|
Post by mszanadu on Jun 26, 2017 19:15:16 GMT
Surprisingly I never saw that one hi224 . I will have to check it out on Wikipedia . Thanks for the recommendation here hi224 . No problem. I just checked this films info out on Wikipedia's Profile page hi224 . Fight Club 1999 It looks impressive and appears to be what I personally call " a muti-layered storyline film " meaning every character has it's own separate story life meshed into the main story ( those ones I really enjoy & it gives the brain a bit of a challenge - definitely not boring ) . Thanks again hi224 .
|
|
|
Post by airborne3502 on Jun 26, 2017 19:22:02 GMT
The Great Escape The Dirty Dozen The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Raiders of the Lost Ark Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Empire Strikes Back Sorcerer The Wizard of Oz Die Hard You have excellent taste in movies. My Favorite YearPeter O'Toole knocked this tailor-made role out of the park. I always thought Die Hard stole the rooftop hose idea from this movie.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Jun 26, 2017 19:25:51 GMT
It astounds me that The Matrix still looks so good. I can still watch it today. The special effects still look really good and it was made in the 90s. Although the special effects for it's time was very impressive for this film back then I agree DSDSquared - awesome choice here . The storyline itself is even more impressive and just makes all the rest of it fall wonderfully into place with the film too . The Matrix 1999 Thanks DSDSquared for your reply .
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Jun 26, 2017 19:33:47 GMT
Shane - 1953
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Jun 26, 2017 19:38:14 GMT
Modern Times is even more relevant now Is this the movie you mentioned here miike80 ? Modern Times 1936 If so it looks like another good & memorable classic film indeed . Thanks miike80 for the movie recommendation and your reply .
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jun 26, 2017 19:55:17 GMT
The Great Escape The Dirty Dozen The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Raiders of the Lost Ark Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Empire Strikes Back Sorcerer The Wizard of Oz Die Hard The Dirty Dozen, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, and Sorcerer, all great, all first time views for me within the past few months. Sorcerer looked new to me, but Roy Scheider was so young and alive in it. Glad that it seems to be getting rediscovered now, it was overlooked upon release.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Jun 27, 2017 3:18:26 GMT
Another film I personally liked and never tire of Silent Hill 2006 I just got through watching it on the INDIEPLEX Channel and here was my description for it from another thread & why I enjoyed it - " IMPO - Another excellent film - dark & mysterious . Also really liked the storyline history of the town and how it all came to be the nightmare that was created there after . Plus all the music scores are relaxing , peaceful , and truly memorable too . "
|
|
izon
Sophomore
@izon
Posts: 356
Likes: 380
|
Post by izon on Jun 27, 2017 22:07:16 GMT
For me:
Blade Runner The Matrix The dollars trilogy Battle Royale (still seems fresh to me, even after HG) Hard Boiled (I don't think will ever be topped as an action movie) Videodrome (prophetic in parts) The Iron Giant Back To The Future (will always be cool for me) The Goonies (still popular with kids now) Pulp Fiction (a cultural milestone) Scream (still popular with teens today) Something by Martin Scorsese
I know that I'm missing quite a few, but that's what I can think of now...
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Jun 27, 2017 22:50:55 GMT
Idiocracy
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Jul 10, 2017 17:12:54 GMT
Another wonderful film that comes to mind for me as I am watching it right now on the channel STARZ in Black ( and this film in a somewhat similar way has mirrored my life with my husband too ) . Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 1967 IMPO - This one feels timeless in it's own way even with it's multiple and complex issues of the age ( and perhaps sometimes some of these few issues may still be the same in this age as well ? ) . For me this film is a beautiful gem that never loses it's luster no matter old it gets with time also .
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 10, 2017 17:25:57 GMT
"Groundhog Day" (1993)
Every year it gets more and more revered as a Masterpiece.
In the 1990s, it was just a great Bill Murray driven Comedy.
In the early 2000s, it was becoming one of the great comedies.
In this decade of the 2010s, it's now being called Bill Murray's greatest film and a near masterpiece.
|
|
RobotTheLiving
Sophomore
"You can't be suicidal if you're singing showtunes!"
@roboftheliving
Posts: 174
Likes: 112
|
Post by RobotTheLiving on Jul 11, 2017 7:31:25 GMT
I'd say Manhunter and Zodiac both stand the test of time for both being compelling studies of serial killers and the hunt for them.
For me, as far as screwball comedies go, Johnny Dangerously, Strange Brew and The Stoned Age still make me laugh like the first time I saw them.
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Jul 11, 2017 11:55:37 GMT
Going by that movies being at least 10 years old and that i have seen for the first time at least 10 years ago and have re-watched quite a few times over the years to type of standard and just to name one movie for now (even though i am sure i could easily list more)... - Road to Perdition (2002) ; most recently re-watched on Dec 30th 2015 (prior to that Nov 22nd 2012 and before that i am not sure as i only been logging the dates i have seen movies since Dec 27th 2011 to date) as that movie is either staying the same or growing stronger but i guess it can't really improve in score as it's only one of ten movies i gave a 10/10. in fact, out of ALL of the movies i gave a 10/10 there is only one of them that was released within the last 10 years which is Gran Torino (2008) as prior to this the most recent would be Lord of War (2005). basically in terms of my 10/10 movies... five are from the 2000's, two from the 1990's, and three are from the 1960's and 9 out of 10 of them are over ten years old and all of those i have seen for the first time over ten years ago and have re-watched a good amount over the years to. with that said... one movie that comes to mind that's amongst my Top 59 movies is Blood Simple (1984) as that movie, with the way it's done etc, just feels more recent than the early 1980's. so it kinda feels a bit ahead of it's time if you ask me if you want me to pick a movie by that sorta standard off the top of my head. NOTE: a good percentage(probably most of them) of My Favorite Movies, which currently contains 196 movies, i have seen over 10 years ago for the first time now and have re-watched a fair amount over the years since. because in general... movies that have no re-watch value for me cannot score higher than a 5/10(Thumbs Down) and movies i will re-watch here and there as the years pass cannot score lower than a 6/10(a mild Thumbs Up) as that's why i like my rating system because it always factors in re-watch value as to me it does not make sense to praise a movie only to never (or rarely) re-watch it from time-to-time as the years pass. in fact, looking at My Favorite Movies and counting ONLY movies released in 2007 or older (to keep inline with the 10+ year old standard the OP wanted) there is a total of 126 movies (out of the 196 total movies in there). but with that said... not all of those movies released from 2007 and older i have first seen 10+ years ago as i know i first viewed some of those within the last 9 years which would exclude em based on the topics 10 year or more standard of viewing it for the first time. p.s. @ OP ; i tried to re-watch Blade Runner not long ago and i could not finish it due to boredom and i even re-watched The Dead Pool not all that long ago and i still mildly like that movie but only the first two of the Dirty Harry movies (i.e. Dirty Harry(1971)/Magnum Force(1973)(ill give the slight edge to Magnum Force over Dirty Harry though)) stand out. Agree, Magnum Force the best Dirty Harry film--and also agree that Blade Runner was terminally boring,couldn't finish it either
|
|