Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Aug 27, 2017 17:14:49 GMT
X2 (2003) 10/10. Interesting story, great action scenes, and a show stealing turn from Jackman.
The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002) Watched it yesterday as I like the TV series it's based upon. 7/10. Good movie, a little slow at first, but it picks up, and it has some rather funny moments.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2017 21:24:10 GMT
FILMThe Signal (2014) 7.5/10
Baywatch (2017) 4/10
Kung Fu Panda (2008) 7/10
Doctor Strange (2016) 6.5/10
TV
American Horror Story: Murder House (Ep. 1-5) 6/10
BEST FILM: Kung Fu Panda BEST ACTOR: Johnnycash Wafflesmack, Doctor Strange BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Cooke, The Signal BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Laurence Fishburne, The Signal BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams, Doctor Strange BEST SCRIPT: Kim Eun-Hee, The Signal BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Lanzenberg, The Signal BEST DIRECTOR: William Eubank, The Signal
King fu panda 6.5 one of the better non Pixar ones dr strange 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2017 21:26:43 GMT
Quite a few. The Fate of the Furious - 7/10 La La Land - 7/10 Ghost in the Shell (2017) - 6/10 Sleight- 4/10 Collide - 3/10 La La Land 7/10 nor a fan of musicals but I really likes the 2nd lessmusical half of this, not sure how this will fare on rewatch
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2017 21:27:43 GMT
X2 (2003) 10/10. Interesting story, great action scenes, and a show stealing turn from Jackman. The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002) Watched it yesterday as I like the TV series it's based upon. 7/10. Good movie, a little slow at first, but it picks up, and it has some rather funny moments. X2 - solid sequel and my 4th favourite x Men team movie 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 27, 2017 22:04:36 GMT
Last week I watched for the first time (recorded off the TV)...
Paper Towns
The November Man
Now Is Good
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2017 22:47:48 GMT
Last week I watched for the first time (recorded off the TV)... Paper Towns
The November Man
Now Is GoodI really enjoyed paper towns, seen it a couple of times 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 27, 2017 23:14:01 GMT
La La Land 7/10 nor a fan of musicals but I really likes the 2nd lessmusical half of this, not sure how this will fare on rewatch Neither am I. I liked it overall It was stylish and energetic but I was surprised how predictable the story was. Once the second act rolled around, it started to use all the cliches I feared it would. It came back around by the end and I'm impressed with the ending they took. But that mid section was not interesting to me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 27, 2017 23:21:44 GMT
Yeah I hadn't seen much of Eddie Murphy's earlier stuff before this week. Well I'm glad you finally got to see why he is famous! HVe you seem 48 hrs? Yeah I saw both 48 Hrs. movies a few months ago. I rated them 7.5 and 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 27, 2017 23:23:37 GMT
Yeah I hadn't seen much of Eddie Murphy's earlier stuff before this week. Hey any interest in Paris blues for Newman/Poitier ? any others? Newman is one of my favorites and I certainly like Poitier too, so yeah I'd like to check that one out sometime.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 28, 2017 0:09:57 GMT
Well I'm glad you finally got to see why he is famous! HVe you seem 48 hrs? Yeah I saw both 48 Hrs. movies a few months ago. I rated them 7.5 and 5.5 oh yup, i think i remember now
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 28, 2017 0:54:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Lennon Report (2016, Jeremy Profe) tvThis film is based on the book of the unheard true story of the moments after John Lennon was shot as seen through the eyes of those who lived it. It is good subject matter but it feels like there is not enough to really tell a great story but it is fine for what it is. It is well enough made if not obviously on a smaller budget than needed for a period piece. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Crazy, Stupid Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra, John Requa) blu ray
Infinitely rewatchable, great cast of characters and it all comes together beautifully at the end. 8/10 Super (2010, James Gunn) blu ray
This indie film is one of three feature films about an every day person donning a costume and becoming a real life superhero that came out within a 12 month period. This has a very off kilter style and is brutally violent along with a surprisingly name cast including Raine Wilson, Kevin Bacon, Michael Rooker, Ellen Page and Liv Tyler as well as many others. 7/10
Odds Against Tomorrow (1959, Robert Wise) blu ray
This Film Noir is one of the last noirs from the classic period and is also film about race relations hidden as a heist tale. In this story an ex cop (Ed Begely) hires two very different debt-burdened men (Robert Ryan, Harry Belafonte) for a bank robbery in which suspicion and prejudice threaten to end their partnership. The tone of the film is very bleak and rugged even for a noir film and the direction sets a strange atmosphere that makes this film one of a kind but a little rough around the edges at times. 7/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) blu ray
The rewatch of this black social thriller/horror had it holding up pretty well but I still think the build up is better than the payoff. 7/10 Paris Blues (1961, Martin Ritt) blu ray
This film in many ways is a hang out film, where you hang out in this world and it seems more about that than being plot heavy. The story is set (then current day) during the 1960's, with Paul Newman (The Sting) and Sidney Poitier (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner) playing two American ex-pat jazz musicians living in Paris meet and fall in-love with two American tourist girls (Joanne Woodward, Diahann Caroll). Right from the beginning of the film you get seemingly arbitrary scenes that show you this is a different world from mainstream America with shots of white, black, gay and lesbian couples all grooving in this jazz club together. The film takes a while to settle into a tangible story but makes up for it with a great Duke Ellington score and elegant cinematography. The four leads are all great, as well as the bit players and they all sell their scenes even when their is not too much meat on the bone. Jazz great Louis Armstrong turns up several times including a memorable and extended musical number later in the film. Of course race and in particular the difference in views on race between France and the characters home country of America is a theme throughout the film, in particular on the subplot of the story involving Sidney Poitier. While the film may meander a bit throughout rather than being all that focused it does have a strong finale. 6.5-7/10
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010, Oliver Stone) blu ray
This belated sequel not only catches up with with where the Michael Douglass' Gordon Gecko character is but takes a look at the current business climate. It may not be as scathing on the system as the original film but the emotional elements of the story carry more punch and it is a better made film. The Big Short (2015) does a better job of examining this financial period but this is still a good watch and a little better than the original. 6.5/10 Wall Street (1987, Oliver Stone) blu ray
The Oliver Stone of the 80's hadn't really comes to grips with the visual craftsmanship that he would be known for later in his career. This is his look at the big money Wall Street culture of the 1980's is not the prettiest film to look at but a step up skill wise from Platoon. Michael Douglas (Basin Instinct) is great in the supporting role and Charlie Sheen is much better than he was in Platoon in the lead... the film is rounded out by a pretty good cast including Martin Sheen (Apocalypse Now) and Daryl Hannah (Blade Runner). 6/10 No Holds Barred (1989, Thomas J. Wright) tv
This film was created to cash in on the popularity of WWE (then WWF) superstar Hulk Hogan with him starring and pitted against a monster of a man named Zeus played by Tommy Lister (The Fifth Element). The script was basic and predictable but they surrounded the corny affair with some good character actors and it is passable enough viewing. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Atypical (2017, Season One) netflix This is a wonderful new eight episode show following a boy on the spectrum who is at the age to start dating. All the family members are well portrayed and have their own clear arc. Highly recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Crazy, Stupid Love. BEST ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Crazy, Stupid Love. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Douglass - Wall Street BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diahann Carol - Paris Blues BEST SCRIPT: Dan Fogelman - Crazy, Stupid Love. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph C. Brun - Odds Against Tomorrow BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Crazy, Stupid Love 8/10 Yep, it's fun, I liked it. Super 7/10 I thought it was O.K., I was expecting it to be a bit better. Odds Against Tomorrow 8/10 Liked it a lot, it's really well made and intense. Robert Ryan was great. Get Out 8.5/10 Loved it. I actually liked the payoff. I heard about Paris Blues, I'm curious about it. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps 5/10 I thought it was a bit bland. Didn't like Shia Lebeouf much in it. Wall Street 8/10 I liked it, I think it holds up well too. Mine: Monolith 5/10 It's a movie about a woman driving in a super technological car with her small kid to get to L.A. but an accident happens and they're left stranded in the middle of the desert, with the son stuck inside and the mother outside. It gets a bit too ridiculous, IMO, but i like Katrina Bowden, she plays the mother. Overboard 7.5/10 The movie with Goldie Hawn and Kurt Russell. It's pretty funny, it gets a bit creepy in certain parts , I thought Goldie amd Kurt Russel were great together, though. Bram Stoker's Dracula 8/10 Coppola's movie, I can understand if people don't like it I really do though, visually it's gorgeous IMO. Loved Gary Oldman.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 28, 2017 2:01:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Lennon Report (2016, Jeremy Profe) tvThis film is based on the book of the unheard true story of the moments after John Lennon was shot as seen through the eyes of those who lived it. It is good subject matter but it feels like there is not enough to really tell a great story but it is fine for what it is. It is well enough made if not obviously on a smaller budget than needed for a period piece. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Crazy, Stupid Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra, John Requa) blu ray
Infinitely rewatchable, great cast of characters and it all comes together beautifully at the end. 8/10 Super (2010, James Gunn) blu ray
This indie film is one of three feature films about an every day person donning a costume and becoming a real life superhero that came out within a 12 month period. This has a very off kilter style and is brutally violent along with a surprisingly name cast including Raine Wilson, Kevin Bacon, Michael Rooker, Ellen Page and Liv Tyler as well as many others. 7/10
Odds Against Tomorrow (1959, Robert Wise) blu ray
This Film Noir is one of the last noirs from the classic period and is also film about race relations hidden as a heist tale. In this story an ex cop (Ed Begely) hires two very different debt-burdened men (Robert Ryan, Harry Belafonte) for a bank robbery in which suspicion and prejudice threaten to end their partnership. The tone of the film is very bleak and rugged even for a noir film and the direction sets a strange atmosphere that makes this film one of a kind but a little rough around the edges at times. 7/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) blu ray
The rewatch of this black social thriller/horror had it holding up pretty well but I still think the build up is better than the payoff. 7/10 Paris Blues (1961, Martin Ritt) blu ray
This film in many ways is a hang out film, where you hang out in this world and it seems more about that than being plot heavy. The story is set (then current day) during the 1960's, with Paul Newman (The Sting) and Sidney Poitier (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner) playing two American ex-pat jazz musicians living in Paris meet and fall in-love with two American tourist girls (Joanne Woodward, Diahann Caroll). Right from the beginning of the film you get seemingly arbitrary scenes that show you this is a different world from mainstream America with shots of white, black, gay and lesbian couples all grooving in this jazz club together. The film takes a while to settle into a tangible story but makes up for it with a great Duke Ellington score and elegant cinematography. The four leads are all great, as well as the bit players and they all sell their scenes even when their is not too much meat on the bone. Jazz great Louis Armstrong turns up several times including a memorable and extended musical number later in the film. Of course race and in particular the difference in views on race between France and the characters home country of America is a theme throughout the film, in particular on the subplot of the story involving Sidney Poitier. While the film may meander a bit throughout rather than being all that focused it does have a strong finale. 6.5-7/10
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010, Oliver Stone) blu ray
This belated sequel not only catches up with with where the Michael Douglass' Gordon Gecko character is but takes a look at the current business climate. It may not be as scathing on the system as the original film but the emotional elements of the story carry more punch and it is a better made film. The Big Short (2015) does a better job of examining this financial period but this is still a good watch and a little better than the original. 6.5/10 Wall Street (1987, Oliver Stone) blu ray
The Oliver Stone of the 80's hadn't really comes to grips with the visual craftsmanship that he would be known for later in his career. This is his look at the big money Wall Street culture of the 1980's is not the prettiest film to look at but a step up skill wise from Platoon. Michael Douglas (Basin Instinct) is great in the supporting role and Charlie Sheen is much better than he was in Platoon in the lead... the film is rounded out by a pretty good cast including Martin Sheen (Apocalypse Now) and Daryl Hannah (Blade Runner). 6/10 No Holds Barred (1989, Thomas J. Wright) tv
This film was created to cash in on the popularity of WWE (then WWF) superstar Hulk Hogan with him starring and pitted against a monster of a man named Zeus played by Tommy Lister (The Fifth Element). The script was basic and predictable but they surrounded the corny affair with some good character actors and it is passable enough viewing. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Atypical (2017, Season One) netflix This is a wonderful new eight episode show following a boy on the spectrum who is at the age to start dating. All the family members are well portrayed and have their own clear arc. Highly recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Crazy, Stupid Love. BEST ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Crazy, Stupid Love. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Douglass - Wall Street BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diahann Carol - Paris Blues BEST SCRIPT: Dan Fogelman - Crazy, Stupid Love. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph C. Brun - Odds Against Tomorrow BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Crazy, Stupid Love 8/10 Yep, it's fun, I liked it. Super 7/10 I thought it was O.K., I was expecting it to be a bit better. Odds Against Tomorrow 8/10 Liked it a lot, it's really well made and intense. Robert Ryan was great. Get Out 8.5/10 Loved it. I actually liked the payoff. I heard about Paris Blues, I'm curious about it. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps 5/10 I thought it was a bit bland. Didn't like Shia Lebeouf much in it. Wall Street 8/10 I liked it, I think it holds up well too. Mine: Monolith 5/10 It's a movie about a woman driving in a super technological car with her small kid to get to L.A. but an accident happens and they're left stranded in the middle of the desert, with the son stuck inside and the mother outside. It gets a bit ridiculous, but i like Katrina Bowden, she plays the mother. Overboard 7.5/10 The movie with Goldie Hawn and Kurt Russell. It's pretty funny, it gets a bit creepy in certain parts , I thought Goldie amd Kurt Russel were great together, though. Bram Stoker's Dracula 8/10 Coppola's movie, I can understand if people don't like it I really do though, visually it's gorgeous IMO. Loved Gary Oldman. I actually think it's one of Shias better, more understated than his usual manic performances of that era. Yours overboard - not seen in a long time but I thought it was a good time when I was younger 6.5 I guess Bran Stokers Dracula - it's great, visually sumptuous, oldman is fantastic but Keanu is awful and keeps it from a higher score 7.5
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 28, 2017 3:55:05 GMT
prolelolWell at least we are basically on the same page when it comes to when 10/10's come into play as it's ultimately about overall enjoyment of a movie. it's just that's pretty rare for me for something to reach that level which basically means you enjoy the movie about as much as one can enjoy a movie. but with that said... some of my 10/10's might be a little different from others as while they both got a 10/10, they can be equally great but just in different ways. as for John Wick... i guess it probably depends on how much you dislike Reeves but that seems like it's considered one of the best simple action movies in recent memory. personally i think Keanu Reeves is solid in the right movie/role. he's been in some quality movies over the years, more than most name actors. as for Theron... i like her overall presence especially in certain roles (but i don't find her all that attractive to be honest). i think Young Adult (2011) (7.5-8/10 ; within my Top 108 movies) is easily the best movie she appeared in and i don't expect that to change either once i see Atomic Blonde. darksidebeadleWhile I went with a 6/10 for La La Land, i feel pretty similar to yourself as early on, especially that intro area where they are on the cars dancing around and singing is completely boring as that's a perfect example of what not to do in a movie. but thankfully that did not drag on for too long like that otherwise i would have never finished the movie. but after a certain point the movie begins to stable out and become more enjoyable to watch and overall it was just good enough for me to consider it a mild Thumbs Up. ill have to see how it fairs on a re-watch though as, like you, i am not sure how things will play out there as i have only seen it once so far. I feel Musicals are pretty much THE genre most universally disliked amongst us males. with that said... La La Land is the exception for me, at least currently (but ill have to see how it is on a re-watch).
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 28, 2017 10:48:53 GMT
Hey Dark I haven't seen any of yours yet again! Mine: 1) Bride of Chucky 1998 (5/10)
It has it's moments but only a few. Overall it's just ok 2) Seed of Chucky 2004 (4/10)
This just got too ridiculous 3) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 1968 (5/10)
I haven't seen this since i was a kid, it's shot very well but too many musical elements for me and it felt too long 4) Cobain: Montage of Heck 2015 (7/10)
If you are a Nirvana fan you'll find this fascinating, worth a watch but it's a bit weird in places. 5) Cinderella 1950 (6/10)
Very well animated. 6) Christine 2016 (6/10)
I knew the story behind this before hand so found it interesting but not as good as i was hoping for 7) Cobra 1986 (5/10)
Stallone has some good moments in this but the action sequences are too over the top 8) College Road Trip 2008 (4/10)
A nice sentiment to this but poorly done. 9) Italian Stallion 1970 (3/10)
I thought this may be worth checking out because it's Stallones debut but i was very wrong 10) The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 2005 (5/10)
This film has no depth and needs better acting by all. The only highlight was the beavers 11) Condorman 1981 (6/10)
Once i got over Crawfords dodgy American accent this was pretty good. The car chase with the black porsches was the highlight. 12) Conspiracy Theory 1997 (8/10)
Mel was great in this and Julia was very good too, great chemistry between them. 13) Courage Under Fire 1996 (7/10)
Good plot, decent acting, worth a watch. 14) Cop Land 1997 (7/10)
Good cast and Stallone was good. I liked the vibe and pace. Worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 28, 2017 11:14:28 GMT
Hey Dark I haven't seen any of yours yet again! Mine: 1) Bride of Chucky 1998 (5/10)
It has it's moments but only a few. Overall it's just ok 2) Seed of Chucky 2004 (4/10)
This just got too ridiculous 3) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 1968 (5/10)
I haven't seen this since i was a kid, it's shot very well but too many musical elements for me and it felt too long 4) Cobain: Montage of Heck 2015 (7/10)
If you are a Nirvana fan you'll find this fascinating, worth a watch but it's a bit weird in places. 5) Cinderella 1950 (6/10)
Very well animated. 6) Christine 2016 (6/10)
I knew the story behind this before hand so found it interesting but not as good as i was hoping for 7) Cobra 1986 (5/10)
Stallone has some good moments in this but the action sequences are too over the top 8) College Road Trip 2008 (4/10)
A nice sentiment to this but poorly done. 9) Italian Stallion 1970 (3/10)
I thought this may be worth checking out because it's Stallones debut but i was very wrong 10) The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 2005 (5/10)
This film has no depth and needs better acting by all. The only highlight was the beavers 11) Condorman 1981 (6/10)
Once i got over Crawfords dodgy American accent this was pretty good. The car chase with the black porsches was the highlight. 12) Conspiracy Theory 1997 (8/10)
Mel was great in this and Julia was very good too, great chemistry between them. 13) Courage Under Fire 1996 (7/10)
Good plot, decent acting, worth a watch. 14) Cop Land 1997 (7/10)
Good cast and Stallone was good. I liked the vibe and pace. Worth a watch. Hey, seen a good chunk of yours 1) Bride of Chucky 1998 (5.5/10) 2) Seed of Chucky 2004 (5/10) it is ridiculous but if you go along for the ride its ok 3) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 1968 (5/10) I haven't seen this since i was a kid 4) Cobain: Montage of Heck 2015 I didnt even finish it, i thought it was pretty badly put together 5) Cinderella 1950 (6.5/10) Very well animated. 6) Christine 2016 (7/10) I really dug this one, great lead performances 7) Cobra 1986 (4.5/10) 10) The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 2005 (3/10) wasted opportunity 11) Condorman 1981 (?) Not seen since i was a kid.. it was fun then.. not sure what id rate it 12) Conspiracy Theory 1997 (6/10) 14) Cop Land 1997 (7.5/10) watched this one many times
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 28, 2017 17:02:34 GMT
Crazy, Stupid Love 8/10 Yep, it's fun, I liked it. Super 7/10 I thought it was O.K., I was expecting it to be a bit better. Odds Against Tomorrow 8/10 Liked it a lot, it's really well made and intense. Robert Ryan was great. Get Out 8.5/10 Loved it. I actually liked the payoff. I heard about Paris Blues, I'm curious about it. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps 5/10 I thought it was a bit bland. Didn't like Shia Lebeouf much in it. Wall Street 8/10 I liked it, I think it holds up well too. Mine: Monolith 5/10 It's a movie about a woman driving in a super technological car with her small kid to get to L.A. but an accident happens and they're left stranded in the middle of the desert, with the son stuck inside and the mother outside. It gets a bit too ridiculous, IMO, but i like Katrina Bowden, she plays the mother. Overboard 7.5/10 The movie with Goldie Hawn and Kurt Russell. It's pretty funny, it gets a bit creepy in certain parts , I thought Goldie amd Kurt Russel were great together, though. Bram Stoker's Dracula 8/10 Coppola's movie, I can understand if people don't like it I really do though, visually it's gorgeous IMO. Loved Gary Oldman. I actually think it's one of Shias better, more understated than his usual manic performances of that era. Yours overboard - not seen in a long time but I thought it was a good time when I was younger 6.5 I guess Bran Stokers Dracula - it's great, visually sumptuous, oldman is fantastic but Keanu is awful and keeps it from a higher score 7.5 Yes, Keanu is bad, but I think Tom Waits is great as Renfield. Also, the score is fantastic. I like Annie Lennox's song too. Actually, I had never seen Overboard before. I'm not a big fan of Shia, in general, not that I can't stand him, it's just I wouldn't go see a movie just because he's in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 28, 2017 21:48:22 GMT
I actually think it's one of Shias better, more understated than his usual manic performances of that era. Yours overboard - not seen in a long time but I thought it was a good time when I was younger 6.5 I guess Bran Stokers Dracula - it's great, visually sumptuous, oldman is fantastic but Keanu is awful and keeps it from a higher score 7.5 Yes, Keanu is bad, but I think Tom Waits is great as Renfield. Also, the score is fantastic. I like Annie Lennox's song too. Actually, I had never seen Overboard before. I'm not a big fan of Shia, in general, not that I can't stand him, it's just I wouldn't go see a movie just because he's in it. Yeah Waits is excellent
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Aug 29, 2017 9:29:21 GMT
Bushwick (2017) - lot's of lengthy single shots and hand held camera work. Decent little thriller that feels a lot like Cloverfield at the end. 7/10
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017) - Ryan Reynolds is a smart ass bad ass and Samuel L Jackson is a potty mouthed bad ass - so both really extending themselves. Actually a pretty enjoyable couple of hours with some decent action scenes. Tries hard to be Midnight Run(even down to the score at one point). 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2017 9:41:15 GMT
Bushwick (2017) - lot's of lengthy single shots and hand held camera work. Decent little thriller that feels a lot like Cloverfield at the end. 7/10 The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017) - Ryan Reynolds is a smart ass bad ass and Samuel L Jackson is a potty mouthed bad ass - so both really extending themselves. Actually a pretty enjoyable couple of hours with some decent action scenes. Tries hard to be Midnight Run(even down to the score at one point). 6.5/10 Bushwick... dont know much about this one yet, will look out for it though The Hitmans Bodyguard.. just watched this, will review it on next weeks thread, i thok its a 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Aug 29, 2017 9:46:59 GMT
First time
17 Again John Wick Hugo
Rewatches
Forrest Gump Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
TV
Game of Thrones - Season 7, episode 7
|
|