Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2017 21:55:08 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror and otherwise.
My week:
Celtic Pride (FTV)
Eliminators (1986)
War Between the Planets (FTV)
Soylent Green
The Sex Syndicate (FTV)
Terminal Velocity
The Sisterhood (FTV)
The Haunting (1963)
Phantom (2013) (FTV)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2017 23:14:46 GMT
Pretty quiet week...
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children.
Blithe Spirit.
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 26, 2017 23:23:08 GMT
Brian DePalma's "Sisters."
Dario Argento's "Deep Red"
Exorcist III
Night of the Demon (UK cut of Curse of the Demon)
The Grudge II
Fright Night!
|
|
|
Post by profondorosso on Feb 26, 2017 23:30:00 GMT
Slumber Party Massacre III - 4/10 Transylvania 6-5000 - 3/10 Primal (2010) - 3/10 The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (1973) - 5/10 Day of the Dead (1985) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 27, 2017 4:36:15 GMT
Sharknado 4: The 4th Awakens (2016) 2/10 Where do they come up with this crap? See No Evil (2006) 4/10 Nice location choice for this slasher, but everything else is subpar. The ReZort (2015) 5/10 A hunting safari version of "Jurassic Park", but with zombies instead. Nice idea, but fairly routine. The Nightmare (2015) 6/10 Don't watch this documentary before you go to bed. It's focus on 9 people recounting their experiences on sleep paralysis and shadowmen. Non-Horror: Firstborn (1984) 8/10 Hard-hitting family drama with a potent Peter Weller performance. Roar (1981) 5/10 As quoted in the film; "This is madness". I couldn't stop thinking.. "This guy (Noel marshall) gotta have a death wish or something"? Frog Dreaming (1986) 6/10 A unique and imaginative kids adventure. Over the Top (1987) 6/10 Cheesy, but enjoyable enough. The Specialist (1994) 5/10 Gladly James Woods and Eric Roberts showed up. The Soldier (1982) imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/4186/soldier-1982-james-glickenhausHercules in New York (1970) imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/3481/hercules-new-york-1970
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Feb 27, 2017 12:59:38 GMT
I like your review of 'Eliminators'; it sounds fun. I'm pretty sure I've got it as part of some cheapie dvd set, so maybe I'll get around to it soon.
Horror: Countess Dracula (1971) The House of the Devil (2009)
Non-horror Single White Female (1992) Mean Streets (1973)
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Feb 27, 2017 13:02:38 GMT
Roar (1981) 5/10 As quoted in the film; "This is madness". I couldn't stop thinking.. "This guy (Noel marshall) gotta have a death wish or something"? I've been eyeing 'Roar' for a while now. From what little I've read, It sounded like a pretty insane filmmaking experience.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2017 15:14:59 GMT
I like your review of 'Eliminators'; it sounds fun. I'm pretty sure I've got it as part of some cheapie dvd set, so maybe I'll get around to it soon. Horror: Countess Dracula (1971) The House of the Devil (2009) Non-horror Single White Female (1992) Mean Streets (1973)
Thanks. Yeah, "Eliminators" is great goofy fun. Shout! Factory originally released as part of a four movie sci-fi set with "Arena", "America 3000", and "The Time Guardian". More recently, their offshoot Scream Factory put it on a double feature Blu with "The Dungeonmaster".
You had a solid week there.
|
|
johanwow
Sophomore
@johanwow
Posts: 155
Likes: 57
|
Post by johanwow on Feb 27, 2017 15:33:49 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror and otherwise. My week: Celtic Pride Eliminators (1986) War Between the Planets Soylent Green The Sex Syndicate Terminal Velocity The Sisterhood The Haunting (1963) Phantom (2013) I'm going to contribute to ur topic again, been too long. I want to know u liked The Haunting? Was it a ftv?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2017 15:56:42 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror and otherwise. My week: Celtic Pride Eliminators (1986) War Between the Planets Soylent Green The Sex Syndicate Terminal Velocity The Sisterhood The Haunting (1963) Phantom (2013) I'm going to contribute to ur topic again, been too long. I want to know u liked The Haunting? Was it a ftv?
I love The Haunting. One of the finest haunted house horror films ever made. No, it was a rewatch.
|
|
johanwow
Sophomore
@johanwow
Posts: 155
Likes: 57
|
Post by johanwow on Feb 27, 2017 19:35:23 GMT
Horror:
The Hole (2009) Crimson Peak (2015)
Non-horror:
Switch (1991) Eva (2011) Ecstasy (1933)
@heysweden I agree about The Haunting. Only The Innocents I think is better.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 28, 2017 6:16:28 GMT
Roar (1981) 5/10 As quoted in the film; "This is madness". I couldn't stop thinking.. "This guy (Noel marshall) gotta have a death wish or something"? I've been eyeing 'Roar' for a while now. From what little I've read, It sounded like a pretty insane filmmaking experience. It's amazing. The sheer amount. I was cringing at times. Not because I thought it was bad, but because of the situations they're putting themselves in. Noel Marshall spends half of the movie running around waving his arms and yelling.... but in a collected manner.
|
|