|
Post by CrepedCrusader on Jan 27, 2018 21:30:22 GMT
My list of the top 25 albums of the 90s (in no particular order):
Nevermind - Nirvana
In Utero - Nirvana
Unplugged in New York - Nirvana
Brighten the Corners - Pavement
Time Out of Mind - Bob Dylan
Ten - Pearl Jam
Vitalogy - Pearl Jam
The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails
American Thighs - Veruca Salt
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
As Good As Dead - Local H
Automatic for the People - REM
Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
Transmissions from the Satellite Heart - The Flaming Lips
Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Californication - Red Hot Chili Peppers
(What's the Story) Morning Glory? - Oasis
Dookie - Green Day
Live Through This - Hole
Celebrity Skin - Hole
The Bends - Radiohead
OK Computer - Radiohead
Weezer (aka The Blue Album) - Weezer
Pinkerton - Weezer
The Ghost of Tom Joad - Bruce Springsteen
What are some of your favorites of the 90s?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 27, 2018 21:36:25 GMT
American Thighs - Veruca Salt Nevermind - Nirvana Vs - Pearl Jam Vitalogy - Pearl Jam Red Heaven - Throwing Muses Pod - The Breeders Last Splash - The Breeders Bee Thousand - Guided by Voices Trompe Le Monde - Pixies Ruby Vroom - Soul Coughing
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jan 28, 2018 0:58:28 GMT
1. Nirvana: MTV Unplugged in New York 2. Hole: Live Through This 3. Outback: Baka 4. Nirvana: Nevermind 5. Run Lola Run OST 6. Alanis Morissette: Jagged Little Pill 7. Sinéad O'Connor: I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got 8. Dr. Didg - Serotonality 9. REM- Out of Time 10. Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman 11. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers: Into The Great Wide Open 12. Luna - Penthouse 13. Outback - Dance the Devil Away 14. Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet 15. Nirvana - In Utero 16. The Pogues: Hell’s Ditch 17. Zap Mama - Adventures in Afropea 1 18. Live - Throwing Copper 19. Bob Dylan – Time Out of Mind 20. Lucky Dube – Prisoner 21. Paul Simon - The Rhythm of the Saints 22. Sash! - It's My Life 23. Kanda Bongo Man - Soukous in Central Park 24. Pearl Jam – Ten 25. Seal - Seal (1994)
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Jan 28, 2018 2:34:09 GMT
What are some of your favorites of the 90s? My list of the top 10 albums of the 90s (in chronological order):Judas Priest - "Painkiller" (1990) Slayer - "Seasons in the Abyss" (1990) Sepultura - "Arise" (1991) Danzig - "Danzig III: How the Gods Kill" (1992) Megadeth - "Countdown to Extinction" (1992) Pantera - "Vulgar Display of Power" (1992) Accept - "Objection Overruled" (1993) Fight - "War of Words" (1993) Hammerfall - "Legacy of Kings" (1998) Holy Mother - "Toxic Rain" (1998) The '90s were a challenging decade for rock/metal, so I limited myself to 10 albums that I still think are essential works.
|
|
|
Post by jamesottosweetheart on Jan 28, 2018 3:00:47 GMT
This album was released in 1991 and to me its the best because my newest favorite singer does leading singing for five of its songs, I love my late beautiful precious Steve Sanders SO much!!! God bless you and his family always!!! Holly P.S. Steve is the one on the right.
|
|
Jokers_Wilde
Junior Member
@jokerswilde
Posts: 1,295
Likes: 682
|
Post by Jokers_Wilde on Jan 28, 2018 3:10:51 GMT
I agree with Ten and Nevermind.
I will also add:
American Standard by Seven Mary Three.
Joker's Wilde
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on Jan 28, 2018 4:35:29 GMT
No order...one per artist per segment...20 for 1990-94.. 25 for 1995-99
1990-1994: Yo la Tengo- Painful Ride- Nowhere Galaxie 500- This is our music My Bloody Valentine- Loveless Slint - Spiderland Massive Attack- Blue Lines The Jesus and Mary Chain- Honey's Dead Pavement- Slanted and Enchanted Slowdive- Souvlaki Flying Saucer Attack- Flying Saucer Attack Fugazi- In on the kill taker Nick Cave and the bad seeds- Let Love in Underworld- Dubnobasswithmyheadman A tribe called quest- The low end theory REM- Automatic for the People Sonic Youth- Dirty The Nation of Ulysses- Plays pretty for baby Portishead- Dummy Public Enemy- Fear of a black planet Bad Religion- Recipe for hate
1995-1999: Yo La Tengo- I can hear the heart beating as one Radiohead- OK Computer Bjork- Homogenic Movietone- Day and Night Tricky- Maxinquaye Sonic Youth- Washing Machine REM- New adventures in Hi-fi DJ Shadow- ENDtroducing 7% solution- All about satellites and spaceships Nick Cave and the bad seeds- Murder ballads Stereolab- Emperor tomato ketchup Pulp- Different Class Fugazi- Red Medicine Mojave 3- Out of Tune Mercury Rev- Deserter's Songs Boards of Canada- Music has a right to children Massive Attack- Mezzanine Dr.Octagon- Dr. Octagonecologyst Modest Mouse- The Lonesome crowded west Grooverider- Mysteries of Funk Belle And Sebastian- The boy with the Arab strap Magnetic Fields- 69 love songs Zoviet*France- Digilogue Crescent- Collected Songs Tindersticks- Tindersticks (II)
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Jan 28, 2018 5:18:56 GMT
Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers - Into The Great Wide Open Rush - Counterparts The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Year Of The Horse Tool - Ænima Tito & Tarantula - Tarantism Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Soundgarden - Superunknown The Breeders - Last Splash Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Nancy Wilson - Live at McCabe's Guitar Shop Veruca Salt - American Thighs Veruca Salt - Eight Arms To Hold You U2 - Achtung Baby
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jan 28, 2018 5:40:08 GMT
What are some of your favorites of the 90s? The '90s were a challenging decade for rock/metal, so I limited myself to 10 albums that I still think are essential works. Only for 80s rock/metal bands, but it was arguably the best decade for extreme (death/black) and progressive metal: Opeth, Death, Dream Theater, Meshuggah, Morbid Angel, Emperor, Immortal, Dissection, Atheist, Cynic, Entombed, Edge of Sanity, Obituary, Suffocation, Darkthrone, Burzum, Dimmu Borgir, etc.
|
|
|
Post by Lucy on Jan 28, 2018 6:25:01 GMT
The Velvet Rope - Janet Jackson janet. - Janet Jackson One In A Million - Aaliyah CooleyHighHarmony - Boyz II Men II - Boyz II Men If I Ever Fall In Love - Shai Never Say Never and debut - Brandy Miss Thang - Monica Butterfly - Mariah Carey Private Times...And The Whole Nine - Al B. Sure! Sexy Versus - Al B. Sure! Bedtime Stories - Madonna Erotica - Madonna Ray of Light - Madonna Amor Prohibido - Selena Entre A Mi Mundo - Selena Sweet 19 Blues - Namie Amuro What's The 411? - Mary J. Blige My Life - Mary J. Blige Toni Braxton self titled debut and Secrets CrazySexyCool - TLC Oooh...On The TLC Tip - TLC Ill Na Na - Foxy Brown Supa Dupa Fly - Missy Elliott
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Jan 28, 2018 14:12:49 GMT
The '90s were a challenging decade for rock/metal, so I limited myself to 10 albums that I still think are essential works. Only for 80s rock/metal bands, but it was arguably the best decade for extreme (death/black) and progressive metal: Opeth, Death, Dream Theater, Meshuggah, Morbid Angel, Emperor, Immortal, Dissection, Atheist, Cynic, Entombed, Edge of Sanity, Obituary, Suffocation, Darkthrone, Burzum, Dimmu Borgir, etc. That may well be true. I was never into extreme metal, and only dabbled with progressive metal. Slayer was about as "extreme" as I ever got, and even they had problems in the 1990s. Although I enjoyed "Divine Intervention" (1994), it paled in comparison with "Seasons in the Abyss" (1990). I didn't buy any Slayer albums after that.
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jan 28, 2018 15:53:42 GMT
Only for 80s rock/metal bands, but it was arguably the best decade for extreme (death/black) and progressive metal: Opeth, Death, Dream Theater, Meshuggah, Morbid Angel, Emperor, Immortal, Dissection, Atheist, Cynic, Entombed, Edge of Sanity, Obituary, Suffocation, Darkthrone, Burzum, Dimmu Borgir, etc. That may well be true. I was never into extreme metal, and only dabbled with progressive metal. Slayer was about as "extreme" as I ever got, and even they had problems in the 1990s. Although I enjoyed "Divine Intervention" (1994), it paled in comparison with "Seasons in the Abyss" (1990). I didn't buy any Slayer albums after that. If you aren't into extreme metal then I could understand thinking 90s was a down decade for the genre. Iced Earth and Helloween were perhaps the best standard-bearers for the old-school. Helloween's Better than Raw is one of my favorite metal albums, and Iced Earth's run from Stormrider in '91 to Something Wicked in '98 was consistently excellent. Seasons in the Abyss and Anthrax's Persistence of Time might've been the best albums from any of the 80s bands. Two great old-school 90s metal songs: (^ One thing I love about that song is how during the first verse the guitars drop out completely and then kick back in (at 0:46) as soon as Deris changes his vocal register/style and introduces a new rhythm. Really cool effect... one I haven't heard much in metal.) (Jon Schaffer has the right hand of God. I've tried playing this. My arm is on fire in the first minute or so, and that's playing it sloppily as hell and not up to speed.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2018 16:53:20 GMT
Can't believe I forgot Live Through This and OK Computer.
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Jan 28, 2018 17:34:19 GMT
If you aren't into extreme metal then I could understand thinking 90s was a down decade for the genre. Iced Earth and Helloween were perhaps the best standard-bearers for the old-school. Yes, IMO, there were several good albums released in the first few years of the decade, but the last half of the decade was a down time. I never heard Helloween's "Handful of Pain" song until now - thank you for sharing. I do own Iced Earth's "Alive In Athens" album. I especially like "Burning Times".
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jan 29, 2018 2:52:33 GMT
If you aren't into extreme metal then I could understand thinking 90s was a down decade for the genre. Iced Earth and Helloween were perhaps the best standard-bearers for the old-school. Yes, IMO, there were several good albums released in the first few years of the decade, but the last half of the decade was a down time. I never heard Helloween's "Handful of Pain" song until now - thank you for sharing. I do own Iced Earth's "Alive In Athens" album. I especially like "Burning Times". If you liked Handful of Pain, I'd highly recommend the entire Better than Raw album. IMO, it's easily the best thing they ever did with Deris, and it seriously rivals the Keeper albums as my favorite from them. Here's another track: Alive in Athens is one of my all-time favorite live albums. As far as metal goes it's very much up there with Live After Death and Unleashed in the East. Like with the Maiden it had the benefit of coming right at the tail-end of their "classic" period and has most all of their best songs and none of the filler. The performance is tight as hell and it's really well recorded too. Burning Times is a great track, great opener to Something Wicked.
|
|
|
Post by someguy on Jan 29, 2018 7:22:53 GMT
Angel Dust by Faith No More Blue Album by Weezer Regulate...G Funk Era by Warren G The Soft Bulletin by The Flaming Lips Dirt by Alice in Chains Aquemini by OutKast janet. by Janet Jackson 69 Love Songs by The Magnetic Fields Dookie by Green Day Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness by Smashing Pumpkins CrazySexyCool by TLC Retro Active by Def Leppard Blind Melon by Blind Melon Yerself is Steam by Mercury Rev Tales From the Punchbowl by Primus E. 1999 Eternal by Bone Thugs-N-Harmony Tragic Kingdom by No Doubt
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 29, 2018 9:48:12 GMT
Top 25, roughly in order:
Belle and Sebastian – The Boy With the Arab Strap [1998] Pale Saints – The Comforts of Madness [1990] Beat Happening – You Turn Me On [1992] Galaxie 500 – This Is Our Music [1990] The Magnetic Fields – 69 Love Songs [1999] Henry’s Dress – Bust ‘em Green [1996] BMX Bandits – Life Goes On [1993] Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space [1997] Denim – Back in Denim [1992] rocketship – a certain smile, a certain sadness [1996] low – I Could Live in Hope [1994] Unrest – Perfect Teeth [1993] slowdive – Just For a Day [1991] Earth – Pentastar: In the Style of Demons [1996] Velvet Crush – In the Presence of Greatness [1991] Mazzy Star – Among My Swan [1996] Teenage Fanclub – Grand Prix [1995] Burzum – Filosefem [1996] of Montreal – The Gay Parade [1999] Pavement – Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain [1994] Stars of the Lid – The Ballested Orchestra [1997] Damon and Naomi – More Sad Hits [1992] Sonic Boom – Spectrum [1990] The Breeders – Pod [1990] Shonen Knife – 712 [1991]
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Jan 29, 2018 11:40:40 GMT
If you liked Handful of Pain, I'd highly recommend the entire Better than Raw album. IMO, it's easily the best thing they ever did with Deris, and it seriously rivals the Keeper albums as my favorite from them. I checked and the album is available for streaming on Youtube and for purchase from Amazon.com. I'll give it a thorough listen when a get a chance. Thanks again for the recommendation.
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jan 29, 2018 13:30:58 GMT
If you liked Handful of Pain, I'd highly recommend the entire Better than Raw album. IMO, it's easily the best thing they ever did with Deris, and it seriously rivals the Keeper albums as my favorite from them. I checked and the album is available for streaming on Youtube and for purchase from Amazon.com. I'll give it a thorough listen when a get a chance. Thanks again for the recommendation. You're welcome.
|
|
|
Post by ck100 on Jan 30, 2018 1:06:35 GMT
Metallica - Black Album
|
|