|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 7, 2020 10:10:28 GMT
16. Dracula in Pakistan aka The Living Corpse (1967) by Kwhaja Sarfraz Another pakistanian horrorfilm, and this time it is by no surprise one which tries to follow the classic tale of Dracula, but maybe one which seems to be a bit more inspired in both look and style, by what Hammer Studios did durning the late 50s and 60s, especially with Christopher Lee as the leading role. While the actor who portrays Count Dracula in this one, really seems to have that certain Lee look over him, sadly the film just last way too long. And since it is an pakistanian product, I guess they just had to fill in with lots of musical and dancing numbers, which, well, not all are "bad", but then again I have never really been much of a fan of singing and dancing in most movies. Anyway, a few of the more upbeat and jazz-night club numbers was quite good, but the rest was for me a waste of time. Well, I did not "hate" it, and it did feature som decent gothic atmosphere and some decent scenes, but all in all, surely not something I will bother with again, and just one of those: Seen it, and then just move on to the next. 5/10October Horror Challenge - 2020 - Day 07:17. Wild Beasts (1984) by Franco Prosperi Another "animal-attack" disaster-horror movie, which follows the typical recipe of similar 70s and 80s titles, where the humans will get their way as they do no longer respect mother nature and its "innocent" creatures, and this time a large zoo in a german city is where the chaos starts up, and ends up unleashing a bunch of dangerous animals out from their cages and right into the city. Seen it before, but wanted to give it another go, as I really enjoyed the much better and well made/acted Day of the Animals (1977), but since this was an probably much less budget italian b-movie, it sadly also suffers from ending up a bit "boring" or tame, in comparison to the above mentioned creature feature title. Sure, there are classic italian b-movie trash, bad acting, over-the-top acting and laughable scenes and so on, but I think the animal attacks were pretty well made, and the sleazy atmosphere sure did make it look a bit better than what it probably was. Anyway, those italians sure do not like their rats or cats, or blind people with their dogs, as these scenes seems to re-appear in a lot of italian horror films of the 70s and 80s. All in all, the film never manages to live up to its very cool filmposter, but it had a few solid scenes here and there, but not even close to end up as one of the better horror films with dangerous animals, or of what I have seen. 4,5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 7, 2020 11:07:49 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 7, 2020 11:08:28 GMT
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Oct 7, 2020 17:53:08 GMT
Madhouse 1974, directed by Jim Clark. It's a crime-mystery movie with horror elements and inside jokes. Vincent Price plays a horror actor famous for a his Dr. Death character in a whole series of movies. At a party the murders begins, someone is using Dr Death's methods of killing people...,Is it himself gone nuts? His old friend and screenwriter (Peter Cushing)?, His rival from another movie company (Robert Quarry)?, or is it someone totally else? There are certainly some crazy candidates. Fairly entertaining and amusing, and the murders are certainly gruesome and bloody, though not overly bloody.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 7, 2020 19:45:40 GMT
Madhouse 1974, directed by Jim Clark. It's a crime-mystery movie with horror elements and inside jokes. Vincent Price plays a horror actor famous for a his Dr. Death character in a whole series of movies. At a party the murders begins, someone is using Dr Death's methods of killing people...,Is it himself gone nuts? His old friend and screenwriter (Peter Cushing)?, His rival from another movie company (Robert Quarry)?, or is it someone totally else? There are certainly some crazy candidates. Fairly entertaining and amusing, and the murders are certainly gruesome and bloody, though not overly bloody. Looks interesting, I just might check it out for the October Challenge.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 8, 2020 9:42:24 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 8, 2020 9:44:02 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 8, 2020 15:19:43 GMT
18. Premutos: Lord of the Living Dead (1997) by Olaf Ittenbach
My motivation to keep on going has surely been tested, alright. First by the god awful torture-turd that was Sweatshop, then this pile of garbage arrives, and it feels like an amateurish c-movie which would barely have enough "plot and characters" to hold on for more than about 10-15 minutes, if not for the constant use of extreme gore and bloody violence, and some horrible attempts of "comedy", and what did I get in return? Almost 2 stinkin hours of crap, and, well, how anyone can mention to bring this absolute trash up along with masterpieces as Re-Animator, The Evil Dead trilogy, Peter Jackson and his splatter movies, and even The Toxic Avenger. Well, I guess these germans did deliver the "goods" when it comes to gore and more of that, but storywise it is terrible in every way, so bad it is just bad, and I not once I came close to find anything funny.
I am very "kind" right now, as this would usually be another stinker within the bottom of pile of worst movies I have ever laid my poor eyes on, but the special effects and make-up, plus that it was still not as bad and annoyingly so, as Sweatshop, so I end up with a:
2/10
October Horror Challenge - 2020 - Day 08:
19. The Card Player (2004) by Dario Argento
A pretty damn lousy night to watch horror movies, I ended up falling asleep, and when I woke up, this forgettable and dull Argento horror-thriller still had almost 45 minutes of time, left for me to get through.
Much more of this, and I would maybe think of having either a break from watching more horror related stuff, or I really need to see some good or quality films, I sure know will be something completely different in quality and entertainment.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 8, 2020 16:26:51 GMT
18. Premutos: Lord of the Living Dead (1997) by Olaf Ittenbach My motivation to keep on going has surely been tested, alright. First by the god awful torture-turd that was Sweatshop, then this pile of garbage arrives, and it feels like an amateurish c-movie which would barely have enough "plot and characters" to hold on for more than about 10-15 minutes, if not for the constant use of extreme gore and bloody violence, and some horrible attempts of "comedy", and what did I get in return? Almost 2 stinkin hours of crap, and, well, how anyone can mention to bring this absolute trash up along with masterpieces as Re-Animator, The Evil Dead trilogy, Peter Jackson and his splatter movies, and even The Toxic Avenger. Well, I guess these germans did deliver the "goods" when it comes to gore and more of that, but storywise it is terrible in every way, so bad it is just bad, and I not once I came close to find anything funny. I am very "kind" right now, as this would usually be another stinker within the bottom of pile of worst movies I have ever laid my poor eyes on, but the special effects and make-up, plus that it was still not as bad and annoyingly so, as Sweatshop, so I end up with a: 2/10October Horror Challenge - 2020 - Day 08:
19. The Card Player (2004) by Dario Argento A pretty damn lousy night to watch horror movies, I ended up falling asleep, and when I woke up, this forgettable and dull Argento horror-thriller still had almost 45 minutes of time, left for me to get through. Much more of this, and I would maybe think of having either a break from watching more horror related stuff, or I really need to see some good or quality films, I sure know will be something completely different in quality and entertainment. 4/10 I agree that The Card Player is dull and forgettable. But then again, many of Argento's movies have been pretty bad since the 1990s.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Oct 8, 2020 16:33:12 GMT
13 Ghosts (1960)
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 9, 2020 7:21:20 GMT
And Now The Screaming Starts 1973
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 9, 2020 12:36:56 GMT
20. The Loch Ness Horror (1982) by Larry Buchanan Well, after a few too many duds recently, I need something to cheer me up, not expecting some "classic" movie, but maybe something that I might laugh at and enjoy and little more than the last two or three titles I have been through. Anyway, The Loch Ness Horror truly deliver when it comes to contain some absolute b-movie trashy cheese, where the famous Loch Ness monster Nessie, is up to no good and you get to meet a whole bunch of weirdos and crazy people along the way. The film includes som truly "fantastic" acting, special effect and lots of clichees all over the place, and also a mysterious nazi-plane at the bottom of the lake, and which somehow has been there since the 1940s, but those nazi-guys looks incredibly healthy after having been down there for so long, and it just one of too many silly things that happens in this rather enjoyable non-budget b-movie. Here the stereotypical scottish stuff is delivered in such a ridiculous way, that it only makes the film look even more comical, as there is a lot of kilts, bagpipes, horrible accents, angry Scots, crazy Scots, drunken Scots and so much more. My two favorite scenes, one so idiotic and hilarious, that I for a moment almost fell out of the coach because I ended up laughing so much: Two horny teeangers abandons (of course against the rules) the camp they belong to, and decide to sneak out toward the ruins of an old scottish castle, one they had earlier on been warned contain a crazy and dangerous old guy, who collects lots of weapon and also seems to love playing his bagpipe (all day long). And what do the love-couple do? Of course, they head into the old castle ruins for some quick "action", only in return to be attacked by the old crazy Scot and his beloved battle-axe, then when they manage to escape down to the water, suddenly Nessie arrives and delivers the death stroke, and it is done in such a hilarious way, that, damn, that poor boat was of no match for Nessie. The other one contains an old fool who looks to be almost pushing himself into the mouth of the beast, not once but several time (or something close to that). I guess he had to, as the creature was so bad and poorly "moveable" that he had to do much of the job himself. Sadly, the film is no where near as funny or memorable all the way through, most of the stuff that goes on beside, is just pretty much dull and not very interesting. Still, I thought it was far more giving in entertainment value (that is) than some of the absolute turds I have encountered the last week, and hopefully I will not end up watching too many more of that kind of horror titles. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Oct 9, 2020 17:16:09 GMT
As usual I get inspired to watch some movies more than usual during the Horror Challenge Week, and I watched two silents that I remember seeing pictures from and being mentioned from my old horror movie book. After watching them they might not be horror movies in the modern sense. The Golem or Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam 1920, starring and co-directed by Paul Wegener. Based on legends about the Prague Jewish community from the 16th century. Using wizardry, astrology and the underworld, building/moulding a clay giant man to help from a Royal decree from blaming all problems on Jews. There is also a kind of Romeo and Julia love story, the Golem is also used to do ordinary things like going errands to the grocery, before being used by the wizard who awakened him to scare and then save the Prague nobility and get total amnesty. It's an impressive production in it's visuals and tinted colours. I've read that how the Golem walks was the inspiration of how Frankenstein 1931 Karloff walks, could be coincidental too, there is a scene with a little girl too, but the outcome is different. It's fun to have seen it, at last. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1923 directed by Wallace Worsley and starring the man with a 1000 faces Lon Chaney. This was also an impressive production, seen in tinted colours, that is much more than just about the hunchback, since it's more about all the men falling for the beauty of Esmaralda, who might have been child-napped in infancy. The actress who played Esmaralda, Patsy Ruth Miller, lived well into the 1990s, so I hope some classic horror movie historians got to interview her. This was also fun to have seen at last, though I must say that Lon Chaney's mask is a bit over obvious, especially in the famous whipping scene, but I liked the way he played him, since he can figure things out. Thank you Horror Challenge to inspire me and finally getting me to see those old silents I've only read about!
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Oct 9, 2020 18:29:39 GMT
House (1986)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 9, 2020 18:43:20 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 9, 2020 18:44:01 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 9, 2020 18:45:09 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 10, 2020 4:21:52 GMT
Rupture (2016).
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 10, 2020 5:42:06 GMT
THE NIGHT STALKER 1972 As tv movies go, 10/10.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Oct 10, 2020 11:05:41 GMT
The Grudge (2020)
|
|