@kelkyl
1.The Vampire Lovers (1970) - 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up)
2.Twins of Evil (1971)
3.Countess Dracula (1971) - 5/10 (Thumbs Down)
4.Vampire Circus (1972) - 3/10 (failure)
i have seen the first three early last month for the first time and Vampire Circus April 9th. also, i think ill add that the title of 'Countess Dracula' is a bit misleading as it's not really a vampire movie. either way, i feel that one does not quite work like the other two above it do.
I largely agree (with the general early 70's comment) as i been watching quite a few movies of this type or similar enough over the last month or so now and while i got burned here and there with some crap movies it was worth it for the ones that paid off especially since you don't really see movies like this anymore which makes the ones that are good a bit more valuable. it will be interesting to see how they hold up on re-watches within the next year or two.
but here is what was worth watching of those types of movies i have seen which is nearly all over the last month or so (IN NO ORDER)...
-The Lickerish Quartet (1970)
-The Vampire Lovers (1970)
-Twins of Evil (1971)
-Daughters of Darkness (1971)
-Lust for a Vampire (1971)
-Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) (maybe it's just me, but this kinda feels like a Sergio Leone movie a bit)
-Virgin Witch (1972) (within my Top 248 movies)
-Vampyres (1974)
-Strip Nude for Your Killer (1975)
-Bloodsucking Freaks (1976)
-Satan's Blood (1978) (within my Top 248 movies)
-The Story of O (1975)
-Salon Kitty (1976) (Directors Cut which is the 133min version. the longest one available)
NOTE: 'The Karnstein Trilogy' ; my order of preference of those three are... 1)The Vampire Lovers (1970) 2)Twins of Evil (1971) 3)Lust for a Vampire (1971).
and not quite 1970's, but close enough...
-Camille 2000 (1969) EXTENDED (within my Top 248 movies. same director as The Lickerish Quartet (1970) which i mentioned above)
-The Lost Empire (1984) (one of those movies that's, "so bad, it's good")
-Belle de Jour (1967) (i can't really consider this much of a TNA movie as there is barely any 'A' and no 'T' but the general theme of it is close enough to that category. so i said what the hell and listed it here anyways.)
NOTE: everything, besides Lust for a Vampire, i listed above i got in HD
; also, every movie i listed in this post is a 6/10 besides the two movies i mentioned above that are within my Top 248 movies which are a 6-6.5/10.
p.s. something very recent that's probably close enough so i can mention it... The Love Witch (2016-2017). it pays a bit of tribute to the old days a bit with it's overall visual style/acting etc.