|
Post by teleadm on Sept 16, 2017 14:12:15 GMT
I wan't to apologize to everyone here for my earlier post and outburst!!!
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Sept 16, 2017 17:49:15 GMT
I wan't to apologize to everyone here for my earlier post and outburst!!! I am sure no-one was offended because I am sure no-one understood it.
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Sept 17, 2017 15:11:38 GMT
...and a few more:
Mr Sardonicus
Mr Arkadin
The Unholy Three
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Sept 17, 2017 18:14:02 GMT
...and a few more: Mr Sardonicus Mr Arkadin The Unholy Three I love Mr. Sardonicus.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Sept 18, 2017 4:18:28 GMT
I can't find qualifying titles, I'll just chime in suggesting more ppl should check out Hell's Angels.
|
|
shunammite
New Member
@shunammite
Posts: 6
Likes: 12
|
Post by shunammite on Sept 18, 2017 17:17:28 GMT
Delighted with all the film suggestions, will help me looking for worthy TCM viewing - Doghouse6, I have Vacation from Marriage on DVR - a little chagrined at being tagged "romantic" though I guess I asked for it - I do think male/female interaction is a tangled web, and really under siege in modern times, maybe no worse than other times but certainly different - I LOVE Mr. Donat, wish he made a million movies - but he didn't. He made The Adventures of Tartu - I think it has another name - and it's STRANGE as all get out but really a tour de force to show what he's capable of. But he could never top 39 Steps to me.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Sept 18, 2017 19:05:45 GMT
Thanks Salz - I mainly associate with lowbrows lol - really I don't even know any classic film enthusiast in real life, though my husband tries to humor me now and then. And just as I hoped, you suggested some I haven't heard of that may be wonderful to me - I did see Man in the Iron Mask and enjoyed it. Will certainly look out for the other two. I need to learn how to do all the fancy pictures/clips etc. so my posts won't be boring. I saw a quote Schopenhouer I think - that a person who doesn't go to the theater is like getting dressed without looking in a mirror - I don't know about the mirror - and modern movies in general don't seem like good mirrors for me -now and then some do - but the great old movies - I see myself - and sometimes wipe off a smudge or two on my face/character as a result. Wendy to Peter Pan, why do you come for the stories, they are all about you, and he says I know, that's why I like them. I like movies that are "about me". And I'm large, I contain multitudes, at this point in life. But some stuff is just a flat out contradiction of what people really are. Or not artistic. Thanks, Shunammite. Well, in some ways I'm a "lowbrow": just for example, I'd rather watch Laurel and Hardy over Woody Allen any day! Nice to hear that you enjoyed Man in the Iron Mask; I hope you've seen, or at least heard of, James Whale's other work--he's the one who did Frankenstein, Bride, and several other Universal horror classics ( The Invisible Man, The Old Dark House). I see that Mike recommended an early Hitchcock, Juno and the Peacock (which I must confess I've never seen); in terms of early, often unheralded Hitchcock, I'd recommend Blackmail ('29), which I really liked.
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Sept 18, 2017 19:34:00 GMT
The Baron of Arizona (1950). It's not very well known but you are not a true movie fan until you've seen this one.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Sept 18, 2017 19:35:43 GMT
The Baron of Arizona (1950). It's not very well known but you are not a true movie fan until you've seen this one. It's one grand little picture, Taylor--Price plays one of the great conman characters in the movies. I first saw it years ago, late at night, when it just happened to come on TCM... Wonderful memory.
|
|
|
Post by Doghouse6 on Sept 18, 2017 22:57:47 GMT
The Baron of Arizona (1950). It's not very well known but you are not a true movie fan until you've seen this one. It's one grand little picture, Taylor--Price plays one of the great conman characters in the movies. I first saw it years ago, late at night, when it just happened to come on TCM... Wonderful memory. Indeed. I DVRd it when I stumbled across it knowing nothing about it, was delighted when I watched it, and saved it so I could tell hubby, "You gotta see this; you'll love it." And based on a real person and events, too. I've heard tell that WB had a script for it in the late '30s - "Prince Of Imposters," I think it was - intended for Edward G. Robinson with Anatole Litvak to direct. I rather wish it had gotten made as well (and needn't have deprived us of Sam Fuller's gem). Seems like it would have been right up Eddie's alley.
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Sept 19, 2017 2:17:33 GMT
I just thought of another one. Gabriel Over the White House (1933). It stars Walter Huston and watching it is a surreal experience.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Sept 19, 2017 3:55:09 GMT
With the Major League Baseball Post-Season Play-Offs and the World Series right around the corner, here are a few lesser known baseball movies:
Death On The Diamond / Edward Sedgwick (1934). A series of murders of major league baseball players seemed designed on keeping the St. Louis Cardinals from winning the pennant. Robert Young is the young hot-shot pitcher who is supposed to lead the team to victory (which he does while romancing the daughter of the team owner). Nat Pendleton is the team’s catcher. Ted Healy (the 3 Stooges’ first boss in movies) is a fast-talking sports reporter. A teen-aged Mickey Rooney is seen briefly as a batboy. One thing I noticed that was a little different about this mystery is that the characters are actually shocked and grieved at the killings. Usually, in low-budget mysteries, the deaths are just another plot point, just another conundrum for the hero to solve. But here we see the team manager almost break-down and one comic relief character have a touching moment in a tribute to his friend. There were moments that surprised me by taking murder seriously.
Angels In The Outfield / Clarence Brown (1951). Paul Douglas plays Guffy, the perpetually angry, abusive, and profane field manager for the last place Pirates. Umpires, reporters, and his own players are the targets of his wrath. That is, until one night on the field after a game, he is spoken to by an unseen angel (the voice of James Whitmore) who chides him for his nasty personality and who promises to help the team if Guffy will clean up his act. He does with the help of newly minted sports reporter Janet Leigh and a little girl from an orphanage who claims she can see the angels on the ball field. This is a touching sentimental fantasy that may not play well in our more modern world, especially because the film is clearly on the side of traditional religion. Paul Douglas is excellent as always, Janet Leigh does a good job and both get fine support from some great players like Lewis Stone, Spring Byington, King Donovan, Keenan Wynn, and, especially, Bruce Bennett as an aging pitcher who gets a last chance at glory.
The Winning Team / Lewis Seiler (1952). Not that it matters, but most of what happens in this film is true. Sure, there is the usual glossing over of some unsavory details and a sentimental happy ending, but the essential facts are there. Grover Cleveland Alexander (“Alex the Great”) experienced what might be one of the greatest sports comebacks in sports history. During his first season as a professional, he got plunked on the head by a thrown baseball. This gave him double vision and occasional convulsions which lasted over a year. After his vision cleared up, he began his major league career in 1911. During WWI, the explosions and noise on the battlefields effected his hearing and exacerbated the seizures. After the war, he drank heavily and his effectiveness on the field waned. The scrappy Cardinal team won the National League pennant in 1926 and went on to play the powerhouse New York Yankees team with their Murderers Row – Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Tony Lazzari, and Bob Meusel leading the pack. St. Louis was not intended to win this one. This was the set-up for one of the most astonishing – but TRUE – underdog victories ever, with Alex the Great being the major hero. Ronald Reagan shines (the best I have seen him) as Alexander. His scenes of drunkenness and of having seizures are never overdone. He worked hard at learning an authentic early-1900s pitching style. Even more credit goes to Reagan for lobbying for the movie to use the E-word: epilepsy. But even at mid-point in the century, there was just too much superstition and prejudice concerning the disease and too much cowardice in the studio heads to want to take a chance, so it was not to be. This is a really super baseball movie. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by manfromplanetx on Sept 19, 2017 23:54:50 GMT
Three exceptional classic films from around the world that that I love with less than 100 votes at IMDb data base Shitoyakana kedamono , The Graceful Brute (1962) . Japan Dir.Yûzô Kawashima An original story of greedy people , with a darkly comic incisive script written by Kaneto Shindo. The film is a brilliant single set production, a comedy/drama confined in the little apartment of the Maeda family.although there are lots of coming and goings. The son has been taking money from the talent agency that he's working for. But the money is somehow missing, who is taking it? When the company executives pay a visit the parents act like they're poor, but they seem to be hiding something. Or maybe it is the daughter, the writer's mistress?. Maybe the tax man, who was helping the agency to evade a tax? . Cheating, embezzlement and corruption, who is the most greedy, clever, smart, sexy and strongest who is the graceful brute?. 10/10 Along with the above mentioned my other favourite little known film, is from Russian Director Boris Barnet it was his final film in an artistic career which began in the 20s. Polustanok , Whistle Stop (1963) A lonely aging engineer and amateur artist Pavel on his doctors orders holidays at a costal farm collective to paint and for much needed relaxation. Warmly greeted at the farm, two charming children befriend him, once they all find out he can fix things, Pavel can hardly get a moment's to himself, the young girl Nyuska exclaims "landlords must do subsidiary work" after he moves into an old shack ... A simple yet absolutely beautifully crafted heart warming film, two outstanding! child actors are fantastic support, just thinking of the touching final message brings a tear to the eye .. 10/10 Cien , Shadow (1956) is an excellent little known film from the brilliant Polish Director Jerzy Kawalerowicz. A dark drama /mystery unfolds after a man has been found dead, having been hurled from a train. Security agents, police and a medical examiner begin to piece together his identity, from the three accounts that emerge ... one set during World War II, one in the immediate aftermath of the war, and one in contemporary Poland.
|
|
|
Post by louise on Sept 20, 2017 12:50:51 GMT
International House - a quirky, unusual comedy that I had never heard of before I first saw it, about 25 years ago i suppose. Set in a Hotel in Hong Kong, w.c. Fields, george Burns and Gracie allen, all hilarious.
the Goose and the Gander - i had never heard of this until I came across it by chance a few uaers ago. Very finny romantic comedy starring kay Francis as a divorced wife trying to win back her ex husband from his new wife. Very funny comlicated plot in which just about everyone is an imposter.
a Gentleman at Heart - I only saw this one for the first time very recently. Cesar Romero delightful in a very funny comedy about art forgery.
|
|