william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 16, 2017 2:29:11 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'll definitely watch The Meyerowitz Stories. I'm curious about Fedora. Yours:: 3:10 to Yuma (2007) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Russell Crowe and Christian Bale were great. Allied 8/10 I liked it. I loved the old style vibe and Marion Cotillard. I agree on the CGI at the beginning though, in the desert. I mean, why? Body Double 8/10 I really enjoyed it. Glad you kind of liked it. You're starting to like Brian De Palma. Spiderman: Homecoming 7.5/10 It was fun. I prefer Spiderman 2 though. Mine: The Fisher King 9/10 The Terry Gilliam movie, with Jeff Bridges and Robin Williams. Loved it, it's really beautiful and touching, it holds up so well. The cast is really great. Don't Torture a Duckling 7.5/10 It's Lucio Fulci horror movie, with Tomas Milian. It's about a journalist investigating on a serial killer who kills kids, in a small village in Italy. I liked it, loved the atmosphere. I liked Barbara Bouchet's character, I guess it would be the first thing to be eliminated by the studio, if there's a Hollywood remake. Three Men to Kill 8/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon, it's from the same director of Borsalino, it's about a gambler who witnesses, without even noticing, a murder, and becomes the target of the big arms corporation behind it. I liked it, it's well made, loved the ending. Yooo Yeah that scene in allied was terrible. Nah I am not coming around to De Palma haha YOURS The Fisher King - been a long time, I wasnt a fan then. not sure what id think now Don't Torture a Duckling - such a ridiculous film title has always put me off.. also generally im not a fan of european horror Three Men to Kill - well im always interested in Delon The title makes sense within the movie though... I think you would enjoy Three Men to Kill. It's from the same director of Borsalino. Delon wrote the script too.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Oct 16, 2017 5:24:20 GMT
Madame Curie / Mervyn LeRoy (1943). This superb bio-pic (they knew how to do them back in the day) is, I believe, virtually forgotten today. Marie Skłodowska (Greer Garson) is discovered in a huge lecture hall in Paris during the late 19th century. She is the only woman in the hall listening to a physics lesson delivered by Professor Jean Perot (Albert Bassermann). When she passes out from hunger, the professor takes her under his wing only to find out that she is more intelligent than his male students. As Perot tries to find her a space in a laboratory to do independent research, he turns to the brilliant but socially inept scientist, Pierre Curie (Walter Pidgeon). His creation of M. Curie is at once shy, resilient, determined, comic, and touching. My favorite acting in the film. Curie and Sklodowska marry and begin researching together. Their university, not believing their theory of a new element that was not inert, allowed them only a dilapidated building on campus for their experiments. There follows a great set-piece as they first set up a smelting operation in which they melt down tons of boron and then go through years of leaching out all traces of known elements from the result. Their final discovery of the new element – which they call radium – is a scene of great power. Robert Walker, as Curie’s lab assistant, has one good comedy moment of confusion and delight when Marie comes to the laboratory for her first day. Also with Harry Travers, May Whitty, Van Johnson, and Margaret O’Brien as the Curie’s young daughter.
Greer Garson came a long way from her birth to final resting place. Born in Essex, England, she got her start on stage in England. From there she came to Hollywood and became a huge star – which not many people remember today. She is tied with Bette Davis for the most Oscar nominations in consecutive years (5). I’m afraid that her star has considerably waned compared to many of her contemporaries. She married her third husband, a Texas oil man and rancher, in 1949. After she retired, she lived the rest of her life with him on ranches in Texas and New Mexico. She and her husband are buried in a Memorial Park near a very heavy trafficked intersection in Dallas, Texas. Thousands, maybe hundreds of thousands, of vehicles pass by there every day and I doubt there is one in ten thousand who have ever heard of her, much less know that she lies nearby.
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute): Metropolitan Opera HD Live (2017). The October 14 Saturday matinee streamed live in HD to movie theaters. One of Mozart’s last and most deeply spiritual compositions, “The Magic Flute” was written and first produced in a popular theater rather than an opera house. The libretto was written by the theatrical impresario Emanuel Schikaneder (played by Simon Callow in “Amadeus”) and premiered at his theater. Technically, the work is a singspiel. Not considered opera in its day, it alternates spoken words with songs, not unlike today’s Broadway or West End musicals – but “The Magic Flute” is so much more. It is one of the world’s great treasures. During the interviews at intermission, one singer was asked why he liked his role. He replied, “It is good for the voice and good for the spirit.” Another singer said that performing this music was “food for the soul.” The same things are true for us who watch and listen.
…Continuing my trek through the ten years of Doctor Who: New Series, leading up to the Christmas Special on December 25 when current Doctor, Peter Capaldi, will cede the TARDIS to Jodie Whittiker, the first female actor to play the title role. Here is the second half of the first season:
S. 1 Ep. 7 “The Long Game” April 21, 2006. Written by Russell T Davies. Written by head producer and showrunner Davies (who penned 8 of the 13 episodes in season one), I thought, on first viewing 12 years ago, that this was the first “routine” story of the new series. The Doctor and Rose land on a future Earth and find (as has happened so often in Doctor Who history) that the people are in thrall to some mysterious overlord who turns out to be an evil space alien. Seeing it again for the first time in a decade, this story has risen considerably in my estimation. It is more intricate and science oriented than I remembered, contains a bit of social satire that is even more relevant today than in 2005, and features a delightful turn by guest star Simon Pegg as a gleeful villain and the human spokesperson of the alien – he’s a banker protecting his investment. Still the least of the first season adventures, it is very much worth watching.
S.1 Ep. 8 “Father’s Day” April 28, 2006. Written by Paul Cornell. Rose asks The Doctor to let her see her father who died when she was an infant. Against his better judgment, The Doctor travels with her to the day her father was killed by a hit and run driver. Things go wrong with Time so the entire Earth is threatened with destruction. Writer Paul Cornell, who has a long history with the Doctor Who franchise as novelist as well as screenwriter, pens one of the show’s most emotional and moving stories.
S.1 Ep. 9 & Ep. 10 May 5 & 12, 2006. “The Empty Child” and “The Doctor Dances” Written by Steven Moffat. This excellent and scary two-parter was written by Steven Moffat, the future head writer and showrunner (starting with season 5). A new continuing character, Captain Jack Harkness (John Barrowman) is introduced. The Doctor makes some Sherlockean level deductions in the second episode to end this chapter.
S.1 Ep. 11 “Boom Town” May 19, 2006. Written by Russell T. Davies. The last surviving member of the alien crime family, the Slitheen from the planet Raxacoricofallapatoria, plots to open a space/time crack to power her escape from our solar system. The Doctor, Rose, and Captain Jack have to stop her.
S.1 Eps 12 & Ep. 13 “Bad Wolf” and “The Parting Of The Ways” June 2 & 9, 2006. Written by Russell T. Davies. This two-part finale to season one is complex, surprising, and even epic. More than one viewing is recommended for complete understanding. John Barrowman leaves after three stories as a regular to take Captain Jack to a new series, “Torchwood,” the first of three spin-offs to come, Also, Christopher Eccleston completes his era as The Doctor after a single season, regenerating (as Time Lords can do to “cheat death”) into actor David Tennent in the last seconds of the last adventure. Even before this, the BBC had announced the show’s renewal for a second series.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2017 6:47:44 GMT
Madame Curie / Mervyn LeRoy (1943). This superb bio-pic (they knew how to do them back in the day) is, I believe, virtually forgotten today. Marie Skłodowska (Greer Garson) is discovered in a huge lecture hall in Paris during the late 19th century. She is the only woman in the hall listening to a physics lesson delivered by Professor Jean Perot (Albert Bassermann). When she passes out from hunger, the professor takes her under his wing only to find out that she is more intelligent than his male students. As Perot tries to find her a space in a laboratory to do independent research, he turns to the brilliant but socially inept scientist, Pierre Curie (Walter Pidgeon). His creation of M. Curie is at once shy, resilient, determined, comic, and touching. My favorite acting in the film. Curie and Sklodowska marry and begin researching together. Their university, not believing their theory of a new element that was not inert, allowed them only a dilapidated building on campus for their experiments. There follows a great set-piece as they first set up a smelting operation in which they melt down tons of boron and then go through years of leaching out all traces of known elements from the result. Their final discovery of the new element – which they call radium – is a scene of great power. Robert Walker, as Curie’s lab assistant, has one good comedy moment of confusion and delight when Marie comes to the laboratory for her first day. Also with Harry Travers, May Whitty, Van Johnson, and Margaret O’Brien as the Curie’s young daughter. Greer Garson came a long way from her birth to final resting place. Born in Essex, England, she got her start on stage in England. From there she came to Hollywood and became a huge star – which not many people remember today. She is tied with Bette Davis for the most Oscar nominations in consecutive years (5). I’m afraid that her star has considerably waned compared to many of her contemporaries. She married her third husband, a Texas oil man and rancher, in 1949. After she retired, she lived the rest of her life with him on ranches in Texas and New Mexico. She and her husband are buried in a Memorial Park near a very heavy trafficked intersection in Dallas, Texas. Thousands, maybe hundreds of thousands, of vehicles pass by there every day and I doubt there is one in ten thousand who have ever heard of her, much less know that she lies nearby. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute): Metropolitan Opera HD Live (2017). The October 14 Saturday matinee streamed live in HD to movie theaters. One of Mozart’s last and most deeply spiritual compositions, “The Magic Flute” was written and first produced in a popular theater rather than an opera house. The libretto was written by the theatrical impresario Emanuel Schikaneder (played by Simon Callow in “Amadeus”) and premiered at his theater. Technically, the work is a singspiel. Not considered opera in its day, it alternates spoken words with songs, not unlike today’s Broadway or West End musicals – but “The Magic Flute” is so much more. It is one of the world’s great treasures. During the interviews at intermission, one singer was asked why he liked his role. He replied, “It is good for the voice and good for the spirit.” Another singer said that performing this music was “food for the soul.” The same things are true for us who watch and listen. …Continuing my trek through the ten years of Doctor Who: New Series, leading up to the Christmas Special on December 25 when current Doctor, Peter Capaldi, will cede the TARDIS to Jodie Whittiker, the first female actor to play the title role. Here is the second half of the first season: S. 1 Ep. 7 “The Long Game” April 21, 2006. Written by Russell T Davies. Written by head producer and showrunner Davies (who penned 8 of the 13 episodes in season one), I thought, on first viewing 12 years ago, that this was the first “routine” story of the new series. The Doctor and Rose land on a future Earth and find (as has happened so often in Doctor Who history) that the people are in thrall to some mysterious overlord who turns out to be an evil space alien. Seeing it again for the first time in a decade, this story has risen considerably in my estimation. It is more intricate and science oriented than I remembered, contains a bit of social satire that is even more relevant today than in 2005, and features a delightful turn by guest star Simon Pegg as a gleeful villain and the human spokesperson of the alien – he’s a banker protecting his investment. Still the least of the first season adventures, it is very much worth watching. S.1 Ep. 8 “Father’s Day” April 28, 2006. Written by Paul Cornell. Rose asks The Doctor to let her see her father who died when she was an infant. Against his better judgment, The Doctor travels with her to the day her father was killed by a hit and run driver. Things go wrong with Time so the entire Earth is threatened with destruction. Writer Paul Cornell, who has a long history with the Doctor Who franchise as novelist as well as screenwriter, pens one of the show’s most emotional and moving stories. S.1 Ep. 9 & Ep. 10 May 5 & 12, 2006. “The Empty Child” and “The Doctor Dances” Written by Steven Moffat. This excellent and scary two-parter was written by Steven Moffat, the future head writer and showrunner (starting with season 5). A new continuing character, Captain Jack Harkness (John Barrowman) is introduced. The Doctor makes some Sherlockean level deductions in the second episode to end this chapter. S.1 Ep. 11 “Boom Town” May 19, 2006. Written by Russell T. Davies. The last surviving member of the alien crime family, the Slitheen from the planet Raxacoricofallapatoria, plots to open a space/time crack to power her escape from our solar system. The Doctor, Rose, and Captain Jack have to stop her. S.1 Eps 12 & Ep. 13 “Bad Wolf” and “The Parting Of The Ways” June 2 & 9, 2006. Written by Russell T. Davies. This two-part finale to season one is complex, surprising, and even epic. More than one viewing is recommended for complete understanding. John Barrowman leaves after three stories as a regular to take Captain Jack to a new series, “Torchwood,” the first of three spin-offs to come, Also, Christopher Eccleston completes his era as The Doctor after a single season, regenerating (as Time Lords can do to “cheat death”) into actor David Tennent in the last seconds of the last adventure. Even before this, the BBC had announced the show’s renewal for a second series. The Empty Child two parter is one of my absolute favourite episodes of Who
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 16, 2017 7:16:56 GMT
First Viewings...
-American Made (2017) (Oct 13th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 248 movies. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch eventually but currently it sits as my #2 movie of 2017 behind Shot Caller(7.5-8/10). i would say this ended up being on the higher side of my estimations of it as i figured it might hit 6-6.5/10 status but anything beyond that would have surprised me a bit.)
-Atomic Blonde (2017) (Oct 14th 2017) - 6/10 (i got about what i expected from this one which is... i figured it would be worse than John Wick (2014)(6-6.5/10) but may or may not be better than John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)(6/10) and that's what happened as i am not sure whether i prefer this over the 2nd John Wick movie or not as i have only seen em once so far. but if i was forced to choose at the moment ill give slight edge to John Wick 2 over Atomic Blonde. NOTE: i know commercials sorta said 'female 007' etc but i think the overall feel/style of it feels closer to John Wick than James Bond. but anyways, i would say it's one of the better movies i have seen released in 2017 at the end of the day as i have seen pretty much 26 2017 released movies(some might be listed as 2016 on IMDb though but are pretty much 2017 movies) and there is only 12 i gave a Thumbs Up.)
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-3:10 to Yuma (2007) - 5/10 (it was decent enough for a viewing but at this point in time i never had any desire to see it again. but with that said, while i normmally don't re-watch movies i score a 5/10 or less it's possible i could give this one another chance eventually)
-Allied (2016) - 5/10 (my opinion might be somewhat similar to what you said here, "The first half of the film is painfully dull and Pitt is not that good here but once they Hit London in the second half it picks up quite a bit and some real tension is achieved." ; as for me the first 20-25min were pretty dull(basically boring) but after that it got more watchable. but in the end it's forgettable as it's not a movie ill see again.)
Night and the City (1992, Irwin Winkler) tv In this remake of the 1950 classic of the same name, Robert De Niro takes Richard Widmark's classic role of Harry Fabian and makes it a more comic tone with shades of his turn as Ruper Pupkin in The King of Comedy a decade earlier. The film is going for a very different tone, even visually where it is drab compared to the electric look of the original. It is not a bad film just a little muddled and underwritten in places. 6/10
-Body Double (1984, Brian De Palma) - 6/10 (i viewed this for the first time earlier this year to and at this point in time it's a movie ill see again eventually)
-Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - NS (but i doubt ill see it as i have seen nearly all of the previous movies and they are always consistently forgettable. but just given my impression of this very recent one i would not be surprised to see the movie fall lower than a 5/10 if i had seen it.)
-Bad Grandpa (2013) - NS (but i definitely dislike that whole Jackass comedy mentality to say the least. it's a safe bet that i won't like it (at best) and could end up being horrible.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2017 7:50:20 GMT
First Viewings...-American Made (2017) (Oct 13th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 248 movies. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch eventually but currently it sits as my #2 movie of 2017 behind Shot Caller(7.5-8/10). i would say this ended up being on the higher side of my estimations of it as i figured it might hit 6-6.5/10 status but anything beyond that would have surprised me a bit.) -Atomic Blonde (2017) (Oct 14th 2017) - 6/10 (i got about what i expected from this one which is... i figured it would be worse than John Wick (2014)(6-6.5/10) but may or may not be better than John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)(6/10) and that's what happened as i am not sure whether i prefer this over the 2nd John Wick movie or not as i have only seen em once so far. but if i was forced to choose at the moment ill give slight edge to John Wick 2 over Atomic Blonde. NOTE: i know commercials sorta said 'female 007' etc but i think the overall feel/style of it feels closer to John Wick than James Bond. but anyways, i would say it's one of the better movies i have seen released in 2017 at the end of the day as i have seen pretty much 26 2017 released movies(some might be listed as 2016 on IMDb though but are pretty much 2017 movies) and there is only 12 i gave a Thumbs Up.) Re-watches...nothing this week. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -3:10 to Yuma (2007) - 5/10 (it was decent enough for a viewing but at this point in time i never had any desire to see it again. but with that said, while i normmally don't re-watch movies i score a 5/10 or less it's possible i could give this one another chance eventually) -Allied (2016) - 5/10 (my opinion might be somewhat similar to what you said here, "The first half of the film is painfully dull and Pitt is not that good here but once they Hit London in the second half it picks up quite a bit and some real tension is achieved." ; as for me the first 20-25min were pretty dull(basically boring) but after that it got more watchable. but in the end it's forgettable as it's not a movie ill see again.) Night and the City (1992, Irwin Winkler) tv In this remake of the 1950 classic of the same name, Robert De Niro takes Richard Widmark's classic role of Harry Fabian and makes it a more comic tone with shades of his turn as Ruper Pupkin in The King of Comedy a decade earlier. The film is going for a very different tone, even visually where it is drab compared to the electric look of the original. It is not a bad film just a little muddled and underwritten in places. 6/10 -Body Double (1984, Brian De Palma) - 6/10 (i viewed this for the first time earlier this year to and at this point in time it's a movie ill see again eventually) -Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - NS (but i doubt ill see it as i have seen nearly all of the previous movies and they are always consistently forgettable. but just given my impression of this very recent one i would not be surprised to see the movie fall lower than a 5/10 if i had seen it.) -Bad Grandpa (2013) - NS (but i definitely dislike that whole Jackass comedy mentality to say the least. it's a safe bet that i won't like it (at best) and could end up being horrible.) American Made - I really liked it.. in my top 15 for the year 6.5-7 Atomic Blonde - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 16, 2017 9:35:18 GMT
Hi Dark,
Only see one of yours this week:
Allied 2016 (6/10)
Mine: 1) The Big Parade 1925 (3/10)
Not being a fan of silent films i was never going to enjoy this one and i didn't
2) Diabolique 1955 (4/10)
Too slow with no likeable characters and ridiculously bad plot twist
3) The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission 1988 (5/10)
They've made the same film yet again! and like the others it's just about ok
4) The Enforcer 1976 (5/10)
This, like the first two, is let down by the supporting cast but worse this time. Eastwood and Daly are fine though.
5) The Hangover Part II 2011 (8/10)
This for me achieved what the first film should have. The characters personalitys were that bit more developed and the sequence of events less muddled. But most of all it made me laugh out loud more than a few times.
6) The Killing 1956 (5/10)
It was stacking up to be a really good film until the end. What a terrible ending. What a shame
7) Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection 1990 (4/10)
A few decent action sequences but Norris's performance is poor throughout
8) Dev D 2009 (5/10)
Too slow. This film never gets a chance to build any momentum because of the long moody shots to music.
9) Do Dooni Chaar 2010 (4/10)
More annoying musical interludes but this time with some really annoying characters too which is a shame because the moral behind the story is good
10) Doctor Dolittle 1967 (4/10)
Way too long with way too many crap/pointless songs. This made reminded me why i don't like musicals.
11) Sudden Impact 1983 (5/10)
This was just poorly directed and again the supporting cast doesn't cut it.
12) The Dead Pool 1988 (6/10)
This one is the best of the lot production quality and acting wise and it has the only cameo of Guns N Roses i've seen. It's a shame the story wasn't as good as the first couple though
13) The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 2007 (5/10)
This had a promising start and was shaping up to getting a very good rating but by half way through i was waiting for the end.
14) Dolores Claiborne 1995 (7/10)
Great performance by Kathy Bates. If the performances by the others were as good this would be a modern classic
15) Doing Time (aka Porridge) 1979 (6/10)
Classic british comedy. It holds up well.
16) Dolan's Cadillac 2009 (5/10)
This is not particularly faithful to Kings story which is disappointing because it would make a great film.
17) Drishyam 2015 (5/10)
The pace was way too slow and important plot points didn't have the desired impact on me. This should have been shocking but it wasn't. Interesting story line though.
18) The Hangover Part III 2013 (6/10)
I put this one about on par with the first one
19) Fences 2016 (7/10)
Worth watching for Denzel and Violas performances but the last half hour was disappointing
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2017 10:16:25 GMT
Hi Dark, Only see one of yours this week: Allied 2016 (6/10) Mine: 1) The Big Parade 1925 (3/10)
Not being a fan of silent films i was never going to enjoy this one and i didn't 2) Diabolique 1955 (4/10)
Too slow with no likeable characters and ridiculously bad plot twist 3) The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission 1988 (5/10)
They've made the same film yet again! and like the others it's just about ok 4) The Enforcer 1976 (5/10)
This, like the first two, is let down by the supporting cast but worse this time. Eastwood and Daly are fine though. 5) The Hangover Part II 2011 (8/10)
This for me achieved what the first film should have. The characters personalitys were that bit more developed and the sequence of events less muddled. But most of all it made me laugh out loud more than a few times. 6) The Killing 1956 (5/10)
It was stacking up to be a really good film until the end. What a terrible ending. What a shame 7) Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection 1990 (4/10)
A few decent action sequences but Norris's performance is poor throughout 8) Dev D 2009 (5/10)
Too slow. This film never gets a chance to build any momentum because of the long moody shots to music. 9) Do Dooni Chaar 2010 (4/10)
More annoying musical interludes but this time with some really annoying characters too which is a shame because the moral behind the story is good 10) Doctor Dolittle 1967 (4/10)
Way too long with way too many crap/pointless songs. This made reminded me why i don't like musicals. 11) Sudden Impact 1983 (5/10)
This was just poorly directed and again the supporting cast doesn't cut it. 12) The Dead Pool 1988 (6/10)
This one is the best of the lot production quality and acting wise and it has the only cameo of Guns N Roses i've seen. It's a shame the story wasn't as good as the first couple though 13) The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 2007 (5/10)
This had a promising start and was shaping up to getting a very good rating but by half way through i was waiting for the end. 14) Dolores Claiborne 1995 (7/10)
Great performance by Kathy Bates. If the performances by the others were as good this would be a modern classic 15) Doing Time (aka Porridge) 1979 (6/10)
Classic british comedy. It holds up well. 16) Dolan's Cadillac 2009 (5/10)
This is not particularly faithful to Kings story which is disappointing because it would make a great film. 17) Drishyam 2015 (5/10)
The pace was way too slow and important plot points didn't have the desired impact on me. This should have been shocking but it wasn't. Interesting story line though. 18) The Hangover Part III 2013 (6/10)
I put this one about on par with the first one 19) Fences 2016 (7/10)
Worth watching for Denzel and Violas performances but the last half hour was disappointing Hey 2) Diabolique 1955 (8.5/10) in my top 50 films of all time, love the twist, one of the few climaxes to actually give me goosebumps 3) The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission 1988 (cant remember if i saw all of this) 4) The Enforcer 1976 (5/10) 5) The Hangover Part II 2011 (3/10) totally annoying and unlikable 6) The Killing 1956 (8.5/10) in my top 100 films of all time and my third favourite Kubrick 10) Doctor Dolittle 1967 (been too long) 11) Sudden Impact 1983 (5.5/10) 12) The Dead Pool 1988 (6.5/10) 15) Doing Time (aka Porridge) 1979 (6/10) 18) The Hangover Part III 2013 (4/10) I dont like any of them really I rank them 1,3,2 19) Fences 2016 (6/10)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 16, 2017 16:16:01 GMT
I would like to first define each rating again just so we are on the same page. 10/10 - Masterpiece 9/10 - Excellent 8/10 - Very good 7/10 - Good 6/10 - More good than bad 5/10 - Mediocre 4/10 - Bad 3/10 - Very bad 2/10 - Awful in every way 1/10 - Unforgivable YOURS3:10 to Yuma - 8/10 Allied - 7.5/10Body Double - 7/10 The Bad & the Beautiful - 7/10Spider-Man: Homecoming - 4.5/10 Bad Grandpa - 5.5/10MINE
Rituals (1977 Peter Carter) - 6.5/10
Warlock (1989 Steve Miner) - 6.5/10
The Mutilator (1984 Buddy Cooper & John Douglass) - 3/10
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (2017 Noah Baumbach) - 7.5/10
Burnt Offerings (1976 Dan Curtis) - 5.5/10
Miss Meadows (2014 Karen Leigh Hopkins) - 5/10
Manifesto (2015 Julian Rosefeldt) - 7/10
The Entity (1982 Sidney J. Furie) - 7.5/10
The Dark Tower (2017 Nikolaj Arcel) - 4/10 TV MOVIE
Salem's Lot (1979 Tobe Hooper) - 5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTOR - Adam Sandler (The Meyerowitz Stories) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Hershey (The Entity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (The Meyerowitz Stories) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Marvel (The Meyerowitz Stories) BEST DIRECTOR - Noah Baumbach (The Meyerowitz Stories) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Manifesto BEST SCORE - Warlock Wow your rating system is very similar to mine! 10: Masterpiece/ Favourite 9: "A" Awesome! 8: Very Good 7: Good 6: average 5: BElow Average 4: Bad 3: Awful (gave this rating to less than 20 movies) 2: Did not finish-Might give second chance 1. Did not finish- No chance
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 16, 2017 16:25:31 GMT
Interesting, my rating system differs a lot: 10: Brilliant 9: Nearly brilliant and would rewatch in any mood 8: Very good and would rewatch in the right mood 7. Good and worth a watch 6. Good but not really worth a watch 5. OK 4. Not ok 3. Rubbish but has a couple of things going for it 2. Offensive or terrible but at least made sense 1. Has no entertainment value at all.
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Oct 16, 2017 16:32:21 GMT
3:10 to Yuma 8.5 - one of my favorite westerns Two Weeks in Another Town - very keen to see The Bad and the Beautiful 7
Mine: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia 8 - very slow paced; I liked the atmosphere it carries Blade Runner 2049 8 - I think it is really good, and I would've expected even a better response. Time will tell, but I think it will be considered a classic. (for reference, I rate the original 8)
Rewatched: Murder on Orient Express (1974) 5->6.5 - I liked it better the second time
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2017 20:29:13 GMT
3:10 to Yuma 8.5 - one of my favorite westerns Two Weeks in Another Town - very keen to see The Bad and the Beautiful 7 Mine: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia 8 - very slow paced; I liked the atmosphere it carries Blade Runner 2049 8 - I think it is really good, and I would've expected even a better response. Time will tell, but I think it will be considered a classic. (for reference, I rate the original 8) Rewatched: Murder on Orient Express (1974) 5->6.5 - I liked it better the second time Blade runner 2049 - 6-6.5 murder onthe orient express - 4/10 my least favourite poirot film
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 17, 2017 1:49:11 GMT
I forgot to list one of the movies I watched last week.
Amazing Grace (2006 Michael Apted) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2017 2:44:32 GMT
I forgot to list one of the movies I watched last week. Amazing Grace (2006 Michael Apted) - 6/10Ah ok, never heard of this one
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 17, 2017 5:18:29 GMT
I forgot to list one of the movies I watched last week. Amazing Grace (2006 Michael Apted) - 6/10Ah ok, never heard of this one It's about a group of guys trying to get slavery abolished in 1800s England.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2017 6:18:25 GMT
Ah ok, never heard of this one It's about a group of guys trying to get slavery abolished in 1800s England. Yeah I looked it up.. just don't recall it coming out at the time
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2017 22:33:49 GMT
Im just watching the first episode of Finchers serial killer show on netflix, you gonna check it? I didn't even know Fincher had a show on Netflix. Here is my current mcu rating, will see Thor ragnarok next week The Avengers Iron Man Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Ant-man Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 Guardians of the Galaxy Thor Spider-man: Homecoming The Avengers: Age of Ultron Captain America: Winter Soldier The Incredible Hulk Thor: The Dark World Doctor Strange Iron Man 3 Iron Man 2
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 18, 2017 23:29:26 GMT
I didn't even know Fincher had a show on Netflix. Here is my current mcu rating, will see Thor ragnarok next week The Avengers Iron Man Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Ant-man Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 Guardians of the Galaxy Thor Spider-man: Homecoming The Avengers: Age of Ultron Captain America: Winter Soldier The Incredible Hulk Thor: The Dark World Doctor Strange Iron Man 3 Iron Man 2 It doesn't come out her for 2 weeks.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 21, 2017 17:28:33 GMT
Yours: Spider-Man: Homecoming - 7/10 It was decent but not quite as good as most of the other Spider-Man movies. Mine: First Time Viewings: Cult of Chucky (2017) - Netflix I had a good time with this one. Sure it isn't as good as Curse of Chucky (which is my favourite Child's Play/Chucky movie), but it is a worthy successor. 7/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Stream I do need a rewatch of this cheesy classic of a zombie flick. But I still enjoy it quite a bit even if I don't think it isn't quite as good as a lot of other horror fans say it is. 7/10 The Bye Bye Man (2017) - Netflix 5.5/10 Get Out (2017) - DVD Great thriller with a comedic theme. One of the best movies of 2017 so far. 8/10 Lake Placid (1999) - Netflix A cheesy killer crocodile film without the croc for majority of the movie. 6.5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) - Stream I actually saw bits and pieces of this on TV a couple times. This is my first time seeing it fully. It's a nice little teen slasher after the notorious Scream. 7/10 I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) - Stream A pretty bland sequel with the same cast and acts out as the same movie as its predecessor. 5.5/10 I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (2006) - Stream Stupid. I don't even remember most about it, except it has the guy from Final Destination 2 (the one that got impaled through the eyes with the ladder). By far the worst of the trilogy. 4/10 Repeat Viewings: A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-ray Awesome entry in the Elm Street franchise and a personal fav of mine. 8.5/10 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - DVD Watched this on Friday for this franchise. This one is underrated and I don't understand the hate this one gets. Sure the New York setting was underused but it's still a lot of fun. Kane Hodder is great as Jason and it has my favourite kill in the entire franchise. If you just take it for what this film is, it ain't that bad. 7/10 Rocky IV (1985) - Blu-ray One of the better Rocky sequels. Most fun next to III, and an awesome soundtrack. 7.5/10 Evil Dead (2013) - Netflix I can see Hey Cult of Chucky (2017) - Netflix 5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Stream 7.5/10 The Bye Bye Man (2017) - Netflix Wow this is the highest rating I've seen given for this one Get Out (2017) - DVD I like it but it lost something on rewatch 6.5/10 Lake Placid (1999) - Netflix good for a laugh 5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) - Stream good fun 6.5/10 I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) - Stream Half baked sequel , kind of annoying 4.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-ray Best of the sequels 7/10 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - DVD Kind of a so bad it's good, fun to watch film. 5.5/10 Rocky IV (1985) - Blu-ray yeah it does have an awesome soundtrack. 6.510 Evil Dead (2013) - Netflix Does not feel like an evil dead film, borrows from other horrors. I've never encountered anyone who likes this more than the original trilogy 4.5/10 The Bye Bye Man Really? Wow.. It ain't all that bad. Lake Placid True. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 Agreed! Friday 8 Yeah I guess so. Part V is more of a guilty pleasure film to me. Rocky IV So many good songs: No Easy Way Out, Burning Heart, Hearts on Fire... Evil Dead Yeah you're right, or at least not as good as the first two. I heard a few people say they liked this the best. There are also those who think AOD was the weakest overall, which I can see why.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2017 19:32:02 GMT
Hey Cult of Chucky (2017) - Netflix 5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Stream 7.5/10 The Bye Bye Man (2017) - Netflix Wow this is the highest rating I've seen given for this one Get Out (2017) - DVD I like it but it lost something on rewatch 6.5/10 Lake Placid (1999) - Netflix good for a laugh 5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) - Stream good fun 6.5/10 I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) - Stream Half baked sequel , kind of annoying 4.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-ray Best of the sequels 7/10 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - DVD Kind of a so bad it's good, fun to watch film. 5.5/10 Rocky IV (1985) - Blu-ray yeah it does have an awesome soundtrack. 6.510 Evil Dead (2013) - Netflix Does not feel like an evil dead film, borrows from other horrors. I've never encountered anyone who likes this more than the original trilogy 4.5/10 The Bye Bye Man Really? Wow.. It ain't all that bad. Lake Placid True. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 Agreed! Friday 8 Yeah I guess so. Part V is more of a guilty pleasure film to me. Rocky IV So many good songs: No Easy Way Out, Burning Heart, Hearts on Fire... Evil Dead Yeah you're right, or at least not as good as the first two. I heard a few people say they liked this the best. There are also those who think AOD was the weakest overall, which I can see why. Part 5 is the only one I don’t really enjoy watching, although part 7 can be frustrating cos it was so butchered by the censors
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 21, 2017 20:53:17 GMT
The Bye Bye Man Really? Wow.. It ain't all that bad. Lake Placid True. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 Agreed! Friday 8 Yeah I guess so. Part V is more of a guilty pleasure film to me. Rocky IV So many good songs: No Easy Way Out, Burning Heart, Hearts on Fire... Evil Dead Yeah you're right, or at least not as good as the first two. I heard a few people say they liked this the best. There are also those who think AOD was the weakest overall, which I can see why. Part 5 is the only one I don’t really enjoy watching, although part 7 can be frustrating cos it was so butchered by the censors Yeah a lot of people crap on that one. The imposter Jason thing was just unnecessary. But, at least it's actually enjoyable and certainly better than Jason Goes to Hell and Jason X.
|
|