|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 6:21:29 GMT
Well at least we both agree that Zootopia was the far better of the two Disney films from lat year. You just enjoy animated films a lot more than me. Zootopia is one of the best. The Chipmonks Adventure is a cute little movie. I watched that last week. What would be your top 10 Disney animated movies? (no Pixar or anything like that)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:23:10 GMT
I wish I could agree about Gary Oldman, believe me. He goes into extreme caricature mode but he does have a handful of truly great moments like the "everyone" part. I like the relationship between Leon and the girl and the style of the film and I like Oldman in the film I just don't love him in it. I can't agree that he is one of the best villains out there though. See that makes no sense to me. The "Everyone!" part is his most over the top moment! That part has substance to it. He doesn't feel like a caricature in that moment but someone who is filled with rage and frustration. That is the best way I can describe it. I find many of his other moments more silly than menacing.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 6:24:35 GMT
How far did you get into Ben-Hur? Do you at least like Mitchum in Night of the Hunter? hmm its hard to tell if i like mitchum cos the tone of the film is so disney goes dark im not sure if he fits in, iuts been a while since i saw it but the tone was not my cup of tea I shoud clarify that i have seen Ben Hur before but this viewing i just wasnt feeling it and shut it off about 45 mins - hour in Mitchum makes the movie for me. Without him it completely falls apart. Yeah I knew you'd seen Ben-Hur before. On a somewhat related note, do you still plan to rewatch Spartacus sometime? I remember you saying that last year.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:25:40 GMT
You just enjoy animated films a lot more than me. Zootopia is one of the best. The Chipmonks Adventure is a cute little movie. I watched that last week. What would be your top 10 Disney animated movies? (no Pixar or anything like that) No Pixar? I don't even have 10 I remember or like if that's the case. I have seen pretty much all of them but most I haven't seen in a very long time.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 6:26:46 GMT
See that makes no sense to me. The "Everyone!" part is his most over the top moment! That part has substance to it. He doesn't feel like a caricature in that moment but someone who is filled with rage and frustration. That is the best way I can describe it. I find many of his other moments more silly than menacing. That's part of why I love his performance so much: he's creepy and menacing at times, but he can also be darkly funny. I think he got the balance just right.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 6:28:27 GMT
What would be your top 10 Disney animated movies? (no Pixar or anything like that) No Pixar? I don't even have 10 I remember or like if that's the case. I have seen pretty much all of them but most I haven't seen in a very long time. Well what are the ones you do remember that you like?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:37:59 GMT
That part has substance to it. He doesn't feel like a caricature in that moment but someone who is filled with rage and frustration. That is the best way I can describe it. I find many of his other moments more silly than menacing. That's part of why I love his performance so much: he's creepy and menacing at times, but he can also be darkly funny. I think he got the balance just right. I mean silly in a less effective sense. It just doesn't fully work for me. I don't really find him creepy at all for example. Sorry.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:47:30 GMT
No Pixar? I don't even have 10 I remember or like if that's the case. I have seen pretty much all of them but most I haven't seen in a very long time. Well what are the ones you do remember that you like? 1. The Lion King 2. Zootopia 3. Beauty and the Beast 4. Pinocchio 5. Aladdin 6. The Little Mermaid 7. Frozen 8. The Jungle Book I have seen a handful of other older ones in the past 5 years but I ended up not liking any of them on re-watch.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:54:49 GMT
No Pixar? I don't even have 10 I remember or like if that's the case. I have seen pretty much all of them but most I haven't seen in a very long time. Well what are the ones you do remember that you like? Any new acting nominations this week? Mine Best Actress - Greer Garson, Mrs. Miniver Best Supporting Actor - Walter Pidgeon, Mrs. Mniver Best Supporting Actor - Richard Ney, Mrs. Minver Best Supporting Actress - Dame May Whitty, Mrs. MiniverBest Supporting Actress - Teresa Wright, Mrs. Miniver Best Actress - Felicity Huffman, Transamerica Best Actress - Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents I decided not to nominate Shia LaBeouf but he does make my top 10. Top 10 Gary Oldman performances. 1. Sid & Nancy 2. Prick Up Your Ears 3. The Dark Knight Trilogy (TDK specifically) 4. True Romance 5. Dracula 6. Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead 7. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy 8. The Contender 9. State of Grace 10. Air Force One His 3 worst performances (or rather, his 3 performances I dislike) Paranoia The Fifth Element Guns, Girls and Gambling
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 7:21:32 GMT
Well what are the ones you do remember that you like? 1. The Lion King 2. Zootopia 3. Beauty and the Beast 4. Pinocchio 5. Aladdin 6. The Little Mermaid 7. Frozen 8. The Jungle Book I have seen a handful of other older ones in the past 5 years but I ended up not liking any of them on re-watch. Believe it or not I still have never seen Frozen. I will finally be seeing it soon as part of my Disney marathon. I'm probably going to be rewatching The Little Mermaid this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 7:30:58 GMT
Well what are the ones you do remember that you like? Any new acting nominations this week? Mine Best Actress - Greer Garson, Mrs. Miniver Best Supporting Actor - Walter Pidgeon, Mrs. Mniver Best Supporting Actor - Richard Ney, Mrs. Minver Best Supporting Actress - Dame May Whitty, Mrs. MiniverBest Supporting Actress - Teresa Wright, Mrs. Miniver Best Actress - Felicity Huffman, Transamerica Best Actress - Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents I decided not to nominate Shia LaBeouf but he does make my top 10. Top 10 Gary Oldman performances. 1. Sid & Nancy 2. Prick Up Your Ears 3. The Dark Knight Trilogy (TDK specifically) 4. True Romance 5. Dracula 6. Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead 7. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy 8. The Contender 9. State of Grace 10. Air Force One His 3 worst performances (or rather, his 3 performances I dislike) Paranoia The Fifth Element Guns, Girls and Gambling I just looked at Mrs. Miniver actually did get 5 acting nominations. You match up with 4 of them. I was planning to watch The Fifth Element this week. I saw part of it on TV a few years back, but I didn't see all of it. My noms this week: Best Actor - Anthony Quinn (La Strada) Best Actress - Giulietta Masina (La Strada) Best Actor - Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur) And from my rewatched I decided to nominate one performance that I didn't previously: Trevor Howard in The Third Man.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 8:13:00 GMT
Any new acting nominations this week? Mine Best Actress - Greer Garson, Mrs. Miniver Best Supporting Actor - Walter Pidgeon, Mrs. Mniver Best Supporting Actor - Richard Ney, Mrs. Minver Best Supporting Actress - Dame May Whitty, Mrs. MiniverBest Supporting Actress - Teresa Wright, Mrs. Miniver Best Actress - Felicity Huffman, Transamerica Best Actress - Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents I decided not to nominate Shia LaBeouf but he does make my top 10. Top 10 Gary Oldman performances. 1. Sid & Nancy 2. Prick Up Your Ears 3. The Dark Knight Trilogy (TDK specifically) 4. True Romance 5. Dracula 6. Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead 7. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy 8. The Contender 9. State of Grace 10. Air Force One His 3 worst performances (or rather, his 3 performances I dislike) Paranoia The Fifth Element Guns, Girls and Gambling I just looked at Mrs. Miniver actually did get 5 acting nominations. You match up with 4 of them. I was planning to watch The Fifth Element this week. I saw part of it on TV a few years back, but I didn't see all of it. My noms this week: Best Actor - Anthony Quinn (La Strada) Best Actress - Giulietta Masina (La Strada) Best Actor - Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur) And from my rewatched I decided to nominate one performance that I didn't previously: Trevor Howard in The Third Man. I don't nominate Quinn at the moment becasue I don't know if his voice is dubbed. I know Italian movies do that and I didn't think he sounded like he normally does. Donald Sutherland is dubbed by a Italian actor for Casanova so that made me wonder more.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 8:24:19 GMT
I just looked at Mrs. Miniver actually did get 5 acting nominations. You match up with 4 of them. I was planning to watch The Fifth Element this week. I saw part of it on TV a few years back, but I didn't see all of it. My noms this week: Best Actor - Anthony Quinn (La Strada) Best Actress - Giulietta Masina (La Strada) Best Actor - Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur) And from my rewatched I decided to nominate one performance that I didn't previously: Trevor Howard in The Third Man. I don't nominate Quinn at the moment becasue I don't know if his voice is dubbed. I know Italian movies do that and I didn't think he sounded like he normally does. Donald Sutherland is dubbed by a Italian actor for Casanova so that made me wonder more. Interesting. Maybe you're right.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Feb 26, 2017 8:48:04 GMT
Palo Alto 10/10, I loved Emma Roberts in it.
Here are my films of this week: Nocturnal Animals 8/10 - I thought it was all just good with everything they did, but all other than that, the story was really excellent. I liked the ending also!
Jackie 9.5/10 - That's one very, very well done film! Natalie Portman's performance is just amazing, the best movie performance of the year. The crying scene where she cleans a blood on her face (after her husband had been shot).. that's one of the best crying scenes I've ever seen.
Split 9.5/10 - Split is already an excellent psychological thriller, but James McAvoy.. Oh my! He gave one of the greatest recent performances. He should to be nominated for next year, but since it's a horror film, the Academy hardly gives any nominations. Anya Taylor-Joy (that blonde girl from The Witch) was also great in it.
Moonlight 10/10 - The great acting and cinematography! I feel sorry for the main character, it's too difficult to be happy because he have never been really happy. He had a horrible and poor life! The ending left me without a words because it was too emotional final scene and this movie felt way too short.
Black Cat, White Cat 5/10
Hidden Figures 4/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2017 9:56:21 GMT
First time viewings
Manchester by the Sea(2016)- Great performance by Affleck. Entire movie felt flat though, but I think it was supposed to? 8/10
Tootsie(1982)- this movie made the "live" episode of Childrens Hospital that much better 8/10
Cobra(1986)- very much a mid 80s Stallone action movie. Fun watch 6/10
Abattoir(2016)- cool lite horror thriller. somehow both refreshingly original and completely predictable 6/10
Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)- Meryl Streep played an okay one note character. Standard mom movie but with zero point. Did enjoy the big bang theory guy's reaction work. Good set design and costumes 5/10
Moonlight(2016)- Phenomenal. Top notch writing, directing and performances. 9/10
Rating system 10- perfect for me 9- perfect for what it was 8-great for what it was 7- good for what it was 6- enjoyable enough 5- watchable or eh 4- I had expectations which were not met 3- too stupid/poorly made 2- made me angry 1-
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 10:33:37 GMT
hmm its hard to tell if i like mitchum cos the tone of the film is so disney goes dark im not sure if he fits in, iuts been a while since i saw it but the tone was not my cup of tea I shoud clarify that i have seen Ben Hur before but this viewing i just wasnt feeling it and shut it off about 45 mins - hour in Mitchum makes the movie for me. Without him it completely falls apart. Yeah I knew you'd seen Ben-Hur before. On a somewhat related note, do you still plan to rewatch Spartacus sometime? I remember you saying that last year. Yeah maybe.. funnily enough Ben Hur is on tv again and im watching another section further on in the film right now
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 10:36:15 GMT
Palo Alto 10/10, I loved Emma Roberts in it. Here are my films of this week: Nocturnal Animals 8/10 - I thought it was all just good with everything they did, but all other than that, the story was really excellent. I liked the ending also! Jackie 9.5/10 - That's one very, very well done film! Natalie Portman's performance is just amazing, the best movie performance of the year. The crying scene where she cleans a blood on her face (after her husband had been shot).. that's one of the best crying scenes I've ever seen. Split 9.5/10 - Split is already an excellent psychological thriller, but James McAvoy.. Oh my! He gave one of the greatest recent performances. He should to be nominated for next year, but since it's a horror film, the Academy hardly gives any nominations. Anya Taylor-Joy (that blonde girl from The Witch) was also great in it. Moonlight 10/10 - The great acting and cinematography! I feel sorry for the main character, it's too difficult to be happy because he have never been really happy. He had a horrible and poor life! The ending left me without a words because it was too emotional final scene and this movie felt way too short. Black Cat, White Cat 5/10Hidden Figures 4/10Nocturnal Animals 8/10 - my best of 2016 Jackie 7/10 I agree its well done Split - still keen to check this out Moonlight 6.5-7 I enjoyed the middle section best Hidden Figures 6/10 old fashioned kinda film, it was fine
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 10:37:57 GMT
First time viewings Manchester by the Sea(2016)- Great performance by Affleck. Entire movie felt flat though, but I think it was supposed to? 8/10 Tootsie(1982)- this movie made the "live" episode of Childrens Hospital that much better 8/10 Cobra(1986)- very much a mid 80s Stallone action movie. Fun watch 6/10 Abattoir(2016)- cool lite horror thriller. somehow both refreshingly original and completely predictable 6/10 Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)- Meryl Streep played an okay one note character. Standard mom movie but with zero point. Did enjoy the big bang theory guy's reaction work. Good set design and costumes 5/10 Moonlight(2016)- Phenomenal. Top notch writing, directing and performances. 9/10 Rating system 10- perfect for me 9- perfect for what it was 8-great for what it was 7- good for what it was 6- enjoyable enough 5- watchable or eh 4- I had expectations which were not met 3- too stupid/poorly made 2- made me angry 1- Manchester by the Sea(2016)- casey was great 7/10 Tootsie(1982)- 8/10 a classic Cobra(1986)- 4/10 Moonlight(2016)- 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Feb 26, 2017 15:14:44 GMT
This week I went on a tear and I watched: Intolerance: Love's Struggles Throughout the Ages (1916) - 6 Dracula (1931) - 6 Il Sorpasso (1962) - 7 Stranger Than Paradise (1984) - 4 Clueless (1995) - 6 Roman Holiday (1953) - 6 The Searchers (1956) - 9 Jaws (1975) - 8 Cape Fear (1991) - 7 Manchester by the Sea (2016) - 8 Zardoz (1974) - 1 The Rock (1996) - 6
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 26, 2017 17:17:31 GMT
20 February 2017
The E-Flat Man (1935) - 7.5/10. The reviews on IMDb are rather negative, but I rather enjoyed this little short 20-minute film. I particularly enjoyed Buster Keaton's charming co-star, Dorothea Kent, and am surprised she didn't have a bigger career. Goldilocks and the Three Bares (1963) - 69/69. Seriously, how am I supposed to rate this 69-minute nudie film? It's basically an excuse for showing off a lot of boobs. But it does have a nice little plot, and I enjoyed seeing the classic cars and classic boobs. The Timid Young Man (1935) - 7/10. A 20 minute comedy. Mike and Stefani (1952) - 8/10. This 57-minute film doesn't even have 5 ratings on IMDb. It is an Australian film, depicting a couple from Ukraine who are separated by WW2, and meet again in a refugee camp. They have no home, and live at the camp with their daughter and a relative. Finally, the camp is closing, and they decide to immigrate to Australia. Remarkably, the scenes of them being interviewed to get approval for immigration are real, and are very tense. This was one of only two Australian-produced feature films of 1952, the other one being "Night Club", a comedy-musical. It would not be until the 1970s than Australian films began increasing greatly in number. Little Dutch Mill (1934) 7.5/10. Cute little 8-minute cartoon, in living colour. Cinecolor, to be exact. Also watched the launch of a Falcon 9 rocket via NASA TV. I also watched the 11 April 1952 episode of "Longines Chronoscope", a 1950s news talk show, and found the guest to be a windbag. 23 February 2017
Wrecking Crew (1942) - 7/10. This film has three reviews on IMDb, two very negative, and one positive one. It has a rating of 6.8/10, which is fairly positive for a b-movie. Well, I enjoyed it, though I admit the script is rather dumb at times. The film concerns two demolition men, who both fall in love with the same woman. Meanwhile, the demolition firm they work for is struggling, and one of the two men is considered a jinx. Drama ensues. The cast includes nobody really famous but does feature people who appeared in a lot of films. An Elephant Never Forgets (1935) - 7/10. Cute little 7-minute cartoon, but nothing special. Son of Ingagi (1940) - 7/10. I seem to be the only person who likes this 62-minute low-budget African-American horror film. I found it relaxing. The Girl from Chicago (1932) - 5/10. Good script, horrible direction, awful acting. I give it 5 stars only because of my respect for those trying to produce African-American cinema at the time. The film is 70 minutes but seemed to go on for ages. Twist Around the Clock (1961) - 7.5/10 - Is this a good film? Was more than 5-minutes spent writing the script? Does the plot make sense? Does any of this really matter? I enjoyed the film for what it was....a cheap cash-in into the "twist" craze, which now serves a purpose as a retro artifact. 24 February 2017
Watched an episode of "Biography" titled "The Kellogg Brothers: Corn Flake Kings". I ate several bowls of corn flakes while watching it. 25 February 2017
The Golden Disc (1958) - 7/10. Such an innocent little 74-minute pop/rock film. It isn't a great film, but I found it very relaxing. New Black Diamond Express (1900) - 7/10. A 30-second film showing a train. WHAT MORE COULD YOU WANT? Watermelon Contest (1900) - ZERO/10. This 2-minute crapfest is the worst film I have ever seen. I think it's depressing that this film survives while the 1948 TV series " Amanda" is lost. A Storm at Sea (1900) - 8/10. Simple but effective 1-minute documentary film. The Old Maid Having Her Picture Taken (1901) - 7.5/10. Simple but effective one-minute comedy. Another Job for the Undertaker (1901) - 7/10. Mildly amusing 1-minute comedy. High Diving Scene (1901) - 7.5/10. A simple but effective 30-second documentary. Photographing a Country Couple (1901) 6/10. Meh. Three on a Limb (1936) - 7/10. Decent but unremarkable 18-minute comedy Lying Lips (1939) - 7/10. Flawed but entertaining 72-minute crime drama/musical. This film has a largely African-American cast. These kind of films were known as "race films", and unusually for the genre, this film also includes several white characters. Making a Living (1914) - 7.5/10. Hated by a lot of people, but I rather enjoyed this comedy short. Kid Auto Races at Venice (1914) - 7.5/10. It probably helped that I was eating a delicious bag of Smith's thinly cut potato chips while I watched this 6-and-a-half-minute film. I find that silent comedy and potato chips go together very well. Harlem Rides the Range (1939) - 7/10. An ordinary 56-minute b-western, except that it has an all-African-American cast. Mabel's Strange Predicament (1914) - 7.5/10. Amusing little 12-minute comedy, though badly acted. Interestingly, it was directed by a female, Mabel Normand, who also directed other comedy shorts during this period. I also watched the episode "Your Friendly Neighborhood Kidnappers" of the Monkees, telecast 3 October 1966. I also watched the episodes "The Hero" and "The Possible Dream" of The Brady Bunch.
|
|