|
Post by politicidal on Apr 17, 2017 19:55:15 GMT
Batman Begins
Iron Man
Spider-Man 2
|
|
sariz
Sophomore
@sariz
Posts: 422
Likes: 70
|
Post by sariz on May 15, 2017 7:33:00 GMT
The Iron Man Trilogy: its just a very fun trilogy where we Tony going through an ark and still keeping a light tone, not afraid of giving it a happy ending. And they nailed it with Robert Downey Jr as Tony they couldn't have chosen anyone better.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on May 15, 2017 9:35:45 GMT
The Dark Knight (2008). Superman (1978)/Wonder Woman (2017) - tie. Thor (2011)/Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - tie.
|
|
tresix
Sophomore
@tresix
Posts: 495
Likes: 197
|
Post by tresix on May 15, 2017 11:53:30 GMT
1. Superman II 2. Superman 3. The Dark Knight
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 17, 2017 0:48:56 GMT
1. Iron 2. The Avengers 3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
|
|
|
Post by suarezthewitch on Jun 11, 2017 5:21:51 GMT
Batman Returns Iron Man Spider-Man 2
|
|
detour
Sophomore
@detour
Posts: 374
Likes: 236
|
Post by detour on Jun 12, 2017 19:52:41 GMT
Watchmen
The Dark Knight
X-Men: Days of Future Past
|
|
|
Post by Winter_King on Jun 20, 2017 12:52:11 GMT
1. The Dark Knight 2. Watchmen 3. Batman Begins
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Jun 20, 2017 16:16:06 GMT
Hmm... Three favorites, and only three?
Well, then...
Pantheon:
(Top Three)
3. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
An immensely enjoyable dieselpunk romp, cemented by screwball-bickering performances from Jude Law and the lovely Gwyneth Paltrow and borrowing key set pieces from the Fleischer Superman cartoon "The Mechanical Monsters." The story is light and fun, and filled with true admiration, not snickering cynicism, for the "Golden Era."
2. The Rocketeer
Nearly everything I said for Sky Captain applies here, except that The Rocketeer both emphasizes the superhero theme more and does the theming even better. There is humor and joy here, with some fun characters and a great plot. The climax is exciting and adventurous--Errol Flynn's Robin Hood transported to the skies. First-rate.
1. Superman
The best superhero film of them all. Perhaps there is tonal whiplash between Acts I, II, and II (a criticism I also have with the two acts of Jaws), but fine acting and careful editing help to assuage this fact. Christopher Reeve is Superman for me, and the picture boasts fine comic performances from the whole supporting cast. (I'd like to highlight Gene Hackman, of course.) The flying scene is truly one of the most romantic scenes in the history of the movies. Pure adventure, pure fun, and (again) pure, unbridled joy. ............................................... The Far Side of Paradise:
(Honorable mentions)
Iron Man, Spider-Man 2, Batman ('89), Batman Returns, Batman Begins, Superman Returns, Captain America ('11). ............................................... Fringe Benefits:
(Films which may have to do with superheroes but are not exactly "superhero films" in the accepted meaning of the term.)
Unbreakable, The Mask of Zorro, The Lone Ranger ............................................ Less Than Meets the Eye
(Films that, for better or worse, I do not like as much as the critics did)
The Dark Knight, Iron Man 2, Thor, The Amazing Spider-Man, The Avengers, Iron Man 2, The Dark Knight Rises, Man of Steel.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 27, 2017 0:51:24 GMT
The Dark Knight V for Vendetta Batman Begins
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jan 21, 2018 4:37:21 GMT
The Dark Knight Spider-Man 2 Unbreakable
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 31, 2018 1:13:42 GMT
1. Spider-Man (2002)
Mainly for nostalgia factor, this movie made me a Spidey fan and it is one of the biggest parts of my history with films. One of my all-time favourites.
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
This is perhaps the most well-made superhero movie objectively, therefore it works just as well as any other type of film (ie Drama, Crime).
3. The Avengers (2012)
The definitive superhero movie that had the ambition to create this huge crossover and manage to pull it off very, very well. It's the reason why we have all these CBM's these days that try to be big, to compete with this film.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jan 31, 2018 2:14:11 GMT
1. Batman Begins 2. Man of Steel 3. The Dark Knight Rises
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 22, 2018 8:33:54 GMT
1.Man of Steel (2013) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 235 movies)
after the first spot I don't have anything clear cut but the following would likely end up filling my 2nd/3rd spots...
-Wonder Woman (2017) - 6/10 -Batman v Superman (2016) -Thor (trilogy)
p.s. for the record... there are not many super hero movies worth re-watching but the ones above are along with a smaller amount of others I did not list.
|
|
|
Post by Winter_King on Mar 7, 2018 13:47:00 GMT
1. The Dark Knight 2. Watchmen 3. Batman Begins
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on May 3, 2018 12:43:59 GMT
1. Superman Smallville scenes keep it untouchable from all pretenders. Reeve is Superman. Period.
2. The Dark Knight Crime saga starring Batman & The Joker.
3. Age of Ulton Love the script, James Spader, Stark-Rogers, Natasha & Banner's depths, Clint's family, & my fav Nick Fury moments. Iron Man v Hulk, Vision v Ultron, there's so much goodness here.
'Worthy... No... how could you be worthy? You're all killers.' 'Stark.' 'JARVIS.'
'I'm only gonna say this once.' 'How about none-ce?'
'If you get hurt, hurt'em back. If you get killed, walk it off.'
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 3, 2018 14:28:43 GMT
Batman Begins Batman Returns Batman (1989)
|
|
|
Post by HorrorMetal on Jan 9, 2019 2:56:22 GMT
The Avengers The Dark Knight Spider-Man 2
|
|