|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 9, 2018 13:36:00 GMT
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985) - 6/10 Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - 4/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - 4/10 To Rome with Love (2012) - 4/10 Whatever Works (2009) - 3/10
|
|
Ban
Sophomore
@tepebenjamin
Posts: 423
Likes: 141
|
Post by Ban on Mar 9, 2018 18:04:34 GMT
01. Crimes and Misdemeanors - 9.5 02. Husbands and Wives 03. Annie Hall - 9 04. Hannah and Her Sisters 05. Another Womam - 8.5 06. Interiors - 8 07. Stardust Memories 08. Love and Death 09. Café Society - 7.5 10. Broadway Danny Rose - 7 11. Match Point 12. Blue Jasmine 13. Take the Money and Run 14. Whatever Works 15. Irrational Man 16. Sleeper 17. Manhattan Murder Mystery 18. Midnight in Paris 19. Wonder Wheel - 6 20. Zelig 21. The Purple Rose of Cairo 22. Manhattan 23. Bananas - 5 24. Radio Days 25. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask - 4
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Mar 9, 2018 22:27:40 GMT
Manhattan 7
Vicky Christina Barcelona 6
Annie Hall 9
Broadway Danny Rose 5
Hannah and her Sisters 6
Play it Again Sam 7
Purple Rose of Cairo 8
Zelig 7
Take the Money and Run 7
Love and Death 9
Everything you wanted to know about... 6
Bananas 6
Sleeper 10
What's Up Tiger Lilly 10
|
|
|
Post by eplay on Mar 9, 2018 22:41:13 GMT
I've seen many of them, but quite a while back.
My favorites are "Match Point" and "Annie Hall". The most horrible is "Melinda and Melinda".
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2019 11:47:24 GMT
Updated with his new film, top notch , very charming
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Dec 3, 2019 12:41:05 GMT
Updated with his new film, top notch , very charming Good to hear. Hope to catch it soon.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 744
|
Post by biker1 on Dec 3, 2019 19:36:13 GMT
lost interest a while back, and I hardly ever see good reviews these days. Though blue jasmine & midnight in paris were good value.
8 husbands and wives
7 broadway danny rose annie hall manhattan the purple rose of cairo crimes and misdemeanors hannah and her sisters love and death sleeper
6 deconstructing harry blue jasmine midnight in paris take the money and run radio days bananas mighty aphrodite interiors another woman zelig bullets over broadway a midsummer night's sex comedy
5 vicky cristina barcelona stardust memories match point everyone says i love you everything you wanted to know about sex.. sweet and lowdown manhattan murder mystery melinda and melinda small time crooks
4 & less.. alice september shadows and fog celebrity hollywood ending cassandra's dream new york stories (segment)
to see.. cafe society
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Dec 4, 2019 1:08:43 GMT
10
Annie Hall
9
Crimes and Misdemeanours Radio Days Manhattan
8
Bullets Over Broadway Sleeper Stardust Memories Husbands and Wives
7
Blue Jasmine Love and Death Hannah and Her Sisters A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy The Purple Rose of Cairo Take the Money and Run
6
Zelig Another Woman Manhattan Murder Mystery Deconstructing Harry Everyone Says I Love You Sweet and Lowdown
5
Small Time Crooks Match Point Midnight in Paris Cafe Society Broadway Danny Rose Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger Bananas Irrational Man
4
Interiors To Rome with Love Mighty Aphrodite Shadows and Fog
3
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
2
Magic in the Moonlight
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 1, 2020 15:05:50 GMT
DECONSTRUCTING HARRY - 1/10
THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO; THE CURSE OF THE JADE SCORPION - 2/10
ZELIG; SEPTEMBER; YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER; IRRATIONAL MAN; CAFE SOCIETY - 3/10
MANHATTAN; EVERYONE SAYS I LOVE YOU; CELEBRITY; WHATEVER WORKS - 4/10
ANOTHER WOMAN; NEW YORK STORIES; MELINDA & MELINDA; MATCH POINT; BLUE JASMINE; MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT - 5/10
RADIO DAYS; CASSANDRA'S DREAM; VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA; MIDNIGHT IN PARIS; TO ROME WITH LOVE; A RAINY DAY IN NEW YORK - 6/10
BROADWAY DANNY ROSE; HOLLYWOOD ENDING - 7/10
HANNAH AND HER SISTERS - 8/10
LOVE AND DEATH; ANNIE HALL - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2020 18:13:54 GMT
DECONSTRUCTING HARRY - 1/10 THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO; THE CURSE OF THE JADE SCORPION - 2/10 ZELIG; SEPTEMBER; YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER; IRRATIONAL MAN; CAFE SOCIETY - 3/10 MANHATTAN; EVERYONE SAYS I LOVE YOU; CELEBRITY; WHATEVER WORKS - 4/10 ANOTHER WOMAN; NEW YORK STORIES; MELINDA & MELINDA; MATCH POINT; BLUE JASMINE; MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT - 5/10 RADIO DAYS; CASSANDRA'S DREAM; VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA; MIDNIGHT IN PARIS; TO ROME WITH LOVE; A RAINY DAY IN NEW YORK - 6/10 BROADWAY DANNY ROSE; HOLLYWOOD ENDING - 7/10 HANNAH AND HER SISTERS - 8/10 LOVE AND DEATH; ANNIE HALL - 9/10 You should check out crimes and misdemeanors
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Jan 1, 2020 18:29:40 GMT
Annie Hall - 8.6 Radio Days - 9.3 Manhattan - 7.9 Manhattan Murder Mystery- 8.1 Purple Rose of Cairo - 8.4 Zelig - 8.2 Blue Jasmine - 7.6 Hannah and Her Sisters - 8.5 Deconstructing Harry - 7.8 Husbands and Wives - 7.2 Interiors - 4.5 Crimes and Misdemeanors - 4.8 Bullets Over Broadway - 9.0 Mighty Aphrodite - 7.6
I need to watch Bananas again as it has been oodles of time since I last saw it. I have never seen Sleeper and I think I would like that one. Also, Play it Again, Sam and Broadway Danny Rose. I like Woody's comedies over his dramas. Woody does love him some Ingmar Bergman, but I just don't think that's where his true gift lays.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Jan 4, 2020 1:53:24 GMT
Annie Hall - 8.6 Radio Days - 9.3 Manhattan - 7.9 Manhattan Murder Mystery- 8.1 Purple Rose of Cairo - 8.4 Zelig - 8.2 Blue Jasmine - 7.6 Hannah and Her Sisters - 8.5 Deconstructing Harry - 7.8 Husbands and Wives - 7.2 Interiors - 4.5 Crimes and Misdemeanors - 4.8 Bullets Over Broadway - 9.0 Mighty Aphrodite - 7.6 I need to watch Bananas again as it has been oodles of time since I last saw it. I have never seen Sleeper and I think I would like that one. Also, Play it Again, Sam and Broadway Danny Rose. I like Woody's comedies over his dramas. Woody does love him some Ingmar Bergman, but I just don't think that's where his true gift lays. I have seen Bananas once. It was zany and amusing, but can't really say it left a massive impression on me. Sleeper is quirky, quite delightful and silly. I think Love & Death is more amusing though.
I don't recall enjoying much about Mighty Aphrodite and Sorvino just annoyed me. This was in the 90's though and a repeated viewing my change my opinion.
As you know I love Interiors. What a classic that one is to my mind. Part of the reason is it also takes me a bit out of my comfort zone because I also find it blackly funny and it is a serious drama. I may be laughing at it rather than with it. I think it is a very carefully and thought out film and I love all the characters and their differing personality traits.
Hannah And Her Sisters has always come across as middling and even dreary to me. I never thought anything about "Interiors"' potential for being black comedy. This is possible. Geraldine Page with her anal retentiveness towards austerity. Mary Kay Place annoyed the heck out of me. I found the dialogue florid to the point of being torturous. I did, however - as you already know - love and adore the Pearl character, played by the always reliable Maureen Stapleton. She was the warm center of what seemed to me a very cold movie. I don't remember if I put her on my list of 100 favorite females. I can see where you're coming from regarding "Hannah and Her Sisters". It is sort of half way point between comedy and drama. So, possibly that's where your word choice "middling" comes in... Pauline Kael herself said as much, that Woody Allen could get everything in that he wanted to and the result was that it neither succeeded as drama nor comedy. I did think Dianne Weist is shockingly good. She is an irresistible bundle of nervous tics. She deserved every award she got for playing Holly. Mia Farrow was pretty good as the stable sister and Barbara Hershey is Barbara Hershey. I've never found her to be all that interesting, though I have yet to see "Shy People" or "The Entity". Michael Caine is his usual good, solid, charming self. I do, near desperately, want to see "Last Summer", with Hershey and Richard Thomas and Bruce Davison and Catherine Burns. I want to see it largely because Cathy Burns is supposed to be excellent in it and I am intrigued - think I might really get into her performance, just a hunch - and also the fact that it was made in 1969 bodes well. I have a feeling I would like "Sleeper" a lot. And "Love and Death" is barely on the register with me. I don't know much about that one.
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 16, 2020 17:34:32 GMT
DECONSTRUCTING HARRY - 1/10 THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO; THE CURSE OF THE JADE SCORPION - 2/10 ZELIG; SEPTEMBER; YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER; IRRATIONAL MAN; CAFE SOCIETY - 3/10 MANHATTAN; EVERYONE SAYS I LOVE YOU; CELEBRITY; WHATEVER WORKS - 4/10 ANOTHER WOMAN; NEW YORK STORIES; MELINDA & MELINDA; MATCH POINT; BLUE JASMINE; MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT - 5/10 RADIO DAYS; CASSANDRA'S DREAM; VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA; MIDNIGHT IN PARIS; TO ROME WITH LOVE; A RAINY DAY IN NEW YORK - 6/10 BROADWAY DANNY ROSE; HOLLYWOOD ENDING - 7/10 HANNAH AND HER SISTERS - 8/10 LOVE AND DEATH; ANNIE HALL - 9/10 EVERYTHING YOU ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT SEX - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 17, 2020 9:38:40 GMT
I myself have rated Annie Hall a 9 and Love and Death a 7. I was wondering Mr. vits, what you find so appealing about these 2 Allen films you have rated highly yourself and what makes them stand out above the others. They're both hilarious and showcase Woody's ability to balance absurd and cartoony gags with intellectual humor. And his performance is relatively toned down. Also, the release has to be taken into consideration when reviewing a movie for its originality. In a lot of the movies Woody made later, he recycled ideas, he took his neurotic schtick to annoying levels, and he wrote jokes that were bad or not as good as before.
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on Jan 19, 2020 7:56:45 GMT
Sleeper (1973; in; 9/10) IS his BEST and FUNNIEST film followed by Take the Money and Run (1969; in; 8.5/10) and then The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985; not in; 8/10).
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 11, 2023 0:06:01 GMT
Annie Hall -10/10 Love and Death -9/10 Manhattan -9/10 Match Point -8/10 Crimes and Misdemeanors -8/10 Deconstructing Harry -8/10 Stardust Memories -8/10 Hannah and Her Sisters -8/10 Bullets Over Broadway -7/10 Bananas -7/10 Zelig -7/10 Midnight in Paris -7/10 Take the Money and Run -7/10 Sleeper -7/10 Sweet and Lowdown -7/10 Vicky Christina Barcelona -7/10 Radio Days -7/10 Anything Else -6/10 Whatever Works -6/10 Mighty Aphrodite -6/10 The Purple Rose of Cairo -6/10 Husbands and Wives -6/10 Broadway Danny Rose -6/10 Manhattan Murder Mystery -6/10 Another Woman -6/10 Blue Jasmine -6/10 Interiors -6/10 Everyone Says I Love You -6/10 Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About Sex But Were Afraid to Ask -5/10 Celebrity -5/10
|
|