mrbeale
New Member
@mrbeale
Posts: 41
Likes: 24
|
Post by mrbeale on Mar 4, 2017 2:43:26 GMT
Agreed. Which is your favorite? Revenge of the Sith
|
|
hntdnl
New Member
@hntdnl
Posts: 10
Likes: 12
|
Post by hntdnl on Mar 7, 2017 9:14:25 GMT
COLLATERAL (2004)-Tom Cruise's best performance, Michael Mann's best film, also still I think the best film of the century so far; probably the best film ever set in LA, atmospheric, provocative, gripping, tight existential crime thriller/character study; should have gotten way more recognition by the Academy than it did; also featuring Jamie Foxx in a breakout Supporting Actor-nominated turn (probably helped set the stage for his later Oscar-winning turn in 'Ray') and a perfect supporting cast in Jada Pinkett-Smith, Mark Ruffalo, Barry Shabaka Henley, Irma P. Hall, and Javier Bardem; Cruise and Mann deserved Oscar nominations
A PERFECT WORLD (1993)-Kevin Costner's best performance, one of Eastwood's best most overlooked films; they nominate Eastwood for virtually EVERYTHING he does yet somehow this masterpiece got completely overlooked by the Academy. Powerful, entertaining suspense tale of an escaped con who kidnaps a young boy and they form an everlasting "father-son" bond; Costner should have been nominated Best Actor and Eastwood totally overlooked for direction and the film itself, in my opinion, is better than every single movie that came out that year, and it was a pretty great year for film!
BATMAN RETURNS (1992)-Getting attention now, but this film was wrongfully ignored and blasted as the supposedly inferior sequel to Burton's hit '89 Batman movie. The irony is that parents hated it because they said it was too dark! LOL Now, with the supposedly "dark" Nolan trilogy come and gone and the incredibly dark version of Batman that is being lauded by fans and critics (even if the film itself has been panned) in "Batman v Superman:Dawn of Justice", this Burton classic is being rightfully discovered as a forefather for the dark and twisted superhero movies we get now. Keaton superbly continued his groundbreaking performance from the '89 Batman as the Caped Crusader, DeVito (unfairly "awarded" a Razzie) was pure dark comic brilliance as the Penguin, Pfeiffer was the perfect Catwoman, and Walken was slyly malevolent as Schreck. Tim Burton fashioned still to this day the most dark, scary, twisted, quotable superhero film ever!
MANHUNTER (1986)-Michael Mann again! Mind-blowing psychological yarn pits scarred FBI agent Will Graham (brilliantly played by William Petersen) against both psycho killer Francis Dollarhyde (Tom Noonan in a legendary performance) and incarcerated sociopath Hannibal Lecktor (superbly essayed by Brian Cox). Lively set pieces, memorable music and score, and a great supporting cast in Joan Allen, Dennis Farina, Kim Greist, and Stephen Lang. This 80s classic beats out all overrated Hannibal Lecter stuff that came out in the 90s and beyond, starting with the incredibly overrated 'Silence of the Lambs' from '91!
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (1996)-Tom Cruise again! It's amazing that all these MI movies coming out now are so popular, yet everyone seems to have forgotten where it all started. And for whatever reason, I don't even think this first one is the most lauded, which is so wrong! This is the one that got it all right: tight direction, claustrophobic setting, neatly told plot, exciting set pieces, DePalma's Hitchcockian moments, and this guy named Cruise who can play action roles in his sleep.
A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (1964)-Way back machine, but THIS is my favorite in the Man-With-No-Name trilogy! The movie that put this guy named Clint Eastwood on the path to eternal iconic star status. For some reason, this is considered the weakest in the trilogy, but I find this one more tight, focused, involving, and re-watchable than either of the more operatic, at times draggy sequels.
TIME AFTER TIME (1979)-While 'Back to the Future' and 'The Terminator' both rightly deserve their iconic, all time status, this nifty, fast-paced, entertaining exercise from the 70s is right up there with them for me! A simple tale told with heart, humor, and energy. Famous author H.G. Wells (brilliantly essayed by Malcolm McDowell) travels in a time machine of his construction to tail Dr. John Lesley Stevenson AKA Jack the Ripper (excellently performed by David Warner) to modern day San Francisco, where Wells meets the charming Amy Robbins (winningly played by Mary Steenburgen) who tries to help him catch the infamous prostitute killer.
WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (2006)-People will scoff at me for liking this movie! But I find this to be a surprisingly suspenseful, scary horror movie that calls back to a time when horror movies took time to breathe. This nice little remake has an old-fashioned horror appeal. It's not about a famous psycho killer who can't die, a la Jason, Freddy, Michael Myers. The movie is about Jill Johnson (excellently played by Camilla Belle), a spunky, athletic, smart, sweet teenager who as part of her grounding for going over her cell phone minutes is compelled to babysit a duo of bed-ridden young siblings for the night in a secluded beautiful home while the parents are out for a night on the town. Overcoming the clichés of most horror movies, the film instead focuses on the very real threat of the unknown. Who is this mysterious stranger calling Jill and why is he tormenting her? The jump scares are genuine, the shocking moments truly scary. And this is one of the few movies of the genre where I actually WANT the teen to live!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 8, 2017 2:40:35 GMT
Agreed. Which is your favorite? Revenge of the Sith I own all the prequels. Yeah, it was a little heavy with the CGI, and not as inspired as the first 3, but I've seen worse films. I like Revenge of the Sith as well. There was just something so awesome about seeing Yoda grab a light saber and open up a can of woop ass. I also don't get all the white hot rage towards Jar Jar Binks. Yes, he was annoying as hell, but not to the point of all the backlash that took place. I am really irritated by the changes that they went back and made to the original 3. Putting Hayden Christenson in at the end of Return of the Jedi was a damn sin.
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Mar 11, 2017 21:35:40 GMT
I'm in with HULK, Robocop II, Alien Resurrection, The Quick and the Dead & Copland.
But to me, the two most underrated movies contain the two most underrated performances by an actor........
Natural Born Killers and The People vs. Larry Flynt.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 11, 2017 21:37:32 GMT
I'm in with HULK, Robocop II, Alien Resurrection, The Quick and the Dead & Copland. But to me, the two most underrated movies contain the two most underrated performances by an actor........ Natural Born Killers and The People vs. Larry Flynt. The People vs. Larry Flynt is one of my favorite films. Excellent all the way around.
|
|
frogarama
Freshman
I actually thought Prometheus both sucked and blowed.
@frogarama
Posts: 53
Likes: 25
|
Post by frogarama on Mar 12, 2017 1:13:46 GMT
this is where you get to share your personal pick of films that you think are underrated. here would me mine: -Independence Day: Resurgence (2016) -Tomorrowland: A World Beyond (2015) -Star Trek Beyond (2016) -The Legend of Tarzan (2016) -Pixels (2015) -Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015) -Pan (2015) -Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) -Ghostbusters (2016) You do realise that cinema began before 2015?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 12, 2017 7:40:01 GMT
Lol I know. I could only think of films from 2015 onward.
|
|
|
Post by darkpast on Mar 12, 2017 7:42:31 GMT
Howard The Duck Buffy The Vampire Slayer
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Mar 12, 2017 9:03:02 GMT
There's several films I consider underrated but since few people have heard of them it's likely they aren't rated at all.
But, one I can name would be
SON OF KING : people expected a big adventure story and instead the same team rushed together a character study of Carl Denham's quest for redemption by another visit to Skull Island. I give them major kudos for going so off into another direction with the story, Robert Armstrong bringing more depth to a character portrayed less sympathetically in the first film, as well as teaming him with the infant offspring of his former prize. Thoughtful script that puts to shame many modern screenwriters with far more time and money.
From other people's lists, I agree that LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN didn't deserve the critical onslaught it got. I think it had too much of a digital and MTV editing style for something set in Victorian England, but the story itself was well thought out, and I liked it better than the comic novel (would have been cool if they had Fu Manchu and a Claude Rains-inspired Invisible Man though).
I prefer FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE to the other two dollar films.
"I didn't hear what the bet was."
"Your life."
|
|
|
Post by azzajones on Mar 13, 2017 22:19:41 GMT
Some more I thought of: Cloud Atlas - Time magazine stated it was the worst film of 2012, it's probably one of the best. The Dalton Bond films, especially License to Kill and The Living Daylights was still pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Mar 14, 2017 3:25:15 GMT
COLLATERAL (2004)-Tom Cruise's best performance, Michael Mann's best film, also still I think the best film of the century so far; probably the best film ever set in LA, atmospheric, provocative, gripping, tight existential crime thriller/character study; should have gotten way more recognition by the Academy than it did; also featuring Jamie Foxx in a breakout Supporting Actor-nominated turn (probably helped set the stage for his later Oscar-winning turn in 'Ray') and a perfect supporting cast in Jada Pinkett-Smith, Mark Ruffalo, Barry Shabaka Henley, Irma P. Hall, and Javier Bardem; Cruise and Mann deserved Oscar nominations A PERFECT WORLD (1993)-Kevin Costner's best performance, one of Eastwood's best most overlooked films; they nominate Eastwood for virtually EVERYTHING he does yet somehow this masterpiece got completely overlooked by the Academy. Powerful, entertaining suspense tale of an escaped con who kidnaps a young boy and they form an everlasting "father-son" bond; Costner should have been nominated Best Actor and Eastwood totally overlooked for direction and the film itself, in my opinion, is better than every single movie that came out that year, and it was a pretty great year for film! BATMAN RETURNS (1992)-Getting attention now, but this film was wrongfully ignored and blasted as the supposedly inferior sequel to Burton's hit '89 Batman movie. The irony is that parents hated it because they said it was too dark! LOL Now, with the supposedly "dark" Nolan trilogy come and gone and the incredibly dark version of Batman that is being lauded by fans and critics (even if the film itself has been panned) in "Batman v Superman:Dawn of Justice", this Burton classic is being rightfully discovered as a forefather for the dark and twisted superhero movies we get now. Keaton superbly continued his groundbreaking performance from the '89 Batman as the Caped Crusader, DeVito (unfairly "awarded" a Razzie) was pure dark comic brilliance as the Penguin, Pfeiffer was the perfect Catwoman, and Walken was slyly malevolent as Schreck. Tim Burton fashioned still to this day the most dark, scary, twisted, quotable superhero film ever! MANHUNTER (1986)-Michael Mann again! Mind-blowing psychological yarn pits scarred FBI agent Will Graham (brilliantly played by William Petersen) against both psycho killer Francis Dollarhyde (Tom Noonan in a legendary performance) and incarcerated sociopath Hannibal Lecktor (superbly essayed by Brian Cox). Lively set pieces, memorable music and score, and a great supporting cast in Joan Allen, Dennis Farina, Kim Greist, and Stephen Lang. This 80s classic beats out all overrated Hannibal Lecter stuff that came out in the 90s and beyond, starting with the incredibly overrated 'Silence of the Lambs' from '91! MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (1996)-Tom Cruise again! It's amazing that all these MI movies coming out now are so popular, yet everyone seems to have forgotten where it all started. And for whatever reason, I don't even think this first one is the most lauded, which is so wrong! This is the one that got it all right: tight direction, claustrophobic setting, neatly told plot, exciting set pieces, DePalma's Hitchcockian moments, and this guy named Cruise who can play action roles in his sleep. A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (1964)-Way back machine, but THIS is my favorite in the Man-With-No-Name trilogy! The movie that put this guy named Clint Eastwood on the path to eternal iconic star status. For some reason, this is considered the weakest in the trilogy, but I find this one more tight, focused, involving, and re-watchable than either of the more operatic, at times draggy sequels. TIME AFTER TIME (1979)-While 'Back to the Future' and 'The Terminator' both rightly deserve their iconic, all time status, this nifty, fast-paced, entertaining exercise from the 70s is right up there with them for me! A simple tale told with heart, humor, and energy. Famous author H.G. Wells (brilliantly essayed by Malcolm McDowell) travels in a time machine of his construction to tail Dr. John Lesley Stevenson AKA Jack the Ripper (excellently performed by David Warner) to modern day San Francisco, where Wells meets the charming Amy Robbins (winningly played by Mary Steenburgen) who tries to help him catch the infamous prostitute killer. WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (2006)-People will scoff at me for liking this movie! But I find this to be a surprisingly suspenseful, scary horror movie that calls back to a time when horror movies took time to breathe. This nice little remake has an old-fashioned horror appeal. It's not about a famous psycho killer who can't die, a la Jason, Freddy, Michael Myers. The movie is about Jill Johnson (excellently played by Camilla Belle), a spunky, athletic, smart, sweet teenager who as part of her grounding for going over her cell phone minutes is compelled to babysit a duo of bed-ridden young siblings for the night in a secluded beautiful home while the parents are out for a night on the town. Overcoming the clichés of most horror movies, the film instead focuses on the very real threat of the unknown. Who is this mysterious stranger calling Jill and why is he tormenting her? The jump scares are genuine, the shocking moments truly scary. And this is one of the few movies of the genre where I actually WANT the teen to live! I haven't seen a good many of these (i.e., Collateral, A Perfect World, or Time After Time), but, for the ones I have seen, I only disagree on Manhunter, which is fine but, in my opinion, inferior to Silence of the Lambs, still one of the greatest movies of our time. In particular, I think Batman Returns and Mission: Impossible are excellent movies and When a Stranger Calls above-par for a modern horror flick. (I'm a fan of the whole "Man with No Name" trilogy and can't really pick a favorite.)
|
|
|
Post by scoobysnacks on Mar 14, 2017 7:52:17 GMT
Narc (Carnahan, 2002)
Welcome to the Dollhouse (Solondz, 1995)
Children of Men (Cuarón, 2006)
Stardust (Vaughn, 2007) Tons of fun and features a pretty great Michelle Pfeiffer performance. De Niro is really good in a tiny part. Paramount really did not market this correctly, at all.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
Fearless (Weir, 1993)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 15, 2017 7:49:27 GMT
ALL movies i gave a 7/10 or higher but have a 6.4/10 or less average score on IMDb (IN NO ORDER), which basically makes them amongst the most underrated movies in general...
-Good Kill (2014-2015) - 6.4/10 average -The Rover (2014) -Terminator 3 (2003) -Last Man Standing (1996)
-Young Adult (2011) - 6.3/10 average -The American (2010) (this movie is within my Top 29 movies in general as it's my favorite movie of those listed in this topic as if there is one movie i would say is the most underrated it's got to be this since i gave it a 8.5-9/10 which makes it THE lowest rated movie i gave a 9/10 or 10/10.) -Twister (1996) -Assassins (1995)
-Adore (2013) - 6.2/10 average -London Boulevard (2010) -Room in Rome (2010) -Restraint (2008)
-A Man Apart (2003) - 6.1/10 average -S1m0ne (2002)
-Some Kind of Beautiful (2014-2015) - 5.8/10 average
-Only God Forgives (2013) - 5.7/10 average -Blame It on Rio (1984)
-Drive Angry (2011) - 5.5/10 average
-Spring Breakers (2012-2013) - 5.3/10 average
-Showgirls (1995) - 4.6/10 average
everything listed above is amongst 'my favorite movies'(see signature) which currently contains 199 movies.
p.s. i am sure i could have listed some higher rated movies (that have a 6.5/10 or higher average rating) but i figured it would be a bit more interesting if i stick to the lower rated movies.
|
|
|
Post by President Ackbar™ on Mar 19, 2017 2:55:07 GMT
There are no unerrated movies. If a movie isn't popular, it's because it's not very good. HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 19, 2017 4:06:17 GMT
The Legend of Tarzan was an entertaining adventure movie ruined by some bloody awful CGI.
|
|
|
Post by hardball on Mar 19, 2017 11:52:33 GMT
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow Jupiter Ascending John Carter The Matrix sequels
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 20, 2017 8:14:02 GMT
Identity (2003)
|
|
misstique
Sophomore
@misstique
Posts: 589
Likes: 367
|
Post by misstique on Mar 20, 2017 8:46:13 GMT
Jaws 2 Over the Top A Goofy Movie Waterworld The Guardian (2006)
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Mar 20, 2017 9:27:09 GMT
The Star Wars prequels, X-Men: The Last Stand, Spider-Man 3, Independence Day: Resurgence, Gremlins 2 I like Gremlins 2 more than the first one
|
|
cineastewest
Sophomore
Support the internet's most active film discussion forum - Preserve the IMDb forums here at IMDB v2
@cineastewest
Posts: 229
Likes: 69
|
Post by cineastewest on Mar 20, 2017 9:57:01 GMT
Red Planet -- Val Kilmer
Better cast than most sci-fi films. Val Kilmer is cool. It's a hip scifi movie and well done all the way through, yet people dash it off. Eh?
|
|