|
Post by theredcrosseknight on Feb 21, 2017 8:53:45 GMT
Not mentioned yet is a lesser known Soviet film about WWII called The Ascent. It's a powerful movie that I recommend quite often to those with more open tastes, and is one of those movies that has stuck with me for a long time and I will never forget. I would consider it one of the greatest war films ever made. letterboxd.com/film/the-ascent/Another that I wouldn't rank quite as highly, but is still quite good, is the Polish film Man of Marble, about how a bricklayer was held up as a hero of the people in the 1950s. letterboxd.com/film/man-of-marble/
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Feb 21, 2017 20:07:25 GMT
1. Annie Hall 2. The Last Wave 3. 3 Women 4. A Special Day 5. Saturday Night Fever 6. Slap Shot 7. Pumping Iron 8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 9. The Kentucky Fried Movie 10. Semi-Tough 11. The Goodbye Girl
|
|
|
Post by Spock on Feb 22, 2017 4:38:15 GMT
You forgot The Deep and Exorcist II: the Heretic! The Deep was pretty good. I have it on DVD somewhere... E2 was awful.
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 22, 2017 13:49:00 GMT
You forgot The Deep and Exorcist II: the Heretic! The Deep was pretty good. I have it on DVD somewhere... E2 was awful. E3 was better eh?
|
|
|
Post by Spock on Feb 22, 2017 15:31:54 GMT
The Deep was pretty good. I have it on DVD somewhere... E2 was awful. E3 was better eh? The only Exorcist movie I've seen was E2. I've seen bits of the first one while channel surfing.
|
|
|
Post by airborne3502 on Feb 22, 2017 17:15:15 GMT
The best part of The Deep:
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 22, 2017 20:31:20 GMT
1. Annie Hall 2. The Goodbye Girl 3. Capricorn One 4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 5. Oh, God! 6. Sorcerer 7. The Gauntlet 8. Star Wars 9. Slap Shot 10. Smokey and the Bandit 11. Julia 12. Fun with Dick and Jane 13. The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training 14. A Bridge Too Far 15. The Spy Who Loved Me 16. Saturday Night Fever 17. The Kentucky Fried Movie 18. The Late Show 19. Twilight's Last Gleaming 20. The Deep
HM: Equus, It Happened One Christmas, Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (loved it as a kid anyway)
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 22, 2017 21:08:01 GMT
1. Annie Hall 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. The Goodbye Girl 4. Capricorn One 5. The Gauntlet 6. Oh God! 7. Fun with Dick and Jane 8. Slap Shot 9. The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training 10. The Spy Who Loved Me 11. Saturday Night Fever 12. The Deep 13. Kentucky Fried Movie 14. Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (loved it as a kid anyway) Haven't seen Eye of the Tiger in a long time
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 23, 2017 15:54:34 GMT
Alpha order:
Annie Hall / Woody Allen Black Sunday / John Frankenheimer Close Encounters Of The Third Kind / Steven Spielberg Equus / Sidney Lumet The Goodbye Girl / Herbert Ross The Late Show / Robert Benton Looking For Mr. Goodbar / Richard Brooks Star Wars / George Lucas Stroszek / Werner Herzog
|
|
tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on Feb 28, 2017 3:50:59 GMT
Top 10:
10. Dracula's Dog 09. The Hobbit 08. The Rescuers 07. High Anxiety 06. The Many Adventures Of Winnie The Pooh 05. Terror Of Frankenstein 04. Stroszek 03. Star Wars 02. The Spy Who Loved Me 01. Count Dracula
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 1, 2017 5:19:10 GMT
1. Star Wars 2. The Spy Who Loved Me 3. Roots 4. The Kentucky Fried Movie 5. Saturday Night Fever 6. The Gauntlet 7. Halloween with the New Addams Family 8. Black Sunday 9. The Hills Have Eyes 10. Short Eyes 11. The Chicken Chronicles 12. Slap Shot 13. Smokey and the Bandit 14. The Hazing 15. Plunge Into Darkness 16. High Anxiety 17. Snowbeast 18. Audrey Rose 19. The Death of Richie 20. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 21. False Face 22. A Sensitive, Passionate Man 23. Rolling Thunder 24. The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training 25. Desperate Living
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Apr 9, 2017 4:52:31 GMT
Top 10: 10. Dracula's Dog 09. The Hobbit 08. The Rescuers 07. High Anxiety 06. The Many Adventures Of Winnie The Pooh 05. Terror Of Frankenstein 04. Stroszek 03. Star Wars 02. The Spy Who Loved Me 01. Count Dracula Oh i remember Dracula's Dog
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Apr 26, 2017 17:20:52 GMT
Star Wars Smokey and the Bandit The Spy Who Loved Me Sorcerer Close Encounters of the Third Kind Annie Hall Saturday Night Fever Slap Shot Cross of Iron High Anxiety The Deep Tentacles One On One Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo Rabid Islands in the Stream Oh, God Airport '77 Audrey Rose Fun With Dick and Jane The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training For the Love of Benji The Goodbye Girl The Late Show The Last Dinosaur
|
|
|
Post by President Ackbar™ on Apr 26, 2017 17:31:10 GMT
Since the year is now 40 years old, what are your top movies of that year? My top 25: 1. Star Wars. 2. Close Encounters of The Third Kind. 3. Annie Hall. 4. Suspiria. 5. The Spy Who loved Me. 6. The Kentucky Fried Movie. 7. Capricorn One. 8. The Rescuers. 9. Wizards. 10. Eraserhead. 11. Saturday Night Fever. 12. A Bridge Too Far. 13. The Hobbit. 14. The Hills Have Eyes. 15. The Gauntlet. 16. Rabid. 17. Shock Waves. 18. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh. 19. Race for your Life Charlie Brown. 20. Smokey and the Bandit. 21. Sorcerer. 22. Pete's Dragon. 23. High Anxiety. 24. Martin. 25. Audrey Rose. HMs: Jabberwocky. Pumping Iron. The Sentinel. Sinbad and the Eye of The Tiger. Cross of Iron. Airport 77. The Duelists. Guilty pleasures: The Incredible Melting Man. Jungle Holocaust aka Last Cannibal World. Nailed it!
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 22, 2017 18:00:51 GMT
I have seen 34 titles released this year: Top 10: 01 - The Rescuers 02 - Suspiria 03 - Star Wars 04 - The Spy Who Loved Me 05 - The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 06 - Blue Sunshine 07 - The Deep 08 - Rituals aka The Creeper 09 - Capricorn One 10 - Wizards
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 22, 2017 19:16:59 GMT
Top 10: 01 - The Rescuers 02 - Suspiria 03 - Star Wars 04 - The Spy Who Loved Me 05 - The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 06 - Blue Sunshine 07 - The Deep 08 - Rituals aka The Creeper 09 - Capricorn One 10 - Wizards I know you're Lonestarr_Winnebago/Adimiral_Pointdexter/PVC_Marine _Corps/Scott_Sinclair. Now you're pretending to be a guy from Norway? Lol you're one of the most delusional, annoying, pathetic, dumb fuck losers I've ever encountered online. You should have died at birth.
|
|
Stuart "2-D" Pot
Sophomore
Guess who's back?
@startrekkie1202
Posts: 315
Likes: 71
|
Post by Stuart "2-D" Pot on Jun 7, 2017 11:48:11 GMT
Star Wars of course
|
|