|
Post by politicidal on Sept 20, 2021 0:31:33 GMT
Witness for the Prosecution (1957). Repeat viewing. 7.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 20, 2021 12:31:41 GMT
Bloodmatch. 2/10. Might be my first Albert Pyun film.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Sept 21, 2021 23:47:57 GMT
Dune (2021) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 22, 2021 16:02:25 GMT
Bloodmatch. 2/10. Might be my first Albert Pyun film.First and final? Bloodmatch is not familiar to me, but I have seen my fair share of Pyun movies, and mostly they are often quite "impressive" visually speaking, but the story often turns into a very boring or bland approach, usually not long after, and I end up losing interest, only waiting for it to end. However, Cyborg (1989) with Van Damme is quite fun, for a action filled post-apocalyptic martial art release. And I think he also did a similar themed/styled early 90s movie, called Knights with Kathy Long and Lance Henriksen, might also be one with Kris Kristoferson as well. Not that terrible, but of course, that one, I have probably not seen, since the early 00s, when it was aired lots of times, on cable tv. Beside the visual style, the action stuff is also often a highlight in several of his films.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 22, 2021 16:03:56 GMT
Running Red (1998)
A pretty terrible and very forgettable straight to video Jeff Speakman action film. Not sure how I ended up with it last night, but it bored me to sleep (a few times) and woke up, then passed out again. No way, I would skip backwards and start up all over again, but Angie Everheart was a pleasant sight, as always.
3/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 23, 2021 14:46:29 GMT
Scanners (1981). Conceptually interesting and the effects are gross. Characters not all that interesting, except for Michael Ironside. 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 24, 2021 11:50:06 GMT
Scanners (1981). Conceptually interesting and the effects are gross. Characters not all that interesting, except for Michael Ironside. 5/10. I think my last visit with the film, I rated it with a 7/10, but as you bring up, the main characters (beside Ironside) were not all the interesting, but I guess the atmosphere, music and tension, of course Ironside as mentioned as well, all boosted the rating a bit further upwards. Speaking of Ironside. Have you seen him in Visiting Hours (1982)? That is a much bigger and maybe even more creepier and disturbing part, surely among my favorite roles of his during the 80s and early 90s.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 24, 2021 12:27:15 GMT
Scanners (1981). Conceptually interesting and the effects are gross. Characters not all that interesting, except for Michael Ironside. 5/10. I think my last visit with the film, I rated it with a 7/10, but as you bring up, the main characters (beside Ironside) were not all the interesting, but I guess the atmosphere, music and tension, of course Ironside as mentioned as well, all boosted the rating a bit further upwards. Speaking of Ironside. Have you seen him in Visiting Hours (1982)? That is a much bigger and maybe even more creepier and disturbing part, surely among my favorite roles of his during the 80s and early 90s. Hadn’t even heard of it to be honest. But I’ll add it to the list.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 27, 2021 5:25:50 GMT
Saw 2 - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 27, 2021 9:20:32 GMT
False Trail aka Jägarna 2 (2011)
The long awaited follow up, to one of the best and most famous Swedish crime-thriller of the 90s, with The Hunters aka Jägarna (1996), which also were directed by Kjell Sundvall. Anyway, the sequel, felt kind of "lazy" and disappointing, when I first saw it back in 2011. Think I rated it with a 5/10, not bad, just slightly above the average rating. Then I thought about it re-watching it, for a while, and did so last night. It is still, nowhere near the original in plot, characters, atmosphere or intensity, nor the more comedic part as well. However, it is quite fun to behold these two alpha males (Rolf Lassgård and Peter Stormare) go up against each other, throughout most of the film. Yeah, it is very predictable, and the final climax is almost like a parody of the Scandinavian crime-noir genre. Also, over 2 hours, felt, well, not that needed. Could have been trimmed down, with at least 10-15 minutes or more.
Well, it never gets to be boring, but Lassgård and Stormare are surely the two main reasons to why I end up with a bit kinder rating, the second go.
6/10
Also to be noted. A tv-series (I think two seasons have been made, as of now) featuring Rolf Lassgård and his character, Erik Beckstrøm, is seemingly continuing the journey into the Swedish backwoods. But that one, I have yet to watch.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 27, 2021 16:20:24 GMT
Ride Clear of Diablo (1954) 6/10. Audie Murphy gets top billing but Dan Duryea was more fun to watch.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 28, 2021 9:37:16 GMT
My Jealous Barber aka Min misunnelige frisør (2004)
A Norwegian drama comedy, which in certain places, sure do remind me of the Seinfeld episode, where Jerry decides to switch barbers, and suddenly find himself ending up involved in "love" triangle.
Well this film, is probably not that over the top, nor funny. Still, the well frequenltly used Bjørn Sundquist (this guy along with Bjørn Floberg, seems to be in every Norwegian film I have ever seen) plays the part of the jealous barber, very well. I kind of wished the film would have turned into a bit more black comedy styled adventure, maybe not far of the Demon Barber movies, but then again, it does have a quirky off beat way of delivering some of the comedic and also a few more serious scenes with.
All in all, with a running time of about 72 minutes, it sure moves, and a few laughs, here and there. But not something I will keep hold on in my movie collection.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 29, 2021 14:48:43 GMT
His Majesty O'Keefe (1954). Seen it once before years ago. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 29, 2021 14:58:43 GMT
The Fiction Makers (1968)
Not sure if this actually was an official movie, or just a couple of tv-episodes from The Sign with Roger Moore as Simon Templar, but anyway, I ended up picking up a nordic DVD copy, with about 1 hour a 40 minutes of runtime, and yeah, it was quite fun for a while, parodying the James Bond films and books (or so it seemed) but just did not feel like something that should go on, for more than 40-45 minutes at the maximum, as it did get a bit too repetitive. Yet Roger Moore delivers, again, and I liked the indoor house or mansion atmosphere, and yeah, not a very good film, but enjoyable for what it tried to achieve.
5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 1, 2021 10:44:19 GMT
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968)
Slightly better, or more enjoyable with a second view, much thanks to Christopher Lee putting in a very intense and angry Count Dracula, and the lovely and very lustry maid Zena (Barbara Ewing) as well as some very impressive and beautiful night time shots, that gave the film such a fine and gothic atmosphere.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 4, 2021 3:04:08 GMT
The Far Country (1954). 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 5, 2021 11:36:33 GMT
Pulse Pounders (1988)
An unfinished Charles Band anthology release, which was supposedly to include 3 short films, but since the sequel to The Dungeonmaster (1986) is still nowwhere to be seen, I decided to give The Evil Clergyman and Trancers: City of Lost Angels a go last nigth, and they sure did not disappoint.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 6, 2021 8:58:11 GMT
Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)
Another Hammer studios re-watch, and one which benfitted slightly better during a second view, but somehow I felt it never quite managed to back up the rather interesting beginning, and the final climax were just not all that impressive. However, the usual beautiful ladies, the gothic and atmospheric settings and locations, the villainous performances by Christopher Lee and Ralph Bates are among the main reasons to why I decided to boost it up from a former 5/10 rating, to a more suitable:
6,5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 6, 2021 12:29:30 GMT
Zola (2020). 8/10,
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 7, 2021 4:47:51 GMT
Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966)
I still am on a "roll" when it comes to re-watching these classic Hammer studios 60s and early 70s Dracula releases, and this might just be the best of the bunch, at least for now. Love the castle scenes, the pace and indoor scenery, the cast and yeah, I rated it with a 6/10 back in fall of 2013, but it sure is a better and more enjoyable film than that, so I decided to boost it upwards to a 7/10, which means it is for now, my highest rated Dracula sequel (starring Christopher Lee).
7/10
|
|