|
Post by sdm3 on Jun 20, 2017 23:55:41 GMT
Not known as a great decade for music but growing into maturity during this period I was fond of:
The White Stripes - Icky Thump (2007) Muse - Origin of Symmetry (2001); Absolution (2003); Black Holes and Revelations (2006) My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade (2006) Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007) Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare (2007) Placebo - Meds (2006); Battle for the Sun (2009)
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on Jun 21, 2017 0:53:50 GMT
Plenty of good releases from the underrated aughts...Enough to where it would be tough to narrow down to a cogent list...(I've got Top 21's for each year..)
|
|
|
Post by DrKrippen on Jun 21, 2017 1:14:20 GMT
Whole bunch of great albums. I'll list them as they come to me. I'll start with this one.
The Veils - Runaway Found (2004)
|
|
|
Post by DrKrippen on Jun 21, 2017 1:35:16 GMT
The Black Keys - The Big Come Up (2002)
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jun 21, 2017 3:05:10 GMT
1. White Stripes – Elephant 2. Matisyahu – Shake Off the Dust - Arise 3. Wolfmother - Wolfmother 4. Lucky Dube – Soul Taker 5. White Stripes – White Blood Cells 6. Blue King Brown – Stand Up 7. Sinead O'Connor – Throw Down Your Arms 8. Easy Star All Stars – Dub Side of the Moon 9. Flogging Molly – Swagger 10. Arctic Monkeys – Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not
11. Public Enemy - Rebirth of a Nation 12. Garcia-Grisman-Rice The Pizza Tapes 13. William Shatner – Has Been 14. Electric Six – Señor Smoke 15. Flogging Molly – Drunken Lullabies 16. Kate Bush – Aerial 17. Gogol Bordello - Gypsy Punks: Underdog World Strike 18. Nerf Herder – American Cheese 19. The Tossers - On a Fine Spring Evening 20. Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley - Welcome to Jamrock
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Jun 21, 2017 3:34:41 GMT
Kylie Minogue - Fever (2001)
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Jun 21, 2017 3:40:01 GMT
Julieta Venegas - Sí (2003)
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Jun 21, 2017 3:50:19 GMT
Dragonette - Galore (2007)
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 21, 2017 10:48:37 GMT
Plenty of good releases from the underrated aughts...Enough to where it would be tough to narrow down to a cogent list...(I've got Top 21's for each year..) How about your #1 from each year, for a nice even 10.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 21, 2017 11:08:33 GMT
15 chronologically:
Boris – Flood [2000]
The Webb Brothers – Maroon [2000]
Belle and Sebastian – Fold Your Hands Child, You Walk Like a Peasant [2000]
pApAs fritAs – Buildings and Grounds [2000]
Stars of the Lid – The Tired Sounds of… [2001]
The Unicorns – Who Will Cut Our Hair, When We’re Gone? [2003]
Broadcast – HaHa Sound [2003]
The Radio Dept. – Lesser Matters [2003]
my little airport – the ok thing to do on a sunday afternoon is to toddle in the zoo [2004]
The Radio Dept. – Pet Grief [2006]
Alcest – Souvenirs d’un autre monde [2007]
Black Moth Super Rainbow – Dandelion Gum [2007]
The Raveonettes – Lust Lust Lust [2008]
Grouper – Dragging a Dead Dear Up a Hill [2008]
Girls – Album [2009]
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jun 21, 2017 12:41:53 GMT
I'm surre I've missed loads...
2000 PJ Harvey – Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea Badly Drawn Boy – The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
2001 The White Stripes - White Blood Cells Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - No More Shall We Part
2002 The Datsuns – The Datsuns The Hives – Your Favourite New Band Johnny Cash – The Man Comes Around Guitar Wolf - UFO Romantics Death In Vegas – Scorpio Rising Ladytron – Light And Magic
2003 The Cramps - Fiends of Dope Island The White Stripes – Elephant The Rapture – Echoes The Darkness – Permission To Land
2004 Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds – Abbatoir Blues/The Lyre Of Orpheus Franz Ferdinand – Franz Ferdinand Morrissey – You Are The Quarry The Killers – Hot Fuss Kasabain – Kasabain Guitar Wolf - Loverock The Go! Team – Thunder, Lightening, Strike The Music – Welcome To The North The Hives - Tyrannosaurus Hives
2005 Kaiser Chiefs – Employment The White Stripes – Get Behind Me Satan LCD Soundsystem – Lcd Soundsystem Guitar Wolf - Golden Black MIA – MIA The Kills - No Wow
2006 My Chemical Romance – The Black Parade Lil Chris - Lil Chris Jarvis Cocker – Jarvis Morrissey – Ringleader Of The Tormentors Dan le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip - Angles
2007 MIA – Kala The Hives - The Black & White Album Miles Hunt - Not An Exit LCD Soundsystem – Sound Of Silver The White Stripes – Icky Thump The Horrors – Strange House Guitar Wolf - Dead Rock Grinderman – Grinderman Jamie T – Panic Prevention
2008 The Jim Jones Revue - The Jim Jones Revue The Last Shadow Puppets – The Age Of The Understatements Scarlett Johansson – Anywhere I Lay My Head Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds – Dig!! Lazaurus Dig!! Hot Chip – Made In The Dark Mogwai – The Hawk Is Howling The Kills – Midnight Boom
2009 The Horrors - Primary Colours Jamie T - Kings & Queens La Roux - La Roux Little Boots - Hands
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Jun 21, 2017 12:50:53 GMT
2000s:
Of the Wand & the Moon - Emptiness Emptiness Emptiness (2001) Unit - Sons of the Dragon (2001) Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around (2002) Changes - Orphan In The Storm (2004) The Evens - The Evens (2005) The Go-Betweens - Oceans Apart (2005) Lee Hazlewood - Cake Or Death (2006) V/A - The Black Square (2006) English Rose - The White Album / Punk As Fuck (2007) Death In June - The Rule Of Thirds (2008) David E. Williams - Every Missing Duck Is A Duck Missed (2009) L'Effet C'Est Moi - Les Voix De L' Apocalypse (2009)
2010s:
Devo - Something For Everybody (2010) The Scam - Sic World (2011) Men Without Hats - Love in the Age of War (2012) Good For You - Full Serving (2013)
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on Jun 21, 2017 16:00:01 GMT
Limited to four or five from each year:
2000 Yo la Tengo- And then nothing turned itself inside out Modest Mouse- The Moon & Antarctica Mojave 3- Excuses for travellers Broadcast- The Noise made by People The Avalanches- Since I left you
2001 Norfolk & Western- Centralia Ides of Space- There are no new clouds Fugazi- The argument Bjork- Vespertine
2002 Boards of Canada- Geogaddi The Notwist- Neon Golden Interpol- Turn on the bright lights Carissa's Wierd- Songs about leaving
2003 Pram- Dark island Piano Magic- The troubled sleep of Piano Magic Sun kil moon- Ghosts of the great highway Crescent- By the roads and fields
2004 Blonde Redhead- Misery is a butterfly Pan American- Quiet City Bark Psychosis- ///Codename: Dustsucker Lali Puna- Faking the books
2005 Piano Magic- Disaffected Boris- Pink Caribou- The milk of human kindness Jackie O Motherfuqqer- America Mystica
2006 Asobi Seksu- Citrus Yo La Tengo- I am not afraid of you and I will beat your ass Norfolk & Western- Unsung Colony Mission of Burma- The Obliterati
2007 Radiohead- In Rainbows Burial- Untrue The Raveonettes- Lust Lust Lust Liars- Liars LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver
2008 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! Portishead- Third Beach House- Devotion Snowman- The Horse, The Rat and The Swan REM- Accelerate
2009 Yo la Tengo- Popular Songs The Raveonettes- In and Out of Control Screen Vinyl Image- Interceptors The xx- xx
These are from the old Loz poll lists and haven't been updated in a while...Have yet to work up lists for 2010's...
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 21, 2017 16:02:23 GMT
With the whole trance craze goin between spring of 99 and throughout most of 2000, I picked up this trance compilation called: Connected Vol. 1 by DJ Stein H and it still stands as one of my favorite album releases of the 00s. Every cut is a trance classic. Dreamy, melodic, and upbeat. Sadly, the follow up from 2001, Connected Vol. 2 did not match the quality of the first volume.
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Jun 21, 2017 17:16:49 GMT
Simple Minds - Black & White 050505 (2005)
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Jun 21, 2017 17:24:14 GMT
Ani DiFranco - Evolve (2003)
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Jun 21, 2017 17:36:06 GMT
Res - How I Do (2001)
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Jun 21, 2017 18:10:10 GMT
Limited to four or five from each year: 2000 Yo la Tengo- And then nothing turned itself inside out Modest Mouse- The Moon & Antarctica Mojave 3- Excuses for travellers Broadcast- The Noise made by People The Avalanches- Since I left you 2001 Norfolk & Western- Centralia Ides of Space- There are no new clouds Fugazi- The argument Bjork- Vespertine 2002 Boards of Canada- Geogaddi The Notwist- Neon Golden Interpol- Turn on the bright lights Carissa's Wierd- Songs about leaving 2003 Pram- Dark island Piano Magic- The troubled sleep of Piano Magic Sun kil moon- Ghosts of the great highway Crescent- By the roads and fields 2004 Blonde Redhead- Misery is a butterfly Pan American- Quiet City Bark Psychosis- ///Codename: Dustsucker Lali Puna- Faking the books 2005 Piano Magic- Disaffected Boris- Pink Caribou- The milk of human kindness Jackie O Motherfuqqer- America Mystica 2006 Asobi Seksu- Citrus Yo La Tengo- I am not afraid of you and I will beat your ass Norfolk & Western- Unsung Colony Mission of Burma- The Obliterati 2007 Radiohead- In Rainbows Burial- Untrue The Raveonettes- Lust Lust Lust Liars- Liars LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver 2008 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! Portishead- Third Beach House- Devotion Snowman- The Horse, The Rat and The Swan REM- Accelerate 2009 Yo la Tengo- Popular Songs The Raveonettes- In and Out of Control Screen Vinyl Image- Interceptors The xx- xx These are from the old Loz poll lists and haven't been updated in a while...Have yet to work up lists for 2010's... Cool list, DayoDead! Turn on the Bright Lights (Interpol) & Third (Portishead) would definitely make my list as well.... if I had one. I'd probably also throw in Mission of Burma, but it would be ONoffON.
|
|
misternick
Sophomore
@misternick
Posts: 174
Likes: 62
|
Post by misternick on Jun 21, 2017 18:20:01 GMT
The XX - The XX (2009) The Strokes - Is This It (2001) The Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not (2006) Oasis - Don't Believe The Truth (2005) The White Stripes - Elephant (2003) Kanye West - 808s and Heartbreak (2008) Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007) LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver (2007)
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jun 21, 2017 22:34:09 GMT
Embrooks - Our New Day Ze Malibu Kids - Sound it Out Orgone Box - s/t Dalek - From Filthy Tongue of Gods and Griots Ween - Quebec Petra Haden - Sings the Who Sell Out Camera Obscura - Let's Get Out of this Country Wolves in the Throne Room - Two Hunters Goldfrapp - Seventh Tree Alestorm - Black Sails at Midnight
|
|