Cuish
Sophomore
@cuish
Posts: 115
Likes: 37
|
Post by Cuish on Sept 10, 2017 22:26:03 GMT
01. Star Wars Ep. V - The Empire Strikes Back 02. Star Wars Ep. IV - A New Hope 03. Jaws 04. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 05. Star Wars Ep. VI - Return of the Jedi 06. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 07. Braveheart 08. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 09. The Godfather: Part II 10. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
|
|
|
Post by rateater on Sept 10, 2017 22:34:59 GMT
star wars ghostbusters lethal weapon mad max beyond thunderdome poltergeist lost boys escape from la terminator raising arizona repo man
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 10, 2017 22:45:09 GMT
1. Gone With The Wind ( 1939 ) 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 3. The Godfather Part I ( 1972 ) 4. The Godfather Part II ( 1974 ) 5. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 6. The Snake Pit ( 1947 ) 7. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring ( 2001 ) 8. A Room With a View ( 1985 ) 9. Metropolis ( 1927 ) 10. Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers ( 2002 ) 11. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) 12. Splendor in the Grass ( 1961 ) 13. Dark Victory ( 1939 ) 14. Gandhi (1982) 15. Sunrise (1927) 16. Broken Blossoms ( 1919 ) 17. Shadow of a Doubt ( 1943 ) 18. Der Untergang ( 2004 ) 19. Les Vampires ( 1915 ) 20. It Happened One Night ( 1934 ) 21. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back ( 1980 ) 22. Of Human Bondage (1934) 23. How the West Was Won ( 1962 ) 24. Kingdom of Heaven (2005) 25. Andrei Rublev (1966)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 10, 2017 23:02:09 GMT
The Thing (1982) Apocalypse Now Taxi Driver The Godfather Part II JFK
Once Upon a time in the West Seven Samurai Thief Blade Runner Heat
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Sept 10, 2017 23:21:11 GMT
ASSault on Precinct 13 (1976) Cutter's Way (1981) The Dead Zone (1983) The Good Thief (2002) Hackers (1995) Into the Night (1985) The Long Goodbye (1973) My Chauffeur (1986) Ronin (1998) Sex, Lies & Videotape (1989)
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Sept 10, 2017 23:36:11 GMT
Top 35 in no particular order:
Jaws All the President's Men Goodfellas Dead Poets Society The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Godfather The Godfather: Part II The Boys in the Band (1970) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Taxi Driver Raiders of the Lost Ark The Matrix Memento Dolores Claiborne Paper Moon Braveheart There Will Be Blood The Wild Bunch Empire of the Sun L.A. Confidential Once Upon a Time in America Boogie Nights Used Cars Casino Speed Midnight Run Stand by Me To Live and Die in L.A. Airplane! Rain Man MASH (1970) Broadcast News Sneakers West Side Story Four Weddings and a Funeral
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 10, 2017 23:36:37 GMT
Don't have an official Top 10, but if I had to choose just 10 movies at random that I love and adore then maybe:
The Wicker Man (1973)
Alien (1979)
The Evil Dead (1981)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
Back to the Future (1985)
Aladdin (1992)
Jurassic Park (1993)
Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2017 0:44:06 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction 2. The Godfather Part II 3. The Godfather 4. Once Upon a Time in the West 5. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 6. Eyes Wide Shut 7. The Shining 8. The Silence of the Lambs 9. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 10. Return of the Jedi
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 11, 2017 0:56:20 GMT
The Godfather I-II A Clockwork Orange Citizen Kane The Shining Psycho Fight Club Pulp Fiction Fargo Scream M
HM: The Terminator, Titanic, Glengarry Glen Ross, Taxi Driver, Goodfellas, The Dark Knight, Unforgiven, A Christmas Story, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, Blade Runner
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Sept 11, 2017 1:06:12 GMT
1. Barry Lyndon 2. Annie Hall 3. Amadeus 4. A Clockwork Orange 5. The English Patient 6. The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) 7. Casino 8. Pulp Fiction 9. The Fountain 10. A Bridge Too Far
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 11, 2017 1:08:10 GMT
(still need to see a bunch of the older films from the 40s & 50s)
1. Se7en 2. Drive 3. Apocalypse Now 4. Zodiac 5. 25th Hour 6. Easy Rider 7. Good Will Hunting 8. The Dark Knight 9. Goodfellas 10. Fight Club
(HM: A Clockwork Orange, The Shining, Moon , Being John Malkovich)
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Sept 11, 2017 1:26:09 GMT
1. Dracula (1992) 2. Dracula (1958) 3. The Lord of the Rings film series 4. Vampires (1998) 5. Gladiator (2000) 6. Dog Soldiers (2002) 7. The Howling (1981) 8. Halloween (1978) 9. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) 10. Silver Bullet (1985)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 11, 2017 2:08:53 GMT
Aliens Robocop Robocop 2 Total REcall Predator Big trouble in little china the Terminator Mad Max Dr. Strangelove Ran
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 11, 2017 2:21:27 GMT
Batman '89 Batman Returns The Devil's Rejects The Blair Witch Project Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction Dick Tracy South Park Bigger Longer and Uncut Plains Trains and Automobiles Shocker
|
|
barkingbaphomet
Junior Member
all backlit and creepysmoking
@barkingbaphomet
Posts: 2,252
Likes: 1,006
|
Post by barkingbaphomet on Sept 11, 2017 3:03:43 GMT
kind of ordered. they are almost all basically tied for second.
an American Werewolf in London (1981) Fight Club (1999) the Empire Strikes Back (1980) Terminator 2 (1991) Evil Dead ii (1987) Ghostbusters (1984) Alien (1979) Casablanca (1942) Shaun of the Dead (2004) Ghost in the Shell (1995)
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Sept 11, 2017 3:12:46 GMT
Stand By Me Casablanca Citizen Kane Jaws The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Star Wars The Godfather Part II Back to the Future Die Hard Raiders of the Lost Ark
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Sept 11, 2017 8:38:38 GMT
A rough attempt at ranking them, but it changes constantly. There’s a few others that could’ve made the cut any other day, but these are pretty constant:
Woman in the Dunes In the Mood For Love Dolls [2002] The Turin Horse An Actor’s Revenge Ordet Onibaba Ugetsu L’Avventura Last Year at Marienbad
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 11, 2017 12:07:23 GMT
There is only nine movies i gave a 10/10 and they are (IN NO ORDER)... -Gran Torino (2008) -Lord of War (2005) -Open Range (2003) -Road to Perdition (2002) (my 'go to' movie when i think of great cinematography paired with solid moments in the movie) -Training Day (2001) -Braveheart (1995) -Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) -The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) -For a Few Dollars More (1965) p.s. there used to be more than double that figure not all that long ago but have since taken a hit. kinda sucks, but at the same time it just makes those that remain a 10/10 all that much better in a way SIDE NOTE: ranking my favorite decades in general... 1)2000's 2)1990's 3)2010's 4)1980's 5)1960's 6)1970's. after those six takes too much of a hit to where they are not worth listing overall (the 1940's would be my #7 pick though because of one movie). @jakesully so far you have the highest volume of movies (four movies) that are in My Favorite Movies in general of anyone here who listed about ten movies or less for the topic. those movies are... 25th Hour/Good Will Hunting/Apocalypse Now/Drive. 25th Hour/Good Will Hunting being within my Top 26 movies and Apocalypse Now is within my Top 60 movies and Drive would be within my Top 196 movies. although Drive peaked for me at one point on a 9/10+ which means it would have been within my Top 26 movies or so at one point in the past but it's since taken a decent hit(in fact, Drive is basically my most re-watched movie released in the current decade as i have seen it basically seven times(normally i don't re-watch a movie THAT much but when it was going strong it was great)).
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Sept 11, 2017 12:54:04 GMT
Interstellar The Tree of Life Schindler's List Se7en Memento The Godfather Fight Club Inception One flew over the Cuckoo's Nest The Shining
|
|
|
Post by charzhino on Sept 11, 2017 17:42:20 GMT
In no order
Interstellar X-men Days of Future Past The Dark Knight Rises Indiana Jones Temple of Doom Godfather I Godfather II Brokeback Mountain Inglorious Basterds Pulp Fiction Jurassic Park
|
|