|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2017 4:11:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Suburbia (1983, Penelope Spherris) Have intended to watch this punk exploitation film for a long time but it is really badly made, written and acted and maybe got its attention because it seemed like something different when it came out.. but now it just seems bad... I could not finish it so will not be grading it.
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet) blu ray This is director Sidney Lumet's first feature film and it is still the masterpiece of his long storied career. In what is essentially a one location story we have Henry Fonda (Once Upon a time in the West) playing a jury holdout who attempts to prevent a miscarriage of justice by forcing the other 11 jury members to reconsider the evidence. Each of the 12 characters have their moments and are well rounded and excellently acted. The direction is fairly invisible as he makes you forget that you are in the one room and delivers a classic for the ages. 8/10
Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) blu ray This is a well constructed R rated action comedy that shows a comic book fan who decides to be a masked superhero in the real world. The direction and editing is very inventive, the parts well cast and a great script. 8/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) blu ray In a film that is meant to be a somewhat conclusion to all the events of the three before we get a return to form for the Craig led Bond film. Mendes crafts the film well but maybe a less dark than the previous entry. This bond film injects just enough levity and classic tropes to feel like a grande old globetrotting spy flick. Even with an excellent pacing the film does run a little long though and just like the last film it ends in dreary old England rather than an exotic locale. Expectations were perhaps to high for Christoph Waltz (Inglorious Basterds) as the villain as he was good but perhaps not as iconic as some may have assumed. The two french bond women, Monica Belucci (Malena) and Lea Seydoux (Blue is the Warmest Colour) were great and gorgeous. In the end I think this is the 2nd best of the Craig era behind Casino Royale. 7/10
Blazing Saddles (11974, Mel Brooks) blu ray Mel Brooks mad-cap Western comedy still hits more than it misses. There are a few jokes that I never thought hit and a few that just feel dated but the majority of it is pretty timeless. The film works best when Black Bart (Cleavon Little) and the Waco Kid (Gene Wilder) are on screen but there are a few great supporting characters also. 7/10
The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) blu ray This horror film sees an all female cast on a caving expedition that goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators. The film takes time to set up the characters and then quickly puts them in a precarious position that is more than scary and tense enough even before revealing what creatures dwell in the darkness. I don't care much for the ending, nor do I care for the alternate enidng in the unrated cut. 6.5/10
Lakeview Terrace (2008, Neil LaBute) blu ray In this racially charged thriller Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) plays an LAPD officer who will stop at nothing to force out the interracial (Patrick Wilson, Kerry Washington) couple who just moved in next door. I think this one is probably underseen as it is a well executed genre film with strong performances by all the main players. 6.5/10
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010, Woody Allen) blu ray This relationship drama set in London has a few good character moments and is watchable enough but its definitely middle of the road Allen. What I am impressed with is that he manages to write for non-American culture pretty well. 5.5/10
Kick-Ass 2 (2013, Jeff Wadlow) blu ray This sequel makes a lot of the sequel mistakes by focusing and ramping up the wrong aspects of the first film. This film tries too hard to be shocking and does not have the character arcs of the original. Not only that the Kick-ass character feels sidelined by other characters in the film and most of the film is too over the top. The original had over the top elements but it was set in a more grounded world which made it work, this one not so much. The first half of the film is not too bad but it gets worse as it goes along. However the highlight is the small role of Captain Stars and Stripes played by Jim Carrey who puts in some great work here. 5/10
FIRST TV VIEWING
The Fall (2017, season three) The third and I would guess the final season of the Irish set series which has followed on e singular serial killer case. Gillian Anderson (The X-Files) stars and is surrounded by an excellent cast in this series crime drama. Highly Recommended
House of Cards (2017, season five) Netflix I love the first two seasons and liked the next two although they were patchy. This one I think is a little better than the last two. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: 12 Angry Men BEST ACTOR: Henry Fonda - 12 Angry Men BEST ACTRESS: Chloe Grace Moretz - Kick-ass BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee Cobb - 12 Angry Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Mendoza - The Descent BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam McCurdy - The Descent BEST SCRIPT: Reginald Rose - 12 Angry Men BEST SCORE: David Julyan - The Descent BEST DIRECTOR: Matthew Vaughn - Kick-ass
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 11, 2017 4:50:11 GMT
Hey!
12 Angry Men - One of the greats. Just outside my top 50. 9/10
Kick-Ass - top 10 superhero movie. Great characters, awesome soundtrack, and fun action scenes. 8/10
Spectre - I don't really understand why so many people dislike this one, but loved Skyfall. I like both a lot. 8/10
Blazing Saddles - a funny Western parody. (I would have given Madeline Kahn supporting actress from your movies.) 7.5/10
The Descent - I was liking this one quite a bit until the stupid ending ruined it. It brought it down a full point for me. 6.5/10
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger - not among Woody's best, but I liked the story, the characters, and the performances. 7/10
Kick-Ass 2 - a very disappointing sequel. It has its moments though and as you said Jim Carrey is a highlight. 5/10
House of Cards - I love all 5 seasons pretty equally I'd say. Season 2 is actually probably my least favorite, but not by much.
First Time Viewings:
Bolt (2008, Byron Howard and Chris Williams) This Disney film doesn't seem to be talked about very much. It's about a dog (John Travolta) that is the star of a popular Sci-Fi Action show, who believes his powers are real and embarks across country to save his co-star from what he thinks is a real threat. I liked the story, but I did feel the execution could have been a bit better. The voice cast does a good job and the film is fairly entertaining throughout, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
The Princess and the Frog (2009, Ron Clements and John Musker) This one is a spin on the classic Frog Prince story. I loved the hand drawn animation and it made me wish Disney would do films like that more often these days. it also features a strong villain, with some great voice work from Keith David. There are some fun characters in this one and many fun scenes throughout. I felt the story wasn't great, but had some strong elements and there are a couple good songs. 7/10
Winnie the Pooh (2011, Stephen J. Anderson and Don Hall) Just like The Princess and the Frog this one has beautiful hand drawn animation, which again I appreciated. This one is really short, so it never bores or anything. I just don't have the same love for these characters as other people do though, so it was just okay to me. It has its moments. 6/10
Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) In this one a video game villain is tired of being the bad guy, so he sets out on a quest to become good, but his journey brings havoc to the whole arcade that he's from. This one is full of fun characters, terrific game designs, and I really liked the story. The voice cast did a great job and overall I found this to be a funny and entertaining film from Disney. 7.5/10
Frozen (2013, Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee) I'm late to the party, but I finally saw it. Turns out, it's a pretty fun little film, though far from Disney's best. The songs are pretty good and I liked the story, but the characters are what really made the film for me. They were a lot of fun. I also loved a twist that came near the end and overall I enjoyed the film. 7/10
Big Hero 6 (2014, Don Hall and Chris Williams) This is one of the animated Disney's films I had left to see that I was most looking forward to. While not bad, it ended up being a disappointment. Baymax was awesome, but I didn't care enough about the other characters and the story for the film to work for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) This tense thriller was based on the true story of a San Francisco cartoonist that became an amateur detective obsessed with catching the Zodiac killer in the 60's and 70's. It features terrific direction from Fincher, strong performances, moody cinematography, great music choices, and a gripping story that is still fascinating to watch even after multiple viewings. 9/10
Nacho Libre (2006, Jared Hess) This comedy is about a cook at a monastery that dreams of being a professional wrestler. I watched this many times when I was younger and always loved it. Watching it now after several years I recognize that it's pretty stupid, but due to the nostalgia I have for it, I still had fun. I don't enjoy it nearly as much as I used to, but it has memorable characters, memorable dialogue, and an awesome soundtrack. 7/10
The Mummy (1999, Stephen Sommers) This remake of the 1932 film of the same name is one that I always loved as a kid. It's been probably at least 5 years since I last saw it, but it held up pretty well. A lot of the effects don't really hold up, but it has great sets, fun characters, and an enjoyable story with some good action scenes. 7.5/10
The Mummy Returns (2001, Stephen Sommers) Just like the first one, I always really enjoyed this as a kid. Due to some nostalgia, I was still able to have fun with this one as well. Most of the effects in this one don't really hold up at all, but I think it has a solid storyline and most of the memorable characters from the first film are back. A pretty good sequel in my eyes. 7/10
The Scorpion King (2002, Chuck Russell) This prequel/spinoff to The Mummy series focuses on a character introduced in the beginning of The Mummy Returns. One major problem is that in that movie he's portrayed as a villain, whereas here he is a hero. This inconsistency is annoying and I think keeping him a villain would have made for a more interesting movie. That aside, the film suffers from some poor effects, mostly forgettable characters, and an inconsistent tone. The action scenes are okay, but nothing too exciting and I just don't really care for the story all that much. 5/10
First Time TV Viewing:
House of Cards Season 5 (2017) Another great season. The wait for next season is going to suck due to the way it ended.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Zodiac BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Zodiac) BEST ACTRESS - Rachel Weisz (The Mummy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Mark Ruffalo (Zodiac) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sarah Silverman (Wreck-It Ralph) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Harris Savides (Zodiac) BEST SCORE - David Shire (Zodiac) BEST SCRIPT - James Vanderbilt (Zodiac) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Zodiac)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 11, 2017 4:50:13 GMT
Yours
Spectre - 10/10 After being disappointed with Quantum of Solace and Skyfall the Bond series really got back into shape here. I thought this one is great fun. The opening has to be one of the best scenes in the whole series.
Blazing Saddles - 6/10
The Descent - 6/10
Lakeview Terrace - 6/10
Mine - I usually have a bunch but I was on vacation this week and have only 3. All first time views.
Terminator Genisys (2015) - 5/10 Well I give it points for being entertaining and its great to see Arnie playing a Terminator again but this installment had way too many flaws like a lot of plot holes and paradoxes. Its just way too complicated. The main thing I hated is that it erased the first two films altogether. The first two films are great by themselves. They should of just stopped with Judgment Day.
Shrek Forever After (2010) - 6/10 My least favorite of the four but its pretty enjoyable.
Super Tanker (2011) - 2/10 This was just stupid. Bunch of crap CGI with a boring film.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 11, 2017 5:01:30 GMT
YOURS
12 Angry Men - 9/10 Great stuff. Great directing, great editing, brilliant screenplay and a terrific cast Kick-Ass - 8/10 Creative, funny and emotional. Being a big fan of superhero movies I love how this movie is put together. The cast shines and Vaughn brings a wonderful energy to the film. Spectre - 7/10 Screenplay is subpar but the directing is quite good and I do really like Waltz as the villain. Overall it's pretty entertaining and almost has dreamlike atmosphere. Blazing Saddles - 5.5/10 It has it's moments but the movie has a dull story and much of it isn't very funny. The Descent - 6.5/10 What starts off as one of the creepiest horror movies of all time fizzles into silliness in the last 20 min. or so. I am a fan of the very ending though. Lakeview Terrace - 5.5/10 Amatuer social satire You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger - 6.5/10 It mostly works because of the characters/performances and it does have a good deal of charm. Kick-Ass 2 - 6.5/10 It's a big step down from the first but it's still quite entertaining and funny. Jim Carrey is effective in an interesting role and I love the stuff with Hit Girl and the popular girls. The main problem is the last act is a giant stupid mess.
MINE
Forbidden Planet (1956 Fred McLeod Wilcox) - 7/10 City Heat (1984 Richard Benjamin) - 5/10 Joe Kidd (1972 John Sturges) - 7/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016 Dave Green) - 4/10 Muppet Treasure Island (1996 Brian Henson) - 6/10 Burnt (2015 John Wells) - 5/10 Twisted Nerve (1968 Roy Boulting) - 7/10 Shorts (2009 Robert Rodriguez) - 4/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970 Brian G. Hutton) - 7.5/10 Bad Day at Black Rock (1955 John Sturges) - 8/10 A Perfect Day (2015 Fernando León de Aranoa) - 6/10 Evolution (2001 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 The Glenn Miller Story (1954 Anthony Mann) - 6/10 Legal Eagles (1986 Ivan Reitman) - 4/10 Winchester '73 (1950 Anthony Mann) - 7/10 A Place in the Sun (1951 George Stevens) - 8/10
Updated Top 10 of 1970
1. Patton 2. I Never Sang for My Father 3. The Boys in the Band 4. MASH 5. Kelly's Heroes 6. Bloody Mama 7. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 8. Husbands 9. The Wild Child 10. The Conformist
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Place in the Sun BEST ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (A Place in the Sun) BEST ACTRESS - Hayley Mills (Twisted Nerve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Kelly's Heroes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelly Winters (A Place in the Sun) BEST DIRECTOR - George Stevens (A Place in the Sun) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Place in the Sun BEST SCORE - Twisted Nerve
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2017 5:04:34 GMT
Hey! 12 Angry Men - One of the greats. Just outside my top 50. 9/10 Kick-Ass - top 10 superhero movie. Great characters, awesome soundtrack, and fun action scenes. 8/10 Spectre - I don't really understand why so many people dislike this one, but loved Skyfall. I like both a lot. 8/10 Blazing Saddles - a funny Western parody. (I would have given Madeline Kahn supporting actress from your movies.) 7.5/10 The Descent - I was liking this one quite a bit until the stupid ending ruined it. It brought it down a full point for me. 6.5/10 You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger - not among Woody's best, but I liked the story, the characters, and the performances. 7/10 Kick-Ass 2 - a very disappointing sequel. It has its moments though and as you said Jim Carrey is a highlight. 5/10 House of Cards - I love all 5 seasons pretty equally I'd say. Season 2 is actually probably my least favorite, but not by much. First Time Viewings: Bolt (2008, Byron Howard and Chris Williams) This Disney film doesn't seem to be talked about very much. It's about a dog (John Travolta) that is the star of a popular Sci-Fi Action show, who believes his powers are real and embarks across country to save his co-star from what he thinks is a real threat. I liked the story, but I did feel the execution could have been a bit better. The voice cast does a good job and the film is fairly entertaining throughout, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 The Princess and the Frog (2009, Ron Clements and John Musker) This one is a spin on the classic Frog Prince story. I loved the hand drawn animation and it made me wish Disney would do films like that more often these days. it also features a strong villain, with some great voice work from Keith David. There are some fun characters in this one and many fun scenes throughout. I felt the story was a bit of a letdown though and most of the songs were pretty average. Not bad, but it needed work in some departments. 6.5/10 Winnie the Pooh (2011, Stephen J. Anderson and Don Hall) Just like The Princess and the Frog this one has beautiful hand drawn animation, which again I appreciated. This one is really short, so it never bores or anything. I just don't have the same love for these characters as other people do though, so it was just okay to me. It has its moments. 6/10 Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) In this one a video game villain is tired of being the bad guy, so he sets out on a quest to become good, but his journey brings havoc to the whole arcade that he's from. This one is full of fun characters, terrific game designs, and I really liked the story. The voice cast did a great job and overall I found this to be a funny and entertaining film from Disney. 7.5/10 Frozen (2013, Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee) I'm late to the party, but I finally saw it. Turns out, it's a pretty fun little film, though far from Disney's best. The songs are pretty good and I liked the story, but the characters are what really made the film for me. They were a lot of fun. I also loved a twist that came near the end and overall I enjoyed the film. 7/10 Big Hero 6 (2014, Don Hall and Chris Williams) This is one of the animated Disney's films I had left to see that I was most looking forward to. While not bad, it ended up being a disappointment. Baymax was awesome, but I didn't care enough about the other characters and the story for the film to work for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) This tense thriller was based on the true story of a San Francisco cartoonist that became an amateur detective obsessed with catching the Zodiac killer in the 60's and 70's. It features terrific direction from Fincher, strong performances, moody cinematography, great music choices, and a gripping story that is still fascinating to watch even after multiple viewings. 9/10 Nacho Libre (2006, Jared Hess) This comedy is about a cook at a monastery that dreams of being a professional wrestler. I watched this many times when I was younger and always loved it. Watching it now after several years I recognize that it's pretty stupid, but due to the nostalgia I have for it, I still had fun. I don't enjoy it nearly as much as I used to, but it has memorable characters, memorable dialogue, and an awesome soundtrack. 7/10 The Mummy (1999, Stephen Sommers) This remake of the 1932 film of the same name is one that I always loved as a kid. It's been probably at least 5 years since I last saw it, but it held up pretty well. A lot of the effects don't really hold up, but it has great sets, fun characters, and an enjoyable story with some good action scenes. 7.5/10 The Mummy Returns (2001, Stephen Sommers) Just like the first one, I always really enjoyed this as a kid. Due to some nostalgia, I was still able to have fun with this one as well. Most of the effects in this one don't really hold up at all, but I think it has a solid storyline and most of the memorable characters from the first film are back. A pretty good sequel in my eyes. 7/10 The Scorpion King (2002, Chuck Russell) This prequel/spinoff to The Mummy series focuses on a character introduced in the beginning of The Mummy Returns. One major problem is that in that movie he's portrayed as a villain, whereas here he is a hero. This inconsistency is annoying and I think keeping him a villain would have made for a more interesting movie. That aside, the film suffers from some poor effects, mostly forgettable characters, and an inconsistent tone. The action scenes are okay, but nothing too exciting and I just don't really care for the story all that much. 5/10 First Time TV Viewing: House of Cards Season 5 (2017) Another great season. The wait for next season is going to suck due to the way it ended. Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Zodiac BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Zodiac) BEST ACTRESS - Rachel Weisz (The Mummy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Mark Ruffalo (Zodiac) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sarah Silverman (Wreck-It Ralph) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Harris Savides (Zodiac) BEST SCORE - David Shire (Zodiac) BEST SCRIPT - James Vanderbilt (Zodiac) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Zodiac) Hey Cush! Yeah Im not sure why people dislike Spectre so much either. Kahn was in the mix for sure YOURS Bolt (2008, Byron Howard and Chris Williams) saw this ages ago, i thought it was fun enough 6/10 Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) yup 6/10 Frozen (2013, Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee) I dont care for the songs but the rest was good 6/10 Big Hero 6 (2014, Don Hall and Chris Williams) agreed 6.5/10 Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) Modern classic 9/10 Nacho Libre (2006, Jared Hess) passable 5/10 The Mummy (1999, Stephen Sommers) week raiders wannabe 4.5/10 The Mummy Returns (2001, Stephen Sommers) awful sequel, not sure if i even finished it The Scorpion King (2002, Chuck Russell) fun enough spin off 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2017 5:05:41 GMT
YoursSpectre - 10/10 After being disappointed with Quantum of Solace and Skyfall the Bond series really got back into shape here. I thought this one is great fun. The opening has to be one of the best scenes in the whole series. Blazing Saddles - 6/10The Descent - 6/10Lakeview Terrace - 6/10Mine - I usually have a bunch but I was on vacation this week and have only 3. All first time views.Terminator Genisys (2015) - 5/10 Well I give it points for being entertaining and its great to see Arnie playing a Terminator again but this installment had way too many flaws like a lot of plot holes and paradoxes. Its just way too complicated. The main thing I hated is that it erased the first two films altogether. The first two films are great by themselves. They should of just stopped with Judgment Day. Shrek Forever After (2010) - 6/10 My least favorite of the four but its pretty enjoyable. Super Tanker (2011) - 2/10 This was just stupid. Bunch of crap CGI with a boring film. Glad you liked SPectre too Terminator Genisys - suffered on rewatch for me 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2017 5:08:17 GMT
YOURS 12 Angry Men - 9/10 Great stuff. Great directing, great editing, brilliant screenplay and a terrific cast Kick-Ass - 8/10 Creative, funny and emotional. Being a big fan of superhero movies I love how this movie is put together. The cast shines and Vaughn brings a wonderful energy to the film. Spectre - 7/10 Screenplay is subpar but the directing is quite good and I do really like Waltz as the villain. Overall it's pretty entertaining and almost has dreamlike atmosphere. Blazing Saddles - 5.5/10 It has it's moments but the movie has a dull story and much of it isn't very funny. The Descent - 6.5/10 What starts off as one of the creepiest horror movies of all time fizzles into silliness in the last 20 min. or so. I am a fan of the very ending though. Lakeview Terrace - 5.5/10 Amatuer social satire You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger - 6.5/10 It mostly works because of the characters/performances and it does have a good deal of charm. Kick-Ass 2 - 6.5/10 It's a big step down from the first but it's still quite entertaining and funny. Jim Carrey is effective in an interesting role and I love the stuff with Hit Girl and the popular girls. The main problem is the last act is a giant stupid mess. MINE Forbidden Planet (1956 Fred McLeod Wilcox) - 7/10 City Heat (1984 Richard Benjamin) - 5/10 Joe Kidd (1972 John Sturges) - 7/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016 Dave Green) - 4/10 Muppet Treasure Island (1996 Brian Henson) - 6/10 Burnt (2015 John Wells) - 5/10 Twisted Nerve (1968 Roy Boulting) - 7/10 Shorts (2009 Robert Rodriguez) - 4/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970 Brian G. Hutton) - 7.5/10 Bad Day at Black Rock (1955 John Sturges) - 8/10 A Perfect Day (2015 Fernando León de Aranoa) - 6/10 Evolution (2001 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 The Glenn Miller Story (1954 Anthony Mann) - 6/10 Legal Eagles (1986 Ivan Reitman) - 4/10 Winchester '73 (1950 Anthony Mann) - 7/10 A Place in the Sun (1951 George Stevens) - 8/10 Updated Top 10 of 1970 1. Patton 2. I Never Sang for My Father 3. The Boys in the Band 4. MASH 5. Kelly's Heroes 6. Bloody Mama 7. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 8. Husbands 9. The Wild Child 10. The Conformist Film Awards BEST PICTURE - A Place in the Sun BEST ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (A Place in the Sun) BEST ACTRESS - Hayley Mills (Twisted Nerve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Kelly's Heroes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelly Winters (A Place in the Sun) BEST DIRECTOR - George Stevens (A Place in the Sun) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Place in the Sun BEST SCORE - Twisted Nerve Forbidden Planet (1956 Fred McLeod Wilcox) - suffered on rewatch 5.5-6/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970 Brian G. Hutton) - been too long Bad Day at Black Rock (1955 John Sturges) - 4/10 Evolution (2001 Ivan Reitman) - did not finish The Glenn Miller Story (1954 Anthony Mann) - 7/10 (although its been a long time) Winchester '73 (1950 Anthony Mann) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 11, 2017 5:08:25 GMT
Hey! 12 Angry Men - One of the greats. Just outside my top 50. 9/10 Kick-Ass - top 10 superhero movie. Great characters, awesome soundtrack, and fun action scenes. 8/10 Spectre - I don't really understand why so many people dislike this one, but loved Skyfall. I like both a lot. 8/10 Blazing Saddles - a funny Western parody. (I would have given Madeline Kahn supporting actress from your movies.) 7.5/10 The Descent - I was liking this one quite a bit until the stupid ending ruined it. It brought it down a full point for me. 6.5/10 You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger - not among Woody's best, but I liked the story, the characters, and the performances. 7/10 Kick-Ass 2 - a very disappointing sequel. It has its moments though and as you said Jim Carrey is a highlight. 5/10 House of Cards - I love all 5 seasons pretty equally I'd say. Season 2 is actually probably my least favorite, but not by much. First Time Viewings: Bolt (2008, Byron Howard and Chris Williams) This Disney film doesn't seem to be talked about very much. It's about a dog (John Travolta) that is the star of a popular Sci-Fi Action show, who believes his powers are real and embarks across country to save his co-star from what he thinks is a real threat. I liked the story, but I did feel the execution could have been a bit better. The voice cast does a good job and the film is fairly entertaining throughout, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 The Princess and the Frog (2009, Ron Clements and John Musker) This one is a spin on the classic Frog Prince story. I loved the hand drawn animation and it made me wish Disney would do films like that more often these days. it also features a strong villain, with some great voice work from Keith David. There are some fun characters in this one and many fun scenes throughout. I felt the story was a bit of a letdown though and most of the songs were pretty average. Not bad, but it needed work in some departments. 6.5/10 Winnie the Pooh (2011, Stephen J. Anderson and Don Hall) Just like The Princess and the Frog this one has beautiful hand drawn animation, which again I appreciated. This one is really short, so it never bores or anything. I just don't have the same love for these characters as other people do though, so it was just okay to me. It has its moments. 6/10 Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) In this one a video game villain is tired of being the bad guy, so he sets out on a quest to become good, but his journey brings havoc to the whole arcade that he's from. This one is full of fun characters, terrific game designs, and I really liked the story. The voice cast did a great job and overall I found this to be a funny and entertaining film from Disney. 7.5/10 Frozen (2013, Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee) I'm late to the party, but I finally saw it. Turns out, it's a pretty fun little film, though far from Disney's best. The songs are pretty good and I liked the story, but the characters are what really made the film for me. They were a lot of fun. I also loved a twist that came near the end and overall I enjoyed the film. 7/10 Big Hero 6 (2014, Don Hall and Chris Williams) This is one of the animated Disney's films I had left to see that I was most looking forward to. While not bad, it ended up being a disappointment. Baymax was awesome, but I didn't care enough about the other characters and the story for the film to work for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) This tense thriller was based on the true story of a San Francisco cartoonist that became an amateur detective obsessed with catching the Zodiac killer in the 60's and 70's. It features terrific direction from Fincher, strong performances, moody cinematography, great music choices, and a gripping story that is still fascinating to watch even after multiple viewings. 9/10 Nacho Libre (2006, Jared Hess) This comedy is about a cook at a monastery that dreams of being a professional wrestler. I watched this many times when I was younger and always loved it. Watching it now after several years I recognize that it's pretty stupid, but due to the nostalgia I have for it, I still had fun. I don't enjoy it nearly as much as I used to, but it has memorable characters, memorable dialogue, and an awesome soundtrack. 7/10 The Mummy (1999, Stephen Sommers) This remake of the 1932 film of the same name is one that I always loved as a kid. It's been probably at least 5 years since I last saw it, but it held up pretty well. A lot of the effects don't really hold up, but it has great sets, fun characters, and an enjoyable story with some good action scenes. 7.5/10 The Mummy Returns (2001, Stephen Sommers) Just like the first one, I always really enjoyed this as a kid. Due to some nostalgia, I was still able to have fun with this one as well. Most of the effects in this one don't really hold up at all, but I think it has a solid storyline and most of the memorable characters from the first film are back. A pretty good sequel in my eyes. 7/10 The Scorpion King (2002, Chuck Russell) This prequel/spinoff to The Mummy series focuses on a character introduced in the beginning of The Mummy Returns. One major problem is that in that movie he's portrayed as a villain, whereas here he is a hero. This inconsistency is annoying and I think keeping him a villain would have made for a more interesting movie. That aside, the film suffers from some poor effects, mostly forgettable characters, and an inconsistent tone. The action scenes are okay, but nothing too exciting and I just don't really care for the story all that much. 5/10 First Time TV Viewing: House of Cards Season 5 (2017) Another great season. The wait for next season is going to suck due to the way it ended. Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Zodiac BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Zodiac) BEST ACTRESS - Rachel Weisz (The Mummy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Mark Ruffalo (Zodiac) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sarah Silverman (Wreck-It Ralph) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Harris Savides (Zodiac) BEST SCORE - David Shire (Zodiac) BEST SCRIPT - James Vanderbilt (Zodiac) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Zodiac) Bolt - 5/10 The Princess and the Frog - 6.5/10 Winnie the Pooh - 5/10 Wreck-It-Ralph - 6/10 Frozen - 7/10 Big Hero 6 - 4.5/10 Zodiac - 9/10 Nacho Libre - 5.5/10 The Mummy - 7/10 The Mummy Returns - 7/10 I have no idea how well this would hold up now but I use to watch it all the time. The Scorpion King cgi at the end has always been awful LOL. The Scorpion King - 5.5/10 I obviously agree with most of your wins, though I would have picked Chloë Sevigny for supporting actress.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 11, 2017 5:11:24 GMT
YOURS 12 Angry Men - 9/10 Great stuff. Great directing, great editing, brilliant screenplay and a terrific cast Kick-Ass - 8/10 Creative, funny and emotional. Being a big fan of superhero movies I love how this movie is put together. The cast shines and Vaughn brings a wonderful energy to the film. Spectre - 7/10 Screenplay is subpar but the directing is quite good and I do really like Waltz as the villain. Overall it's pretty entertaining and almost has dreamlike atmosphere. Blazing Saddles - 5.5/10 It has it's moments but the movie has a dull story and much of it isn't very funny. The Descent - 6.5/10 What starts off as one of the creepiest horror movies of all time fizzles into silliness in the last 20 min. or so. I am a fan of the very ending though. Lakeview Terrace - 5.5/10 Amatuer social satire You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger - 6.5/10 It mostly works because of the characters/performances and it does have a good deal of charm. Kick-Ass 2 - 6.5/10 It's a big step down from the first but it's still quite entertaining and funny. Jim Carrey is effective in an interesting role and I love the stuff with Hit Girl and the popular girls. The main problem is the last act is a giant stupid mess. MINE Forbidden Planet (1956 Fred McLeod Wilcox) - 7/10 City Heat (1984 Richard Benjamin) - 5/10 Joe Kidd (1972 John Sturges) - 7/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016 Dave Green) - 4/10 Muppet Treasure Island (1996 Brian Henson) - 6/10 Burnt (2015 John Wells) - 5/10 Twisted Nerve (1968 Roy Boulting) - 7/10 Shorts (2009 Robert Rodriguez) - 4/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970 Brian G. Hutton) - 7.5/10 Bad Day at Black Rock (1955 John Sturges) - 8/10 A Perfect Day (2015 Fernando León de Aranoa) - 6/10 Evolution (2001 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 The Glenn Miller Story (1954 Anthony Mann) - 6/10 Legal Eagles (1986 Ivan Reitman) - 4/10 Winchester '73 (1950 Anthony Mann) - 7/10 A Place in the Sun (1951 George Stevens) - 8/10 Updated Top 10 of 1970 1. Patton 2. I Never Sang for My Father 3. The Boys in the Band 4. MASH 5. Kelly's Heroes 6. Bloody Mama 7. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 8. Husbands 9. The Wild Child 10. The Conformist Film Awards BEST PICTURE - A Place in the Sun BEST ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (A Place in the Sun) BEST ACTRESS - Hayley Mills (Twisted Nerve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Kelly's Heroes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelly Winters (A Place in the Sun) BEST DIRECTOR - George Stevens (A Place in the Sun) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Place in the Sun BEST SCORE - Twisted Nerve Forbidden Planet (1956 Fred McLeod Wilcox) - suffered on rewatch 5.5-6/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970 Brian G. Hutton) - been too long Bad Day at Black Rock (1955 John Sturges) - 4/10 Evolution (2001 Ivan Reitman) - did not finish The Glenn Miller Story (1954 Anthony Mann) - 7/10 (although its been a long time) Winchester '73 (1950 Anthony Mann) - 5.5/10 That's crazy talk. Evolution is a blast. I'm scratching my head over your rating of Bad Day at Black Rock. I think it's terrific obviously.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2017 5:16:10 GMT
Forbidden Planet (1956 Fred McLeod Wilcox) - suffered on rewatch 5.5-6/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970 Brian G. Hutton) - been too long Bad Day at Black Rock (1955 John Sturges) - 4/10 Evolution (2001 Ivan Reitman) - did not finish The Glenn Miller Story (1954 Anthony Mann) - 7/10 (although its been a long time) Winchester '73 (1950 Anthony Mann) - 5.5/10 That's crazy talk. Evolution is a blast. I'm scratching my head over your rating of Bad Day at Black Rock. I think it's terrific obviously. TO be honest I have never heard anyone champion Evolution and ive seen bits of it a few times but did not care for it at all.. I know Bad Day has a good rep which Is why I checked it out, I just checked my imdb rating to check i was remembering correctly.. yup, i did not like it
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 11, 2017 5:16:22 GMT
Hey Cush! Yeah Im not sure why people dislike Spectre so much either. Kahn was in the mix for sure YOURS Bolt (2008, Byron Howard and Chris Williams) saw this ages ago, i thought it was fun enough 6/10 Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) yup 6/10 Frozen (2013, Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee) I dont care for the songs but the rest was good 6/10 Big Hero 6 (2014, Don Hall and Chris Williams) agreed 6.5/10 Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) Modern classic 9/10 Nacho Libre (2006, Jared Hess) passable 5/10 The Mummy (1999, Stephen Sommers) week raiders wannabe 4.5/10 The Mummy Returns (2001, Stephen Sommers) awful sequel, not sure if i even finished it The Scorpion King (2002, Chuck Russell) fun enough spin off 5.5/10 What the hell, you like Scorpion King more than The Mummy movies? I agree The Mummy is kind of Raiders wannabe, but I've always enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2017 5:17:35 GMT
Hey Cush! Yeah Im not sure why people dislike Spectre so much either. Kahn was in the mix for sure YOURS Bolt (2008, Byron Howard and Chris Williams) saw this ages ago, i thought it was fun enough 6/10 Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) yup 6/10 Frozen (2013, Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee) I dont care for the songs but the rest was good 6/10 Big Hero 6 (2014, Don Hall and Chris Williams) agreed 6.5/10 Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) Modern classic 9/10 Nacho Libre (2006, Jared Hess) passable 5/10 The Mummy (1999, Stephen Sommers) week raiders wannabe 4.5/10 The Mummy Returns (2001, Stephen Sommers) awful sequel, not sure if i even finished it The Scorpion King (2002, Chuck Russell) fun enough spin off 5.5/10 What the hell, you like Scorpion King more than The Mummy movies? I agree The Mummy is kind of Raiders wannabe, but I've always enjoyed it. I see the Mummy films as tedious boardroom created films, nothing much to them, I thought Scorpion King was much more fun.. not that its that great either. I never saw the third Mummy film.. you gonna get to that too?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 11, 2017 5:19:23 GMT
Bolt - 5/10 The Princess and the Frog - 6.5/10 Winnie the Pooh - 5/10 Wreck-It-Ralph - 6/10 Frozen - 7/10 Big Hero 6 - 4.5/10 Zodiac - 9/10Nacho Libre - 5.5/10 The Mummy - 7/10 The Mummy Returns - 7/10 I have no idea how well this would hold up now but I use to watch it all the time. The Scorpion King cgi at the end has always been awful LOL. The Scorpion King - 5.5/10 I obviously agree with most of your wins, though I would have picked Chloë Sevigny for supporting actress. I watched the first two Mummy movies a bunch of times when I was younger. I definitely didn't enjoy them as much this time, but I still had fun with them. The effects are pretty bad in parts though, especially the CGI scorpion king as you said. I considered Sevigny, but I don't think she really has a whole lot to do, plus Zodiac already won almost everything else.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 11, 2017 5:20:36 GMT
That's crazy talk. Evolution is a blast. I'm scratching my head over your rating of Bad Day at Black Rock. I think it's terrific obviously. TO be honest I have never heard anyone champion Evolution and ive seen bits of it a few times but did not care for it at all.. I know Bad Day has a good rep which Is why I checked it out, I just checked my imdb rating to check i was remembering correctly.. yup, i did not like it I wouldn't go so far as to say I am championing Evolution but I love the chemistry between the characters and I thinks it's pretty damn funny too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 11, 2017 5:21:25 GMT
I see the Mummy films as tedious boardroom created films, nothing much to them, I thought Scorpion King was much more fun.. not that its that great either. I never saw the third Mummy film.. you gonna get to that too? I've always avoided the third Mummy because Rachel Weisz isn't in it, but I was planning on finally watching it this week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 11, 2017 5:23:23 GMT
What the hell, you like Scorpion King more than The Mummy movies? I agree The Mummy is kind of Raiders wannabe, but I've always enjoyed it. I see the Mummy films as tedious boardroom created films, nothing much to them, I thought Scorpion King was much more fun.. not that its that great either. I never saw the third Mummy film.. you gonna get to that too? The Scorpion King is the movie that is totally uninspired cash in mediocrity. The Mummy movies are entertaining silliness and they aren't meant to be any more than that. Of course it's a Raiders wannabe...but so what?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 11, 2017 5:24:02 GMT
I see the Mummy films as tedious boardroom created films, nothing much to them, I thought Scorpion King was much more fun.. not that its that great either. I never saw the third Mummy film.. you gonna get to that too? I've always avoided the third Mummy because Rachel Weisz isn't in it, but I was planning on finally watching it this week. It's garbage.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 11, 2017 5:24:03 GMT
YOURS 12 Angry Men - 9/10 Great stuff. Great directing, great editing, brilliant screenplay and a terrific cast Kick-Ass - 8/10 Creative, funny and emotional. Being a big fan of superhero movies I love how this movie is put together. The cast shines and Vaughn brings a wonderful energy to the film. Spectre - 7/10 Screenplay is subpar but the directing is quite good and I do really like Waltz as the villain. Overall it's pretty entertaining and almost has dreamlike atmosphere. Blazing Saddles - 5.5/10 It has it's moments but the movie has a dull story and much of it isn't very funny. The Descent - 6.5/10 What starts off as one of the creepiest horror movies of all time fizzles into silliness in the last 20 min. or so. I am a fan of the very ending though. Lakeview Terrace - 5.5/10 Amatuer social satire You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger - 6.5/10 It mostly works because of the characters/performances and it does have a good deal of charm. Kick-Ass 2 - 6.5/10 It's a big step down from the first but it's still quite entertaining and funny. Jim Carrey is effective in an interesting role and I love the stuff with Hit Girl and the popular girls. The main problem is the last act is a giant stupid mess. MINE Forbidden Planet (1956 Fred McLeod Wilcox) - 7/10 City Heat (1984 Richard Benjamin) - 5/10 Joe Kidd (1972 John Sturges) - 7/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016 Dave Green) - 4/10 Muppet Treasure Island (1996 Brian Henson) - 6/10 Burnt (2015 John Wells) - 5/10 Twisted Nerve (1968 Roy Boulting) - 7/10 Shorts (2009 Robert Rodriguez) - 4/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970 Brian G. Hutton) - 7.5/10 Bad Day at Black Rock (1955 John Sturges) - 8/10 A Perfect Day (2015 Fernando León de Aranoa) - 6/10 Evolution (2001 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 The Glenn Miller Story (1954 Anthony Mann) - 6/10 Legal Eagles (1986 Ivan Reitman) - 4/10 Winchester '73 (1950 Anthony Mann) - 7/10 A Place in the Sun (1951 George Stevens) - 8/10 Updated Top 10 of 1970 1. Patton 2. I Never Sang for My Father 3. The Boys in the Band 4. MASH 5. Kelly's Heroes 6. Bloody Mama 7. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 8. Husbands 9. The Wild Child 10. The Conformist Film Awards BEST PICTURE - A Place in the Sun BEST ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (A Place in the Sun) BEST ACTRESS - Hayley Mills (Twisted Nerve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Kelly's Heroes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelly Winters (A Place in the Sun) BEST DIRECTOR - George Stevens (A Place in the Sun) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Place in the Sun BEST SCORE - Twisted Nerve Joe Kidd - good western, with strong cinematography, a good score, a nice villain turn from Robert Duvall, and Eastwood is badass as always. Glad you liked it. 7/10 Winchester '73 - another good western. Strong cast and I really enjoyed the story. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 11, 2017 5:26:03 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2017 5:27:41 GMT
I see the Mummy films as tedious boardroom created films, nothing much to them, I thought Scorpion King was much more fun.. not that its that great either. I never saw the third Mummy film.. you gonna get to that too? I've always avoided the third Mummy because Rachel Weisz isn't in it, but I was planning on finally watching it this week. Any interest in Lakeview for Sam Jackson?
|
|