Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 6, 2017 16:52:07 GMT
95 titles seen released this year
Top 10:
01 - The Rock
02 - Kingpin
03 - Beautiful Girls
04 - The Frighteners
05 - The Long Kiss Goodnight
06 - Jägarna aka The Hunters
07 - The Cable Guy
08 - Primal Fear
09 - The Nutty Professor
10 - Striptease
Bottom 10:
01 - Omega Doom
02 - Precious Find
03 - Henry II: Portrait of a Serial Killer
04 - Santa with Muscles
05 - Tromeo and Juliet
06 - The Secret Agent Club
07 - DNA
08 - Once a Thief
09 - Back to Back
10 - The Island of Dr. Moreau
A real solid year for action, horror and comedies, where the Farrelly brothers did in my opinion deliver their finest 2 hours with the hilarious screwball/roundtrip comedy Kingpin starring Woody Harrelson, Randy Quaid, Bill Murray and the stunning Vanessa Angel.
Then Jim Carrey went real dark with The Cable Guy, a film that sadly seems a bit "overlooked" by his fans, but I would like to think of it as one of his best roles during his heyday in the mid 90s.
Michael Bay (yes, the Michael Bay) once looked like the future for great and bad ass over-the-top action films, first out with Bad Boys (1995), then topped it off by releasing his finest film a year after, with The Rock, starring Sean Connery, Nicolas Cage, Ed Harris, David Morse, William Forsythe, Michael Biehn, just to name a few. A bad ass cast in a fantastic action adventure. Sadly it went downhill, very fast shortly afterwards for Bay, and even Armageddon looks pretty "good" by todays "standards" compared to what came afterwards.
A cult director from New Zealand would soon go on to write himself into movie history with one of the most popular movie franchises of all time, but first he would do the solid horror-comedy adventure that is The Frighteners starring Michael J. Fox in his last leading role in a movie. Maybe not as solid as his other horror films, but I enjoyed the more "serious" tone it came with, and the strong cast it featured.
A panty sniffing sleazy politician played by Burt Reynolds, Demi Moore as a strong and independent woman, showing off her new funbags, including a whole lot of other hilarious and cheesy moments, does put the entertaining and silly erotic-"thriller" Striptease into my top 10.
Worthy mentions, several that would go straight into a Top 15 list:
Scream, From Dusk till Dawn, Eraser, Dragonheart, Escape from L.A., Broken Arrow, Thinner, Two Days in the Valley, Daylight, Spy Hard, Hard Eight aka Sydney, The Subsitute, The Dentist, Bordello of Blood, Darkman III: Die Darkman Die!, The Glimmer Man, Bad Moon, The Willows in Winter and it was the very year that saw the birth of Dexter's Laboratory, the only show that I still watch Cartoon Network for, very late at night, as the bastards would not release the fantastic season 2 on DVD or Blu-ray.
Then the bad, which there sadly was very much of too from that year.
One of my favorite actors Rutger Hauer starred in two of the absolute worst film I have seen that year, with the complete godawful Omega Moon (so bad it is not even funny), then a bit time part in the boring sci-fi "epic" Precious Find, starring also Joan Chen and Brion James, instead we have some completely useless and smug douche in the lead role, that was not on the DVD artwork or not even mentioned on the synopis at the back cover, and all in all a complete wast of time and money.
Hulk Hogan continued to try out the part of action hero, with two so-bad-they-almost-become-hilarious "classics" with Santa With Muscles and Secret Agent Club (where he plays several roles at the same time).
Then you have Troma (Tromeo and Juliet) conintuing to think that if you just put into 2 hours of gore, tits and bad acting, it will become a instant cult classic, sadly it was not even close.
The Island of Dr. Moreau once started out with a lot potential, but sadly it all went wrong.
Top 10:
01 - The Rock
02 - Kingpin
03 - Beautiful Girls
04 - The Frighteners
05 - The Long Kiss Goodnight
06 - Jägarna aka The Hunters
07 - The Cable Guy
08 - Primal Fear
09 - The Nutty Professor
10 - Striptease
Bottom 10:
01 - Omega Doom
02 - Precious Find
03 - Henry II: Portrait of a Serial Killer
04 - Santa with Muscles
05 - Tromeo and Juliet
06 - The Secret Agent Club
07 - DNA
08 - Once a Thief
09 - Back to Back
10 - The Island of Dr. Moreau
A real solid year for action, horror and comedies, where the Farrelly brothers did in my opinion deliver their finest 2 hours with the hilarious screwball/roundtrip comedy Kingpin starring Woody Harrelson, Randy Quaid, Bill Murray and the stunning Vanessa Angel.
Then Jim Carrey went real dark with The Cable Guy, a film that sadly seems a bit "overlooked" by his fans, but I would like to think of it as one of his best roles during his heyday in the mid 90s.
Michael Bay (yes, the Michael Bay) once looked like the future for great and bad ass over-the-top action films, first out with Bad Boys (1995), then topped it off by releasing his finest film a year after, with The Rock, starring Sean Connery, Nicolas Cage, Ed Harris, David Morse, William Forsythe, Michael Biehn, just to name a few. A bad ass cast in a fantastic action adventure. Sadly it went downhill, very fast shortly afterwards for Bay, and even Armageddon looks pretty "good" by todays "standards" compared to what came afterwards.
A cult director from New Zealand would soon go on to write himself into movie history with one of the most popular movie franchises of all time, but first he would do the solid horror-comedy adventure that is The Frighteners starring Michael J. Fox in his last leading role in a movie. Maybe not as solid as his other horror films, but I enjoyed the more "serious" tone it came with, and the strong cast it featured.
A panty sniffing sleazy politician played by Burt Reynolds, Demi Moore as a strong and independent woman, showing off her new funbags, including a whole lot of other hilarious and cheesy moments, does put the entertaining and silly erotic-"thriller" Striptease into my top 10.
Worthy mentions, several that would go straight into a Top 15 list:
Scream, From Dusk till Dawn, Eraser, Dragonheart, Escape from L.A., Broken Arrow, Thinner, Two Days in the Valley, Daylight, Spy Hard, Hard Eight aka Sydney, The Subsitute, The Dentist, Bordello of Blood, Darkman III: Die Darkman Die!, The Glimmer Man, Bad Moon, The Willows in Winter and it was the very year that saw the birth of Dexter's Laboratory, the only show that I still watch Cartoon Network for, very late at night, as the bastards would not release the fantastic season 2 on DVD or Blu-ray.
Then the bad, which there sadly was very much of too from that year.
One of my favorite actors Rutger Hauer starred in two of the absolute worst film I have seen that year, with the complete godawful Omega Moon (so bad it is not even funny), then a bit time part in the boring sci-fi "epic" Precious Find, starring also Joan Chen and Brion James, instead we have some completely useless and smug douche in the lead role, that was not on the DVD artwork or not even mentioned on the synopis at the back cover, and all in all a complete wast of time and money.
Hulk Hogan continued to try out the part of action hero, with two so-bad-they-almost-become-hilarious "classics" with Santa With Muscles and Secret Agent Club (where he plays several roles at the same time).
Then you have Troma (Tromeo and Juliet) conintuing to think that if you just put into 2 hours of gore, tits and bad acting, it will become a instant cult classic, sadly it was not even close.
The Island of Dr. Moreau once started out with a lot potential, but sadly it all went wrong.