|
Post by deembastille on Jan 28, 2018 18:11:34 GMT
Saturday night fever. finally [thanks hulu]
meh. the dancing was good and the home life of Tony but his friends are twats. 8 for the dancing and wardrobe and his home life drama 4 for his shit friends. 1 for fran drescher whom i otherwise love.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2018 20:37:30 GMT
Good Time 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 31, 2018 4:36:05 GMT
Chinatown. Gets better with every rewatch.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 1, 2018 6:06:36 GMT
Boogie Nights
9/10 or 10/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 1, 2018 6:06:49 GMT
Black Hawk Down 7/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 1, 2018 17:35:59 GMT
Lilo & Stich A- Watched because Top Shelf Disney podcast had me curious. One of the bravest attempts at character writing I can think of for the family animated genre - teen & her kid sister living alone after parents' death, Lilo the kid on verge of being taken away because living conditions. Lots of fun like say Aladdin delivered. Alas, the film does seem to jump from the first 1/3rd to the last 3/3 without much of a middle. I feel like the Disney writers were laying down so much exposition (& to paint Stitch's transformation from devilish animal to fuzzy friend), they ran outta time other than finale act. I read Wikipedia plots on the dvd sequels & tv show... just more antics, doesn't seem to touch on much of the poignancy they built up for this film. Shame, that could've been solid. I could even see an ageing cast like Toy Story work for Lilo & Nani with Stitch.
|
|
Ban
Sophomore
@tepebenjamin
Posts: 423
Likes: 141
|
Post by Ban on Feb 1, 2018 18:32:18 GMT
Akira - 7.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 3, 2018 7:04:22 GMT
The Mission 7/10
Good movie with a powerful ending and a SUPERB score
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 4, 2018 1:34:30 GMT
Maze Runner 3 - 6/10
pretty cheesy and dramatic but done half decently. probably a good move to do it this way after the prevous sequel which was BOOOORRRRRIIIIINGNG
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 4, 2018 1:50:48 GMT
Wind River 8/10
|
|
|
Post by fartyfartsalot on Feb 4, 2018 4:21:44 GMT
The Florida Project - 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 4, 2018 7:26:38 GMT
Hard Candy - fascinating and intense Hard to watch. That film is disturbing.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 4, 2018 14:40:42 GMT
It Comes At Night, 8/10. A lot better than I expected after the backlash by a significant part of the audience when it came out. I went into this knowing that it wouldn't be a horror movie like the trailers said and I was pleasantly surprised by the great acting, cinematography and especially by the fantastic building of suspense.
|
|
|
Post by bluerisk on Feb 4, 2018 19:36:05 GMT
10 Cloverfield Lane. 8/10, I LOVED it. Lol...me too.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 5, 2018 9:15:23 GMT
Rosmary’s Baby.
Blew me away. An incredibly well crafted horror film with a fantastic script and it is genuinely scary. It maintained a sense of dread throughout and the last 45 minutes had my heart racing. The dream sequence halfway through of Satan raping Rosemary while the with coven is chanting might just be the most chilling thing I have ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Feb 5, 2018 17:55:51 GMT
The Cloverfield Paradox: 5/10. This score could change with a sequel or something to explain what the hell is going on, but it's a narrative mess.
I got really excited in a few scenes because I thought they were about to directly tie this one in with the other two. But they didn't and I'm just more confused. It makes me a little less excited for Overlord.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 5, 2018 18:11:59 GMT
The Cloverfield Paradox: 5/10. This score could change with a sequel or something to explain what the hell is going on, but it's a narrative mess. I got really excited in a few scenes because I thought they were about to directly tie this one in with the other two. But they didn't and I'm just more confused. It makes me a little less excited for Overlord. Im still really excited for Overlord and the franchise as a whole but yeah, what a disappointment this was. The sad thing is that it could’ve been really good.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Feb 5, 2018 18:25:21 GMT
The Cloverfield Paradox: 5/10. This score could change with a sequel or something to explain what the hell is going on, but it's a narrative mess. I got really excited in a few scenes because I thought they were about to directly tie this one in with the other two. But they didn't and I'm just more confused. It makes me a little less excited for Overlord. Im still really excited for Overlord and the franchise as a whole but yeah, what a disappointment this was. The sad thing is that it could’ve been really good. I think they really kind of diminished the impact of this franchise with all the multiple dimensions. There is no way of knowing now if any of these movies are connected or what impact one has on the other. I wish they just kept it all on one earth and one reality.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 6, 2018 3:55:01 GMT
Island in the Sky B+ A very good movie with some flaws for me. Being it's from that classic era of you know exactly it'll turn out a happy ending takes some oomph out of it. Everyone treating John Wayne's Dooley character like he's the 2nd coming is also kinda syrupy... as if the other 4 crew members were just cardboard cutouts. I guess it takes place during WWII because I'm not sure why else so many American planes would be the only ones doing flyover searches around the Labrador-Quebec border region of Canada. I'd have to suppose they were stationed nearby for daily coverage availability? Wayne nicely does not play his usual caricature shtick much here which is refreshing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 7, 2018 5:15:01 GMT
Attack the Block - 3/10. Wasn't a fan.
|
|