|
Post by politicidal on Jul 11, 2022 4:21:48 GMT
The Northman (2022). 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 11, 2022 10:58:43 GMT
You know, I don't think I've ever seen Relentless yet. If I did see it I sure don't remember it (sucks getting old!). But it's available as a rental on YouTube, so I think I'll check it out in the near future. Not to be confused with a made-for-TV action thriller called Relentless from 1977, starring Will Sampson, also available on YouTube. Turns out, that there is actually a few more films with Leo Rossi in the same role, and where the films is titled Relentless (and then some), but these were released later on, and probably have neither of the cast from William Lustig's film included. Anyway, I think you might like the film, as it is quite a solid thriller, even if I do prefer the more New York days of Lustig, rather than L.A. but he also did another late 80s film in that area, called The Hit List, which featured Lance Henriksen as a very sick shoe salesman/sadistic killer. Not as good as Relentless, but worth seeking out if one is a fan of Henriksen. Last night I re-watched Pleasantville (1998), had almost forgotten I did see it, years ago. Still one I found forgettable and rather dull, but I guess it suffered from being released not far off the superior The Truman Show, that has similar themes and characters, but is actually funny, charming and sweet, where as Pleasantville just is two hours of, well, I am glad I then gave the surprisingly fun and fast paced british comedy Mindhorn (2016) a chance to close of the weekend with. That one, both the main star and the plot, felt very similar to Bruce Campbell and My Name Is Bruce (2007), only that I actually laughed even more at what went on in Mindhorn. All in all, I rated it with a 7,5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 12, 2022 3:21:29 GMT
Hellraiser 6: Hellseeker - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 12, 2022 4:46:10 GMT
Blue Chips (1994). 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 18, 2022 4:35:19 GMT
The Dark Knight - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 18, 2022 15:12:46 GMT
Tarzan, the Ape Man (1981). 2/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 19, 2022 8:01:22 GMT
Transit (2012) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 19, 2022 13:31:40 GMT
Atlas (1961). 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 23, 2022 14:38:56 GMT
Dashcam (2021) - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 24, 2022 3:23:04 GMT
The King's Daughter (2022). 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 11, 2022 12:16:29 GMT
The Naked City (1948)
Sadly, my recent impulsive region 1 DVD, arrived with a terrible sound "quality", and of course no subtitles. This caused lots of frustration and might also be in for me maybe thinking about looking for a more improved and better version, as I quite enjoyed the atmosphere and characters, but when the sound was that awful and muddy, you had to constantly turn the volume up and down, all the time. I hate that, and well, I can only give it such, of what I got in return:
6,5/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Aug 11, 2022 12:26:12 GMT
They Drive by Night (1940) 7.5/10
Mörkt vatten (2012) "In English its Dark Water" 1/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 11, 2022 14:16:02 GMT
Police Story (1985). 5/10. Stellar fight choreography. But the humor is extremely hit-or-miss, a problem I have with a lot of HK action movies.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 29, 2022 14:27:49 GMT
Police Story (1985). 5/10. Stellar fight choreography. But the humor is extremely hit-or-miss, a problem I have with a lot of HK action movies. Not sure if I have seen this, or some later sequels with a similar title, but I very much agree on your point towards the Hong Kong action films, and the whole hit or miss, which is quite frustrating, as I usually like one bit, the other, not so much, specially if the one I prefer less, is very overdone.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 29, 2022 14:31:48 GMT
The Gunrunner (1983)
My nordic DVD came with what looked like an "epic" gangster movie, but I kind knew way too early, that it was not gonna head that way, and also it was not made in 1989 (as the DVD said), so this were probably re-released in order to capture the later leading man era success of Kevin Costner. But this was just 78 minutes (kind of glad I did not have to sit through the entire 92 minutes, which other sites has it down as, so a very botched DVD release, in this case, might have helped me out, a bit) of pure boredom, with a stiff and not very likeable Kevin in the lead, not buying for one second, that he was supposed to just glide so easily into the criminal underworld, as some kind of a tough guy, but well, I guess it could be way worse.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 29, 2022 20:06:05 GMT
Phantom Halo - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 30, 2022 11:08:09 GMT
Chill Factor (1999)
Another day, another impulsive purchase. Kind of feels like a Speed (1994) meets up with The Rock (1996), but only that the plot takes place inside (for most of the time), an ice cream van, where two buddies (Cuba Gooding Jr. and Skeet Ulrich) is on the run, from a bunch of trigger happy bad guys.
While surely not a great film, it was way off being a bad one either. The two main leads, also starred in the Jack Nicholson film, As Good as it Gets (1997), and who knows, maybe they became good pals and wanted to make a buddy-cop action film? All in all, it could have been way worse, and for most likely a straight to video release, this was a pretty decent entertainment, to waste away on, late at night.
5,5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 30, 2022 13:11:18 GMT
The Guard (2011). 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 1, 2022 11:49:53 GMT
Will have to put a delay one some of the reviews on the upcoming horror films I have seen, as time and motivation is not always right on time, and after two rather boring or uneventful films last night, I might just skip writing much about it, not saying they were complete trash, but yeah, I felt enough time already, went on getting through them, and hopefully I will not end up with too many of those, at least now at the starting line:
Anyway, back to the topic:
The Guardian (1990)
Seen it twice now, in less than a year, and still not too "impressed" by this forgettable (more or less) William Friedkin supernatural horror-thriller. Sure, there were a few nice Evil Dead/Sleepy Hollow scenes, taking place, a bit of nice gore and rather brutal kills, but the main characters were all so damn stiff and dull, so yeah, just not my kind of "fun".
5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 1, 2022 23:33:03 GMT
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022). 6.5/10.
|
|