OldDood
New Member
@olddood
Posts: 15
Likes: 7
|
Post by OldDood on Feb 9, 2017 12:10:51 GMT
Yes, telegonus... Seems there could have been at least a Box Marked OTHER... I personally am not a Rio Bravo Fan because of to me (and many others) it was a slap in the face to High Noon and Gary Cooper. In short John Wayne was bringing politics into it...
EDIT: I did end up voting for Fort Apache out of respect to John Ford.
|
|
|
Post by FilmFlaneur on Feb 9, 2017 14:25:40 GMT
To be honest I have never cared much for Wayne's True Grit as a film, it seems too hokey, although I appreciate that I am probably in the minority. I'd rather have Rio Bravo any day. And while I certainly rate Corbucci's The Grand Silence, I'd be lying if I said that I haven't watched his seminal Django far more often.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 10, 2017 5:05:42 GMT
The Good , The Bad & The Ugly is my all time favourite western.
My others would be :
For A Few Dollars More The Desperados (1969) Chato's Land The Wild Bunch The Great Silence
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Feb 10, 2017 7:14:07 GMT
The Good , The Bad & The Ugly is my all time favourite western. My others would be : For A Few Dollars More The Desperados (1969) Chato's Land The Wild Bunch The Great Silence Yey, someone mentioned " the Great Silence" Also, the Wild Bunch is one of the all time greats
|
|
|
Post by themanwithnoshame on Feb 11, 2017 8:26:19 GMT
I guess we need to start a new poll with many more deserving options. I will soon come up with it. My bad.
|
|
misstique
Sophomore
@misstique
Posts: 589
Likes: 367
|
Post by misstique on Feb 11, 2017 16:46:18 GMT
Where's "Dances With Wolves"?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2017 2:45:36 GMT
I voted for True Grit, but my all time favourite is Open Range.
|
|
|
Post by themanwithnoshame on Feb 16, 2017 17:42:09 GMT
A more comprehensive poll is here for you guys.
|
|
|
Post by rizdek on Feb 16, 2017 17:57:14 GMT
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
|
|
|
Post by themanwithnoshame on Feb 16, 2017 18:05:48 GMT
Rate in the new poll man.
|
|
bb15
Sophomore
@bb15
Posts: 220
Likes: 63
|
Post by bb15 on Feb 16, 2017 19:08:00 GMT
Rate in the new poll man. The poll has been locked. And where is High Noon? π BB ;-)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 17, 2017 0:46:46 GMT
out of those listed the only ones that stand out are... Good Bad Ugly/Once Upon a Time in the West. (I am assuming the when the OP said 'True Grit' that he's referring to the John Wayne movie(which is quite weak)). also, True Grit (2010) vs True Grit (1969)... I think the 2010 version is MUCH better as it's a 8-8.5/10 vs a 4/10(below average). --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My favorite Westerns... 1.Open Range (2003) - 10/10 -.The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) -.Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) 4.True Grit (2010) - 8-8.5/10 5.For a Few Dollars More (1965) - 8/10 6.Hostiles (2017-2018) - 7.5-8/10 -.Django Unchained (2012) 8.Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) -.Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) 10.The Lone Ranger (2013) - 7/10 -.Tombstone (1993) -.The Magnificent Seven (1960) -.Appaloosa (2008) 14.Maverick (1994) - 6.5-7/10 15.The Hateful Eight (2015) so for me... it's a three way tie for my #1 spot.
EDIT: the above list is accurate as of July 6th 2019.
|
|
|
Post by marth on Feb 17, 2017 1:06:47 GMT
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly.
|
|
bb15
Sophomore
@bb15
Posts: 220
Likes: 63
|
Post by bb15 on Feb 17, 2017 6:21:05 GMT
out of those listed the only ones that stand out are... Good Bad Ugly/Once Upon a Time in the West. also, True Grit (2010) vs True Grit (1969)... i think the 2010 version is MUCH better as it's a 8/10(within my Top 62 movies) vs a 4/10(below average) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My favorite Westerns... 1.Open Range (2003) - 10/10 -.The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) -.Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) -.For a Few Dollars More (1965) 5.True Grit (2010) - 8/10 6.Django Unchained (2012) - 7.5-8/10 7.Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) 8.Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) 9.The Lone Ranger (2013) - 7/10 10.The Magnificent Seven (1960) 11.The Magnificent Seven (2016) 12.Appaloosa (2008) 13.The Salvation (2014-2015) - 6.5-7/10 --.The Hateful Eight (2015) so for me... it's a four way tie for my #1 Western. My own list (favorite Westerns); 1. High Noon 10/10 2. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 10/10 3. Once Upon a Time in the West 9/10 4. Unforgiven 9/10 5. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 9/10 6. Dances with Wolves 9/10 7. The Revenant 9/10 8. True Grit (2010) 8/10 9. Blazing Saddles 8/10 10. Shane 8/10 11. A Fistful of Dollars 8/10 12. High Plains Drifter 8/10 Imo at least, BB ;-)
|
|
|
Post by themanwithnoshame on Feb 17, 2017 6:40:04 GMT
out of those listed the only ones that stand out are... Good Bad Ugly/Once Upon a Time in the West. also, True Grit (2010) vs True Grit (1969)... i think the 2010 version is MUCH better as it's a 8/10(within my Top 62 movies) vs a 4/10(below average) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My favorite Westerns... 1.Open Range (2003) - 10/10 -.The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) -.Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) -.For a Few Dollars More (1965) 5.True Grit (2010) - 8/10 6.Django Unchained (2012) - 7.5-8/10 7.Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) 8.Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) 9.The Lone Ranger (2013) - 7/10 10.The Magnificent Seven (1960) 11.The Magnificent Seven (2016) 12.Appaloosa (2008) 13.The Salvation (2014-2015) - 6.5-7/10 --.The Hateful Eight (2015) so for me... it's a four way tie for my #1 Western. All your favorite Westerns are present in the new poll I have posted. This one has been locked. You can vote there.
|
|
|
Post by Times Up on Feb 20, 2017 2:18:49 GMT
Tombstone, anyone? High Plains Drifter and Shane are favorites of mine.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 3:41:10 GMT
The other day, I watched the remake of The Magnificent Seven. As usual, Denzel was great. And so was the film. I think I'll add it to my top 10 westerns.
|
|
|
Post by themanwithnoshame on Feb 20, 2017 8:07:12 GMT
Tombstone, anyone? High Plains Drifter and Shane are favorites of mine. They are there in the new thread.
|
|
|
Post by geode on Feb 27, 2017 2:43:44 GMT
The poll does not allow for my vote as my three favorite westerns would be The Shootist, High Noon, and The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance.
True Grit (1969) is a fine western, and I like Sergio Leone but my favorite from him is not in the poll, For a Few Dollars More. My second favorite would be Once Upon a Time in the West. I think The Good, the Bad and the Ugly suffers from redundant scenes and is a bit on the boring side.
|
|
|
Post by themanwithnoshame on Feb 27, 2017 9:58:07 GMT
The poll does not allow for my vote as my three favorite westerns would be The Shootist, High Noon, and The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance. True Grit (1969) is a fine western, and I like Sergio Leone but my favorite from him is not in the poll, For a Few Dollars More. My second favorite would be Once Upon a Time in the West. I think The Good, the Bad and the Ugly suffers from redundant scenes and is a bit on the boring side. You have to cast your vote in the new poll which happens to have all your choices. imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/1677/which-greatest-western-all-times
|
|