Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 6, 2017 18:04:00 GMT
101 titles seen released this year
Top 10:
01 - Gattaca
02 - Cop Land
03 - L.A. Confidential
04 - Face/Off
05 - Donnie Brasco
06 - Starship Troopers
07 - The Game
08 - Air Force One
09 - As Good as It Gets
10 - Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
Bottom 10:
01 - Little Bigfoot
02 - Firestorm
03 - Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves
04 - Santa Fe
05 - Hollywood Safari
06 - Lewis & Clark & George
07 - Flubber
08 - Top of the World
09 - Bikini Summer III: South Beach Heat
10 - Trucks
Another great movie year, lots of favorites titles and the action genre was still doing strong, where Nicolas Cage had begin to take over as the new favorite "ordinary" action hero after Bruce Willis, with a string of hits such as The Rock, Con Air and of course Face/Off (well not a heroic part but still a great action role/film).
Bruce however seemed to fall off a bit, with one letdown after another. I know there is a lot of praise for The Fifth Element, but it did absolute nothing for me, well beside maybe a young, Milla Jovovich that is. After the mediocre and forgettable Last Man Standing a year before, I had my hopes up, but 1997 did come with far better sci-fi adventures than The Fifth Element or Men In Black, as Paul Verhoeven ditched the over-the-top erotic film genre after Showgirls with another ultra violent and hilarious take on the sci-fi genre, with the cult-classic Starship Troopers. Then you have the masterpiece that is Gattaca, a film I did not see before the summer of 2002, and it took me completely by surprise. What a beautiful and somehow a bit "overlooked" release from 1997.
The two dominating heavweights of the action genre both put out a movie of their own, well one did one of his finest roles since First Blood (1982), the other starred in a film that many saw as the ending of the Batman franchise. Anyway, I enjoy both of em, Cop Land is a great crime-thriller, and well, Batman & Robin is not even close to a top 20 of the worst films released that year, and it comes with both Uma Thurman and Alicia Silverstone dressed up in tight spandex suits, plus a great soundtrack.
Another action figure that was sadly fading, after dominating the movie business with one great film role after another was Harrison Ford, in the classic action-thriller or (Die Hard on a plane) Air Force One. A year after, he would be in turds like the romantic piece of beep, that came with the horrible Anne Heche along with the "hilarious" David Schwimmer.
The psychological thriller The Game was released, a great picture with Michael Douglas in his best role since Falling Down.
The comedies of that year was also pretty damn good, with Jack Nicholson in As Good as It Gets stealing the show as the grumpy hypchondriac who falls in love with Helen Hunt. A warm and funny comedy with a lot of heart.
Mike Myers would go on to challange Jim Carrey (who went safe again, after the not so kid friendly The Cable Guy was seen as a "failure" at the box office a year before) for the title as the years big comedy star with the first of a series of hilarious adventures with the retro super spy Austin Powers, in International Man of Mystery.
There is just too many great or very enjoyable releases so here are a few of those I think of as worthy mentions:
The Devil's Advocate, Con Air, Event Horizon, Liar Liar, Batman & Robin, Scream 2, Anaconda, Spawn, Speed 2: Cruise Control, Kiss The Girls, Private Parts, Dante's Peak , Breakdown, Mimic, Beverly Hills Ninja, An American werewolf in Paris, Wishmaster, Fire Down Below, Insomnia, Suicide Kings, Metro and Nirvana.
The bad, and there was a lot of that in 1997.
Horror shows like Little Bigfoot, Firestorm, Flubber, Santa Fe and Trucks should be forced upon those who says that Batman & Robin is the worst movie of all time.
Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves was painful to watch, I felt bad for Rick Moranis, who I always was a fan of as a kid, ending up doing one lousy "comedy" after another, and the last of the Shrunk series, was just a complete disaster.
Demi Moore continued the routine act she had done a year earlier, as the tough and independent woman in a mans world, in the below average G.I. Jane.
No new funbags to show off this time, but she did shave off her hair, and kicked Viggo Mortensens ass, and somehow a lot of critics went crazy, calling it a "important movie", and that it was far better than most of the other action films of that year.
Home Alone franchise was back on with a third feature. Not a gruesomely bad film at least not compared to what came afterwards, but it was still a rather poor effort.
Another popular franchise that tried hard to reach the heights of its former self (Chevy Chase) once again in the role as clumsy family man Clark Griswald, and this time his family was taking a trip to Las Vega, which sadly felt a bit overused and the only film in the Vacation series (beside the remake) that I probably will ever see again.
The disaster movies kept piling on, and Volcano was to be one of the big summer films (or so it seemed by look of all the promotional posters placed around in my city back in 97), but the only good disaster film that year, was the far better acted and thrilling ride that was Dante's Peak.
For the once big action star, Jean-Claude Van Damme, it had began to go downwards, and very fast. The terrible "buddy" film Double Team with some american sports figure with a lot tattoos and ridiculous hairstyles, was just the beginning of a complete letdown.
Fathers' Day directed by Ivan Reitman was another waste of time, I wanted to like this film, as it starred both Robin Williams and Billy Crystal, but none of them could save it from a below average and not very funny experience. Reitman had not done a good movie since Kindergarten Cop, and Williams would top this by starring in the awful Flubber movie.
Top 10:
01 - Gattaca
02 - Cop Land
03 - L.A. Confidential
04 - Face/Off
05 - Donnie Brasco
06 - Starship Troopers
07 - The Game
08 - Air Force One
09 - As Good as It Gets
10 - Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
Bottom 10:
01 - Little Bigfoot
02 - Firestorm
03 - Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves
04 - Santa Fe
05 - Hollywood Safari
06 - Lewis & Clark & George
07 - Flubber
08 - Top of the World
09 - Bikini Summer III: South Beach Heat
10 - Trucks
Another great movie year, lots of favorites titles and the action genre was still doing strong, where Nicolas Cage had begin to take over as the new favorite "ordinary" action hero after Bruce Willis, with a string of hits such as The Rock, Con Air and of course Face/Off (well not a heroic part but still a great action role/film).
Bruce however seemed to fall off a bit, with one letdown after another. I know there is a lot of praise for The Fifth Element, but it did absolute nothing for me, well beside maybe a young, Milla Jovovich that is. After the mediocre and forgettable Last Man Standing a year before, I had my hopes up, but 1997 did come with far better sci-fi adventures than The Fifth Element or Men In Black, as Paul Verhoeven ditched the over-the-top erotic film genre after Showgirls with another ultra violent and hilarious take on the sci-fi genre, with the cult-classic Starship Troopers. Then you have the masterpiece that is Gattaca, a film I did not see before the summer of 2002, and it took me completely by surprise. What a beautiful and somehow a bit "overlooked" release from 1997.
The two dominating heavweights of the action genre both put out a movie of their own, well one did one of his finest roles since First Blood (1982), the other starred in a film that many saw as the ending of the Batman franchise. Anyway, I enjoy both of em, Cop Land is a great crime-thriller, and well, Batman & Robin is not even close to a top 20 of the worst films released that year, and it comes with both Uma Thurman and Alicia Silverstone dressed up in tight spandex suits, plus a great soundtrack.
Another action figure that was sadly fading, after dominating the movie business with one great film role after another was Harrison Ford, in the classic action-thriller or (Die Hard on a plane) Air Force One. A year after, he would be in turds like the romantic piece of beep, that came with the horrible Anne Heche along with the "hilarious" David Schwimmer.
The psychological thriller The Game was released, a great picture with Michael Douglas in his best role since Falling Down.
The comedies of that year was also pretty damn good, with Jack Nicholson in As Good as It Gets stealing the show as the grumpy hypchondriac who falls in love with Helen Hunt. A warm and funny comedy with a lot of heart.
Mike Myers would go on to challange Jim Carrey (who went safe again, after the not so kid friendly The Cable Guy was seen as a "failure" at the box office a year before) for the title as the years big comedy star with the first of a series of hilarious adventures with the retro super spy Austin Powers, in International Man of Mystery.
There is just too many great or very enjoyable releases so here are a few of those I think of as worthy mentions:
The Devil's Advocate, Con Air, Event Horizon, Liar Liar, Batman & Robin, Scream 2, Anaconda, Spawn, Speed 2: Cruise Control, Kiss The Girls, Private Parts, Dante's Peak , Breakdown, Mimic, Beverly Hills Ninja, An American werewolf in Paris, Wishmaster, Fire Down Below, Insomnia, Suicide Kings, Metro and Nirvana.
The bad, and there was a lot of that in 1997.
Horror shows like Little Bigfoot, Firestorm, Flubber, Santa Fe and Trucks should be forced upon those who says that Batman & Robin is the worst movie of all time.
Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves was painful to watch, I felt bad for Rick Moranis, who I always was a fan of as a kid, ending up doing one lousy "comedy" after another, and the last of the Shrunk series, was just a complete disaster.
Demi Moore continued the routine act she had done a year earlier, as the tough and independent woman in a mans world, in the below average G.I. Jane.
No new funbags to show off this time, but she did shave off her hair, and kicked Viggo Mortensens ass, and somehow a lot of critics went crazy, calling it a "important movie", and that it was far better than most of the other action films of that year.
Home Alone franchise was back on with a third feature. Not a gruesomely bad film at least not compared to what came afterwards, but it was still a rather poor effort.
Another popular franchise that tried hard to reach the heights of its former self (Chevy Chase) once again in the role as clumsy family man Clark Griswald, and this time his family was taking a trip to Las Vega, which sadly felt a bit overused and the only film in the Vacation series (beside the remake) that I probably will ever see again.
The disaster movies kept piling on, and Volcano was to be one of the big summer films (or so it seemed by look of all the promotional posters placed around in my city back in 97), but the only good disaster film that year, was the far better acted and thrilling ride that was Dante's Peak.
For the once big action star, Jean-Claude Van Damme, it had began to go downwards, and very fast. The terrible "buddy" film Double Team with some american sports figure with a lot tattoos and ridiculous hairstyles, was just the beginning of a complete letdown.
Fathers' Day directed by Ivan Reitman was another waste of time, I wanted to like this film, as it starred both Robin Williams and Billy Crystal, but none of them could save it from a below average and not very funny experience. Reitman had not done a good movie since Kindergarten Cop, and Williams would top this by starring in the awful Flubber movie.