|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 12, 2023 14:29:04 GMT
Star Trek 4: The Voyage Home - 8/10I really need to watch the rest of the Star Trek movies, as I picked up a rather nice movie set, featuring the original ones, as well as the later from the 90s and into the early 00s.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 12, 2023 14:31:34 GMT
Shenandoa (1965)
A really well made and acted western movie, where James Stewart puts in surely one of his finest performances.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 27, 2023 13:52:52 GMT
Bail Out (1989)
The bad rating might have something to do with my awful pick of watching the horrible unfunny No Chance (2020) earlier last night, and I guess my mood were pretty much destroyed by then, and this not that impressive Midnight Run (1988) rip-off, teaming up once more David Hasselhoff along with Linda Blair, did not help out much either.
3,5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 30, 2023 2:47:16 GMT
Daybreakers (2009) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 6, 2023 15:36:01 GMT
Apology (1986)
Started up rather promisingly, but faded into yet another forgettable tv-thriller with some well known actors like Lesley Ann Warren, Peter Weller and John Glover.
5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 7, 2023 7:23:13 GMT
Star Trek: Nemesis - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 7, 2023 7:23:40 GMT
Death Race: Beyond Anarchy - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 7, 2023 11:22:42 GMT
Fallen Angel (1999)
Also known as Eternal Revenge or just Revenge, starring the lovely Alexandra Paul and the very sexy Michelle Johnson in a late 90s b-movie thriller that is not much of a highlight of these kind of late night cable titles.
80s bratpack star Anthony Michael Hall also appears, but all in all just a very forgettable film.
3,5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 16, 2023 20:20:28 GMT
12 Hour Shift - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 19, 2023 14:23:54 GMT
The Substitute 3: Winner Takes It All (1999)
A rather comic driven third film, and while there is lots of action and such, just as with part 2 everything kind of goes flat during the last part, and well, I did enjoy it a bit more than the sequel.
4,5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 1, 2023 9:53:40 GMT
Bleach (2022) - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 23, 2023 10:42:52 GMT
Good Kill - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 28, 2023 15:31:12 GMT
Food and Romance aka Tuesday Club (2022)
Only saw it because it featured Peter Stormare, and learnt just today that he had his 70th birthday last night, and had I known, I would surely have looked up after something more worthy. This swedish feel-good comedy is more of the opposite, at least for my part. Too many cliches and annoying characters, never really been fond of food-movies, but picked up the DVD recently, to close off some kind of a 5 films for the price of 4 or something like that.
Plenty of well known swedish actors, but yeah, just not my kind of entertainment.
3,5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 18, 2023 19:26:45 GMT
Cymbeline (2014; Michael Almereyda) - 3/10
|
|