|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on May 29, 2023 3:45:49 GMT
Hello, good folks of FG. The weekly film discussion thread is back. The topic under discussion is made clear in the title. Made-for-TV, direct-to-video, streaming, TV series/episodes, documentaries, short films can also be listed. The minimum requirement is that a numerical rating out of 5 or 10 be provided - whichever the poster wishes to choose - and it'll be even more helpful if he/she also writes a few thoughts regarding his/her experience with the feature/documentary/short/TV series' season. This will help in starting discussions, which is one of the main intentions of this thread. I also request all those who reply here to go through the whole thread once and see if you can see some common topic to discuss with other posters. All first viewings for me last week :
I have finally seen my first Miyazaki. Many Miyazaki fans find this somewhat underwhelming as the emphasis is not as much on story and plot as on mood and atmosphere. I enjoyed it as a joyous, kind-hearted exploration of childhood innocence and sense of wonder.
8/10
Trailer :
6/10
Trailer :
7/10
Trailer :
3/10
Trailer :
This film has got an incredible look to it. Dominic Sena's background was in directing music videos and it is evident here in every carefully composed and edited frame. The first hour of the film is a well-made slow burner, giving you the vibe that danger is just around the corner. Which is why it's a bummer that the last act - when it becomes a fast-paced thriller - is chock full of people making one stupid decision after another just to move the plot along. Brad Pitt and Juliette Lewis are both excellent, particularly Lewis who gives a very believable rendition of a woman who was naive to begin with and who has also been irreparably traumatized due to an incident in her past.
6/10
Trailer :
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 29, 2023 9:54:37 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Last Metro (1980; Francois Truffaut) - A rather slow and uneventful movie about art under occupation which is elevated by its two charismatic leads Gerard Depardieu and Catherine Deneuve. 6.5/10
The Price Of Death (1971; Lorenzo Gicca Palli) - Unusual giallo-western hybrid featuring Klaus Kinski in a rare good guy role. The concept is interesting, but the movie has too many goofy moments which threaten to turn it into an unintentional spoof. 5.5/10
Thesis (1996; Alejandro Amenabar) - An effecive horror debut which suffers from too many illogicalities (why don't the protagonists simply go to the police?) and is hurt by an overly ambitious ending. 6/10
Willy's Wonderland (2021; Kevin Lewis) - A possibly fun concept, Nic Cage fighting evil animatronics, is ruined by lacklustre direction, poor editing and dull supporting characters making this a bit of a chore to sit through. 4.5/10
TV
The Crow Road (1996) - This British mini-series adapted from a novel by Iain Banks is a gripping coming-of-age story, but less effective as a mystery. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Nothing this week
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 29, 2023 10:02:53 GMT
Hello, good folks of FG. The weekly film discussion thread is back. The topic under discussion is made clear in the title. Made-for-TV, direct-to-video, streaming, TV series/episodes, documentaries, short films can also be listed. The minimum requirement is that a numerical rating out of 5 or 10 be provided - whichever the poster wishes to choose - and it'll be even more helpful if he/she also writes a few thoughts regarding his/her experience with the feature/documentary/short/TV series' season. This will help in starting discussions, which is one of the main intentions of this thread. I also request all those who reply here to go through the whole thread once and see if you can see some common topic to discuss with other posters. All first viewings for me last week :
I have finally seen my first Miyazaki. Many Miyazaki fans find this somewhat underwhelming as the emphasis is not as much on story and plot as on mood and atmosphere. I enjoyed it as a joyous, kind-hearted exploration of childhood innocence and sense of wonder.
8/10
Trailer :
6/10
Trailer :
7/10
Trailer :
3/10
Trailer :
This film has got an incredible look to it. Dominic Sena's background was in directing music videos and it is evident here in every carefully composed and edited frame. The first hour of the film is a well-made slow burner, giving you the vibe that danger is just around the corner. Which is why it's a bummer that the last act - when it becomes a fast-paced thriller - is chock full of people making one stupid decision after another just to move the plot along. Brad Pitt and Juliette Lewis are both excellent, particularly Lewis who gives a very believable rendition of a woman who was naive to begin with and who has also been irreparably traumatized due to an incident in her past.
6/10
Trailer :
My Neighbor Totoro (1988, Hayao Miyazaki) has been on my watchlist for a long time. I really need to watch more animes.
Patriot Games (1992, Phillip Noyce):
Found this very flat and unexciting. i don't know why Hollywood films about the IRA often end up as simplistic and dull.
4/10
Clear and Present Danger (1994, Phillip Noyce) :
Much better than Patriot Games with a more believable and engaging plot.
7/10
The Sum of All Fears (2002, Phil Alden Robinson) :
I've heard that the author Tom Clancy did an audio commentary for the DVD release completely thrashing the film for changing so many things about his novel. I recall it being an okay movie, but not something I would want to watch again.
5/10
Kalifornia (1993, Dominic Sena) :
I don't think I've ever seen the entire movie just bits and pieces of it when I caught it on TV many years ago. I might watch the entire thing one day although it's not high on my list of priorities.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 29, 2023 10:20:35 GMT
Patriot Games - 6/10 Clear and Present Danger - 5/10 Kalifornia - 6/10
Mine:
Assassin (2023) - 2/10 The very last film that Bruce Willis will ever be in. Sad to say its one of his worst films. A boring, poorly made mess.
The Running Man (1987) - 9/10 Awesome sci-fi action film. One of Arnies best.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023) - 7/10 I see this film is not well liked but I had fun with it. Entertaining superhero film.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) - 6/10 Marvel at its silliest. Entertaining for the most part but falls apart at the end.
Lockdown (2021) - 2/10 Lame and cheap Covid based action film.
I Love Trouble (1994) - 2/10 Really dull comedy thriller with no chemistry between the two leads.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 29, 2023 11:05:07 GMT
I haven't seen any of yours. Should probably get started with Miyazaki myself some point.
All first viewings for me as well.
Rock-a-Doodle (1991, Don Bluth) – 5/10
Thumbelina (1994, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) – 4.5/10
A Troll in Central Park (1994, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) – 5/10
The Pebble and the Penguin (1995, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) – 5.5/10
The Punisher (1989, Mark Goldblatt) – 6/10
The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) – 7/10
Punisher: War Zone (2008, Lexi Alexander) – 6/10
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023, David F. Sandberg) – 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 30, 2023 18:16:39 GMT
My Neighbor Totoro - 7/10
We're the opposite on Patriot Games and Clear and Present Danger. Patriot Games - 7/10 Clear and Present Danger - 6/10
Kalifornia - Only seen it once, but I liked it. One of Brad Pitt's best performances. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Moby Dick (1956, John Huston) - 7/10
Evil Dead Rise (2023, Lee Cronin) - 5/10
Revolver (1973, Sergio Sollima) - 7/10
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023, Peyton Reed) - 6/10
Gunfight at Red Sands (1963, Ricardo Blasco) - 6/10
Wagon Master (1950, John Ford) - 7.5/10
The White Buffalo (1977, J. Lee Thompson) - 6.5/10
A Gunfight (1971, Lamont Johnson) - 7/10
Sonny and Jed (1972, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10
Face to Face (1967, Sergio Sollima) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
One, Two, Three (1961, Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) - 10/10
Stagecoach (1939, John Ford) - 8.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) - 8.5/10
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) - 9/10
True Grit (2010, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) - 8/10
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, Coen Brothers) - 8/10
Navajo Joe (1966, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Jun 2, 2023 5:04:09 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Last Metro (1980; Francois Truffaut) - A rather slow and uneventful movie about art under occupation which is elevated by its two charismatic leads Gerard Depardieu and Catherine Deneuve. 6.5/10 The Price Of Death (1971; Lorenzo Gicca Palli) - Unusual giallo-western hybrid featuring Klaus Kinski in a rare good guy role. The concept is interesting, but the movie has too many goofy moments which threaten to turn it into an unintentional spoof. 5.5/10 Thesis (1996; Alejandro Amenabar) - An effecive horror debut which suffers from too many illogicalities (why don't the protagonists simply go to the police?) and is hurt by an overly ambitious ending. 6/10
Willy's Wonderland (2021; Kevin Lewis) - A possibly fun concept, Nic Cage fighting evil animatronics, is ruined by lacklustre direction, poor editing and dull supporting characters making this a bit of a chore to sit through. 4.5/10 TV The Crow Road (1996) - This British mini-series adapted from a novel by Iain Banks is a gripping coming-of-age story, but less effective as a mystery. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week I haven't seen any of yours but I am interested in Thesis.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Jun 2, 2023 7:29:34 GMT
Patriot Games - 6/10 Clear and Present Danger - 5/10 Kalifornia - 6/10 Mine: Assassin (2023) - 2/10
The very last film that Bruce Willis will ever be in. Sad to say its one of his worst films. A boring, poorly made mess. The Running Man (1987) - 9/10
Awesome sci-fi action film. One of Arnies best. Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023) - 7/10
I see this film is not well liked but I had fun with it. Entertaining superhero film. Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) - 6/10
Marvel at its silliest. Entertaining for the most part but falls apart at the end. Lockdown (2021) - 2/10
Lame and cheap Covid based action film. I Love Trouble (1994) - 2/10Really dull comedy thriller with no chemistry between the two leads. I disagree on The Running Man. I thought it was colossally stupid and not in a fun way like Commando or Road House. Only Richard Dawson was having a ball masticating the scenery.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Jun 2, 2023 7:36:10 GMT
I haven't seen any of yours. Should probably get started with Miyazaki myself some point. All first viewings for me as well. Rock-a-Doodle (1991, Don Bluth) – 5/10 Thumbelina (1994, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) – 4.5/10 A Troll in Central Park (1994, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) – 5/10 The Pebble and the Penguin (1995, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) – 5.5/10 The Punisher (1989, Mark Goldblatt) – 6/10 The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) – 7/10 Punisher: War Zone (2008, Lexi Alexander) – 6/10 Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023, David F. Sandberg) – 7/10 The Punisher: I don't remember it a lot but it was somewhat lame and Lundgren was too wooden for the role. I do suggest that you watch Dark Angel (a.k.a. I Come in Peace) if you want to watch a ridiculous but fun actioner with Lundgren.
The Punisher: Jane made a good Frank Castle but the rest of the cast was below par and the action was not exciting.
Punisher: War Zone: This is what they should have made in the first place. I think the war zone starts a bit late in the film but it's still super cool.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Jun 2, 2023 7:47:40 GMT
My Neighbor Totoro - 7/10 We're the opposite on Patriot Games and Clear and Present Danger. Patriot Games - 7/10 Clear and Present Danger - 6/10 Kalifornia - Only seen it once, but I liked it. One of Brad Pitt's best performances. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Moby Dick (1956, John Huston) - 7/10
Evil Dead Rise (2023, Lee Cronin) - 5/10
Revolver (1973, Sergio Sollima) - 7/10
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023, Peyton Reed) - 6/10
Gunfight at Red Sands (1963, Ricardo Blasco) - 6/10
Wagon Master (1950, John Ford) - 7.5/10
The White Buffalo (1977, J. Lee Thompson) - 6.5/10
A Gunfight (1971, Lamont Johnson) - 7/10
Sonny and Jed (1972, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10
Face to Face (1967, Sergio Sollima) - 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
One, Two, Three (1961, Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) - 10/10
Stagecoach (1939, John Ford) - 8.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) - 8.5/10
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) - 9/10
True Grit (2010, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) - 8/10
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, Coen Brothers) - 8/10
Navajo Joe (1966, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10One, Two, Three: One of my favourite masterpieces from Wilder. It's incredible how crazy, satirical and well-paced it is.
Stagecoach (1939): Decent western. Good ensemble. The 1966 remake is also surprisingly good.
3:10 to Yuma (1957): One of my favourite westerns. Excellent interplay between Ford and Heflin.
3:10 to Yuma (2007): Don't like it. Too many unnecessary characters and additions. That ending was screwed up.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid: Need to rewatch this - been too long. I don't remember much apart from the few highlights.
True Grit (2010): Magnificent cinematography by Roger Deakins. I am not sure if I like Jeff Bridges's interpretation of the character, though. The Coens tried to make Rooster Cogburn a drunken buffoon as well as a hero. You cannot have it both ways.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 2, 2023 11:36:15 GMT
I haven't seen any of yours. Should probably get started with Miyazaki myself some point. All first viewings for me as well. Rock-a-Doodle (1991, Don Bluth) – 5/10 Thumbelina (1994, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) – 4.5/10 A Troll in Central Park (1994, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) – 5/10 The Pebble and the Penguin (1995, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) – 5.5/10 The Punisher (1989, Mark Goldblatt) – 6/10 The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) – 7/10 Punisher: War Zone (2008, Lexi Alexander) – 6/10 Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023, David F. Sandberg) – 7/10 The Punisher: I don't remember it a lot but it was somewhat lame and Lundgren was too wooden for the role. I do suggest that you watch Dark Angel (a.k.a. I Come in Peace) if you want to watch a ridiculous but fun actioner with Lundgren.
The Punisher: Jane made a good Frank Castle but the rest of the case was below par and the action was not exciting.
Punisher: War Zone: This is what they should have made in the first place. I think the war zone starts a bit late in the film but it's still super cool.
I'll give War Zone this, the late Ray Stevenson was a better Punisher and Jigsaw is a more fun villain than John Travolta mob boss, but the Jane version is more my wavelength and not as goofy, although that isn't to say it doesn't have its sprinkle of cheese here and there. Guess I'm also just more of a fan of the origin and revenge element.
|
|