|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2017 2:20:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
I tried to watch Collateral Damage (2016) but it was even worse than the reviews it got, could not finish
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan) Cinema This film about three girls who are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities is the directors best film since Unbreakable and his second best overall. It delivers on some of the themes of Unbreakable and expands on some others. The film is very well directed and is a real return to form. Of course it doesn't hurt that the central performance by James McAvoy (Trance) is quite spectacular. 7/10
Logan (2017, James Mangold) Cinema This is the third Wolverine film and the final time Hugh Jackman will play the iconic character as well as the final time Patrick Stewart will play Professor X. All the big players took a pay-cut so that they could make the film R rated which is something the fans have been asking for since Wolverine hit the big screen in X-Men back in 2000. So we get here a more stripped back story set in 2029 with an older Logan is more akin in tone to what the director intended in the last outing 'The Wolverine (2013)' but the studio interjected with a flashy cgi finale. This time the gloves are off with the curse words and blood are flying. Despite a slightly futuristic setting this one feels the most grounded in reality that a super hero film has been since Unbreakable (2000). It is well made film that is not bogged down by trashy computer effects and is well acted all around with a terrific score. However even with all the pluses going for this film which makes it the best solo Wolverine film yet, I get the feeling that Wolverine just is not meant to be a solo player as his best appearances are in team films such as X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014). The first half is pretty great but then it goes through a pretty dull patch and despite all their best efforts i never really felt any emotion for a lot of the somber events in the film. All in all, it was great to see an R Rated Logan film and it was as good a send off as we could have hoped but for whomever they cast next, I hope we just see him in team up films or guesting in other characters films. 6/10
Black or White (2014, Mike Binder) TV This is a race relations drama where Kevin Costner plays a grieving widower who is drawn into a custody battle over his granddaughter, whom he had helped raise her entire life. The film is fine for what it is, it certainly won't blow the doors off but it is a solid enough film. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra, John Requa) blu-ray I have seen this film probably 5 or 6 times and I always am really entertained. It is a really well written dramedy which is really funny with enough dramatic notes throughout to anchor the film. Great characters and performances all around with assured direction. 7.5-8/10
Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) blu-ray Fresh of his success with The Empire Strikes Back, Irvin Kershner (Robocop 2) helmsa Bond film competing with the Eon Productions Octopussy. Owning the rights to Thunderball, they bring back Connery for an updated version. This is the Bond film I have probably seen the most, it has the best villain (Klaus Maria Brandauer) the best henchwoman (Barbara Carrera) and Connery seems to be having a blast. It does run a little long in the third act but that criticism could be levelled at many a Bond film. 7/10
Noah (2014, Darren Aronofsky) blu-ray I think at the time many scoffed at the idea of a Noah film and the trailer did not do much to dissuade those fears. However what we got is probably the best fantasy film of the last 20 or 30 years that follows a man (Russell Crowe) who is chosen by his world's creator to undertake a momentous mission before an apocalyptic flood cleanses the world. Aronofsky puts together some wonderful sequences with powerful imagery. The film still has some problems with certain stretches but on the whole it is much better than we could have hoped. 7/10
The Final Girls (2015, Todd Strauss-Schulson) blu-ray This is a fun, colorful and dreamlike film with an interesting take on the classic 80's slasher film where a young woman grieving the loss of her mother (a famous scream queen from the 1980s), finds herself pulled into the world of her mom's most famous movie. Reunited, the women must fight off the film's maniacal killer. It is low budget but makes the most of it and even though perhaps it dreamed a little too big, it still entertains. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Fursonas (2016, Dominic Rodriguez) This documentary follows a few groups of Furries, as a social commentary of this fandom, its stigmas and how it is perceived through sensational media coverage. It is a pretty well balanced piece. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
How to Get Away with Murder (2016) Season Three This latest season is more convoluted than ever but fun it's trashy way with a powerful central performance from Viola Davis (Fences) to anchor the whole show. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Crazy, Stupid, Love. BEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - Split BEST ACTRESS: Taissa Farmiga - The Final Girls BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Stewart - Logan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Crazy, Stupid, Love. BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - Logan BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - Split BEST SCRIPT: Dan Fogelman - Crazy, Stupid, Love. BEST DIRECTOR: M. Night Shyamalan - Split
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Mar 5, 2017 3:08:47 GMT
Feature films in Blue. Note: Films linked to on YouTube are uploaded by the copyright holder.
27 February 2017 Tops (1969) - 9/10. This 7-minute short film consists entirely of spinning tops. It sounds dull based on that description, but this is one of the most charming films I've ever seen. It is quite beautiful to look at.
Man About the House (1974) - 7/10. Not a great film, but it's a decent 86-minute comedy film based on the TV sitcom. Actually, the sitcom is much better than the film.
Between Showers (1914) - 7.5/10. Delightfully low-brow 14-minute comedy film.
Death Goes to School (1953) - 7/10. A nice little 62-minute crime drama, very relaxing to watch. It's the kind of film where everyone speaks perfect english, the rooms are all spotlessly clean and everyone is wearing neat clothes.
Grand Slam Opera (1936) - 7.5/10. Amusing comedy short film, running 20 minutes and starring Buster Keaton.
A Film Johnnie (1914) - 7.5/10. Amusing 12-minute comedy short film.
Blue Blazes (1936) - 7/10. Decent and amusing 19-minute comedy short with Buster Keaton. He did better and he did worse.
What Happened on Twenty-third Street, New York City (1901) - 8/10. A little show at first, but the surprise ending more than makes up for it.....and at less than 2 minutes long, you can probably find time to watch this.
Pan-American Exposition by Night (1901) - 9/10. Daylight scenes are good, nighttime scenes are beautiful. At less than a minute I'm certain anyone can find time to watch this.
Also watched the episodes "To Move or Not to Move", "The Grass Is Always Greener" and "Lost Locket, Found Locket" of "The Brady Bunch".
I also watched the episode "Take Your Partners" of the British sitcom "The Fosters" (1976-1977). This series is significant as the first UK sitcom with an all-Black cast.
28 February 2017 The Chemist (1936) - 7.5/10. Very funny little 19-minute comedy short. Buster Keaton's films for "Educational Pictures" (despite the name, they largely did comedies) are underrated.
Moon Over Harlem (1939) - 7.5/10. This is one of those low-budget African-American films of the period, produced to be shown in the segregated theatres of the period. The total budget for this 69-minute film was about $8,000. It would be unfair to compare it to a big Hollywood production of the period, but it is entertaining in its own way and rather compelling.
The Back of Beyond (1954) - 8/10. Running slightly over an hour, this semi-documentary film follows a mailman who worked in the Australian outback. The B&W photography of the desert is beautiful. This was actually one of several films produced by the Shell Film Unit (yes, as in the oil company), with this being the best known. The film was not released in commercial cinemas, but was still widely seen through showings in clubs and such. When TV came to Australia a couple years later, this became one of the first films to be shown on the new TV service.
Tango Tangle (1914) - 7/10. A decent, amusing 10-minute comedy short. Charlie Chaplin stars, but not playing his "tramp" character.
Mixed Magic (1936) - 7/10. 16-minute comedy short with Buster Keaton.
I also watched an episode of "Mary Mungo & Midge" titled "The Crane" (telecast 7 October 1969). This was a 15-minute children's series aired on the BBC.
2 March 2017 No Strangers Here (1950) - 7/10. This 48-minute drama film was produced by the Australian government to encourage goodwill to "new Australians", people from European countries who moved to the country post-WW2. It has a strange production style, resembling a classroom film at times. As a drama it doesn't amount to much, but as an historical document it has value. Watch it here:
Big Timers (1945) - 7.5/10. A 36-minute musical film with an African-American cast. Stepin Fetchit is horrible, rest of the cast is fine. There's virtually no plot, which is fine with me, I just enjoyed the singing and dancers.
His Favorite Pastime (1914) 5/10. Has a few laughs, but this is a very awkward short film. The blackface is vulgar, and Charlie Chaplin's character is rather vile. Not a good film.
Cruel, Cruel Love (1914) - 6.5/10. Charlie Chaplin tries something different, with mixed results in this 10-minute film.
Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A. (1946) - 7/10. This 60-minute drama is a bit odd (did anyone ask to see Spencer Williams in drag?), but I enjoyed watching it.
Jedda the Uncivilized (1955) - 8/10. This is an Australian 87-minute feature film, which itself is a significant fact. There was virtually no film industry in the country at the time, with the only other Australian-made feature film of 1955 being the partially lost "Captain Thunderbolt".
Double Trouble (1951) - 7/10. Cute little 10-minute film made by the Australian government to teach its citizens to be friendly to migrants. Watch it here:
Brisbane City in the Sun (1954) - 8/10. A pointless but lovely 10-minute look into the city of Brisbane in Australia, filmed in glorious colour. Includes everything from the fruit market to a boat ride to a night out at a fancy restuarant. Watch it here:
I also watched the episode "The Dropout" of "The Brady Bunch".
3 March 2017 Jail Bait (1937) - 7/10. Nothing outstanding, but a very enjoyable little 19-minute short film with Buster Keaton providing some lols. Who cares if the plot doesn't make sense...it's a comedy, and comedies don't need to make sense.
The Star Boarder (1914) - 8/10. I don't know, I thought this 11-and-a-half-minutes short film comedy was delightful! I thought it was cool to see a box camera used as part of the plot, since I'm into film photography and take photos with old box cameras occasionally.
I also watched episodes of The Brady Bunch: "The Babysitters" (2 October 1970), "The Slumber Caper" (telecast 9 October 1970)
4 March 2017 The Way We Live (1959) - 7.5/10. This is a very hard to rate film, as is often the case with things that I watch. This 54-minute film is basically footage depicting life in late-1950s Australia, particularly suburban life. All sorts of things are covered, including health, schools, entertainment, industry, and so on. Filmed in Eastmancolor. It depicts Australia as a modern, up-to-date nation. Watch it here:
The Mystery Man (1935) - 7/10. This is the kind of "second feature"/"programmer" that I enjoy watching. Nothing special, just a relaxing way to spend an hour.
Mabel at the Wheel (1914) - 7.5/10. Amusing little 23-minute comedy short. Mabel Normand stars and directs the film, with Charlie Chaplin playing the kind of villian that audiences used to hiss at.
Twenty Minutes of Love (1914) - 7.5/10. Unlike some reviewers I did not find this film hard to follow. In fact the plot is very simple. It is charming in its own way.
Ditto (1937) - 7.5/10. A short 17-minute comedy film, that gets rather weird at times....
Chuk and Gek (1953) - 7.5/10. A 45-minute children's film from the former USSR.
Also watched the episode "The Un-Underground Movie" (telecast: 16 October 1970) of "The Brady Bunch", and the episode "The Letter" (telecast: 14 October 1969) of "Mary Mungo & Midge".
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 5, 2017 3:16:00 GMT
Yours:
Split - Glad you liked it. I liked it a lot and even more in retrospect. McAvoy is indeed great. 8/10
Logan - saw it today, I rated it higher than you but it seems we agree on some points.
Crazy, Stupid, Love. - I've seen it three times and had a ton of fun with it each time. 8/10
Never Say Never Again - a poor remake of one of the best Bond films. Connery is very good though and it has its moments. 6/10
Noah - saw it last year and enjoyed it. Well made and acted. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Frailty (2001, Bill Paxton) A man confesses to an FBI agent his family's story of how his father's visions lead to a series of murders to destroy "demons". The score is terrific and really sets the dark tone from the start. The film is well acted by all and I really got into the story, which I thought was a great concept that was very well executed of screen. There are some nice twists along the way and overall I'd call this an underseen gem. 8/10
A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) When three men come across millions of dollars in the woods they make a plan to keep it for themselves without getting caught, but the plan falls apart. Bill Paxton is very good in the lead role and Billy Bob Thornton is even better in his role. I liked the score and the story kept me engaged and went to some very interesting places. It's really intense in parts and on the whole I liked this one a lot. 8/10
Identity (2003, James Mangold) This one is about 10 strangers that are stranded at a motel during a rain storm, when they discover they're being killed off one by one. From the very start the film introduces its characters (played by a strong ensemble) quickly but effeciently and moves at a good pace for its whole 90 minute running time. It's intense, thrilling, and there are some brilliant twists along the way. 8/10
Con Air (1997, Simon West) A Newly paroled ex-con finds himself trapped in a prisoner transport plane when the convicts seize control. The film doesn't have the most realistic plot, but it neve takes itself too seriously so I had a lot of fun with it. The cast is great, with Nicolas Cage and John Malkovich being the standouts. It's got a good soundtrack and lots of cool action scenes. Fun stuff. 7.5/10
Snake Eyes (1998, Brian De Palma) A shady police detective finds himself in the middle of a murder conspiracy at a boxing match in Atlantic City. The film begins with a brilliant opening that is made to look like one 14 minute long take. Nicolas Cage is awesome in the lead role and the film is mostly entertaining, but the have the big reveal far too early in the movie which kills a loy of the tension. It's not bad though. 6.5/10
Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) A businessman is wrongly sentenced to an anger management program where he meets an agressive instructor. Adam Sandler is fine here, but it's Jack Nicholson who runs the show in this one. He's hilarious here and the film itself is surprisingly funny. What lets it down is that it gets a bit too stupid in parts for my liking and I didn't care for the last act. Still better than I expected though. 6.5/10
Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) In this one, a Catholic school principal questions the relationship between a priest and a troubled young boy. I found the story very interesting and the main performances are terrific. 7.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) A rancher agrees to hold a captured outlaw who's awaiting a train to go to court. The film is well made, with good costumes, sets, cinematography, and music and the cast is very good. Good Western right here. 7.5/10
Logan (2017, James Mangold) In this third Wolverine film, director James Mangold gets a second stab at the character and this outing is much better than his first. It's not without its problems though. I felt they tried a bit too hard to make it edgy with all the swearing and the pacing was a bit off at times. Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart both probably give their best performances as their characters though and there were some good action scenes and the story was solid. It's good, but a bit disappointing. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Little Mermaid (1989, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney classic holds up well amd offers good characters, strong animation, good songs, and penty of fun. 7.5/10
True Lies (1994, James Cameron) This Action Comedy is James Cameron's most underrated film. Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jamie Lee Curtis, and Tom Arnold are wonderful in their roles and Bill Paxton has a small but hilarious part. The action kicks ass and the film is just tons of fun overall. 9/10
Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) Although Stanley Kubrick disowned this one, it's a wonderfully made epic with a great score, a fantastic ensemble cast, excellent production values, and a great story. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - True Lies BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Ustinov (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Russell Metty (Spartacus) BEST SCORE - Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT - James Cameron, Claude Zidi, Simon Michaël, and Didier Kaminka (True Lies) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Spartacus)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 5, 2017 3:33:17 GMT
YOURS
Split - see below Logan - see below Black or White - 5.5/10 Crazy. Stupid. Love - 7/10 Noah - 7/10 The Final Girls - 6/10
MINE
The Black Dahlia (2006 Brian DePalma) - 4/10 DePalma's worst movie and it can help with insomnia LOL. A cuople of the performances are terrible. Casualties of War (1989 Brian DePalma) - 7/10 It takes a bit to get into but once the story starts it bcomes quite powerful The Invention of Lying (2009 Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) - 4.5/10 What starts out as a very interesting idea goes in a religious direction that I thought was lazy and boring. Logan (2017 James Mangold) - 8/10 Intense, emotional and very well made. Wonderfully brutal with a fantastic final scene.The violence feels very real in this film and I also loved the dreamlike feel of many parts. Split (2017 M. Night Syamalan) - 8.5/10 Great stuff that hit me on a deeply personal level. Perfect return to form for M. Night Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016 David Yates) - 7.5/10 This is a fun creative and magical film but I wasn't thrilled with the ending, especially a specific cameo. David Yates best film. Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut (2005 Ridley Scott) - 8/10 Orlando Bloom is a bit wooden but the supporting cast is terrifica nd it is a technical marvel with an engaging story. Coherence (2013 James Ward Byrkit) - 6.5/10 This is an interesting mind bender that doesn't work as a full length movie and ends on an anti-climactic note. It was like trying to stretch a Twilight Zone episode into a feature length film and it just doesn't quite work. Postcards from the Edge (1990 Mike Nichols) - 5/10 One of Mike Nichols's worst films that is just poorly made and directed. Streep did not deserve a nomination for this movie. Shirley McLaine is very good though. Ghost (1990 Jerry Zucker) - 8/10 Wonderfully original and very well made. It balances the comedy and drama exceptionally well and is one of the best love stories ever made imo. It also has a handful of moments that are absolutely bone-chilling and some of the acting is hyper realistic. A Simple Plan (1998 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 Engaging story with interesting characters and effective themes. Raimi shows an incrediable amount of restraint here. American Pastoral (2016 Ewan McGregor) - 5/10 This movie is just all over the place but it does have some excellent performances. I was especially surprised by Dakota Fanning's powerful work. We Think the World of You (1988 Colin Gregg) - 7/10 This is a English movie about a man who becomes attached to his ex lover's dog while his lover is in prison. It is a heartwarming story that has excellent performances. Gary Oldman has a memorable supporting part as the imprisoned lover.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Split BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (Split) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPORTING ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kingdom of Heaven BEST SCORE - Casualties of War
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 5, 2017 3:39:54 GMT
Yours:
Split - Glad you liked it. I liked it a lot and even more in retrospect. McAvoy is indeed great. 8/10
Logan - saw it today, I rated it higher than you but it seems we agree on some points.
Crazy, Stupid, Love. - I've seen it three times and had a ton of fun with it each time. 8/10
Never Say Never Again - a poor remake of one of the best Bond films. Connery is very good though and it has its moments. 6/10
Noah - saw it last year and enjoyed it. Well made and acted. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Frailty (2001, Bill Paxton) A man confesses to an FBI agent his family's story of how his father's visions lead to a series of murders to destroy "demons". The score is terrific and really sets the dark tone from the start. The film is well acted by all and I really got into the story, which I thought was a great concept that was very well executed of screen. There are some nice twists along the way and overall I'd call this an underseen gem. 8/10
A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) When three men come across millions of dollars in the woods they make a plan to keep it for themselves without getting caught, but the plan falls apart. Bill Paxton is very good in the lead role and Billy Bob Thornton is even better in his role. I liked the score and the story kept me engaged and went to some very interesting places. It's really intense in parts and on the whole I liked this one a lot. 8/10
Identity (2003, James Mangold) This one is about 10 strangers that are stranded at a motel during a rain storm, when they discover they're being killed off one by one. From the very start the film introduces its characters (played by a strong ensemble) quickly but effeciently and moves at a good pace for its whole 90 minute running time. It's intense, thrilling, and there are some brilliant twists along the way. 8/10
Con Air (1997, Simon West) A Newly paroled ex-con finds himself trapped in a prisoner transport plane when the convicts seize control. The film doesn't have the most realistic plot, but it neve takes itself too seriously so I had a lot of fun with it. The cast is great, with Nicolas Cage and John Malkovich being the standouts. It's got a good soundtrack and lots of cool action scenes. Fun stuff. 7.5/10
Snake Eyes (1998, Brian De Palma) A shady police detective finds himself in the middle of a murder conspiracy at a boxing match in Atlantic City. The film begins with a brilliant opening that is made to look like one 14 minute long take. Nicolas Cage is awesome in the lead role and the film is mostly entertaining, but the have the big reveal far too early in the movie which kills a loy of the tension. It's not bad though. 6.5/10
Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) A businessman is wrongly sentenced to an anger management program where he meets an agressive instructor. Adam Sandler is fine here, but it's Jack Nicholson who runs the show in this one. He's hilarious here and the film itself is surprisingly funny. What lets it down is that it gets a bit too stupid in parts for my liking and I didn't care for the last act. Still better than I expected though. 6.5/10
Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) In this one, a Catholic school principal questions the relationship between a priest and a troubled young boy. I found the story very interesting and the main performances are terrific. 7.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) A rancher agrees to hold a captured outlaw who's awaiting a train to go to court. The film is well made, with good costumes, sets, cinematography, and music and the cast is very good. Good Western right here. 7.5/10
Logan (2017, James Mangold) In this third Wolverine film, director James Mangold gets a second stab at the character and this outing is much better than his first. It's not without its problems though. I felt they tried a bit too hard to make it edgy with all the swearing and the pacing was a bit off at times. Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart both probably give their best performances as their characters though and there were some good action scenes and the story was solid. It's good, but a bit disappointing. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Little Mermaid (1989, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney classic holds up well amd offers good characters, strong animation, good songs, and penty of fun. 7.5/10
True Lies (1994, James Cameron) This Action Comedy is James Cameron's most underrated film. Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jamie Lee Curtis, and Tom Arnold are wonderful in their roles and Bill Paxton has a small but hilarious part. The action kicks ass and the film is just tons of fun overall. 9/10
Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) Although Stanley Kubrick disowned this one, it's a wonderfully made epic with a great score, a fantastic ensemble cast, excellent production values, and a great story. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - True Lies BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Ustinov (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Russell Metty (Spartacus) BEST SCORE - Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT - James Cameron, Claude Zidi, Simon Michaël, and Didier Kaminka (True Lies) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Spartacus) Frailty - 8/10 A Simple Plan - 7.5/10 Identity - 8/10 Con Air - 8/10 Snake Eyes - 6.5/10 Anger Management - 5.5/10 Doubt - 7/10 3:10 to Yuma - 8/10 Logan - 8/10 too bad you didn't like it more. I agree they took the swearing to far and the part with the children talking care of Logan towards thend was a bit dull but the movie is just wonderfully intense and well made imo and I liked the themes about aging and regret and a handful of scenes were just fantastic. The Little Mermaid - 7/10 True Lies - 8/10 Immensely entertaining and my favorite performance from Arnold. Bill Paxton is hilarious. Spartacus - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2017 3:40:39 GMT
Yours:
Split - Glad you liked it. I liked it a lot and even more in retrospect. McAvoy is indeed great. 8/10
Logan - saw it today, I rated it higher than you but it seems we agree on some points.
Crazy, Stupid, Love. - I've seen it three times and had a ton of fun with it each time. 8/10
Never Say Never Again - a poor remake of one of the best Bond films. Connery is very good though and it has its moments. 6/10
Noah - saw it last year and enjoyed it. Well made and acted. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Frailty (2001, Bill Paxton) A man confesses to an FBI agent his family's story of how his father's visions lead to a series of murders to destroy "demons". The score is terrific and really sets the dark tone from the start. The film is well acted by all and I really got into the story, which I thought was a great concept that was very well executed of screen. There are some nice twists along the way and overall I'd call this an underseen gem. 8/10
A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) When three men come across millions of dollars in the woods they make a plan to keep it for themselves without getting caught, but the plan falls apart. Bill Paxton is very good in the lead role and Billy Bob Thornton is even better in his role. I liked the score and the story kept me engaged and went to some very interesting places. It's really intense in parts and on the whole I liked this one a lot. 8/10
Identity (2003, James Mangold) This one is about 10 strangers that are stranded at a motel during a rain storm, when they discover they're being killed off one by one. From the very start the film introduces its characters (played by a strong ensemble) quickly but effeciently and moves at a good pace for its whole 90 minute running time. It's intense, thrilling, and there are some brilliant twists along the way. 8/10
Con Air (1997, Simon West) A Newly paroled ex-con finds himself trapped in a prisoner transport plane when the convicts seize control. The film doesn't have the most realistic plot, but it neve takes itself too seriously so I had a lot of fun with it. The cast is great, with Nicolas Cage and John Malkovich being the standouts. It's got a good soundtrack and lots of cool action scenes. Fun stuff. 7.5/10
Snake Eyes (1998, Brian De Palma) A shady police detective finds himself in the middle of a murder conspiracy at a boxing match in Atlantic City. The film begins with a brilliant opening that is made to look like one 14 minute long take. Nicolas Cage is awesome in the lead role and the film is mostly entertaining, but the have the big reveal far too early in the movie which kills a loy of the tension. It's not bad though. 6.5/10
Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) A businessman is wrongly sentenced to an anger management program where he meets an agressive instructor. Adam Sandler is fine here, but it's Jack Nicholson who runs the show in this one. He's hilarious here and the film itself is surprisingly funny. What lets it down is that it gets a bit too stupid in parts for my liking and I didn't care for the last act. Still better than I expected though. 6.5/10
Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) In this one, a Catholic school principal questions the relationship between a priest and a troubled young boy. I found the story very interesting and the main performances are terrific. 7.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) A rancher agrees to hold a captured outlaw who's awaiting a train to go to court. The film is well made, with good costumes, sets, cinematography, and music and the cast is very good. Good Western right here. 7.5/10
Logan (2017, James Mangold) In this third Wolverine film, director James Mangold gets a second stab at the character and this outing is much better than his first. It's not without its problems though. I felt they tried a bit too hard to make it edgy with all the swearing and the pacing was a bit off at times. Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart both probably give their best performances as their characters though and there were some good action scenes and the story was solid. It's good, but a bit disappointing. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Little Mermaid (1989, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney classic holds up well amd offers good characters, strong animation, good songs, and penty of fun. 7.5/10
True Lies (1994, James Cameron) This Action Comedy is James Cameron's most underrated film. Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jamie Lee Curtis, and Tom Arnold are wonderful in their roles and Bill Paxton has a small but hilarious part. The action kicks ass and the film is just tons of fun overall. 9/10
Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) Although Stanley Kubrick disowned this one, it's a wonderfully made epic with a great score, a fantastic ensemble cast, excellent production values, and a great story. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - True Lies BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Ustinov (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Russell Metty (Spartacus) BEST SCORE - Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT - James Cameron, Claude Zidi, Simon Michaël, and Didier Kaminka (True Lies) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Spartacus) Frailty (2001, Bill Paxton)not seen since it came out, not sure how id feel about it now but at the time i ave it a 6/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) 7/10 Identity (2003, James Mangold) 6/10 Con Air (1997, Simon West) 5/10 Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) 6/10 Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley)7/10 sort of film i enjoy once and dont have to see it again, I can imagine accidentally catching it on tv and seeing it through again though. Logan (2017, James Mangold) yup, you saw my thoughts True Lies (1994, James Cameron) been waiting for a blu ray of this to rewatch it, one of Camerons best 7.5/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2017 3:47:50 GMT
YOURS Split - see below Logan - see below Black or White - 5.5/10 Crazy. Stupid. Love - 7/10 Noah - 7/10 The Final Girls - 6/10 MINE The Black Dahlia (2006 Brian DePalma) - 4/10 DePalma's worst movie and it can help with insomnia LOL. A cuople of the performances are terrible. Casualties of War (1989 Brian DePalma) - 7/10 It takes a bit to get into but once the story starts it bcomes quite powerful The Invention of Lying (2009 Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) - 4.5/10 What starts out as a very interesting idea goes in a religious direction that I thought was lazy and boring. Logan (2017 James Mangold) - 8/10 Intense, emotional and very well made. Wonderfully brutal with a fantastic final scene.The violence feels very real in this film and I also loved the dreamlike feel of many parts. Split (2017 M. Night Syamalan) - 8.5/10 Great stuff that hit me on a deeply personal level. Perfect return to form for M. Night Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016 David Yates) - 7.5/10 This is a fun creative and magical film but I wasn't thrilled with the ending, especially a specific cameo. David Yates best film. Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut (2005 Ridley Scott) - 8/10 Orlando Bloom is a bit wooden but the supporting cast is terrifica nd it is a technical marvel with an engaging story. Coherence (2013 James Ward Byrkit) - 6.5/10 This is an interesting mind bender that doesn't work as a full length movie and ends on an anti-climactic note. It was like trying to stretch a Twilight Zone episode into a feature length film and it just doesn't quite work. Postcards from the Edge (1990 Mike Nichols) - 5/10 One of Mike Nichols's worst films that is just poorly made and directed. Streep did not deserve a nomination for this movie. Shirley McLaine is very good though. Ghost (1990 Jerry Zucker) - 8/10 Wonderfully original and very well made. It balances the comedy and drama exceptionally well and is one of the best love stories ever made imo. It also has a handful of moments that are absolutely bone-chilling and some of the acting is hyper realistic. A Simple Plan (1998 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 Engaging story with interesting characters and effective themes. Raimi shows an incrediable amount of restraint here. American Pastoral (2016 Ewan McGregor) - 5/10 This movie is just all over the place but it does have some excellent performances. I was especially surprised by Dakota Fanning's powerful work. We Think the World of You (1988 Colin Gregg) - 7/10 This is a English movie about a man who becomes attached to his ex lover's dog while his lover is in prison. It is a heartwarming story that has excellent performances. Gary Oldman has a memorable supporting part as the imprisoned lover. Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Split BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (Split) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPORTING ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kingdom of Heaven BEST SCORE - Casualties of War The Black Dahlia (2006 Brian DePalma) - In my bottom 10 films of all time, did you not finish it or forget to rate it? 1/10 The Invention of Lying (2009 Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) - 5/10 agreed Logan (2017 James Mangold) - 6-6.5/10. I didnt feel anything Split (2017 M. Night Syamalan) - 7/10 yup Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016 David Yates) - could not finish, i found the first half hour really really bad. Coherence (2013 James Ward Byrkit) - 6/10. Postcards from the Edge (1990 Mike Nichols) - 5.5/10. Ghost (1990 Jerry Zucker) - not seen in a long time 6.5/10 A Simple Plan (1998 Sam Raimi) - 7/10 American Pastoral (2016 Ewan McGregor) - 6.5/10 i cant disagree with your assessment but i liked it a little more
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 5, 2017 3:52:20 GMT
YOURS Split - see below Logan - see below Black or White - 5.5/10 Crazy. Stupid. Love - 7/10 Noah - 7/10 The Final Girls - 6/10 MINE The Black Dahlia (2006 Brian DePalma) - 4/10 DePalma's worst movie and it can help with insomnia LOL. A cuople of the performances are terrible. Casualties of War (1989 Brian DePalma) - 7/10 It takes a bit to get into but once the story starts it bcomes quite powerful The Invention of Lying (2009 Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) - 4.5/10 What starts out as a very interesting idea goes in a religious direction that I thought was lazy and boring. Logan (2017 James Mangold) - 8/10 Intense, emotional and very well made. Wonderfully brutal with a fantastic final scene.The violence feels very real in this film and I also loved the dreamlike feel of many parts. Split (2017 M. Night Syamalan) - 8.5/10 Great stuff that hit me on a deeply personal level. Perfect return to form for M. Night Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016 David Yates) - 7.5/10 This is a fun creative and magical film but I wasn't thrilled with the ending, especially a specific cameo. David Yates best film. Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut (2005 Ridley Scott) - 8/10 Orlando Bloom is a bit wooden but the supporting cast is terrifica nd it is a technical marvel with an engaging story. Coherence (2013 James Ward Byrkit) - 6.5/10 This is an interesting mind bender that doesn't work as a full length movie and ends on an anti-climactic note. It was like trying to stretch a Twilight Zone episode into a feature length film and it just doesn't quite work. Postcards from the Edge (1990 Mike Nichols) - 5/10 One of Mike Nichols's worst films that is just poorly made and directed. Streep did not deserve a nomination for this movie. Shirley McLaine is very good though. Ghost (1990 Jerry Zucker) - 8/10 Wonderfully original and very well made. It balances the comedy and drama exceptionally well and is one of the best love stories ever made imo. It also has a handful of moments that are absolutely bone-chilling and some of the acting is hyper realistic. A Simple Plan (1998 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 Engaging story with interesting characters and effective themes. Raimi shows an incrediable amount of restraint here. American Pastoral (2016 Ewan McGregor) - 5/10 This movie is just all over the place but it does have some excellent performances. I was especially surprised by Dakota Fanning's powerful work. We Think the World of You (1988 Colin Gregg) - 7/10 This is a English movie about a man who becomes attached to his ex lover's dog while his lover is in prison. It is a heartwarming story that has excellent performances. Gary Oldman has a memorable supporting part as the imprisoned lover. Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Split BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (Split) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPORTING ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kingdom of Heaven BEST SCORE - Casualties of War Casualties of War - powerful indeed, with strong performances, and a beautiful score from Morricone (glad to see he was your choice for best score). 7.5/10 The Invention of Lying - It's in need of a rewatch, but I liked it. Not sure if I still would or what I would rate it though. Logan - you saw my thoughts. I liked it, but I was hoping for more. 7/10 Split - damn good stuff. McAvoy will be tough to beat for Best Actor this year. 8/10 A Simple Plan - you saw my thoughts. Basically tied with the first two Evil Dead films as Raimi's best from what I've seen. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 5, 2017 3:56:13 GMT
Frailty - 8/10 A Simple Plan - 7.5/10 Identity - 8/10 Con Air - 8/10 Snake Eyes - 6.5/10 Anger Management - 5.5/10 Doubt - 7/10 3:10 to Yuma - 8/10 Logan - 8/10 too bad you didn't like it more. I agree they took the swearing to far and the part with the children talking care of Logan towards thend was a bit dull but the movie is just wonderfully intense and well made imo and I liked the themes about aging and regret and a handful of scenes were just fantastic. The Little Mermaid - 7/10 True Lies - 8/10 Immensely entertaining and my favorite performance from Arnold. Bill Paxton is hilarious. Spartacus - 9/10 We're not too far off on any of these. I'm glad you find Paxton hilarious in True Lies. "Ass like a ten year old boy." Ha Ha
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 5, 2017 3:59:23 GMT
I had a bad week. A few 5s and one 6 is my highpoint this wek. All first time views.
The Encounter: Paradise Lost (2012) - 1/10 I really did not want to finish this one. Its really, really bad.
Trainwreck (2015) - 2/10 A comedy with no laughs.
Getaway (2013) - 2/10
Heart of Dixie (1989) - 3/10
Wide Awake (1998) - 3/10
Sound of My Voice (2011) - 4/10
The Change-Up (2011) - 6/10
Sniper: Reloaded (2011) - 4/10
Instinct (1999) - 5/10
Hope Bridge (2015) - 3/10
Doomsday Prophecy (2011) - 1/10
The Return of Swamp Thing (1989) - 5/10
The Choppers (1961) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 5, 2017 3:59:31 GMT
Frailty (2001, Bill Paxton)not seen since it came out, not sure how id feel about it now but at the time i ave it a 6/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) 7/10 Identity (2003, James Mangold) 6/10 Con Air (1997, Simon West) 5/10 Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) 6/10 Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley)7/10 sort of film i enjoy once and dont have to see it again, I can imagine accidentally catching it on tv and seeing it through again though. Logan (2017, James Mangold) yup, you saw my thoughts True Lies (1994, James Cameron) been waiting for a blu ray of this to rewatch it, one of Camerons best 7.5/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) 6/10 Maybe a rewatch for Frailty? I'm glad you like A Simple Plan. You don't seem to be much of a Raimi fan outside of Evil Dead. Too bad you don't like Identity more. It's my favorite from Mangold now. I agree True Lies is one of Cameron's best. Third for me behind Aliens and The Terminator. Are you still planning to rewatch Spartacus? I remember you saying that once.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 5, 2017 4:01:51 GMT
I had a bad week. A few 5s and one 6 is my highpoint this week. All first time views. The Encounter: Paradise Lost (2012) - 1/10 I really did not want to finish this one. Its really, really bad. Trainwreck (2015) - 2/10 A comedy with no laughs. Getaway (2013) - 2/10 Heart of Dixie (1989) - 3/10 Wide Awake (1998) - 3/10 Sound of My Voice (2011) - 4/10 The Change-Up (2011) - 6/10 Sniper: Reloaded (2011) - 4/10 Instinct (1999) - 5/10 Hope Bridge (2015) - 3/10 Doomsday Prophecy (2011) - 1/10 The Return of Swamp Thing (1989) - 5/10 The Choppers (1961) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2017 4:04:16 GMT
Frailty (2001, Bill Paxton)not seen since it came out, not sure how id feel about it now but at the time i ave it a 6/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) 7/10 Identity (2003, James Mangold) 6/10 Con Air (1997, Simon West) 5/10 Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) 6/10 Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley)7/10 sort of film i enjoy once and dont have to see it again, I can imagine accidentally catching it on tv and seeing it through again though. Logan (2017, James Mangold) yup, you saw my thoughts True Lies (1994, James Cameron) been waiting for a blu ray of this to rewatch it, one of Camerons best 7.5/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) 6/10 Maybe a rewatch for Frailty? I'm glad you like A Simple Plan. You don't seem to be much of a Raimi fan outside of Evil Dead. Too bad you don't like Identity more. It's my favorite from Mangold now. I agree True Lies is one of Cameron's best. Third for me behind Aliens and The Terminator. Are you still planning to rewatch Spartacus? I remember you saying that once. Mangold 1. Copland 7.5 2. Logan 6-6.5 3. Identity 6 (this might be a little generous) 4. Knight and Day 5.5 5. The Wolverine 5.5 6. Walk the Line 5 Sam Raimi 1. Evil Dead II 8/10 2. The Evil Dead 7.5/10 3. Army of Darkness 7.5/10 4. A Simple Plan 7/10 5. Drag me to Hell 6.5/10 6. Darkman 6/10 7. Oz the Great and Powerful 6/10 8. The Gift 5.5/10 9. Spiderman 4/10 10. The Quick and the Dead 4/10 11. Crimewave 3.5/10 12. Spiderman 2 3/10 13. Spiderman 3 3/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 5, 2017 4:10:29 GMT
Frailty - 8/10 A Simple Plan - 7.5/10 Identity - 8/10 Con Air - 8/10 Snake Eyes - 6.5/10 Anger Management - 5.5/10 Doubt - 7/10 3:10 to Yuma - 8/10 Logan - 8/10 too bad you didn't like it more. I agree they took the swearing to far and the part with the children talking care of Logan towards thend was a bit dull but the movie is just wonderfully intense and well made imo and I liked the themes about aging and regret and a handful of scenes were just fantastic. The Little Mermaid - 7/10 True Lies - 8/10 Immensely entertaining and my favorite performance from Arnold. Bill Paxton is hilarious. Spartacus - 9/10 We're not too far off on any of these. I'm glad you find Paxton hilarious in True Lies. "Ass like a ten year old boy." Ha Ha I quote Bill Paxton lines from that movie more than a should. "And a pair of titties that makes you want to get down on your knees and beg for buttermilk" LOL I also love the scene with the truth drug. Anger Management is a masterpiece compared to most of his films since and Nicholson is entertaing as hell. Stupid story and unlikeable characters are what kill it for me. The scene when the little girl goes ballistic on the reevers in the beginning is one of the great scenes in comic book movies and the scene in the hotwl is one of the great scenes in film period imo.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 5, 2017 4:16:24 GMT
Maybe a rewatch for Frailty? I'm glad you like A Simple Plan. You don't seem to be much of a Raimi fan outside of Evil Dead. Too bad you don't like Identity more. It's my favorite from Mangold now. I agree True Lies is one of Cameron's best. Third for me behind Aliens and The Terminator. Are you still planning to rewatch Spartacus? I remember you saying that once. Mangold 1. Copland 7.5 2. Logan 6-6.5 3. Identity 6 (this might be a little generous) 4. Knight and Day 5.5 5. The Wolverine 5.5 6. Walk the Line 5 Sam Raimi 1. Evil Dead II 8/10 2. The Evil Dead 7.5/10 3. Army of Darkness 7.5/10 4. A Simple Plan 7/10 5. Drag me to Hell 6.5/10 6. Darkman 6/10 7. Oz the Great and Powerful 6/10 8. The Gift 5.5/10 9. Spiderman 4/10 10. The Quick and the Dead 4/10 11. Crimewave 3.5/10 12. Spiderman 2 3/10 13. Spiderman 3 3/10 1. Spider-Man 2 - 8/10 2. Spider-Man - 8/10 3. Evil Dead II - 7.5/10 4. A Simple Plan - 7.5/10 5. Army of Darkness - 7/10 6. The Evil Dead - 7/10 7. Darkman - 6.5/10 8. Spider-Man 3 - 6.5/10 9. The Gift - 6/10 10. The Quick and the Dead - 6/10 11. Drag Me to Hell - 5.5/10 Fantastic ending though 12. Oz: The Great and Powerful - 5.5/10 13. For Love of the Game - 5.5/10 14. Crimewave - 3.5/10 1. Identity - 8/10 2. Cop Land - 8/10 3. 3:10 to Yuma - 8/10 4. Logan - 8/10 5. Walk the Line - 7.5/10 6. Heavy - 7/10 7. Girl, Interrupted - 7/10 8. Kate & Leopold - 6.5/10 9. The Wolverine - 6/10 10. Knight & Day - 5/10 These two directors were right next to eachother on my list of director rankings.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2017 4:41:52 GMT
I had a bad week. A few 5s and one 6 is my highpoint this wek. All first time views. The Encounter: Paradise Lost (2012) - 1/10 I really did not want to finish this one. Its really, really bad. Trainwreck (2015) - 2/10 A comedy with no laughs. Getaway (2013) - 2/10 Heart of Dixie (1989) - 3/10 Wide Awake (1998) - 3/10 Sound of My Voice (2011) - 4/10 The Change-Up (2011) - 6/10 Sniper: Reloaded (2011) - 4/10 Instinct (1999) - 5/10 Hope Bridge (2015) - 3/10 Doomsday Prophecy (2011) - 1/10 The Return of Swamp Thing (1989) - 5/10 The Choppers (1961) - 5/10 Trainwreck (2015) - 4/10 i had a couple of laughs but not great Sound of My Voice (2011) - 7/10 The Change-Up (2011) - could not finish The Return of Swamp Thing (1989) - 3/10 neither of these are good
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Mar 5, 2017 5:23:41 GMT
Films: Guaraní - 10/10 The Misfits - 8/10 Arrival - 8/10 Logan - 6/10
TV: The Cowboy and the Frenchman - 10/10 Hotel Room - 7/10
Internet Videos: Rabbits - 7/10
Repeat Viewing: Dune - 9/10 More episodes of Twin Peaks
Best Picture: GUARANI Best Actor: EMILIO BARRETO, Guarani Best Actress: JAZMIN BOGARIN, Guarani Best Supporting Actor: KENNETH MCMILLAN, Dune Best Supporting Actress: THELMA RITTER, The Misfits Best Ensemble: The Cast of DUNE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2017 6:01:08 GMT
Films: Guaraní - 10/10 The Misfits - 8/10 Arrival - 8/10 Logan - 6/10 TV: The Cowboy and the Frenchman - 10/10 Hotel Room - 7/10 Internet Videos: Rabbits - 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Dune - 9/10 More episodes of Twin Peaks Best Picture: GUARANI Best Actor: EMILIO BARRETO, Guarani Best Actress: JAZMIN BOGARIN, Guarani Best Supporting Actor: KENNETH MCMILLAN, Dune Best Supporting Actress: THELMA RITTER, The Misfits Best Ensemble: The Cast of DUNE The Misfits - been too long but I liked it Arrival - 6/10 Logan - 6/10 Dune - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 5, 2017 6:41:23 GMT
I quote Bill Paxton lines from that movie more than a should. "And a pair of titties that makes you want to get down on your knees and beg for buttermilk" LOL I also love the scene with the truth drug. Anger Management is a masterpiece compared to most of his films since and Nicholson is entertaing as hell. Stupid story and unlikeable characters are what kill it for me. The scene when the little girl goes ballistic on the reevers in the beginning is one of the great scenes in comic book movies and the scene in the hotwl is one of the great scenes in film period imo. Apparently that line you quoted wasn't in the script. Cameron told Paxton to come up with something to make the scene funnier and that's what he came up with. Anger Management was surprisingly entertaining, but yeah the stupidity of some parts brought it down for me. Logan definitely had some great scenes.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 5, 2017 6:47:43 GMT
Mangold 1. Copland 7.5 2. Logan 6-6.5 3. Identity 6 (this might be a little generous) 4. Knight and Day 5.5 5. The Wolverine 5.5 6. Walk the Line 5 Sam Raimi 1. Evil Dead II 8/10 2. The Evil Dead 7.5/10 3. Army of Darkness 7.5/10 4. A Simple Plan 7/10 5. Drag me to Hell 6.5/10 6. Darkman 6/10 7. Oz the Great and Powerful 6/10 8. The Gift 5.5/10 9. Spiderman 4/10 10. The Quick and the Dead 4/10 11. Crimewave 3.5/10 12. Spiderman 2 3/10 13. Spiderman 3 3/10 1. Spider-Man 2 - 8/10 2. Spider-Man - 8/10 3. Evil Dead II - 7.5/10 4. A Simple Plan - 7.5/10 5. Army of Darkness - 7/10 6. The Evil Dead - 7/10 7. Darkman - 6.5/10 8. Spider-Man 3 - 6.5/10 9. The Gift - 6/10 10. The Quick and the Dead - 6/10 11. Drag Me to Hell - 5.5/10 Fantastic ending though 12. Oz: The Great and Powerful - 5.5/10 13. For Love of the Game - 5.5/10 14. Crimewave - 3.5/10 1. Identity - 8/10 2. Cop Land - 8/10 3. 3:10 to Yuma - 8/10 4. Logan - 8/10 5. Walk the Line - 7.5/10 6. Heavy - 7/10 7. Girl, Interrupted - 7/10 8. Kate & Leopold - 6.5/10 9. The Wolverine - 6/10 10. Knight & Day - 5/10 These two directors were right next to eachother on my list of director rankings. Mangold: 1. Identity 8/10 2. 3:10 to Yuma 7.5/10 3. Walk the Line 7.5/10 4. Knight and Day 7/10 5. Logan 7/10 6. Cop Land 7/10 7. The Wolverine 6/10 Raimi (the Spider-Man's need a rewatch before I can properly rank and rate them with the others): 1. Evil Dead II 8/10 2. The Evil Dead 8/10 3. A Simple Plan 8/10 4. Army of Darkness 7/10 5. The Quick and the Dead 6/10
|
|