|
Post by dagoldenage on Jul 10, 2017 2:55:00 GMT
Top 10 movies:
1. It’s a Wonderful Life
2. Best Years of Our Lives, The
3. Spiral Staircase, The
4. Notorious
5. Tomorrow is Forever
6. Strange Loves of Martha Ivers, The
7. Angel on My Shoulder
8. Nobody Lives Forever
9. Killers, The
10. Bedlam
Best Actor: James Stewart (It’s a Wonderful Life)
Best Actress: Dorothy McGuire (Spiral Staircase, The)
Supporting Actor: Thomas Mitchell (It’s a Wonderful Life)
Supporting Actress: Anne Baxter (Razor’s Edge, The)
Titles watched: 90
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Jul 10, 2017 3:06:14 GMT
1 The Best Years of Our Lives 2 The Killers 3 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers 4 The Big Sleep 5 Notorious 6 The Postman Always Rings Twice 7 My Darling Clementine 8 Gilda 9 The Razor's Edge 10 It's a Wonderful Life
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 10, 2017 3:29:32 GMT
Top 15 (alpha order)
La Belle Et La Bête (Beauty And The Beast) / Jean Cocteau Bedlam / Mark Robson The Best Years Of Our Lives / William Wyler The Big Sleep / Howard Hawks Great Expectations / David Lean It’s A Wonderful Life / Frank Capra The Killers / Robert Siodmak A Matter Of Life And Death / Michael Powell and Emric Pressburger Die Mörder Sind Unter Uns (The Murderers Are Among Us) / Wolfgang Staudte My Darling Clementine / John Ford Notorious / Alfred Hitchcock The Postman Always Rings Twice / Tay Garnett The Razor’s Edge / Edmund Goulding The Stranger / Orson Welles Waga Seishun Ni Kuinashi (No Regrets For My Youth) / Akira Kurosawa
BEST PICTURE
Notorious / Alfred Hitchcock
My Darling Clementine / John Ford The Best Years Of Our Lives / William Wyler The Postman Always Rings Twice / Tay Garnett
BEST ACTOR
Cary Grant in Notorious
Boris Karloff in Bedlam Fredric March in The Best Years of Our Lives Humphrey Bogart in The Big Sleep John Mills in Great Expectations James Stewart in It's a Wonderful Life David Niven in A Matter of Life and Death Henry Fonda in My Darling Clementine
BEST ACTRESS
Ingrid Bergman in Notorious
Myrna Loy in The Best Years of Our Lives Anna Lee in Bedlam Kim Hunter in A Matter of Life and Death Gene Tierney in The Razor's Edge Setsuko Hara in Waga seishun ni kuinashi (No Regrets For My Youth)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Claude Rains in Notorious
Thomas Mitchell in It's a Wonderful Life Clifton Webb in The Razor's Edge Roger Livesey in A Matter of Life and Death Harold Russell in The Best Years of Our Lives
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Teresa Wright in The Best Years of Our Lives
Linda Darnell in My Darling Clementine Leopoldine Konstantin in Notorious Ava Gardner in The Killers
Titles watched: 40
|
|
|
Post by dagoldenage on Aug 7, 2017 20:18:03 GMT
Had 20 people vote for 1946 and results were:
Top 10 movies:
1. Best Years of Our Lives, The - Actual Winner
2. Notorious
3. It’s a Wonderful Life
4. Brief Encounter (1945) – UK
5. Big Sleep, The
6. Postman Always Rings Twice, The
7. Gilda
8. Killers, The
9. Henry V (1944) – UK
10. Spiral Staircase, The
Best Actor: Tie
Best Actress: Ingrid Bergman (Notorious) - Not Nominated
Best Supporting Actor: Tie
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Baxter (Razor’s Edge, The) - Actual Winner
Titles with votes: 49 Titles I watched: 90
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Aug 7, 2017 21:51:57 GMT
1946 Top 24 Ranked in Order (7+ Rating) It's a Wonderful Life The Best Years of Our Lives Notorious The Big Sleep The Spiral Staircase Gilda 13 Rue Madeleine Tomorrow Is Forever To Each His Own A Stolen Life Angel on My Shoulder Stairway to Heaven Dragonwyck The Dark Mirror The Killers The Blue Dahlia The Secret Heart The Stranger Cluny Brown The Locket The Postman Always Rings Twice Humoresque The Strange Love of Martha Ivers Anna and the King of Siam
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 24, 2021 18:26:05 GMT
Top Ten Movies:
The Killers
Notorious
The Yearling
The Big Sleep
Deception
The Stranger
Green for Danger
Bedlam
The Blue Dahlia
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Accolades:
Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart (The Big Sleep)
Best Actress: Bette Davis (Deception)
Best Supporting Actor: Kirk Douglas (The Strange Love of Martha Ivers)
Best Supporting Actress; Ava Gardner (The Killers)
Titles seen: 12.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Sept 24, 2021 18:34:56 GMT
1. Gilda 2. The Killers 3. The Big Sleep 4. Notorious 5. Green for Danger 6. Great Expectations 7. Deception 8. Nocturne 9. Lady in the Lake 10. Undercurrent
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Sept 24, 2021 23:23:06 GMT
Top 10 movies: 1. It’s a Wonderful Life etc etc ... Thanks, dagoldenage, I like this sort of thread. There is always the chance of my attention being drawn to some great movie which would otherwise have passed me by. Several additions to my collection have originated in this way. I hope you will not mind my pointing out the small omission in your first sentence. You of course meant "Top 10 movies from the US studio system". My own offerings are (and I hope lune7000 will not mind my adding my ratings to them): A Matter of Life and Death Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger 9.0 Great Expectations David Lean 8.5. His best, I think, but most of that may be down to Dickens. The Big Sleep Howard Hawks 8.5The Best Years of Our Lives William Wyler 8.0Utamaro and His Five Women Kenji Mizoguchi 7.5 (some 50 years since I last watched this, so I might have a different opinion today, but I was mightily impressed at the time.) The Killers Robert Siodmak 7.5 Panique Julien Duvivier 7.0 (Patrice Leconte remade it as Monsieur Hire in 1989, which is also very good and rather different) Enamorada Emilio Fernández 7.0 One of the highlights of Mexico's Golden Age (so should appeal to dagoldenage) Green for Danger Sidney Gilliat 7.0 Great Brit murder mystery often overlooked in Film Noir listings. Would be an 8.0, but I knocked off 0.5 for the occasional insertion of misplaced comedy (a hangover from Hollywood 1930s murder mysteries. (The UK had yet to evolve its own cinematic styles). And another 0.5 for the godawful "Rank Starlet" dialog coaching. I am a Brit, but even I needed subtitles sometimes to understand their affected twangs. Its "reveal" was recently stolen (without acknowledgment) for a commercial smash-hit. Paisan Roberto Rossellini 7.0 ............................................................................... That is my Top Ten, but I should also mention: Die Mörder sind unter uns (Murderers Among Us) Wolfgang Staudte. Too rough and ready (understandably so in the circumstances) to be a great movie cinematically, but a historically important one. The Western occupying powers tried to suppress it, as they were sucking up to the ex-Nazi bureaucracy, but the Soviets backed its release. La Bataille du Rail René Clément. Similar story here. Virtually a documentary. Again, not much support in the West where the Allies were trying to re-write the history of the French Resistance to minimise the contribution of the Communist Party and its supportive trade unions. The Spiral Staircase Robert Siodmak. Highly rated by many good judges, but one which has strangely evaded my gaze. I will catch up with it before I kick the bucket, I hope.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Sept 24, 2021 23:35:14 GMT
dagoldenage, why are you including movies from other years? Is it because they were first released in the USA in 1946?
|
|
|
Post by manfromplanetx on Sept 25, 2021 0:06:10 GMT
Adding to the "strange titles" I really like Anthony Mann's Strange Impersonation and one of Ulmer's best with an uncredited Douglas Sirk, The Strange Woman.
My favourite would have to be the Soviet classic fantasy Каменный цветок, The Stone Flower directed by Aleksandr Ptushko. other highlights here, the German film Unter den Brücken , Under the Bridges directed by Helmut Käutner French film Farrebique ou Les quatre saisons directed by Georges Rouquier Mexican dark drama La otra directed by Roberto Gavaldón and of personal interest Joris Iven's political short doc. Indonesia Calling filmed down here in Oz
|
|