and it's a good, entertaining story. I didn't mind the unrelenting meanness of the tale, or the lack of truly sympathetic characters. Joe Mantegna steals the show as the mobster; Kari Wuhrer is SOOO damn sexy as a Gypsy hottie. Fantastic makeup effects.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 14, 2017 16:01:47 GMT
I watched "Thinner" on Monday night. I like the premise, and it's a good, entertaining story. I didn't mind the unrelenting meanness of the tale, or the lack of truly sympathetic characters. Joe Mantegna steals the show as the mobster; Kari Wuhrer is SOOO damn sexy as a Gypsy hottie. Fantastic makeup effects. I guess that will give you no problems solving my picture in the Guess what movie thread By the way, yes, Kari was smoking hot as the vengeful/psycho gypsy bitch, and one of my favorite of the many 90s Stephen Kings movies. Joe Mantegna is hilarious, love it when he flips completely, after his own snitch has been silenced forever, then goes to war on the gypsy camp. The special effect was really good too, at times surprisingly great.
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Jun 14, 2017 17:19:18 GMT
American Nightmare (1983) Pretty decent Canadian thriller that very much so feels like a giallo. I really wasn't all too familiar with any of the cast, except for Michael Ironside, who is always terrific. I'd really love to see this get remastered for blu-ray.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 14, 2017 17:25:45 GMT
American Nightmare (1983) Pretty decent Canadian thriller that very much so feels like a giallo. I really wasn't all too familiar with any of the cast, except for Michael Ironside, who is always terrific. I'd really love to see this get remastered for blu-ray.
I should revisit this one. It's been a while. I still have that "Katarina's Nightmare Theatre" DVD release.
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Jun 14, 2017 17:36:12 GMT
American Nightmare (1983) Pretty decent Canadian thriller that very much so feels like a giallo. I really wasn't all too familiar with any of the cast, except for Michael Ironside, who is always terrific. I'd really love to see this get remastered for blu-ray.
I should revisit this one. It's been a while. I still have that "Katarina's Nightmare Theatre" DVD release.
Yeah, that's the version I have also. It's not exactly the prettiest print ever, but better than nothing I suppose.
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Jun 14, 2017 20:23:07 GMT
"Bitter Harvest"
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 15, 2017 14:34:10 GMT
I like Horror, especially the Universal and Hammer classics. But I've never been a big fan of the slasher genre. I will watch them, though, and this week I finally got around to watching the first 4 Friday the 13th movies. OK, but nothing special, about what I expected. Liked the second one best.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 15, 2017 14:42:28 GMT
"Lurking Fear". Underwhelming Lovecraft adaptation. Writer / director C. Courtney Joyner can't generate much interest in the story or the characters; his script isn't very good. There are some good actors here: Jeffrey Combs, Jon Finch, Paul Mantee. But they have little to work with here. It is amusing watching "Hellraiser" babe Ashley Laurence attempt to play a badass sort of character.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Jun 18, 2017 0:01:00 GMT
Plenty...
"One step beyond" 20 episodes (great stuff) "Beyond the veil" with Boris Karloff 6 episides (pretty good) "Revolt of the dead" (cool concept.) "The Devil Bat" (great Bat effects. Spooky) "Creature from the Haunted Sea" (cool) "The Viking women and the sea Serpent" (Cool. Wish it was longer) "Teenage Caveman" (1959)(like a lost "Twilight Zone") "Tormented" (1960) (nice chiller.) "Tombs of the Blind Dead" (Love it!!) "Galaxy Invader"(odd creature feature. Cool) "War of the Planets" (weird Spaghetti horror) "7 days of darkness" (Garbage fire...) "Not dead enough" (low budget. Kinda liked it)
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Jun 18, 2017 0:07:13 GMT
Also...
"Nabonga" (Jungle picture about a protective Gorilla. Not bad.)
"Pandemic" (miniseries starring Tiffani-Amber Thiesen. Entertaining fluff)
"Snowbeast" (Made for TV chiller about a Yetti attacking a Ski lodge. Cheesy but cool)
|
|
rogerthat
Sophomore
@rogerthat
Posts: 734
Likes: 478
|
Post by rogerthat on Jun 18, 2017 15:07:38 GMT
Strayed (2014) on Netflix
"Four aspiring filmmakers enter a decrepit old building to shoot a documentary. When they vanish, the footage they left behind will reveal their fate."
Bad retread of Blair Witch and Grave Encounters. Lots of pitch black scenes where the evil force is heard and not seen. Character deaths pretty much off camera/unclear.
Cliche of group splitting up to explore more of building and then walkie talkies dont work and they each get lost in "new" corridors.
1.5 out of 5. Watched on Netflix
|
|