|
Post by theravenking on Feb 12, 2018 13:47:59 GMT
Hell Or High Water - 6/10
I don't really get the critical love for this one. Some beautiful cinematography, solid acting and some witty lines (even though the cast kept mumbling so much that I might have missed half of the dialogue), but the pacing was painfully slow and the plot lacked any surprises.
|
|
|
Post by fartyfartsalot on Feb 12, 2018 18:18:24 GMT
45 Years
7/10. Very well-acted. Depressing though.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 13, 2018 2:42:01 GMT
For a Few Dollars More A-
The least slapsticky of the Dollars Trilogy, it's like fine wine.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 13, 2018 20:51:55 GMT
The Matrix 8/10. Great action film but it’s never felt like a masterpiece to me. Agreed. I'm not sure if it's an 8/10 or a 7/10 for me. I'd probably give it a 7/10. The action is very good and the story is interesting, but when I watched I was like 'okay that was good, but I don't get why it's a masterpiece'. The biggest issue I had with it is that I felt almost no tension or suspense during any of the action scenes. Still it's fun to watch, the action is great, Hugo Weaving is always a win and the worldbuilding is also very good.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Feb 13, 2018 23:23:02 GMT
Just watched the movie Me Before You last night.
It was a really good movie, I thought. Emilia Clarke was utterly charming in it (I think she’d excel at more movie roles such as this one). I loved her character of Lou. She was funny, endearing, and quirky (but in a likeable sort of way), she had unique fashion sense and was just a very lovely human being.
Sam Claflin played a character who was a bit of a jerk to start with, but he did a good job of conveying what was going on ‘underneath’/his character’s feelings which he’d internalized. I thought he really shined in the latter half of the film when his character started to warm up to Emilia’s character. All their scenes together were great.
It was nice seeing Jenna Coleman (Queen Victoria from Victoria/Clara from Doctor Who) as Lou’s sister, Charles Dance as Will’s father (about the closest we’ll get to seeing Daenerys Targaryen and Tywin Lannister interact probably) and Vanessa Kirby (Princess Margaret from The Crown) in the movie. I also recognised Aussie actor Stephen Peacocke as Nathan and the actor (who was Neville Longbottom in the Harry Potter movies) playing Lou’s boyfriend.
I bought quite a few Blu-ray movies recently. I’ve watched most of them, and this one was definitely the best thus far.
One moment that stood out for me in the movie, which was so great, was when Lou told off the snooty woman who wouldn’t let them dine - in an area that had, to quote Lou, "a lot of empty tables" - simply because they didn’t have a ‘premier badge’. It was very satisfying (and Emilia's delivery of the line was perfect).
I give the movie 9/10.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2018 8:15:10 GMT
The Gift. Unexpectedly great. I’d even go as far as calling it excellent.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 14, 2018 11:52:30 GMT
Grumpy Old Men (1993)
A big childhood favorite of mine, love the chemsitry between Walter Mathau and Jack Lemmon, but also seeing Burgess Meredith as old pa Gustafson "You Mount The Woman, son!" and Ann-Margret as the eccentric but sweet Ariel who suddenly one day arrives in the little snowy town of Wabasha and things quickly takes off in the neverending war between the two male leads and the competive nature. A sweet, funny and sometimes tender/dramatic family comedy that was surely the best film Mathau and Lemmon made during the 90s, and a well deserved comeback.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Feb 14, 2018 12:43:25 GMT
For a Few Dollars More A-The least slapsticky of the Dollars Trilogy, it's like fine wine. One of my all time favorite Westerns
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Feb 14, 2018 12:45:27 GMT
Grumpy Old Men (1993)
A big childhood favorite of mine, love the chemsitry between Walter Mathau and Jack Lemmon, but also seeing Burgess Meredith as old pa Gustafson "You Mount The Woman, son!" and Ann-Margret as the eccentric but sweet Ariel who suddenly one day arrives in the little snowy town of Wabasha and things quickly takes off in the neverending war between the two male leads and the competive nature. A sweet, funny and sometimes tender/dramatic family comedy that was surely the best film Mathau and Lemmon made during the 90s, and a well deserved comeback. 8/10 We liked all the Grumpy Old Men movies: Grumpy Old Men, Grumpier Old Men, Out To Sea, and Odd Couple II
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Feb 14, 2018 15:06:40 GMT
I, Tonya 7/5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2018 12:48:48 GMT
Grumpier Old Men (1995)
Not as good as the first one, but it do come with several funny and tender/sweet scenes to make it work out as an enjoyable follow up to the original.
6/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2018 15:17:49 GMT
Kill bill vol 1 9/10
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Feb 17, 2018 2:34:05 GMT
Evil Dead II - 8.5/10. I think if I had to go with a round number I'd go with an 8, but this is a very good movie. So much pulpy fun.
Although I am tempted to lean towards a 9 because of the brilliant "hand in the kitchen" bit...
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 17, 2018 12:02:39 GMT
Best in Show (2000)
Another disappointing film by Christopher Guest, just as with A Mighty Wind (2003) I was completely "fooled" in by the raving reviews, and people claiming it to be just as hilarious and great (some even saying it was much better) than This Is Spinal Tap (1984), sadly none of these two films comes even close. I was not exactly impressed by A Mighty Wind, thought it was almost unwatachable at times, not one bit funny but Best in Show is not that great either and while it was a little more "enjoyable", still it did very little for me and thought it was another mediocre/forgettable film by Guest.
5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 18, 2018 16:23:35 GMT
Strange Brew (1983)
Was really looking forward to seeing this one, always liked Rick Moranis but sadly it was just not meant to be. At times enjoyable but as a 90 minute film it is just too much "space" between the "jokes" and since I had absolutely not relationship to the figures this film is built upon, I hoped for the best but it turned out to be another barely mediocre comedy which I will likely never bother with again.
5/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 23, 2018 22:22:01 GMT
White Men Can't Jump A
A subjective grade, don't care. Saw it in theatres, loved it then, love it even more with age. Every character is highly entertaining, & having fun... they don't quite make'em like they used to get off my lawn n stuff.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 24, 2018 13:47:43 GMT
Daddy Day Care (2003)
I was watching Dr. Dolittle 1 and 2 a while back, not as horrible as I thought and somehow I ended up giving this family comedy a chance last night. Not much new here, farting jokes, hyperactive kids and so on. Still it was not even close of being the worst Eddie Murphhy films I have seen, in fact it was pretty damn mediocre for most of the time.
5/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 24, 2018 21:59:08 GMT
The Lady Vanishes B+ Entertaining mystery yarn set on a European train, Hitchcock 1938. A tad lightweight around its edges, yet offset with a pretty good sense of humour for balance. From a Hitchcock 4 dvd set I bought 10yrs ago cheap... & this was the first title in line. Several of the other titles are 35-50 minute 'shorts'. I'd put off this long... all b&w's, I think all British.
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Feb 24, 2018 22:01:26 GMT
The Thing 1982. 8/10 It was snowing so I watched it. I also had a bowl of snow next to me, I like doing that when it is snowing in a movie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 24, 2018 22:20:17 GMT
Hell Or High Water - 6/10 I don't really get the critical love for this one. Some beautiful cinematography, solid acting and some witty lines (even though the cast kept mumbling so much that I might have missed half of the dialogue), but the pacing was painfully slow and the plot lacked any surprises. Yeah, I thought the same thing. Not a terrible film but not the great film I expected. I'd give it around 6/10, too.
|
|