|
Post by Rufus-T on Jan 1, 2018 0:30:57 GMT
The folding of IMDb message board has put a damper on my movie viewing for awhile. Other than films from 2016 which I saw mostly in January and February or films from this year which I saw mostly in the last 2 months, I saw only 2 other films. Both are very good movies:
Murder on the Orient Express (1974) - I also saw the 2017 version. I like the the 1974 version much more. This Gun for Hire (1942)
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 1, 2018 0:40:01 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 1, 2018 0:45:20 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 1, 2018 0:47:06 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 1, 2018 0:50:16 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 1, 2018 5:06:40 GMT
Of my 170 first viewings, 79 were released prior to 1980 (a handful that I had not seen for years and years and had little to no memory of I counted as first viewing). Here is a Top 20 in order seen.
La Nuit Américaine (Day For Night) / François Truffaut (1973) Drums Along The Mohawk / John Ford (1939) The Invisible Man / James Whale (1933) Something Wild / Jack Garfein (1961) The Three Musketeers / Richard Lester (1973) Bringing Up Baby / Howard Hawks (1938) To Have And Have Not / Howard Hawks (1944) Holiday / George Cukor (1938) She Done Him Wrong / Lowell Sherman (1933) Miyamoto Musashi (Samurai I) / Hiroshi Inagaki (1954) Morning Glory / Lowell Sherman (1933) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Director’s Cut) (1977) Wuthering Heights / William Wyler (1939) Madame Curie / Mervyn LeRoy (1943) Tiempo De Morir (Time To Die) / Arturo Ripstein (1966) The Vikings / Richard Fleischer (1958) Sergeant York / Howard Hawks (1941) Young And Innocent / Alfred Hitchcock (1937) The Cameraman / Edward Sedgwick (1928) Baby Face Nelson / Don Siegel (1957)
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 1, 2018 8:16:02 GMT
I shall also use 1979 as the cut-off date and post a top twenty.
- High and Low (1963) Akira Kurosawa
- Belle de Jour (1967) Luis Bunuel
- The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (1959) Masaki Kobayashi
- Rio Bravo (1959) Howard Hawks
- Wild Boys of the Road (1933) William A. Wellman
- Eraserhead (1977) David Lynch
- Anatomy of a Murder (1959) Otto Preminger
- Pierrot le Fou (1965) Jean-Luc Godard
- Faust (1926) F.W. Murnau
- Pocket Money (1976) Francois Truffaut
- Viridiana (1961) Luis Bunuel
- Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962) Sidney Lumet
- Champagne for Caesar (1950) Richard Whorf
- Dersu Uzala (1975) Akira Kurosawa
- A Raisin in the Sun (1961) Daniel Petrie
- Slaughterhouse-Five (1972) George Roy Hill
- A Special Day (1977) Ettore Scola
- Stars in My Crown (1950) Jacques Turner
- Overlord (1975) Stuart Cooper
- Queen Christina (1933) Rouben Mamoulian
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Jan 1, 2018 9:29:32 GMT
Finally saw
the Cat and the Canary 1929 (been a long time coming)
The Sea Wolf (1940s and Bronson version)
Scarlett Street
The Killing
Witchcraft (1964)
Point Blank (1967)
Pick Up (1951) (very amusing)
Murphy's Law (1986)
Blue Blood (1974)
The Last of Sheila
The Man Who Haunted Himself (1970) Brilliant!!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 1, 2018 12:14:40 GMT
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 1, 2018 14:55:49 GMT
A Matter of Life and Death (1946) No Exit (1954) Paper Moon (1973) Hud (1963) Viktor and Viktoria (1933) North West Frontier (1959) Peeping Tom (1960) La Notte (1971) The Killers (1946) Bend of the River (1952) Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) The Battle of Algiers (1966) The Rules of the Game (1939) Paris Frills (1945) Le Trou (1960) Last Year at Marienbad (1961) The Spiral Staircase (1946) Giant (1956) The Wrong Man (1956) The 39 Steps (1935) Houseboat (1958) Singin' in the Rain (1952)
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 1, 2018 15:00:31 GMT
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 1, 2018 15:51:45 GMT
Aguirre, Wrath of God
Anatomy of a Murder
Barry Lyndon
Hombre
|
|
|
Post by kijii on Jan 1, 2018 16:43:47 GMT
Along Came Jones (1945) A humorous satire on Westerns - more subtle than madcap.
Ironically, Gary Cooper would go on to make MANY more westerns, including his Oscar-winning role in High Noon (1952).
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jan 3, 2018 6:23:33 GMT
I mostly watched shorts during 2017 and I enjoyed 90% of them. I don't think I have any favourites. I also watched some features and I think I enjoyed 90% of them as well. Again, I don't think I have any favourites. I was lucky that there were few films I disliked during 2017....
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Jan 5, 2018 5:33:31 GMT
SLITHER THE MECHANIC GET CARTER MR MAJESTYK THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS THE NICKEL RIDE BREAKOUT HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER GILDA
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jan 6, 2018 3:25:37 GMT
Casablanca (1942)
"Here's lookin' at you, kid."
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jan 7, 2018 14:45:41 GMT
A Gentleman at Heart (1942). A very funny comedy that I had never heqrd of, really pleased I discovered it.
|
|