|
Post by wmcclain on May 20, 2023 13:00:12 GMT
Your comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated! The title says "classics" but we are always interested to know what classic film lovers have been watching, whatever the material.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on May 20, 2023 13:40:21 GMT
|
|
spiderwort
Junior Member
@spiderwort
Posts: 2,519
Likes: 9,318
|
Post by spiderwort on May 20, 2023 13:51:46 GMT
First viewings: A Damsel in Distress (1937):A George Stevens musical with a great cast and wonderful songs by George and Ira Gershwin. Not the best script, but charming in its way. Worth a look for those who love the cast, the director, and the music. Re-watches: The Whales of August (1987):An incredibly sprightly 94-year-old Lillian Gish (who holds the record as the oldest actor in a leading role for this film), Bette Davis (79), Vincent Price (76) and Ann Sothern (78, Oscar nominated for her role) are all wonderful in this exquisite, deeply moving drama about two elderly sisters who discover that it's never too late to change. Beautifully directed by Lindsay Anderson. Highly recommended. Postcards from the Edge (1990):A film with a wonderful cast, but one that I didn’t warm to the first time I saw it for reasons that I don’t understand, and one that I didn’t warm to this time either, no matter how hard I tried. That said, I imagine it’s a must see for everyone else, because of the cast and the director, Mike Nichols. And just to hear Meryl Streep sing; for me, that’s always a joy. Kings Row (1942):The dark trials and tribulations a family and friends undergo in small town America circa 1900s. One of Ronald Reagan’s best performances, with another outstanding one from Ann Sheridan. Highly recommended. The Blue Gardenia (1953):A Fritz Lang film noir, most notable for Anne Baxter’s stellar performance and her strong supporting cast. Above Suspicion (1943):An escapist wartime spy thriller with Fred McMurray and Joan Crawford as honeymooners in 1939 Paris who are helping the British find a secret agent. Quite entertaining and definitely recommended for fans of the cast. McMurray and Crawford are a surprisingly good together.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on May 20, 2023 13:52:59 GMT
Emily (2022). Tank Girl F9: The Fast Saga (2021). The Producers (2005).
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 20, 2023 13:59:45 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Old Aussie on May 20, 2023 23:40:04 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on May 21, 2023 3:28:50 GMT
The King Of Comedy (1982)A would-be comedian stalks a talk show host, hoping to get his big break by appearing on the show. I saw bits and pieces of this back in the 80s, so this is my first time watching it in its entirety. This is the type of comedy that's not exactly laugh-out-loud hilarious, but rather just funny enough to chuckle throughout. Yet there's a serious side, too, as the movie examines themes like celebrity worship and dangerous obsessions that make people go way too far. And it accurately points out how people who commit certain crimes and become famous for them can actually get to capitalize on them; a theme that has always been relevant and continues to be relevant. Much of Robert De Niro's performance is the typical De Niro perona, however he sure did his homework on how comedians perform on stage. When he did his stand-up comedy act it was amazing. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by claudius on May 21, 2023 9:35:50 GMT
YUGIOH (1998) “The Underhanded Digital Pet Rebellion” 25TH ANNIVERSARY Japanese with No Subtitles. YouTube
MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM WING (2003) “In the Promised Land” 20TH ANNIVERSARY Japanese with No Subtitles. YouTube
CARDCAPTOR SAKURA (1998) “Sakura’s First Burglary Attempt?!” 25TH ANNIVERSARY Japanese with English Subtitles. Amazon Prime
HITLER THE LAST TEN DAYS (1973) 50TH ANNIVERSARY this month. Paramount Plus.
Saw Parts of: OUTLAW STAR (1998) “Cats and Girls and Spaceships” 25TH ANNIVERSARY English Dubbed YouTube
TRIGUN (1998) “Between the Wasteland and Sky” 25TH ANNIVERSARY English Dubbed YouTube
THE REAL WORLD NEW ORLEANS (2000) Paramount Plus.
|
|
|
Post by manfromplanetx on May 21, 2023 23:35:23 GMT
Hi classic film friends' thanks for all the wonderful classic film viewings, here is the past week watches from down here in Oz.
Meseautó , The Dream Car (1934) Hungary Dir. Béla Gaál. Enjoyed once again this delightful classic Hungarian romantic comedy. Low paid secretary, charming Vera Kovács (Zita Perczel) on her way home from work is attracted to the fancy car on display in an upmarket car showroom. Cheekily stepping inside Vera pretends to be interested in the vehicle, just for an opportunity to sit at the wheel. Surprising twists and turns follow, leading to a fun filled romantic journey, in the dream car... Zita Perczel and the car, a Geman made 1933 Horch 780 Cabriolet Car of Dreams (1935) UK Dir. Graham Cutts & Austin Melford. John Mills stars in his first major role in this remake of the Hungarian film Meseautó, his co-star was little known German actress Grete Mosheim in her first English language film. The result is a complete disaster. Lacking the sophistication of the Hungarian film, Car of Dreams is indeed a bad dream. John Mills even sings although he cannot. Grete has no appeal whatsoever and her career in the UK ended here. Before John Mills opened his mouth for another song, we turned this disappointing classic off... The History of Mr Polly (1949) UK Dir. Anthony Pelissier. An entertaining classic stars John Mills who is perfectly suited for the freewheeling, eccentric character Mr Polly created by H.G.Wells in his novel from which the film is named and based… The Garment Jungle (1957) Dir. Vincent Sherman. Coming back to this drama following the rag-trade thread we struggled to enjoy and finish the classic film; it is one we shall not return to. The production history and casting give an insight into why the film just does not work. With admirial intentions Robert Aldrich initiated a bold cinematic expose, in his words, it was to be… "the first pro-labor picture; in it I am trying to emphasize another particular aspect of our times - the tragedy of the small businessman, caught between the ever expanding large corporations and the pressures of organized labor. The small businessman has often, in order to stay alive, compromise with graft and blackmail....[the film] should be an unusually frank film."
However, with production difficulties behind the scenes, Aldrich was replaced/fired as director his story tempered down to a 'boy meets girl in a dress factory'. Star Lee J. Cobb was uncooperative as he did not want to damage his public image, his lack luster performance is glaringly obvious, unusual for him, devoid of genuine passion. The rest of the cast and dialogue are hilariously awful Kerwin Mathews the new leading man gives an insipid, uninspiring performance... . Nea Mărin miliardar, Uncle Marin, the Billionaire (1979) Romania Dir. Sergiu Nicolaescu. Starring Amza Pellea in dual roles. Rural villager Nea Marin is holidaying at a coastal resort and finds himself swept up in the confusion of mistaken identity following a dramatic abduction by a gang of ruthless kidnappers. Nea Mărin is a famous character in his homeland. This very entertaining madcap comedy is ranked #1 in the topmost viewed Romanian films of all time... Pidä huivista kiinni, Tatjana , Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana (1994) Finland Dir. Aki Kaurismäki. A great favourite down here, it must be the fourth time we have watched the brilliant little film and it will not be the last... This classic gem, is beautifully composed, only running 60 minutes, black and white with sparse dialogue, it is a totally unique road trip and an awkward romance with oddball characters accompanied with fabulous music, Finnish style...
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on May 22, 2023 3:49:16 GMT
|
|