|
Post by Nalkarj on Jan 11, 2018 0:54:28 GMT
Inspired by one of anthonyrocks ’s recent posts, a few questions for you all... (All may be either live-action or animated—no matter.) 1. Your five favorite superhero movies. 2. Your five least-favorite superhero movies. 3. Your five favorite superhero television programs. 4. Your five least-favorite superhero TV programs. There are a few reasons for this… I’m mostly interested accumulating a total of what are the most common. I can post mine a little later, if you’re interested.
|
|
|
Post by anthonyrocks on Jan 11, 2018 1:42:15 GMT
My 5 Favorite "SUPERHERO" Movies
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. The Rocketeer 3. Batman Begins 4. The Dark Knight 5. Batman Returns
My 5 Least-Favorite "SUPERHERO" Movies
1. Superman Returns 2. Spider-Man 3 3. Iron Man 3 4. Iron Man 2 5. Batman & Robin
My 5 Favorite "SUPERHERO" TV Programs
1. Batman (The Animated Series) 2. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman 3. Birds of Prey 4. Gotham 5. None
My 5 Least-Favorite "SUPERHERO" TV Programs
There are a lot that I haven't watched enough to decide so I really can't give an answer to this one.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 11, 2018 3:08:49 GMT
I don't watch superhero TV shows.
5 Best
1. The Dark Knight 2. Batman Begins 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. X-Men 2 5. Spider-Man 2
5 Worst
1. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 2. The Spirit 3. Superman III 4. Catwoman 5. Fantasic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Jan 11, 2018 3:42:00 GMT
Thanks, fellas. Let’s see if I can fill in my own categories…
Favorite Superhero Movies
1. Superman (1978)
2. The Rocketeer (1991)*
3. Superman Returns (2006)
4. Iron Man (2008)
5. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
*If The Rocketeer wouldn’t count, depending on our criteria, everything would be bumped up one space and Batman v Superman (2016) would take the fifth spot.
Least-Favorite Superhero Movies
Superman IV (1987)
Batman Forever (1995)—though, for one redeeming factor, Miss Kidman is utterly gorgeous here.
Thor (2011) Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Man of Steel (2013)
Favorite Superhero TV Programs
Batman: The Animated Series (1992-1995)
Batman (1966-1968)
Justice League (2001-2004)
Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981-1983)
Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993-1997, tied with Superman: The Animated Series [1996-2000], Spider-Man [1994-1998] and Justice League Unlimited [2004-2006])
Least-Favorite Superhero TV Programs
Teen Titans
Super Friends
Static Shock
The Powerpuff Girls
Power Rangers in its many variations
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 11, 2018 3:52:29 GMT
Thanks, fellas. Let’s see if I can fill in my own categories… Favorite Superhero Movies
1. Superman (1978) 2. The Rocketeer (1991)* 3. Superman Returns (2006) 4. Iron Man (2008) 5. Spider-Man 2 (2004) *If The Rocketeer wouldn’t count, depending on our criteria, everything would be bumped up one space and Batman v Superman (2016) would take the fifth spot. Least-Favorite Superhero Movies Superman IV (1987) Batman Forever (1995)—though, for one redeeming factor, Miss Kidman is utterly gorgeous here. Thor (2011) and its first sequel (2013) Man of Steel (2013) The Dark Knight (2008)—I should not that I do not think this is a terrible film, but it is a film that I do not really like. Favorite Superhero TV ProgramsBatman: The Animated Series (1992-1995) Batman (1966-1968) Justice League (2001-2004) Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981-1983) Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993-1997, tied with Superman: The Animated Series [1996-2000], Spider-Man [1994-1998] and Justice League Unlimited [2004-2006]) Least-Favorite Superhero TV Programs Teen Titans
Super Friends
Static Shock
The Powerpuff Girls Power Rangers in its many variations The Rocketeer counts imo. If Power Rangers count than Power Rangers (2017) is my #2 worst superhero film.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 11, 2018 16:57:31 GMT
5 TOP FAVORITE
Batman Begins (2005)
The Avengers (2012)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Iron Man (2008)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
5 LEAST FAVORITE
Ghost Rider (2007)
Batman & Robin (1997)
The Spirit (2008)
Catwoman (2004)
Green Lantern (2011)
5 Favorite Television Programs
Batman: The Animated Series (1992-1995)
Young Justice (2010-2013)
Arrow (2012-present)
Justice League (and JL: Unlimited) (2001-2006)
The Flash (2014-present)
5 Least Favorite Television Programs
Teen Titans Go! (2013-present)
Agents of Shield (2013-present)
Smallville (2001-2011)
...and that's about it.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 12, 2018 0:39:14 GMT
Need to see more superhero TV shows.
Top 5 Favourite Superhero Movies 1. Spider-Man (2002) 2. The Dark Knight 3. The Avengers 4. Captain America: Civil War 5. Logan
Top 5 Least Favourite Superhero Movies 1. Fantastic Four (2015) 2. Batman & Robin 3. Catwoman 4. Superman IV: The Quest for Peace 5. Hulk (2003)
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jan 12, 2018 19:55:23 GMT
1. Your five favorite superhero movies.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 Captain America: The First Avenger Spider-Man 2 The Dark Knight The Amazing Spider-Man
2. Your five least-favorite superhero movies.
Iron Man 2 Justice League
Suicide Squad Deadpool Fantastic Four
3. Your five favorite superhero television programs.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D Lucifer Agent Carter Penny Dreadful Preacher
4. Your five least-favorite superhero TV programs.
Arrow The Flash Supergirl Legends of Tomorrow Inhumans
|
|
redpyramidthing
Freshman
Si vis pacem, para bellum.
@redpyramidthing
Posts: 82
Likes: 55
|
Post by redpyramidthing on Jan 22, 2018 22:34:42 GMT
1. Your five favorite superhero movies.
Nolan's Batman Trilogy (I consider it one single big movie) Iron Man The Avengers Ant-Man Watchmen
2. Your five least-favorite superhero movies.
The too easy ones: Batman Forever Batman & Robin Cat Woman Elektra Fant4stic
The less obvious ones: Thor Ragnarok Suicide Squad Spider-Man Homecoming X-Men Apocalypse Iron Man 3
I don't watch superheroes shows anymore.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jan 23, 2018 13:11:57 GMT
Favourite films:
Marvel's The Avengers Kick Ass Thor Ragnarok Captain America: Civil War Super
Favourite TV shows
Buffy/Angel The Avengers (1965-69) MISFITS Preacher Doctor Who
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 23, 2018 15:44:05 GMT
Top 5 Favorites
The Adventures Of Captain Marvel / William Witney and John English (1941) Batman / Lambert Hillyer (1943) Captain America / John English and Elmer Clifton (1944) Superman / Spencer Bennet and Thomas Carr (1948) Batman and Robin / Spencer Gordon Bennett (1948)
5 Least Favorites
Pick any five from 2000 to the Present
Favorite TV Shows
Doctor Who
Least Favorite TV Shows
Pick 5
OK, OK. This post is (mainly) a put-on. (Wow. Does using “put-on” show my age?) It is just that modern superhero movies all seem more or less the same to me. They all follow the basic plot arc without much variation – at least the ones I have seen (some of the most successful). I much prefer the First Superhero Era from about 1930 to 1956 where the heroes from comic books and newspapers comics appeared in cliffhanger serials. You had to go back to the same theater on the same day every week for 12 to 15 weeks to see the whole story. I could list a lot of other great ones. Most, however, like Batman, do not actually have super powers but are masked, caped, and costumed crime fighters.
So please forgive this interruption and go on with the survey.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Jan 23, 2018 18:45:21 GMT
Top 5 Favorites The Adventures Of Captain Marvel / William Witney and John English (1941) Batman / Lambert Hillyer (1943) Captain America / John English and Elmer Clifton (1944) Superman / Spencer Bennet and Thomas Carr (1948) Batman and Robin / Spencer Gordon Bennett (1948) 5 Least Favorites Pick any five from 2000 to the Present Favorite TV Shows Doctor Who Least Favorite TV Shows Pick 5 OK, OK. This post is (mainly) a put-on. (Wow. Does using “put-on” show my age?) It is just that modern superhero movies all seem more or less the same to me. They all follow the basic plot arc without much variation – at least the ones I have seen (some of the most successful). I much prefer the First Superhero Era from about 1930 to 1956 where the heroes from comic books and newspapers comics appeared in cliffhanger serials. You had to go back to the same theater on the same day every week for 12 to 15 weeks to see the whole story. I could list a lot of other great ones. Most, however, like Batman, do not actually have super powers but are masked, caped, and costumed crime fighters. So please forgive this interruption and go on with the survey. No, no, that’s fine, Mike. I agree that many of these are the same—especially many (not all) of these Marvel products, which seem like assembly-line material more than anything. For the life of me, I can’t understand how ceaseless explosions can possibly be entertaining. I do enjoy a few of these movies, however, that focus on the characters—I’d put down those I’ve mentioned before—especially as superheroes make up something akin to modern mythology, a topic in which I’ve long been interested (and a few—last year’s Batman v Superman, for example—actually broach bigger [and, in that case, specifically Nietzschean] topics: the death of god, Apollonianism vs. Dionysianism, etc). But they more make up the exception than the rule, probably. (And I must plead ignorance and, what’s more, lack of interest on Doctor Who; I do want to see a few episodes of the original series, but I’ve seen the modern series, and they’re not exactly my thing, unfortunately.)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 23, 2018 20:15:17 GMT
My 5 Favorite "SUPERHERO" Movies
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. Constantine 3. Batman Begins 4. Batman (1989) 5. Batman Returns
My 5 Least-Favorite "SUPERHERO" Movies
1. Superman Returns 2. Elektra 3. Iron Man 3 4. Spawn 5. Suicide Squad
My 5 Favorite "SUPERHERO" TV Programs
1. Batman (The Animated Series) 2. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman 3. Smallville 4. Daredevil 5. Highlander
My 5 Least-Favorite "SUPERHERO" TV Programs
Nothing really comes to mind.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 24, 2018 4:04:16 GMT
Inspired by one of anthonyrocks ’s recent posts, a few questions for you all... (All may be either live-action or animated—no matter.) 1. Your five favorite superhero movies. 2. Your five least-favorite superhero movies. 3. Your five favorite superhero television programs. 4. Your five least-favorite superhero TV programs. There are a few reasons for this… I’m mostly interested accumulating a total of what are the most common. I can post mine a little later, if you’re interested. Five Favorite Superhero Movies: 1. Superman: The Movie (1978) 2. Batman (1989) 3. Batman: The Movie (1960s) (I realize I will probably be raked over the coals for that one...) 4. Superman 2 5. Thor or Thor: Ragnarok You'll forgive me if my selection wasn't very varied. I'm not as familiar with the current generation of superhero films. Though I have enjoyed some of them. As a lifelong Thor fangirl, I was especially happy to see the big guy get his chance on the silver screen. Shame I Have about a dozen or so other movies I have to watch to keep up with him. Least Favorite Superhero Movies: 1. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Goodness, the current DC films could stand to take themselves a bit less seriously.) 2. Batman and Robin (I didn't think this one would ever get topped. Well, live and learn) 3. Catwoman 4. The most recent Fantastic Four film. A complete butchery of the source. 5. Batman Forever Favorite Superhero Shows: 1. Batman (1966) 2. The Incredible Hulk (1970s) 3. The Flash (1991) 4. Smallville (or at least, the first few seasons before it became clear they intended to pit the Boy of Steel up against his entire Rogue's Gallery before he ever even donned the cape and tights) 5. The Flash (2014) (Though I wish they'd name him Wally West since that's obviously who they want him to be.) Five Least Favorite Superhero Shows: 1. Agents of SHIELD 2. Supergirl 3. Mutant-X 4. I remember there was an Avengers cartoon that for whatever made Ant-Man the leader and featured none of the iconic lineup. No Hulk, no Captain America, no Ironman, and worst of all, NO THOR 5. Power Rangers
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Jan 24, 2018 4:07:50 GMT
Five Favorite Superhero Movies: 1. Superman: The Movie (1978) 2. Batman (1989) 3. Batman: The Movie (1960s) ( I realize I will probably be raked over the coals for that one...) 4. Superman 2 5. Thor or Thor: Ragnarok … Certainly not from me, Drea! I’m a great fan of the Adam West TV show, and the movie is just as fun. As goofy as the show is—and, yeah, it’s extremely goofy and campy, and also loads of fun—it actually has some really good and clever plotting at times. “Hizzoner the Penguin” and “Dizzoner the Penguin,” to take two episodes at random, actually have some real intelligence behind them; I think the show has a genuinely “good” quality to it, distinct from “so bad it’s good.”
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 24, 2018 4:15:46 GMT
Five Favorite Superhero Movies: 1. Superman: The Movie (1978) 2. Batman (1989) 3. Batman: The Movie (1960s) ( I realize I will probably be raked over the coals for that one...) 4. Superman 2 5. Thor or Thor: Ragnarok … Certainly not from me, Drea! I’m a great fan of the Adam West TV show, and the movie is just as fun. As goofy as the show is—and, yeah, it’s extremely goofy and campy, and also loads of fun—it actually has some really good and clever plotting at times. “Hizzoner the Penguin” and “Dizzoner the Penguin,” to take two episodes at random, actually have some real intelligence behind them; I think the show has a genuinely “good” quality to it, distinct from “so bad it’s good.” "Tune in tomorrow—same Bat-time, same Bat-channel!" Yes, there was definitely a very intentional, calculated element to the show's camp. They knew how to make that show enjoyable to adults and children alike. The newest incarnation of the Caped Crusader could stand to learn a lesson from it in that regard.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 24, 2018 14:27:53 GMT
Five favorite movies:
Spider-Man Spider-Man 2 The Avengers Captain America: Civil War Logan
Five least favorite:
Fant4stic Daredevil Catwoman Ghost Rider Elektra
Five favorite TV series:
Justice League/Justice League Unlimited Batman: The Animated Series Superman: The Animated Series Spider-Man: The Animated Series X-Men: Evolution
I barely watched any of the series I didn't like, so I don't know what to list for those.
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Jan 24, 2018 21:33:37 GMT
My 5 Favorite "SUPERHERO" Movies
The Dark Knight Spider-Man 2 The Incredibles Superman Batman Begins
My 5 Least-Favorite "SUPERHERO" Movies
Batman & Robin Superman III Superman IV: The Quest for Peace Fantastic Four (2015) Suicide Squad
My 5 Favorite "SUPERHERO" TV Programs
Batman: The Animated Series Spider-Man: The Animated Series Justice League/Justice League Unlimited Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Teen Titans
My 5 Least-Favorite "SUPERHERO" TV Programs
Teen Titans Go!
|
|
|
Post by ellynmacg on Jan 27, 2018 20:23:28 GMT
My 5 Favorite "SUPERHERO" MoviesSuperman the Movie (1978) The Incredibles X-Men: First ClassWonder WomanTie: Guardians of the Galaxy I & IIMy 5 3 Least-Favorite "SUPERHERO" MoviesBatman and Robin (WAY too loud) Power Rangers Turbo (the first movie was not bad for what it was, but this one was a confused mess) Supergirl (1984) (poor Helen Slater tried her best, but she had no chance against the scenery-devouring Faye Dunaway and a truly awful script) Can't think of a fourth or a fifth one (if I hear they're bad, I tend to avoid 'em) My 5 Favorite "SUPERHERO" TV ProgramsTie: The Greatest American Hero (am I the first one to mention this? I had a mild crush on William Katt ) and Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of SupermanBatman ("This looks like the end, old chum..." RIP, Adam West :-( ) Tie: Batman, the Animated Series and Superman, the Animated SeriesTie: Darkwing Duck ("Let's get dangerous!") and Freakazoid ("Gee, I could sure go for a snow-cone!") Justice League/ Justice League UnlimitedMy 5 4 Least-Favorite "SUPERHERO" TV ProgramsThe 6 Million Dollar Man (I found Lee Majors a MAJOR turn-off) Batman Beyond (well-made, but too darn depressing) Superfriends (I have found some Hanna-Barbera series enjoyable; this was not one of them) Krypto the Superdog (accurately titled: a super DOG of a series...I loved Krypto in Silver Age Superboy comics, and found this TV rendering a travesty) Hmmm...can't think of a fifth offhand (see My 5 3 Least-Favorite "SUPERHERO" TV Programs, above)
|
|
tresix
Sophomore
@tresix
Posts: 495
Likes: 197
|
Post by tresix on Jan 27, 2018 22:44:25 GMT
Fave SH movies
1. “Superman/Superman II” 2. “The Dark Knight” 3. “Batman Forever” 4. “Spider-Man II” 5. “The Batman/Superman Movie”
Least Fave SH movies
1. “Captain America” (1990) 2. “Superman IV: The Quest for Peace” 3. “Batman + Robin” 4. “Spider-Man III” 5. “Man of Steel”
Fave SH TV
1. “Justice League/Justice League Unlimited” 2. “Batman: The Animated Series” 3. “Superman: The Animated Series “ 4. “Gotham” 5. “Smallville”
Least Fave SH TV
1. “Teen Titans/Teen Titan GO!” 2. “Batman” (1966) 3. “The Greatest American Hero” 4. “Marvel’s Inhumans” 5. “Marvel’s Super Heroes Squad”
|
|