bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Feb 26, 2017 18:38:11 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Player 8.5/10 Saw it recently, really loved it, it's brilliant, great satire. The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) 6/10 Saw it a while ago, I prefer the original. Mine: Fences 9/10 Great movie, it's not easy maybe, but it's so intense, the acting is out of this world. I'd be happy if Denzel won the Oscar tonight, and Viola Davis too. Morgan 8/10 It's the sci fi movie with Kate Mara. I heard it wasn't very good, I really enjoyed it though, it's really well made, IMO. It's true that you can see the final twist coming, but I don't think they were really trying to hide it, it gets pretty clear, and then in the end you connect all the dots. Also, Anya Taylor-Joy is really good. Coma 8/10 It's Michael Chrichton movie with Genevieve Bujold and Michael Douglas. I liked it, especially the first half. Love Genevieve Bujold. Jackie 8/10 I liked it, I found it a bit cold though. It's really beautiful, visually, Natalie Portman is fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 26, 2017 21:36:24 GMT
Glengarry Glen Ross - 9/10 The Entertainer - 9/10 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - 8/10 The Promoter - 6/10 Moana - 6/10
Repeat Viewing: Inland Empire - 9/10 Several Twin Peaks episodes for my re-watch
Weekly Film Awards: Best Picture: Inland Empire Best Director: DAVID LYNCH, Inland Empire Best Actor: LAURENCE OLIVIER, The Entertainer Best Actress: LAURA DERN, Inland Empire Best Supporting Actor: JACK LEMMON, Glengarry Glen Ross Best Supporting Actress: JOAN PLOWRIGHT, The Entertainer Best Ensemble: The Entertainer - LAURENCE OLIVIER, BRENDA DE BANZIE, ROGER LIVESEY, JOAN PLOWRIGHT, ALAN BATES, DANIEL MASSEY, ALBERT FINNEY, SHIRLEY ANNE FIELD, THORA HIRD, MIRIAM KARLIN, GEOFFREY HORNE, CHARLES GRAY, NIGEL DAVENPORT
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 26, 2017 22:13:15 GMT
Take me home tonight: I was pleasantly surprised by this one and I agree with you about the third act. 6.5/10 the Heat: again, I pretty much agree with everything you mentioned although I think I enjoyed it a bit less than you 6/10 mine: Close encounter of the third kind (1977 DVD Directors cut): It was my first time seeing it and I would qualify it of pure entertainment. Just fun throughout. The acting was adequate, the special effects were great indeed, the music worked well, the overall ambiance was unique and there was not one dull moment. I bought the collector edition for nine bucks and I'm very happy I did it. 8/10 Glory Road (2006 DVD): Had I seen this 10 years ago I would've liked it for sure, but now it was just another average movie in the sea of racial/basketball movies. The actors are all good but none of them is outstanding and the directing was underwhelming, it's not a surprise that it's the sole movie from the director. On the plus side, the story was refreshing as, for a change, it was not the underdog losing all the time to be championed in the end. It was actually a true story about a team that pretty much always wins and the lessons are thought through this pattern. It sure was different but in results, it was also less spectacular. There certainly was a positive message about racism in the late 60s though. Overall, I have to say that the rating of 7.2 and the praises miss leaded me and As a fan of the genre, I was not impressed. 5.5/10 My son my son would have ye done (2009 bluray): when I saw that this movie starred two of my favorite secondhand actors I did not hesitate to blind buy it and I was really curious to see what it was gonna be, even more with Lynch and Herzog's names on the case. So I went in clueless and it was a pleasant surprise. Willem Dafoe is definitely not on his top form but Michael Shannon is. An amazing performance by him. The story was captivating but what I really loved was the atmosphere. I loved the house with the front yard full of cactuses and flamingos (also called "eagles in drag" or "ostriches"). I enjoyed the scenes that ended with an extended freeze from all the actors. They stop moving but the camera's still rolling so you can see their eyes blinking and stuff. There is a few minor flaws, like parts of the script and some of the acting but overall, satisfying piece of cinema. 7/10 Mother ("Madeo" 2009 DVD): The resilience of a loving mother, how strong can it be!? This movie shows just that and with great finesse, style and tension. A solid slow-burner that demands patience but is rewarding in the end. My third favourite from Bong Joon-Ho. 7.5/10 Don't be a menace to South Central while drinking your juice in the hood (DVD ): it must be close to the 10th time for me to see it and I probably would've rated it a 8 or 9 back in da days when it was one of my fav comedies. Today I still recognize it as a very good spoof but just can't find the greatness I used to see. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 22:14:00 GMT
This week I went on a tear and I watched: Intolerance: Love's Struggles Throughout the Ages (1916) - 6 Dracula (1931) - 6 Il Sorpasso (1962) - 7 Stranger Than Paradise (1984) - 4 Clueless (1995) - 6 Roman Holiday (1953) - 6 The Searchers (1956) - 9 Jaws (1975) - 8 Cape Fear (1991) - 7 Manchester by the Sea (2016) - 8 Zardoz (1974) - 1 The Rock (1996) - 6 Dracula (1931) -5 Stranger Than Paradise (1984) - 4 Clueless (1995) - 7.5 Roman Holiday (1953) - 7.5 The Searchers (1956) - 2 Jaws (1975) - 9 Cape Fear (1991) - 6 Manchester by the Sea (2016) - 7 Zardoz (1974) - been too long but I did not rate it that low The Rock (1996) - 4
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 22:22:15 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Player 8.5/10 Saw it recently, really loved it, it's brilliant, great satire. The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) 6/10 Saw it a while ago, I prefer the original. Mine: Fences 9/10 Great movie, it's not easy maybe, but it's so intense, the acting is out of this world. I'd be happy if Denzel won the Oscar tonight, and Viola Davis too. Morgan 8/10 It's the sci fi movie with Kate Mara. I heard it wasn't very good, I really enjoyed it though, it's really well made, IMO. It's true that you can see the final twist coming, but I don't think they were really trying to hide it, it gets pretty clear, and then in the end you connect all the dots. Also, Anya Taylor-Joy is really good. Coma 8/10 It's Michael Chrichton movie with Genevieve Bujold and Michael Douglas. I liked it, especially the first half. Love Genevieve Bujold. Jackie 8/10 I liked it, I found it a bit cold though. It's really beautiful, visually, Natalie Portman is fantastic. Interesting billy, I found the original pretty insufferable Fences 7/10 Morgan - kind of interested but got put off by bad reviews at the time Coma - been a long time since i saw this but i remember thinking it was good enough at the time Jackie 7/10 a well executed piece
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 22:23:58 GMT
Glengarry Glen Ross - 9/10 The Entertainer - 9/10 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - 8/10 The Promoter - 6/10 Moana - 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Inland Empire - 9/10 Several Twin Peaks episodes for my re-watch Weekly Film Awards: Best Picture: Inland EmpireBest Director: DAVID LYNCH, Inland EmpireBest Actor: LAURENCE OLIVIER, The EntertainerBest Actress: LAURA DERN, Inland EmpireBest Supporting Actor: JACK LEMMON, Glengarry Glen RossBest Supporting Actress: JOAN PLOWRIGHT, The Entertainer Best Ensemble: The Entertainer - LAURENCE OLIVIER, BRENDA DE BANZIE, ROGER LIVESEY, JOAN PLOWRIGHT, ALAN BATES, DANIEL MASSEY, ALBERT FINNEY, SHIRLEY ANNE FIELD, THORA HIRD, MIRIAM KARLIN, GEOFFREY HORNE, CHARLES GRAY, NIGEL DAVENPORT Hey Larry Glengarry Glen Ross - 7/10 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - 4/10 just irritating Inland Empire - I dont think i even finished this but it wa son its way to 1/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 22:28:04 GMT
Take me home tonight: I was pleasantly surprised by this one and I agree with you about the third act. 6.5/10 the Heat: again, I pretty much agree with everything you mentioned although I think I enjoyed it a bit less than you 6/10 mine: Close encounter of the third kind (1977 DVD Directors cut): It was my first time seeing it and I would qualify it of pure entertainment. Just fun throughout. The acting was adequate, the special effects were great indeed, the music worked well, the overall ambiance was unique and there was not one dull moment. I bought the collector edition for nine bucks and I'm very happy I did it. 8/10 Glory Road (2006 DVD): Had I seen this 10 years ago I would've liked it for sure, but now it was just another average movie in the sea of racial/basketball movies. The actors are all good but none of them is outstanding and the directing was underwhelming, it's not a surprise that it's the sole movie from the director. On the plus side, the story was refreshing as, for a change, it was not the underdog losing all the time to be championed in the end. It was actually a true story about a team that pretty much always wins and the lessons are thought through this pattern. It sure was different but in results, it was also less spectacular. There certainly was a positive message about racism in the late 60s though. Overall, I have to say that the rating of 7.2 and the praises miss leaded me and As a fan of the genre, I was not impressed. 5.5/10 My son my son would have ye done (2009 bluray): when I saw that this movie starred two of my favorite secondhand actors I did not hesitate to blind buy it and I was really curious to see what it was gonna be, even more with Lynch and Herzog's names on the case. So I went in clueless and it was a pleasant surprise. Willem Dafoe is definitely not on his top form but Michael Shannon is. An amazing performance by him. The story was captivating but what I really loved was the atmosphere. I loved the house with the front yard full of cactuses and flamingos (also called "eagles in drag" or "ostriches"). I enjoyed the scenes that ended with an extended freeze from all the actors. They stop moving but the camera's still rolling so you can see their eyes blinking and stuff. There is a few minor flaws, like parts of the script and some of the acting but overall, satisfying piece of cinema. 7/10 Mother ("Madeo" 2009 DVD): The resilience of a loving mother, how strong can it be!? This movie shows just that and with great finesse, style and tension. A solid slow-burner that demands patience but is rewarding in the end. My third favourite from Bong Joon-Ho. 7.5/10 Don't be a menace to South Central while drinking your juice in the hood (DVD ): it must be close to the 10th time for me to see it and I probably would've rated it a 8 or 9 back in da days when it was one of my fav comedies. Today I still recognize it as a very good spoof but just can't find the greatness I used to see. 7/10 Close encounter of the third kind (1977 DVD Directors cut): i used to like this more but i find it hasnt aged well in some ways although the effects are still great. 6/10 My son my son would have ye done (2009 bluray): Yeah it feels like a lynch film even though he only produced and i really disliked it, my least favourite film directed by Herzog 2/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 26, 2017 23:40:51 GMT
Hey Cush!
Only saw the night of the hunter which I saw not too long ago and enjoyed quite a bit . 7.5/10
Mine:
Close encounter of the third kind (1977 DVD Directors cut): It was my first time seeing it and I would qualify it of pure entertainment. Just fun throughout. The acting was adequate, the special effects were great indeed, the music worked well, the overall ambiance was unique and there was not one dull moment. I bought the collector edition for nine bucks and I'm very happy I did it. 8/10
Glory Road (2006 DVD): Had I seen this 10 years ago I would've liked it for sure, but now it was just another average movie in the sea of racial/basketball movies. The actors are all good but none of them is outstanding and the directing was underwhelming, it's not a surprise that it's the sole movie from the director. On the plus side, the story was refreshing as, for a change, it was not the underdog losing all the time to be championed in the end. It was actually a true story about a team that pretty much always wins and the lessons are thought through this pattern. It sure was different but in results, it was also less spectacular. There certainly was a positive message about racism in the late 60s though. Overall, I have to say that the rating of 7.2 and the praises miss leaded me and As a fan of the genre, I was not impressed. 5.5/10
My son my son would have ye done (2009 bluray): when I saw that this movie starred two of my favorite secondhand actors I did not hesitate to blind buy it and I was really curious to see what it was gonna be, even more with Lynch and Herzog's names on the case. So I went in clueless and it was a pleasant surprise. Willem Dafoe is definitely not on his top form but Michael Shannon is. An amazing performance by him. The story was captivating but what I really loved was the atmosphere. I loved the house with the front yard full of cactuses and flamingos (also called "eagles in drag" or "ostriches"). I enjoyed the scenes that ended with an extended freeze from all the actors. They stop moving but the camera's still rolling so you can see their eyes blinking and stuff. There is a few minor flaws, like parts of the script and some of the acting but overall, satisfying piece of cinema. 7/10
Mother ("Madeo" 2009 DVD): The resilience of a loving mother, how strong can it be!? This movie shows just that and with great finesse, style and tension. A solid slow-burner that demands patience but is rewarding in the end. My third favourite from Bong Joon-Ho. 7.5/10
Don't be a menace to South Central while drinking your juice in the hood (DVD ): it must be close to the 10th time for me to see it and I probably would've rated it a 8 or 9 back in da days when it was one of my fav comedies. Today I still recognize it as a very good spoof but just can't find the greatness I used to see. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 26, 2017 23:44:55 GMT
What's up movieman, I am a 30-year-old French Canadian and it's nice to meet you.
Only saw Troy from yours and I think it's a very entertaining and well-made movie. 8/10
Mine: Close encounter of the third kind (1977 DVD Directors cut): It was my first time seeing it and I would qualify it of pure entertainment. Just fun throughout. The acting was adequate, the special effects were great indeed, the music worked well, the overall ambiance was unique and there was not one dull moment. I bought the collector edition for nine bucks and I'm very happy I did it. 8/10
Glory Road (2006 DVD): Had I seen this 10 years ago I would've liked it for sure, but now it was just another average movie in the sea of racial/basketball movies. The actors are all good but none of them is outstanding and the directing was underwhelming, it's not a surprise that it's the sole movie from the director. On the plus side, the story was refreshing as, for a change, it was not the underdog losing all the time to be championed in the end. It was actually a true story about a team that pretty much always wins and the lessons are thought through this pattern. It sure was different but in results, it was also less spectacular. There certainly was a positive message about racism in the late 60s though. Overall, I have to say that the rating of 7.2 and the praises miss leaded me and As a fan of the genre, I was not impressed. 5.5/10
My son my son would have ye done (2009 bluray): when I saw that this movie starred two of my favorite secondhand actors I did not hesitate to blind buy it and I was really curious to see what it was gonna be, even more with Lynch and Herzog's names on the case. So I went in clueless and it was a pleasant surprise. Willem Dafoe is definitely not on his top form but Michael Shannon is. An amazing performance by him. The story was captivating but what I really loved was the atmosphere. I loved the house with the front yard full of cactuses and flamingos (also called "eagles in drag" or "ostriches"). I enjoyed the scenes that ended with an extended freeze from all the actors. They stop moving but the camera's still rolling so you can see their eyes blinking and stuff. There is a few minor flaws, like parts of the script and some of the acting but overall, satisfying piece of cinema. 7/10
Mother ("Madeo" 2009 DVD): The resilience of a loving mother, how strong can it be!? This movie shows just that and with great finesse, style and tension. A solid slow-burner that demands patience but is rewarding in the end. My third favourite from Bong Joon-Ho. 7.5/10
Don't be a menace to South Central while drinking your juice in the hood (DVD ): it must be close to the 10th time for me to see it and I probably would've rated it a 8 or 9 back in da days when it was one of my fav comedies. Today I still recognize it as a very good spoof but just can't find the greatness I used to see. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 26, 2017 23:46:46 GMT
Wait a minute, I just realize that you must be Hart. Lol
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 26, 2017 23:49:48 GMT
Wait a minute, I just realize that you must be Hart. Lol
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2017 0:45:54 GMT
Hey Cush! Only saw the night of the hunter which I saw not too long ago and enjoyed quite a bit . 7.5/10 Mine: Close encounter of the third kind (1977 DVD Directors cut): It was my first time seeing it and I would qualify it of pure entertainment. Just fun throughout. The acting was adequate, the special effects were great indeed, the music worked well, the overall ambiance was unique and there was not one dull moment. I bought the collector edition for nine bucks and I'm very happy I did it. 8/10 Glory Road (2006 DVD): Had I seen this 10 years ago I would've liked it for sure, but now it was just another average movie in the sea of racial/basketball movies. The actors are all good but none of them is outstanding and the directing was underwhelming, it's not a surprise that it's the sole movie from the director. On the plus side, the story was refreshing as, for a change, it was not the underdog losing all the time to be championed in the end. It was actually a true story about a team that pretty much always wins and the lessons are thought through this pattern. It sure was different but in results, it was also less spectacular. There certainly was a positive message about racism in the late 60s though. Overall, I have to say that the rating of 7.2 and the praises miss leaded me and As a fan of the genre, I was not impressed. 5.5/10 My son my son would have ye done (2009 bluray): when I saw that this movie starred two of my favorite secondhand actors I did not hesitate to blind buy it and I was really curious to see what it was gonna be, even more with Lynch and Herzog's names on the case. So I went in clueless and it was a pleasant surprise. Willem Dafoe is definitely not on his top form but Michael Shannon is. An amazing performance by him. The story was captivating but what I really loved was the atmosphere. I loved the house with the front yard full of cactuses and flamingos (also called "eagles in drag" or "ostriches"). I enjoyed the scenes that ended with an extended freeze from all the actors. They stop moving but the camera's still rolling so you can see their eyes blinking and stuff. There is a few minor flaws, like parts of the script and some of the acting but overall, satisfying piece of cinema. 7/10 Mother ("Madeo" 2009 DVD): The resilience of a loving mother, how strong can it be!? This movie shows just that and with great finesse, style and tension. A solid slow-burner that demands patience but is rewarding in the end. My third favourite from Bong Joon-Ho. 7.5/10 Don't be a menace to South Central while drinking your juice in the hood (DVD ): it must be close to the 10th time for me to see it and I probably would've rated it a 8 or 9 back in da days when it was one of my fav comedies. Today I still recognize it as a very good spoof but just can't find the greatness I used to see. 7/10 Hey, I've seen two of yours: Close Encounters of the Third Kind - needs a rewatch for me as I've only seen it once. Richard Dreyfuss is very good, but I found Melinda Dillon incredibly irritating. Good effects and score, but I felt it dragged quite a bit at times and was just too long. 6.5/10 Glory Road - I know I've seen this, but it's been a long time. No clue what I'd rate it.
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Feb 27, 2017 1:41:08 GMT
I love the 60s vibe of the original Thomas Crown. And I love the ending. Yeah, I felt the same about Morgan, when it came out. The director is Ridley Scott's son (which kind of make sense, since it's basically about replicants... ).
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 27, 2017 4:05:15 GMT
A local pawn shop was closing so I got a lot of DVDs really cheap. Watched a lot this last week. Got some bad ones though.
Final: The Rapture (2013) - 1/10 (The new worst movie I have ever seen.) Scary Movie 5 (2013) - 2/10 End Game (2006) - 3/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) - 6/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) - 8/10 Robin Hood: Ghosts of Sherwood (2012) - 3/10 The New Daughter (2009) - 3/10 The Lincoln Lawyer (2011) - 5/10 Men in Black 3 (2012) - 6/10 I Witness (2003) - 3/10 A Long Way Off (2014) - 2/10 La Linea - The Line (2009) - 4/10 The Watch (2012) - 5/10 American Justice (2015) - 4/10 The Bad Penny (2011) - 1/10 Population: 2 (2012) - 1/10 The Asian Connection (2016) - 5/10 Non-Stop (2014) - 7/10 Paper Heart (2009) - 5/10 Redline (2007) - 3/10 Burn After Reading (2008) - 6/10 Swing Vote (2008) - 5/10 State of Play (2009) - 4/10 Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011) - 2/10 One Way (2006) - 6/10 Crossing Over (2009) - 6/10 The Ghost Writer (2010) - 5/10 Zero Dark Thirty (2012) - 4/10 Black Ops (2008) - 2/10 Street Kings 2: Motor City (2011) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2017 4:08:07 GMT
A local pawn shop was closing so I got a lot of DVDs really cheap. Watched a lot this last week. Got some bad ones though. Final: The Rapture (2013) - 1/10 (The new worst movie I have ever seen.) Scary Movie 5 (2013) - 2/10 End Game (2006) - 3/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) - 6/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) - 8/10 Robin Hood: Ghosts of Sherwood (2012) - 3/10 The New Daughter (2009) - 3/10 The Lincoln Lawyer (2011) - 5/10 Men in Black 3 (2012) - 6/10 I Witness (2003) - 3/10 A Long Way Off (2014) - 2/10 La Linea - The Line (2009) - 4/10 The Watch (2012) - 5/10 American Justice (2015) - 4/10 The Bad Penny (2011) - 1/10 Population: 2 (2012) - 1/10 The Asian Connection (2016) - 5/10 Non-Stop (2014) - 7/10 Paper Heart (2009) - 5/10 Redline (2007) - 3/10 Burn After Reading (2008) - 6/10 Swing Vote (2008) - 5/10 State of Play (2009) - 4/10 Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011) - 2/10 One Way (2006) - 6/10 Crossing Over (2009) - 6/10 The Ghost Writer (2010) - 5/10 Zero Dark Thirty (2012) - 4/10 Black Ops (2008) - 2/10 Street Kings 2: Motor City (2011) - 5/10 Scary Movie 5 (2013) - 2/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) - 6/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) - 6/10 The Lincoln Lawyer (2011) - 3/10 Men in Black 3 (2012) - 6/10 The Watch (2012) - 4/10 American Justice (2015) - 4/10 Non-Stop (2014) - 6.5/10 Redline (2007) - 4.5/10 Burn After Reading (2008) - 7/10 The Ghost Writer (2010) - 6-6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 27, 2017 10:09:05 GMT
First Viewings...-From Beyond (1986) (Feb 20th 2017) - 6/10 (out of the five movies i have seen from this director only this and Re-Animator (1985) are worth re-watching. but between the two... i don't have anything definitive but i would probably give this the slight edge over Re-Animator at the moment but ill see how it holds up on another viewing in the future.) -The Edge of Seventeen (2016) (Feb 20th 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but that's it) -The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) (Feb 21st 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough but ultimately forgettable. from director of Re-Animator etc.) -Dagon (2001) (Feb 21st 2017) - 3.5-4/10 (pretty dull overall and teetering on failure level. the lead actor is not doing the movie any favors either. i am a bit surprised this came from the same director as Re-Animator (1985) as the previous four movies from him are at least decent enough for a viewing with a couple of them being thumbs up status.) -Body Double (1984) (Feb 22nd 2017) - 6/10 (a Brian De Palma movie and if i recall correctly you generally don't care for his movies(?). i think it's good enough that ill re-watch it again.) -The Quiet Earth (1985) (Feb 22nd 2017) - 2-3/10 (killed it @ 50min due to boredom. i am pretty sure your picture in these forums next to your scree name is from this movie, correct?) -Passengers (2016) (Feb 24th 2017) - 6/10 (this might be my favorite Jennifer Lawrence movie.) -Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Feb 26th 2017) - 5/10 (it's kinda dull for about the first 25min and then gets more watchable and holds fairly steady from there on forward. but in the end it's not a movie ill re-watch. also, i prefer the director and Simon Pegg's movies together like this... 1)The World's End(6-6.5/10(the only one i like)) 2)Shaun of the Dead(5/10) 3)Hot Fuzz(4/10) 4)Scott Pilgrim(4/10)) Re-watches...-Re-Animator (1985) (Feb 23rd 2017) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing of it (my previous re-watch was Aug 28th 2012) and it held steady.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ OP's... -The Player (1992) - 2-3/10 (killed it @ 45min due to boredom) -Take Me Home Tonight (2011) - 6/10 (it needs a re-watch though as i have only seen it once so far. Teresa Palmer is always a good thing to (although my favorite movie she appeared in is Restraint (2008) (6.5-7/10)) ) -The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) - 8.5-9/10 (within my Top 29 movies. my #1 Pierce Brosnan movie to (#2 is The Matador(2005)(8/10) and #3 is Some Kind of Beautiful(2014-2015)(6.5-7/10)). this is MUCH better than the original McQueen movie which is forgettable. part of what makes this 1999 movie work is the great chemistry between Brosnan/Russo and i like the feel/tone of it to which is fairly unique in my mind with it as a whole.) -The Heat (2013) - 6-6.5/10 (you said, "The film is pretty consistent and probably the best female buddy cop film out there." ; i would say it's definitely the best and not only that it's likely my #1 straight comedy that's female lead as i can't think of anything better. plus, what sells it is that Bullock/McCarthy work well together on screen and that's not easy to find in movies in general. with that said... it's within my Top 243 movies (or not much outside of my favorite movies). i have seen this movie twice so far.)
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Feb 27, 2017 10:40:12 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Player 8.5/10 Saw it recently, really loved it, it's brilliant, great satire. The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) 6/10 Saw it a while ago, I prefer the original. Mine: Fences 9/10 Great movie, it's not easy maybe, but it's so intense, the acting is out of this world. I'd be happy if Denzel won the Oscar tonight, and Viola Davis too. Morgan 8/10 It's the sci fi movie with Kate Mara. I heard it wasn't very good, I really enjoyed it though, it's really well made, IMO. It's true that you can see the final twist coming, but I don't think they were really trying to hide it, it gets pretty clear, and then in the end you connect all the dots. Also, Anya Taylor-Joy is really good. Coma 8/10 It's Michael Chrichton movie with Genevieve Bujold and Michael Douglas. I liked it, especially the first half. Love Genevieve Bujold. Jackie 8/10 I liked it, I found it a bit cold though. It's really beautiful, visually, Natalie Portman is fantastic. Interesting billy, I found the original pretty insufferable Fences 7/10 Morgan - kind of interested but got put off by bad reviews at the time Coma - been a long time since i saw this but i remember thinking it was good enough at the time Jackie 7/10 a well executed piece I love the 60s vibe of the original Thomas Crown. And I love the ending. Yeah, I felt the same about Morgan, when it came out. The director is Ridley Scott's son (which kind of make sense, since it's basically about replicants...).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2017 10:55:33 GMT
First Viewings...-From Beyond (1986) (Feb 20th 2017) - 6/10 (out of the five movies i have seen from this director only this and Re-Animator (1985) are worth re-watching. but between the two... i don't have anything definitive but i would probably give this the slight edge over Re-Animator at the moment but ill see how it holds up on another viewing in the future.) -The Edge of Seventeen (2016) (Feb 20th 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but that's it) -The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) (Feb 21st 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough but ultimately forgettable. from director of Re-Animator etc.) -Dagon (2001) (Feb 21st 2017) - 3.5-4/10 (pretty dull overall and teetering on failure level. the lead actor is not doing the movie any favors either. i am a bit surprised this came from the same director as Re-Animator (1985) as the previous four movies from him are at least decent enough for a viewing with a couple of them being thumbs up status.) -Body Double (1984) (Feb 22nd 2017) - 6/10 (a Brian De Palma movie and if i recall correctly you generally don't care for his movies(?). i think it's good enough that ill re-watch it again.) -The Quiet Earth (1985) (Feb 22nd 2017) - 2-3/10 (killed it @ 50min due to boredom. i am pretty sure your picture in these forums next to your scree name is from this movie, correct?) -Passengers (2016) (Feb 24th 2017) - 6/10 (this might be my favorite Jennifer Lawrence movie.) -Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Feb 26th 2017) - 5/10 (it's kinda dull for about the first 25min and then gets more watchable and holds fairly steady from there on forward. but in the end it's not a movie ill re-watch. also, i prefer the director and Simon Pegg's movies together like this... 1)The World's End(6-6.5/10(the only one i like)) 2)Shaun of the Dead(5/10) 3)Hot Fuzz(4/10) 4)Scott Pilgrim(4/10)) Re-watches...-Re-Animator (1985) (Feb 23rd 2017) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing of it (my previous re-watch was Aug 28th 2012) and it held steady.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ OP's... -The Player (1992) - 2-3/10 (killed it @ 45min due to boredom) -Take Me Home Tonight (2011) - 6/10 (it needs a re-watch though as i have only seen it once so far. Teresa Palmer is always a good thing to (although my favorite movie she appeared in is Restraint (2008) (6.5-7/10)) ) -The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) - 8.5-9/10 (within my Top 29 movies. my #1 Pierce Brosnan movie to (#2 is The Matador(2005)(8/10) and #3 is Some Kind of Beautiful(2014-2015)(6.5-7/10)). this is MUCH better than the original McQueen movie which is forgettable. part of what makes this 1999 movie work is the great chemistry between Brosnan/Russo and i like the feel/tone of it to which is fairly unique in my mind with it as a whole.) -The Heat (2013) - 6-6.5/10 (you said, "The film is pretty consistent and probably the best female buddy cop film out there." ; i would say it's definitely the best and not only that it's likely my #1 straight comedy that's female lead as i can't think of anything better. plus, what sells it is that Bullock/McCarthy work well together on screen and that's not easy to find in movies in general. with that said... it's within my Top 243 movies (or not much outside of my favorite movies). i have seen this movie twice so far.) hey -From Beyond (1986) I dig this one, good atmosphere 6.5/10 -The Edge of Seventeen (2016)didn't really do it for me, the drama worked better than the comedy though 5/10 -The Quiet Earth (1985) yup correct 8/10 -Shaun of the Dead (2004) 7.5/10 very entertaining -Re-Animator (1985) I used to like this more but on last viewing it went down to a 5/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 27, 2017 11:19:03 GMT
darksidebeadleYeah, i think that's partially what boosts it a bit. speaking of the comedy... i forgot to mention i did laugh a bit here and there. it does take a little while to get going and it's got it's little bit of more emotional bit here and there to but the more emotional stuff is late into the movie and it's too little too late.. but overall it don't work on the whole. so i guess if i had to choose whether the drama or comedy worked best... i might lean towards the drama a bit but i would not lean much either way. i apparently must be in the minority as it's got a really high rating on IMDb but it just don't work as i think The World's End is definitely better and funnier to etc. Yeah, speaking of that... from my initial viewing to my second viewing it lost a bit of steam for me but then held nice and stable on my 3rd viewing recently. just curious... do you have any idea how many times you have seen Re-Animator over the years? but it appears we agree in a basic sense in that From Beyond (1986) is the better of the two except for me it's close where as you it's pretty clear cut.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 27, 2017 15:10:52 GMT
Hey Laurence! Glengarry Glen Ross - I liked the whole thing but Jack Lemmon is definetely the highlight of the impressive cast. 7.5/10 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - One of the most intriguing movie I ever watched. I partially watched it many times but only once or twice did I watched it from start to finish. I got the criterion edition, own the book... I really am fascinated by the world of Hunter H thompson. 10/10 Mine: Close encounter of the third kind (1977 DVD Directors cut): It was my first time seeing it and I would qualify it of pure entertainment. Just fun throughout. The acting was adequate, the special effects were great indeed, the music worked well, the overall ambiance was unique and there was not one dull moment. I bought the collector edition for nine bucks and I'm very happy I did it. 8/10 Glory Road (2006 DVD): Had I seen this 10 years ago I would've liked it for sure, but now it was just another average movie in the sea of racial/basketball movies. The actors are all good but none of them is outstanding and the directing was underwhelming, it's not a surprise that it's the sole movie from the director. On the plus side, the story was refreshing as, for a change, it was not the underdog losing all the time to be championed in the end. It was actually a true story about a team that pretty much always wins and the lessons are thought through this pattern. It sure was different but in results, it was also less spectacular. There certainly was a positive message about racism in the late 60s though. Overall, I have to say that the rating of 7.2 and the praises miss leaded me and As a fan of the genre, I was not impressed. 5.5/10 My son my son would have ye done (2009 bluray): when I saw that this movie starred two of my favorite secondhand actors I did not hesitate to blind buy it and I was really curious to see what it was gonna be, even more with Lynch and Herzog's names on the case. So I went in clueless and it was a pleasant surprise. Willem Dafoe is definitely not on his top form but Michael Shannon is. An amazing performance by him. The story was captivating but what I really loved was the atmosphere. I loved the house with the front yard full of cactuses and flamingos (also called "eagles in drag" or "ostriches"). I enjoyed the scenes that ended with an extended freeze from all the actors. They stop moving but the camera's still rolling so you can see their eyes blinking and stuff. There is a few minor flaws, like parts of the script and some of the acting but overall, satisfying piece of cinema. 7/10 Mother ("Madeo" 2009 DVD): The resilience of a loving mother, how strong can it be!? This movie shows just that and with great finesse, style and tension. A solid slow-burner that demands patience but is rewarding in the end. My third favourite from Bong Joon-Ho. 7.5/10
|
|