tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on Feb 28, 2017 4:16:08 GMT
My Top 25:
25. The Santa Clause 24. The Flinstones 23. Richie Rich 22. Miracle On 34th Street 21. Nadja 20. The Pagemaster 19. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 18. Puppet Master 5 17. Godzilla Vs. Space Godzilla 16. The Fantastic Four 15. Return Of Jafar 14. The Shadow 13. Bloodlust: Subspecies III 12. Pulp Fiction 11. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 10. Wolf 09. Ed Wood 08. Clerks 07. Leprechaun 2 06. The Lion King 05. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 04. The Mask 03. The Crow 02. Interview With The Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 01. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 28, 2017 4:28:02 GMT
TOP 10
(in alphabetical order) Bullets Over Broadway - 8/10 Clear and Present Danger - 7/10 Ed Wood - 9/10 Mary Shelley's Frankenstein - 8/10 Maverick - 8/10 Pulp Fiction - 9/10 Quiz Show - 8/10 Ready to Wear - 7/10 The Hudsucker Proxy - 8/10 The Madness of King George - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 28, 2017 4:29:51 GMT
Top 5:
1. Speed 2. Four Weddings and a Funeral 3. Disclosure 4. Ed Wood 5. Quiz Show
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 1, 2017 5:45:19 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Natural Born Killers 3. True Lies 4. Speed 5. Clerks 6. Trapped in Paradise 7. New Nightmare 8. Dumb & Dumber 9. Forrest Gump 10. The Mask 11. Ed Wood 12. Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult 13. The Paper 14. Crumb 15. Blown Away 16. Cabin Boy 17. Wagons East 18. Jimmy Hollywood 19. Color of Night 20. Ri¢hie Ri¢h 21. The Crow 22. The Client 23. Clean Slate 24. Men of War 25. Wyatt Earp
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Mar 2, 2017 13:35:33 GMT
Poor year for movies.
From my own DVD collection I most enjoyed two Brit TV adaptations of classic novels: Middlemarch (mini-series) Return of the Native (TV movie but most of the credit is down to Hardy's compelling story)
Best of the rest was Krzysztof Kieslowski's "color" trilogy: Red. White, and Blue
Also very watchable Bullets Over Broadway (Woody Allen) Ed Wood (Tim Burton) Quiz Show Shallow Grave (Danny Boyle) The Hudsucker Proxy (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen: every Coen film has some merits, but not one of their best) The Last Seduction (John Dahl) neo-Noir The Paper (bland newspaper satire) Natural Born Killers (Oliver Stone): patchy, but grows on you
Rated higher by others than by me: Chungking Express (Kar-Wai Wong) Clerks (Kevin Smith) Swimming With Sharks
Of those I have seen and already mentioned by others but not in my collection, I only really like Pulp Fiction.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 2, 2017 15:28:41 GMT
Alpha order
Backbeat / Iain Softley Before The Rain / Milcho Manchevski Death and the Maiden / Roman Polanski Ed Wood / Tim Burton Exotica / Atom Egoyan Heavenly Creatures / Peter Jackso The Hudsucker Proxy / Coen Bros The Lion King / Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff The Madness of King George / Nicholas Hytner Quiz Show / Robert Redford Shallow Grave / Danny Boyle Speed / Jan de Bont
HM (no order)
Wolf / Mike Nichols Pulp Fiction / Quenten Tarentino Jui Kuen II (Legend Of Drunken Master) / Chia-Liang Liu Ace Ventura, Pet Detective / Tom Shadyac Bullets Over Broadway / Woody Allen Forrest Gump / Robert Zemeckis Little Women / Gillian Armstrong Maverick / Richard Donner Star Trek Generations / David Carson Terminal Velocity / Deran Sarafian The Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult / Peter Segal The Usual Suspcts / Bryan Singer Clean, Shaven / H. Lodge Kerrigan Chong Quing Sen Lin (Chungking Express) / Kar Wai Wong Jing Wu Ying Xiong (Fist Of Legend) / Gordon Chan
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Mar 2, 2017 18:52:05 GMT
'Quiz Show' is probably my favorite. That Roger Corman 'Fantastic Four' movie, though...
|
|
tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on Mar 2, 2017 22:32:57 GMT
It´s not a good movie, but I was entertained throughout and enjoyed it more than the other 3
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Mar 2, 2017 22:36:35 GMT
Well, yeah. Obviously it's the best of the (not so fantastic) four movies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 14, 2017 2:12:53 GMT
I think Forrest Gump, Pulp Fiction, and Shawshank Redemption are all heavily overrated.
My favorite from 1994 is Nobody's Fool, which I am surprised nobody has mentioned yet. It might have Paul Newman's best performance.
|
|
|
Post by hardball on Mar 25, 2017 8:52:46 GMT
True Lies Color of Night The Crow Interview with the Vampire Wolf Stargate Mary Shelley's Frankenstein Clear and Present Danger Disclosure The Shadow The Specialist
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Mar 25, 2017 9:15:53 GMT
1994 Top 20 (41 feature films seen)
01 Forrest Gump 02 Pulp Fiction 03 Leon: The Professional 04 The Shawshank Redemption 05 Natural Born Killers 06 Speed 07 The Lion King 08 Interview with the Vampire 09 Dumb & Dumber 10 The War
11 Star Trek: Generations 12 Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult 13 The Mask 14 The River Wild 15 Don Juan DeMarco 16 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 17 True Lies 18 The Ref 19 Nobody's Fool 20 Lightning Jack
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2017 10:27:43 GMT
Yin Shi Nan Nu (Eat Drink Man Woman). Una Pura Formalita. Chungking Express. Stargate [Extended Cut]. Leon The Professional. The Shawshank Redemption. The Lion King. Forest Gump. L'Inferno-L'Enfer. True Lies.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 9, 2017 14:15:49 GMT
My top 5:
1. Interview with the Vampire 2. True Lies 3. Cemetery Man 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Clerks
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 28, 2017 7:21:50 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Hoop Dreams 3. Ed Wood 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Clerks. 6. Quiz Show 7. The Lion King 8. Speed 9. Dumb and Dumber 10. Wes Craven's New Nightmare
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 30, 2017 23:27:07 GMT
The Shawshank Redemption The Lion King Forrest Gump Speed The Jungle Book Maverick Ed Wood Leon: The Professional Legends of the Fall Eat Drink Man Woman
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on May 11, 2017 12:29:54 GMT
Great year
1.The Shawshank Redemption 2.True Lies 3.Speed 4.Star Trek: Generations 5.Leon 6.Dumb And Dumber 7.Serial Mom 8.Muriels Wedding 9.Pulp Fiction 10.Forrest Gump
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 22, 2017 16:54:35 GMT
I have seen 76 titles released this year: Top 10: 01 - Ed Wood 02 - Dumb and Dumber 03 - True Lies 04 - In the Mouth of Madness 05 - Léon: The Professional 06 - The Mask 07 - Surviving the Game 08 - Wolf 09 - Color of Night 10 - Serial Mom Bottom 10: 01 - Return of the Boogeyman 02 - Dinosaur Island 03 - Cyber Tracker 04 - Mixed Nuts 05 - Cyborg 3: The Recycler 06 - Inner Sanctum II 07 - Final Mission 08 - Escape from Absolom 09 - Bullets over Broadway 10 - Revenge of the Nerds IV: Nerds in Love
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on May 22, 2017 19:58:55 GMT
My top 25 of 1994: 1. The Shawshank Redemption. 2. Pulp Fiction. 3. Leon aka The Professional. 4. The Lion King. 5. True Lies. 6. Pom Poko. 7. The Crow. 8. Forrest Gump. 9. Cemetery Man aka Dellamorte Dellamore. 10. Felidae. 11. Interview with the Vampire. 12. Clerks. 13. Dumb and Dumber. 14. The Mask. 15. Stargate. 16. PCU. 17. The Hudsucker Proxy. 18. Ed Wood. 19. Clear and Present Danger. 20. Star Trek Generations. 21. Quiz Show. 22. Fist of Legend. 23. Street Fighter II The Animated Movie. 24. Crumb. 25. Speed.
Honorable mentions: In The Army Now. New Nightmare. Phantasm III. Ace Ventura Pet Detective. Airheads. Mary Shelly's Frankenstein. Wolf. New Nightmare.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jun 11, 2017 20:01:06 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Once Were Warriors 3. Natural Born Killers 4. The Professional 5. The Last Seduction 6. The Crow 7. Forrest Gump 8. The Shawshank Redemption 9. True Lies 10. Clerks. 11. The Mask 12. Shallow Grave 13. The Lion King 14. Hoop Dreams
|
|