|
Post by llltdesq on Feb 20, 2017 18:40:14 GMT
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny Summer of Night by Dan Simmons Sonnets From the Portuguese by Elizabeth Barrett Browning Shibumi by Trevanian The Guns of August by Barbara Tuchman Team of Rivals by Doris Kearns Goodwin The Sherlock Holmes books by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Frankenstein by Mary Shelley Wind In the Willows By Kenneth Grahame
May this find you happy and healthy.
Robert Reynolds Tucson AZ
|
|
|
Post by socalboy83 on Feb 20, 2017 18:46:40 GMT
Soul Traveler by Albert Taylor.
|
|
|
Post by FilmFlaneur on Feb 24, 2017 12:11:33 GMT
Some of my favourites
The Arabian Nightmare Robert Irwin
Orientalist Irwin's best fiction book, a maze of fantasy tales-within-tales, in homage to a famous model.
Desperate Journeys, Abandoned Souls Edward Leslie
A fascinating, and frequently stunning collection of real-life survivals against the odds, free from any suggestion of exaggeration, fabrication or any Boy's Own puffery.
The House on the Borderland William Hope Hodgson
The greatest work of British Fantasy Horror of its time.
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell Susannah Clarke
A modern wonder of magical story telling. Clarke invents her own convincing mythos, and the fictional literary apparatus to accompany it, and carries everything off with great triumph.
The Anubis Gates Tim Powers
My favourite of all of Power's books - deft, entertaining and imaginative.
Alice in Wonderland/Looking Glass Lewis Carroll
I fall for that rabbit hole, every time.
The Western, The (Aurum Film Encyclopaedia) ed. Phil Hardy
An indispensable reference book, which has been a steady companion down the years.
The World Below S Fowler Wright
Even though Wright lost his nerve and rushed too much towards the end of this, his finest book, most of it remains a lesser-known work of British science fantasy to fully rival that of Wells and Lindsay.
Journey to the Centre of the Earth Jules Verne
I've followed in the footsteps of Arne Saknussemm since childhood.
The Autobiography of Mark Rutherford Mark Rutherford (William Hale White)
A superb, late Victorian faux-biography documenting the slow loss of faith by the hero. The succeeding two volumes are almost just as good.
Befuddled by Cormorants Frank Key
I could have chosen virtually anything by the largely self-published Frank Key, who I think is the greatest living writer of nonsense. He can be heard reading his own prose on Resonance FM podcasts.
My Antonia Willa Cather
My favourite American novelist - sensitive and sublime, she makes it all seem so easy - a sign of a great author. But others show it is not.
In the Wake of Sea Serpents Bernard Heuvelmans
One of the seminal works of modern cryptozoology (the natural history of unknown or supposed fauna), by a founding father.
|
|
shield
Sophomore
Reading is to the mind what excercise is to the body
@shield
Posts: 776
Likes: 218
|
Post by shield on Feb 24, 2017 17:46:13 GMT
Anything from Fredrik Backman
|
|
Bargle
Sophomore
My incredibly life-like self-portrait
@bargle
Posts: 432
Likes: 228
|
Post by Bargle on Feb 25, 2017 19:51:01 GMT
Ah, the ones I've read over and over.
The Foundation trilogy Lord of the Rings Original Sherlock Holmes stories by Doyle The Harry Potter books The Short Stories of Saki.
|
|
persephone
Freshman
It's a perfect night for mystery and horror. The air itself is filled with monsters.
@persephone
Posts: 97
Likes: 30
|
Post by persephone on Feb 28, 2017 9:48:49 GMT
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier Jane Eyre by Charlotte BrontΓ« Other favorites include most books by John Saul, Stephen King, Koontz, Joy Fielding... I love Rebecca and Jane Eyer! Hmmmm... I love all kinds of novels. Harry Potter Series ~JK Rowling Tearling Series ~Erika Johansen Anything by Agatha Christie Remember Me~ Christopher Pike It~Stephen King Sense and Sensibility~Jane Austen Alice in Wonderland/ Through The Looking Glass ~Lewis Caroll The old Nancy Drew Mysteries~Carolyn Keene The whole Alphabet Series~Sue Grafton The Perks of Being a Wallflower~Stephen Chbosky Are You There God? It's Me Margaret~Judy Blume(I know, I know!) Lana~Lana Turner And I Don't Want To Live This Life~Deborah Spungen Detour:A Hollywood Story~Cheryl Crane Little Women~Louisa May Alcott
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Mar 3, 2017 4:22:48 GMT
MAYDAY by Nelson DeMille & Thomas Block THE ULTIMATE GAME by Ralph Glendinning THE SECOND LADY by Irving Wallace IT by Stephen King PET SEMETARY by Stephen King
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Apr 30, 2017 3:09:28 GMT
My top 10
1. To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee 2. Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte 3. Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte 4. Laura - Vera Caspary 5. Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov 6. Rebecca - Daphne du Maurier 7. Rosemary's Baby - Ira Levin 8. Frankenstein - Mary Shelley 9. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury 10. The Dark Half - Stephen King
|
|
|
Post by dougb on Apr 30, 2017 13:59:36 GMT
Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas by Hunter S. Thompson
Foucault's Pendulum by Umberto Eco
|
|
|
Post by Jillian on Apr 30, 2017 14:02:36 GMT
The Harry Potter saga Oliver Twist A Little Princess Cry No More
|
|
|
Post by yougotastewgoinbaby on May 7, 2017 5:38:02 GMT
Pale Fire, Vladimir Nabokov Petersburg, Andrei Bely The Recognitions, William Gaddis The Sot-weed Factor, John Barth The Dispossessed, Ursula Le Guin Candide, Voltaire Thus Spoke Zarathustra, Nietzsche The Stars My Destination, Alfred Bester Don Quixote, Cervantes 100 Years of Solitude, Gabriel Garcia Marquez Schrodingers Cat Trilogy, Robert Anton Wilson The Long Day Wanes, Anthony Burgess The Name of the Rose, Umberto Eco
|
|
|
Post by eplay on May 11, 2017 23:49:54 GMT
The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas Swan Song - Robert McCammon Pet Sematary - Stephen King Infected - Scott Sigler Patient Zero - Jonathan Maberry The Other Boleyn Girl - Philippa Gregory Butcher's Moon - Richard Stark (aka Donald E. Westlake) Clockers - Richard Price A Simple Plan - Scott Smith
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jun 18, 2017 14:54:03 GMT
Different Seasons - Stephen King The Lost City of Z - David Gramm The Second World War - Antony Beevor The Long Way Round - Ewan McGregor & Charley Boorman The Emperor of all Maladies - Siddhartha Mukherjee
|
|
|
Post by pippinmaniac on Jun 19, 2017 5:07:57 GMT
The Lord of the Rings Anne of Green Gables The Secret Garden The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Treasure island Dracula The Odyssey
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Jun 20, 2017 20:39:40 GMT
In no order:
Way Station - Clifford Simak
The Teutonic Knights - Henryk Sienkiewicz
A Canticle for Leibowitz - Walter Miller
The Stars My Destination - Alfred Bester
Venus on the Half Shell - Kilgore Trout :-)
The Longest Day - Cornelius Ryan
The Tyranny of Words - Stuart Chase
Nightmares and Geezenstacks - Frederic Brown (short story anthology)
|
|
|
Post by howardschumann on Jun 21, 2017 5:56:03 GMT
FICTION
1. Diary of a Country Priest - Georges Bernanos 2. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance - Robert Pirsig 3. In Search of Lost Time β Marcel Proust 4. Fatelessness β Imre Kertesz 5. A Maggot β John Fowles 6. Last of the Just β Andre Schwartz-Bart 7. Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man β James Joyce 8. Crime and Punishment β Fyodor Dosteovsky 9. All the Pretty Horses - Cormac McCarthy 10. The Well of Loneliness - Radclyffe Hall 11. Catcher in the Rye β J.D. Salinger 12. Fathers and Sons β Ivan Turgenev 13. White Noise β Don de Lillo 14. Molloy, Malone Dies β Samuel Beckett 15. Love in the Time of Cholera β Gabriel Garcia Marquez 16. Unbearable Lightness of Being β Milan Kundera 17. Wuthering Heights β Emily Bronte 18. Things Fall Apart β Chinua Achebe 19. Notes from the Underground β Fyodor Dostoevsky 20. Too Late the Phalarope β Alan Paton 21. Siddartha β Herman Hesse 22. The Book of Intimate Grammar β David Grossman 23. Young Torless - Robert Musil 24. Fear β L. Ron Hubbard 25. The Martian Chronicles β Ray Bradbury 26. The Innocent Man Script - T. Mack Durham
NON-FICTION
1. I Am That β Sri Nisargadatta 2. Survival in Auschwitz β Primo Levi 3. The Devilβs Chessboard β David Talbot 4. The Mysterious William Shakespeare - Charlton Ogburn 5. J. D. Salinger β Kenneth Slawenski 6. Far Journeys - Robert Monroe 7. The Outsider β Colin Wilson 8. Abraham Lincoln - Carl Sandburg 9. Death Be Not Proud β John Gunther 10. A Field Guide to Getting Lost β Rebecca Solnit
|
|
|
Post by nutsberryfarm π on Nov 7, 2019 0:36:22 GMT
So many favorites, I'm not even sure where to start. Fahrenheit 451, always, it's the book that actually forced me out of my comfort zone of only reading mysteries and horror stories, it made me realize that classic literature might actually be worth checking into. House Calls by Patch Adams, nothing literary or too deep there, but it's a fun book. The Bat by Mary Roberts Rinehart If I Knew Then What I Know Now...So What? by Estelle Getty the Wizard of Oz series by L. Frank Baum The Boys Who Challenged Hitler Mockingbird by Walter Tevis The Phantom Tollbooth The Klan Unmasked by Stetson Kennedy just about all of John E. Douglas' books about criminal profiling and the cases he worked the play You Can't Take it With You by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart Reset Your Child's Brain by Dr. Victoria Dunckley Freaky Friday A Pleasure to Burn by Ray Bradbury Billy the Kid: Beyond the Grave Having Our Say by the Delany Sisters The Delany Sisters' book of Everyday Wisdom Growing up I loved the Sierra CD Rom game King's Quest VI, I got 2 of the 3 books written about the King's Quest Universe, and I love the first one, The Floating Tower Don't Make a Black Woman Take Off Her Earrings by Tyler Perry Walking On by Dwana Pusser, daughter of 'Walking Tall' sheriff Buford Pusser The Fun of It by Amelia Earhart Me by Katharine Hepburn Dead End Yells and Wedding Bells and Cockle Shells Dizzy Spells by Leo Gorcey Curly by Joan Howard Maurer I Stooged to Conquer by Moe Howard Ten Little Indians by Agatha Christie My Wonderful World of Slapstick by Buster Keaton so many good choices here. never heard of this one: The Fun of It by Amelia Earhart---going to have to check it out!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2019 5:43:20 GMT
1. Infinite Jest 2. Gravity's Rainbow 3. The Stranger 4. Catcher in the Rye 5. Blood Meridian
|
|