|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jan 21, 2018 22:40:37 GMT
Recorded these from the TV.
First watches:
Species
Celeste and Jesse Forever
Kill Your Darlings
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 21, 2018 23:23:11 GMT
Yours: None seen, though I am looking forward to checking out Coco. Mine: First Time Viewings:Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017) - Netflix So I finished my POTC fracnhise marathon and got into this one for the first time. I must say I was pleasantly surprised with this one. It isn't great, but a nice return-to-form for this series. It's an improvement over the fourth one, but still isn't as good as the first 3. 7/10The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - Netflix Finally, I got to see the film that has the highest rating on IMDb and has beenconsidered one of the best films of all time. Well, I wouldn't say it's the best but it is still good. It only loses points for being a bit slow, but other than that it's a solid prison movie. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) - DVD I don't really care what anyone says about this one. I think it is one of the better entries. Yeah it's a bit too long and there are some really goofy moments here and there, but overall this is a satisfying what-could-have-been conclusion of a solid series. Davy Jones FTW! 7.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) - DVD This one is like the Rocky V or Indiana Jones 4 of the franchise. It's a pretty dull movie and quite forgettable, but to be honest it ain't that bad. The acting is still strong and they did try something different. Still, I wish they had done better, especially considering how this is not only the most expensive film of the franchise, but the most expensive movie EVER. It also is kind of a shame that this is the only Pirates movie that I saw in theatres. 6/10Mean Girls (2004) - Netflix Very fun comedy. I'm not embarassed to say I like it. 8/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) - DVD A good remake, even if it doesn't hold a candle to the original. I love the overall vibe and griminess of this movie and R. Lee Ermy was intimidating. 7/10Shaun of the Dead (2004) - DVD Wanted to check this out again. Like I said before, great horror comedy. 8/10Hey Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) - one of the worst films ever made 1.5/10 Even if it may seem like a pretty bad movie, I wouldn't say it's that bad. What makes you hate this one so much?
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 21, 2018 23:27:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina) Cinema
Pixar are almost always ahead of their piers when it comes to charming well told moral animated features. This is no different, it is a very well done and respectful cultural tale about family. I just wish I couldn’t see the twist coming for almost an hour before it came. 7/10 A Hologram for a King (2016, Tom Tykwer) tvThis is based on a popular Dave Eggers book which I haven't read but I suspect this film version captured the atmosphere better than the story. 5.5/10 Reasonable Doubt (2014, Peter Howitt) netflix
This dime a dozen crime film feels more like a pilot for a tv show than feature quality. A solid cast are squandered on this very bankrupt venture. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING What the Health (2017) netflix
Essential viewing for most of the planet. Highly Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING Battlestar Galactica (2009, Season Four) blu ray
The final season is wonderous, superior television Highy Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Coco BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks - A Hologram for a King BEST ACTRESS: Sarita Choudhury - A hologram for a King BEST SCRIPT: Coco BEST DIRECTOR: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina - Coco 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours this week, unfortunately. Yours: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8.5/10 Loved it, it's not subtle maybe, but I found it really powerful. Moving too, loved the ending. The acting is fantastic, Frances McDormand is really Oscar-worthy, IMO. Creepshow 9/10 George Romero movie, loved it, classic, IMO. My favourite segment are the last one, and the one with Leslie Nielsen. Saddle the Wind 7.5/10 It's a Western with Robert Taylor and John Cassavetes, about an ex gunslinger who clashes with his kid brother when he gets a gun and becomes a trigger-happy gunslinger himself. I enjoyed it. The ending is sad. Le Redoutable 7.5/10 It's Michel Hazanavicus new movie, about Jean Luc Godard's marriage with Anne Wiazemsky in the late60s/early 70s. I thought it was interesting, I'm not sure Godard liked it though... (although maybe he did, they thank him in the credits... ). Loved Stacy Martin, she plays Anne.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 22, 2018 2:40:07 GMT
Sup!
None of yours this week.
Mine:
Hidden Figures (2016 Netflix): I found a few high notes amid a linear and rather mundane film, but those high moments were really good. The topic of racism was not very subtle but it did not affect too much. I expected more out of this one. 6.5-7/10
Creep 2 (2017 Netflix): ’’A video artist looking for work drives to a remote house in the forest to meet a man claiming to be a serial killer. But after agreeing to spend the day with him, she soon realizes that she made a deadly mistake.’’ It managed to be a solid sequel with yet another strange and witty script. I might be slightly in love with the psychopath character of Mar Duplass. If I had to be murdered I’d want it to be by him. He’s such a smooth talker. 7-7.5/10 (rated the first one 7.5)
Super Dark Times (2017 Netflix): ‘’ Teenagers Zach and Josh have been best friends their whole lives, but when a gruesome accident leads to a cover-up, the secret drives a wedge between them and propels them down a rabbit hole of escalating paranoia and violence.’’ I was impressed by the cinematography. The directing and acting was solid and the script was genuine but also trivial. That was the main weakness. Otherwise, the trigger scene was really intense and the finale was even more. I was literally feeling bad for the characters. Gewrd Jerb. 6.5-7/10
The Babadook (2014 Netflix): First off, know that this is not my genre of film. It was really well executed though. Good acting, good directing but the story felt pretty standard to me. We got a monster that could be resumed like this: A hat on a hat-hanger, a coat on a coat-hanger, boots and long fingers. Weird. Then, in the last 30 minutes we get a mix-bag of horror so much that it felt like they threw everything in there just for impact(even a little Home Alone) but it did not hit me hard. The word Babadook is really fun to say though, especially like the monster says it. 6/10
Gerald’S Game (2017 Netflix): ‘’ While trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house, Jessie must fight to survive when her husband dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to their bed frame.’’ I liked the first 15 minutes, then I wasn’t sure anymore, then it got even better and better. There are some ‘’Yeah Right’’ moments but the ideas behind them are so good that I managed to look past them. This movie freaked me out way more than Babadook did. 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 22, 2018 2:46:39 GMT
Coco - good stuff 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Stone (2010, John Curran)In this one a convict has his wife seduce his parole officer in order to get out early. The film has a pretty poor reputation, which is why I didn't watch until now, but I ended up liking it. Robert De Niro is good as the lead and Edward Norton and Milla Jovovich are even better. I liked the story, it's well paced, and the score was pretty good. 7/10
Darkest Hour (2017, Joe Wright) Gary Oldman gives a damn good performance in this one and it has good sets, costumes, makeup, and score, but I just didn't find it that engaging a lot of the time. The last act was pretty good though. 6/10
I Love You Phillip Morris (2009, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) This one is based on the true story of a cop turned con man who once imprisoned meets the love of his life, who he'll stop at nothing to be with. Jim Carrey puts in one of his finest performances and Ewan McGregor is quite good as well. The film is both funny and sad and I enjoyed it throughout. 7/10
Molly's Game (2017, Aaron Sorkin) Acclaimed screenwriter Aaron Sorkin tried his hand at directing with this one that's based on the true story of Molly Bloom (Jessica Chastain) that went from being a skier to running the world's most exclusive high stakes poker game. Chastain is really good here and the film has some good dialogue and I was engaged by the story. It probably could have been shorter though. 7/10
The Grass Is Greener (1960, Stanley Donen) A couple allows tourists to take guided tours through their castle, but a millionaire oil tycoon visits and takes a liking to the woman who owns it. The reason I was interested in this one was for the cast which includes Cary Grant, Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum, and Jean Simmons. All four of them (along with Moray Watson) put in strong work (especially Simmons) and they all work really well together. The film is quite entertaining throughout, has good dialogue, and I enjoyed the directions the story went. Under seen and underrated if you ask me. 7.5/10
The Crying Game (1992, Niel Jordan) I've been interested in this one for a while, but never got around to it until now. I quite liked it though and the way the story played out was unexpected, but that was a large part of why I liked it as much as I did. The cast is good and it's well made, but it was the story and the way it played out that made it work as well as it did. 7.5/10
Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010, Eli Craig) This one is pretty well liked, so I decided to give it a shot. I ended up really enjoying it. The cast is good, it has likeable leads, some great gore, and lots of laughs. 7.5/10
LBJ (2017, Rob Reiner) Woody Harrelson stars in this biopic about Lyndon B. Johnson. Harrleson is really good, but the film just feels a bit flat. I don't really think the nonlinear structure worked very well either. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Full Metal Jacket (1987, Stanley Kubrick) I know many people like the first half of this one a lot better than the second half, but I love both halves pretty equally. A terrific war movie. 9/10
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002, Kelly Asbury & Lorna Cook) I hadn't seen this one probably since around when it came out. The animation is really good most of the time, I liked the score a lot, and the film is nice and short. The story isn't anything too unique, but I like it enough for the film to work overall. 7/10
Hoodwinked! (2005, Cory Edwards) This is another animated movie that I hadn't seen since probably around when it came out. I remember liking it a lot, but I had no clue if I'd still enjoy it now. I ended up liking it more than I thought I would. It has a great voice cast, fun characters, a cool story with an interesting structure, and plenty of laughs. The animation isn't the greatest, but the movie makes up for it in other departments and is just a lot of fun overall. 7.5/10
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) This biopic from Scorsese is one of the funniest and most entertaining films ever made. The three hour running time does't feel too long and it's lead by a brilliant performance from Leonardo DiCaprio. 9.5/10
Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) I watched this one last year and quite enjoyed it, but liked it even more this time. It has a good cast, a cool story, it's well made and well paced and has one of the best scores of all time as far as I'm concerned. 8/10
Mean Streets (1973, Martin Scorsese) This early Scorsese film marked his first collaboration with Robert De Niro, who gives a fantastic performance here. Harvey Keitel is also very good, the soundtrack is great and the camerawork is good too. It's not as polished as Scorsese's other rime films that have come sine, but it has some great moments. 7.5/10
The Last Detail (1973, Hal Ashby) This one is about two navy men who are ordered to bring a young offender to jail, but decide to show him one last good time along the way. The main trio all give good performances, especially Jack Nicholson, and they work well together. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street) BEST ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The Grass is Greener) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Mean Streets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jean Simmons (The Grass is Greener) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Douglas Milsome (Full Metal Jacket) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn & Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street) Stone: Three of my favorite actors in a movie I dislike. Especially because of Norton's acting. 5/10 I louve you phillip: Did not finish Tucker and Dale: Entertaining and well done. 7-7.5/10 FMJ: Great stuff. Saw it many times. 9/10 WOWS: Love every moment of it. 9-9.5/10 Mine: Hidden Figures (2016 Netflix): I found a few high notes amid a linear and rather mundane film, but those high moments were really good. The topic of racism was not very subtle but it did not affect too much. I expected more out of this one. 6.5-7/10 Creep 2 (2017 Netflix): ’’A video artist looking for work drives to a remote house in the forest to meet a man claiming to be a serial killer. But after agreeing to spend the day with him, she soon realizes that she made a deadly mistake.’’ It managed to be a solid sequel with yet another strange and witty script. I might be slightly in love with the psychopath character of Mar Duplass. If I had to be murdered I’d want it to be by him. He’s such a smooth talker. 7-7.5/10 (rated the first one 7.5) Super Dark Times (2017 Netflix): ‘’ Teenagers Zach and Josh have been best friends their whole lives, but when a gruesome accident leads to a cover-up, the secret drives a wedge between them and propels them down a rabbit hole of escalating paranoia and violence.’’ I was impressed by the cinematography. The directing and acting was solid and the script was genuine but also trivial. That was the main weakness. Otherwise, the trigger scene was really intense and the finale was even more. I was literally feeling bad for the characters. Gewrd Jerb. 6.5-7/10 The Babadook (2014 Netflix): First off, know that this is not my genre of film. It was really well executed though. Good acting, good directing but the story felt pretty standard to me. We got a monster that could be resumed like this: A hat on a hat-hanger, a coat on a coat-hanger, boots and long fingers. Weird. Then, in the last 30 minutes we get a mix-bag of horror so much that it felt like they threw everything in there just for impact(even a little Home Alone) but it did not hit me hard. The word Babadook is really fun to say though, especially like the monster says it. 6/10 Gerald’S Game (2017 Netflix): ‘’ While trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house, Jessie must fight to survive when her husband dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to their bed frame.’’ I liked the first 15 minutes, then I wasn’t sure anymore, then it got even better and better. There are some ‘’Yeah Right’’ moments but the ideas behind them are so good that I managed to look past them. This movie freaked me out way more than Babadook did. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2018 2:56:26 GMT
Stone: Three of my favorite actors in a movie I dislike. Especially because of Norton's acting. 5/10 I louve you phillip: Did not finish Tucker and Dale: Entertaining and well done. 7-7.5/10 FMJ: Great stuff. Saw it many times. 9/10 WOWS: Love every moment of it. 9-9.5/10 Mine: Hidden Figures (2016 Netflix): I found a few high notes amid a linear and rather mundane film, but those high moments were really good. The topic of racism was not very subtle but it did not affect too much. I expected more out of this one. 6.5-7/10 Creep 2 (2017 Netflix): ’’A video artist looking for work drives to a remote house in the forest to meet a man claiming to be a serial killer. But after agreeing to spend the day with him, she soon realizes that she made a deadly mistake.’’ It managed to be a solid sequel with yet another strange and witty script. I might be slightly in love with the psychopath character of Mar Duplass. If I had to be murdered I’d want it to be by him. He’s such a smooth talker. 7-7.5/10 (rated the first one 7.5) Super Dark Times (2017 Netflix): ‘’ Teenagers Zach and Josh have been best friends their whole lives, but when a gruesome accident leads to a cover-up, the secret drives a wedge between them and propels them down a rabbit hole of escalating paranoia and violence.’’ I was impressed by the cinematography. The directing and acting was solid and the script was genuine but also trivial. That was the main weakness. Otherwise, the trigger scene was really intense and the finale was even more. I was literally feeling bad for the characters. Gewrd Jerb. 6.5-7/10 The Babadook (2014 Netflix): First off, know that this is not my genre of film. It was really well executed though. Good acting, good directing but the story felt pretty standard to me. We got a monster that could be resumed like this: A hat on a hat-hanger, a coat on a coat-hanger, boots and long fingers. Weird. Then, in the last 30 minutes we get a mix-bag of horror so much that it felt like they threw everything in there just for impact(even a little Home Alone) but it did not hit me hard. The word Babadook is really fun to say though, especially like the monster says it. 6/10 Gerald’S Game (2017 Netflix): ‘’ While trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house, Jessie must fight to survive when her husband dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to their bed frame.’’ I liked the first 15 minutes, then I wasn’t sure anymore, then it got even better and better. There are some ‘’Yeah Right’’ moments but the ideas behind them are so good that I managed to look past them. This movie freaked me out way more than Babadook did. 7.5/10 Hidden Figures - the cast is good and it has some really good moments. 7/10 Creep 2 - didn't quite work for me. the main girl was really dumb and though it had its moments, the movie just wasn't as effective as the first one. Duplass is still really good though. 6.5/10 The Babadook - pretty effective and with a strong performance from Essie Davis. 7/10 Gerald's Game - I wasn't big on the last 10 minutes or so, but overall I liked it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2018 4:47:54 GMT
Recorded these from the TV. First watches:Species
Celeste and Jesse Forever Kill Your Darlings
Species 5.5/10 mild interest in the others
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2018 4:50:10 GMT
Hey Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) - one of the worst films ever made 1.5/10 Even if it may seem like a pretty bad movie, I wouldn't say it's that bad. What makes you hate this one so much? Its an ugly incoherent mess of a film, it's so meaningless it is almost nothing, bottom 50 for me for sure
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2018 4:52:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina) Cinema
Pixar are almost always ahead of their piers when it comes to charming well told moral animated features. This is no different, it is a very well done and respectful cultural tale about family. I just wish I couldn’t see the twist coming for almost an hour before it came. 7/10 A Hologram for a King (2016, Tom Tykwer) tvThis is based on a popular Dave Eggers book which I haven't read but I suspect this film version captured the atmosphere better than the story. 5.5/10 Reasonable Doubt (2014, Peter Howitt) netflix
This dime a dozen crime film feels more like a pilot for a tv show than feature quality. A solid cast are squandered on this very bankrupt venture. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING What the Health (2017) netflix
Essential viewing for most of the planet. Highly Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING Battlestar Galactica (2009, Season Four) blu ray
The final season is wonderous, superior television Highy Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Coco BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks - A Hologram for a King BEST ACTRESS: Sarita Choudhury - A hologram for a King BEST SCRIPT: Coco BEST DIRECTOR: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina - Coco 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours this week, unfortunately. Mine: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8.5/10 Loved it, it's not subtle maybe, but I found it really powerful. Moving too, loved the ending. The acting is fantastic, Frances McDormand is really Oscar-worthy, IMO. Creepshow 9/10 George Romero movie, loved it, classic, IMO. My favourite segment are the last one, and the one with Leslie Nielsen. Saddle the Wind 7.5/10 It's a Western with Robert Taylor and John Cassavetes, about an ex gunslinger who clashes with his kid brother when he gets a gun and becomes a trigger-happy gunslinger himself. I enjoyed it. The ending is sad. Le Redoutable 7.5/10 It's Michel Hazanavicus new movie, about Jean Luc Godard's marriage with Anne Wiazemsky in the late60s/early 70s. I thought it was interesting, I'm not sure Godard liked it though... (although maybe he did, they thank him in the credits... ). Loved Stacy Martin, she plays Anne. Hey Dude Three Billboards 7/10 Creepshow - never dug this one at all really I do like 2/3s of creepshow 2 though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2018 4:56:26 GMT
Sup! None of yours this week. Mine: Hidden Figures (2016 Netflix): I found a few high notes amid a linear and rather mundane film, but those high moments were really good. The topic of racism was not very subtle but it did not affect too much. I expected more out of this one. 6.5-7/10 Creep 2 (2017 Netflix): ’’A video artist looking for work drives to a remote house in the forest to meet a man claiming to be a serial killer. But after agreeing to spend the day with him, she soon realizes that she made a deadly mistake.’’ It managed to be a solid sequel with yet another strange and witty script. I might be slightly in love with the psychopath character of Mar Duplass. If I had to be murdered I’d want it to be by him. He’s such a smooth talker. 7-7.5/10 (rated the first one 7.5) Super Dark Times (2017 Netflix): ‘’ Teenagers Zach and Josh have been best friends their whole lives, but when a gruesome accident leads to a cover-up, the secret drives a wedge between them and propels them down a rabbit hole of escalating paranoia and violence.’’ I was impressed by the cinematography. The directing and acting was solid and the script was genuine but also trivial. That was the main weakness. Otherwise, the trigger scene was really intense and the finale was even more. I was literally feeling bad for the characters. Gewrd Jerb. 6.5-7/10 The Babadook (2014 Netflix): First off, know that this is not my genre of film. It was really well executed though. Good acting, good directing but the story felt pretty standard to me. We got a monster that could be resumed like this: A hat on a hat-hanger, a coat on a coat-hanger, boots and long fingers. Weird. Then, in the last 30 minutes we get a mix-bag of horror so much that it felt like they threw everything in there just for impact(even a little Home Alone) but it did not hit me hard. The word Babadook is really fun to say though, especially like the monster says it. 6/10 Gerald’S Game (2017 Netflix): ‘’ While trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house, Jessie must fight to survive when her husband dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to their bed frame.’’ I liked the first 15 minutes, then I wasn’t sure anymore, then it got even better and better. There are some ‘’Yeah Right’’ moments but the ideas behind them are so good that I managed to look past them. This movie freaked me out way more than Babadook did. 7.5/10 Hidden Figures (2016 Netflix): 6-6.5 The Babadook (2014 Netflix): 3/10 Gerald’S Game (2017 Netflix): glad you liked it 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jan 22, 2018 6:51:28 GMT
Recorded these from the TV. First watches:Species
Celeste and Jesse Forever Kill Your Darlings
Species 5.5/10 mild interest in the others I only caught the last half of Species, watched the first half of Kill Your Darlings (but just couldn't get into it), and the only one of the three I watched from start to finish was Celeste and Jesse Forever.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 22, 2018 10:30:52 GMT
Hey Dark,
Of yours I've only seen Battlestar Galactica. I binge watched it a couple of years ago and loved it from start to finish.
Mine: 1) Eyes Wide Shut 1999 (7/10)
This is a rare event, a Kubrick film i enjoyed. It starts a bit too slow and the end is a bit anti climatic but the bulk of the film is captivating.
2) American Made 2017 (6/10)
An interesting story which has its moments but it mostly falls flat
3) The Final Cut 2004 (6/10)
I liked the story and the sets but it was missing something
4) The Best of Times 1986 (5/10)
It failed to amuse me but the plot was interesting enough to keep me watching
5) Beyond Skyline 2017 (5/10)
With better camera work this would have got a higher rating
6) Dogville 2003 (4/10)
Not my thing at all. There were some decent performances but without conventional filming techniques i couldn't take it seriously
7) Ali G Indahouse 2002 (5/10)
It was ok. It almost made me laugh a couple of times
8) The Big White 2005 (7/10)
This had a Fargo feel about it. Worth a watch
9) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 1920 (2/10)
This may have been ground breaking in its day but its not held up at all.
10) Battleship Potemkin 1925 (3/10)
The story is too much for the silent medium
11) Bride of Frankenstein 1935 (6/10)
Surprisingly good and better than the first. Very well shot for its age.
12) Dunkirk 2017 (4/10)
Visually and audibly impressive but whilst nice to look at it i found this to be a mess that doesn't depict the scale of what was going on at all
13) Baby Driver 2017 (5/10)
I like the idea behind Baby as a character but it wasn't done well enough to care about him or any of the others
14) Corpse Bride 2005 (6/10)
The musical numbers let this down but if you discard them this is really good
15) A Christmas Story 1983 (4/10)
How this ended up in the IMDB250 in the past is a mystery.
16) Another Mother's Son 2017 (5/10)
Forgettable but ok
17) Blade Runner 2049 2017 (4/10)
I wasn't a fan of the first but it had some redeeming qualities so it got 6/10. I can't think of any for this which was slow, tedious and boring.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 22, 2018 10:53:26 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours this week, unfortunately. Mine: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8.5/10 Loved it, it's not subtle maybe, but I found it really powerful. Moving too, loved the ending. The acting is fantastic, Frances McDormand is really Oscar-worthy, IMO. Creepshow 9/10 George Romero movie, loved it, classic, IMO. My favourite segment are the last one, and the one with Leslie Nielsen. Saddle the Wind 7.5/10 It's a Western with Robert Taylor and John Cassavetes, about an ex gunslinger who clashes with his kid brother when he gets a gun and becomes a trigger-happy gunslinger himself. I enjoyed it. The ending is sad. Le Redoutable 7.5/10 It's Michel Hazanavicus new movie, about Jean Luc Godard's marriage with Anne Wiazemsky in the late60s/early 70s. I thought it was interesting, I'm not sure Godard liked it though... (although maybe he did, they thank him in the credits... ). Loved Stacy Martin, she plays Anne. Hey Dude Three Billboards 7/10 Creepshow - never dug this one at all really I do like 2/3s of creepshow 2 though I thought Creepshow 2 wasn't bad, I prefer the first one though. The one with the raft in the middle of the lake was fun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2018 20:50:31 GMT
Hey Dark, Of yours I've only seen Battlestar Galactica. I binge watched it a couple of years ago and loved it from start to finish. Mine: 1) Eyes Wide Shut 1999 (7/10)
This is a rare event, a Kubrick film i enjoyed. It starts a bit too slow and the end is a bit anti climatic but the bulk of the film is captivating. 2) American Made 2017 (6/10)
An interesting story which has its moments but it mostly falls flat 3) The Final Cut 2004 (6/10)
I liked the story and the sets but it was missing something 4) The Best of Times 1986 (5/10)
It failed to amuse me but the plot was interesting enough to keep me watching 5) Beyond Skyline 2017 (5/10)
With better camera work this would have got a higher rating 6) Dogville 2003 (4/10)
Not my thing at all. There were some decent performances but without conventional filming techniques i couldn't take it seriously 7) Ali G Indahouse 2002 (5/10)
It was ok. It almost made me laugh a couple of times 8) The Big White 2005 (7/10)
This had a Fargo feel about it. Worth a watch 9) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 1920 (2/10)
This may have been ground breaking in its day but its not held up at all. 10) Battleship Potemkin 1925 (3/10)
The story is too much for the silent medium 11) Bride of Frankenstein 1935 (6/10)
Surprisingly good and better than the first. Very well shot for its age. 12) Dunkirk 2017 (4/10)
Visually and audibly impressive but whilst nice to look at it i found this to be a mess that doesn't depict the scale of what was going on at all 13) Baby Driver 2017 (5/10)
I like the idea behind Baby as a character but it wasn't done well enough to care about him or any of the others 14) Corpse Bride 2005 (6/10)
The musical numbers let this down but if you discard them this is really good 15) A Christmas Story 1983 (4/10)
How this ended up in the IMDB250 in the past is a mystery. 16) Another Mother's Son 2017 (5/10)
Forgettable but ok 17) Blade Runner 2049 2017 (4/10)
I wasn't a fan of the first but it had some redeeming qualities so it got 6/10. I can't think of any for this which was slow, tedious and boring. yooo 1) Eyes Wide Shut 1999 (8/10) Other than a few scenes where Kidman is awful, I love this film 8/10 2) American Made 2017 (7/10) 7) Ali G Indahouse 2002 (4/10) 11) Bride of Frankenstein 1935 (5/10) 12) Dunkirk 2017 (8/10) I have it as Nolans best film 13) Baby Driver 2017 (6.5/10) superb first half hour, not so fond of the rest, great editing 17) Blade Runner 2049 2017 (6/10) could have been worse but they shouldve left the original classic alone
|
|
Honolulu
Sophomore
@jrvarsityrules
Posts: 389
Likes: 93
|
Post by Honolulu on Jan 26, 2018 2:48:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina) Cinema
Pixar are almost always ahead of their piers when it comes to charming well told moral animated features. This is no different, it is a very well done and respectful cultural tale about family. I just wish I couldn’t see the twist coming for almost an hour before it came. 7/10 A Hologram for a King (2016, Tom Tykwer) tvThis is based on a popular Dave Eggers book which I haven't read but I suspect this film version captured the atmosphere better than the story. 5.5/10 Reasonable Doubt (2014, Peter Howitt) netflix
This dime a dozen crime film feels more like a pilot for a tv show than feature quality. A solid cast are squandered on this very bankrupt venture. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING What the Health (2017) netflix
Essential viewing for most of the planet. Highly Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING Battlestar Galactica (2009, Season Four) blu ray
The final season is wonderous, superior television Highy Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Coco BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks - A Hologram for a King BEST ACTRESS: Sarita Choudhury - A hologram for a King BEST SCRIPT: Coco BEST DIRECTOR: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina - Coco 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
Honolulu
Sophomore
@jrvarsityrules
Posts: 389
Likes: 93
|
Post by Honolulu on Jan 26, 2018 3:04:12 GMT
Recorded these from the TV. First watches:Species
Celeste and Jesse Forever Kill Your Darlings
I was extremely disappointed in Proud Mary. I really thought the movie would have a complex plot and have more actions sequence. Instead they opted to go the safe route and turn the movie into a melodrama with chiche villains on a very small scope. 3/10 Molly's Game was an interesting adaptation. You never really figure out what motivated Molly but at least the movie didn't glorify gambling and I learned a few skiing techniques. 7/10 The only repeated viewing for last week was Oculus. Something I witness while I was commuting on the train reminded me of this film that I wanted to watch the film again. It wasn't as scary as the first time I watched it but I think it's still a very well made horror film that doesn't get as much acclaim as it should. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2018 3:12:55 GMT
Recorded these from the TV. First watches:Species
Celeste and Jesse Forever Kill Your Darlings
I was extremely disappointed in Proud Mary. I really thought the movie would have a complex plot and have more actions sequence. Instead they opted to go the safe route and turn the movie into a melodrama with chiche villains on a very small scope. 3/10 Molly's Game was an interesting adaptation. You never really figure out what motivated Molly but at least the movie didn't glorify gambling and I learned a few skiing techniques. 7/10 The only repeated viewing for last week was Oculus. Something I witness while I was commuting on the train reminded me of this film that I wanted to watch the film again. It wasn't as scary as the first time I watched it but I think it's still a very well made horror film that doesn't get as much acclaim as it should. 7/10 I saw Oculuus once when it came out, I thought it was good enough 6/10 Keen to see Molly’s gamw
|
|
Honolulu
Sophomore
@jrvarsityrules
Posts: 389
Likes: 93
|
Post by Honolulu on Jan 26, 2018 3:45:16 GMT
I was extremely disappointed in Proud Mary. I really thought the movie would have a complex plot and have more actions sequence. Instead they opted to go the safe route and turn the movie into a melodrama with chiche villains on a very small scope. 3/10 Molly's Game was an interesting adaptation. You never really figure out what motivated Molly but at least the movie didn't glorify gambling and I learned a few skiing techniques. 7/10 The only repeated viewing for last week was Oculus. Something I witness while I was commuting on the train reminded me of this film that I wanted to watch the film again. It wasn't as scary as the first time I watched it but I think it's still a very well made horror film that doesn't get as much acclaim as it should. 7/10 I saw Oculuus once when it came out, I thought it was good enough 6/10 Keen to see Molly’s gamw If you enjoy watching movies that explore moral degredation and can tolerate fast dialog, long monologues and lots of voice over narration from Jessica Chastain, then you'll enjoy Molly's Game.
|
|