|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 6, 2018 3:14:09 GMT
I feel like this should be a thing here... sans polls, just post rating/review/etc of your most recent viewing(s). New year, new thread, new bananas...
Bottle Rocket A- I casually binge Wes Anderson's catalogue as a New Year's thing... Owen Wilson is f'n genius in this movie. I think more ppl who don't normally check Wes out should try this one, it's such a relaxing & hilarious gem.
Stand By Me A+ Not completely sticking to Wes, I put off another SBM viewing for a while now... I still think the deer scene is surely my fav cinematic moment ever.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 6, 2018 3:43:12 GMT
On Wings of Eagles (2016)
A historical drama starring Joseph Fiennes as Eric Liddell (played by Ian Charleson in CHARIOTS OF FIRE) and his time spent as a missionary in 1930s China and later as the beacon of hope for the occupants a Japanese prison camp during World War Two.
Verdict: Its heart is in the right place. But it's a short film trying to tell what seems like a bigger story. 5/10.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2018 4:09:01 GMT
The Day After Tomorrow (2004) - after watching the storm in the east I felt like watching my favorite disaster film
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 7, 2018 4:33:30 GMT
The Grand Budapest Hotel A-
It's grown stronger for me because I'm less distracted by its technical & creative marvels, & more by the excellent characters & performances.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 7, 2018 7:05:36 GMT
Voodoo Posesion (2014) - 2/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 7, 2018 19:51:28 GMT
Baby Driver 10/10
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jan 7, 2018 22:56:08 GMT
Taxi Driver: 10/10. It gets better every time I watch it, but I never thought it'd end up at a 10.
Makes me want to update my Top 50 list...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 8, 2018 0:57:26 GMT
Lady Bird 5/10
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jan 8, 2018 14:46:24 GMT
The Happening - I should give it a 1/10 for the its horrible quality, but I'm giving it a 2/10. It gets an extra point for being hilarious and extremely entertaining to watch, even if it's not in the way Shyamalan intended.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 8, 2018 15:07:04 GMT
10 Cloverfield Lane. 8/10, I LOVED it.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 9, 2018 1:02:14 GMT
HP Order of the Phoenix B+
The Umbridge stuff gets less annoying with re-watches, though still. Looking back, I wish Fiennes had more screen time as Voldemort for the series.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 10, 2018 4:23:47 GMT
Rushmore A+
Wes' one & only hybrid of his own genre - Bottle Rocket was 'reality', Royal Tenenbaums & beyond were a bit alt-reality. Rushmore the school & students were Wes alt-reality creations amongst 'reality' like Miss Cross & his new school.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jan 10, 2018 5:09:07 GMT
Attack the Block: 8/10. I didn't expect to like this movie. It's a bit wobbly and uneven in the first 10 minutes, but after that it's a terrific alien adventure/comedy. I don't know how, but even though the main characters are criminals, they are all very likeable. The relationships feel genuine, the comedy is perfect. It's very dry humour and not everyone likes that, but I thought it was very good. It reminded me of Edgar Wright. Can't wait to watch it again soon and I'd definitely recommend it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 10, 2018 9:55:04 GMT
Arrival (2016) 8\10
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Jan 10, 2018 10:18:14 GMT
The Disaster Artist: 9/10- loved it
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 10, 2018 15:13:21 GMT
Theee Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
It's somewhere between a 8 and 9 but I'm going with a 9/10 for now. Excellent film.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jan 10, 2018 17:24:12 GMT
'Darkest Hour' 8/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 13, 2018 2:38:40 GMT
Moonrise Kingdom A
I've steadily grown more fonder each time... LOVE Bruce Willis, Frances, & Murray both delivering & giving the space for the kids to shine. I love the summer air of it, summer sounds, & all around playful nature of it. F'n great soundtrack also.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2018 2:39:57 GMT
Mother! 8/10.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2018 6:37:49 GMT
Lost City of Z 8/10. I highly recommend this. It seems like everyone has forgotten about it but damn was it great.
|
|