spiderwort
Junior Member
@spiderwort
Posts: 2,519
Likes: 9,318
|
Post by spiderwort on Mar 9, 2017 19:38:29 GMT
And silly doesn't mean they can't be good, though it also doesn't mean they can't be bad.
I especially enjoy these:
Red Skelton's "Whistling in Brooklyn" and "Whistling in Dixie" always amuse me.
The Crosby/Hope "Road" movies (save the final one, which was dreadful)
The "Maisie" series with Ann Sothern.
The "And Hardy" series with Mickey Rooney (and all the Mickey Rooney/Judy Garland films made when they were young).
When I was a kid I enjoyed watching "The Bowery Boys" series on tv - not sure I would today.
I know there are more that I can't remember right now.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Mar 9, 2017 20:25:01 GMT
Pretty much any b-western, particularly those in which a lot of gunshots are fired but hardly anyone seems to get shot.
Last night I watched two b-westerns with a twist: Two-Gun Man from Harlem (1938), a b-western with an all-African-American cast and a present-day setting; and Code of the Mounted (1935), which is a b-western set in a forest in Canada (though none of the actors involved attempt to put on a Canadian accent, hmm).
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Mar 9, 2017 20:30:34 GMT
The 1966 Batman movie and Munster Go Home.
|
|
rick220
New Member
@rick220
Posts: 44
Likes: 31
|
Post by rick220 on Mar 9, 2017 20:33:14 GMT
I am kind of a fan of the RKO Tarzan films. These were made after MGM cancelled the series, and RKO took over, still with Johnny Weismuller in the lead. Budgets were low, Weismuller physically not in the best shape, and the plots were just silly, but still great escapism. Favorite is Tarzan and the Amazons, also because of some excellent matte painting shots.
|
|
|
Post by marshamae on Mar 9, 2017 20:34:11 GMT
I love the Bowery boys ,as silly as they come.
Love the Johnny Weismeuller Tarzan films
love the George Sanders Falcon movies
love Action in Arabia a B movie in the Nazi spy genre I really love. Some Nazi Spy films are serious and well made. This one is practically a cartoon with everyone but Tintin showing up to fight the Nazis in the desert. George Sanders leads the good fight. Sanders made a lot of undistinguished films but he is always worth watching.
A lot of the Astaire musicals have silly stories but his dancing generally lifts them way above the level of the story. Likewise some of the silly pastiche films made during the war like Stars and Bars , Star spangled Rhythm and especially Goldwyn Follies. The frame is ridiculous but Gershwin score, Balanchine choreography and Vera Zorina as prima ballerina, supported by Balanchine's company make it sublime.
|
|
|
Post by telegonus on Mar 9, 2017 20:35:16 GMT
And silly doesn't mean they can't be good, though it also doesn't mean they can't be bad. I especially enjoy these: Red Skelton's "Whistling in Brooklyn" and "Whistling in Dixie" always amuse me. The Crosby/Hope "Road" movies (save the final one, which was dreadful) The "Maisie" series with Ann Sothern. The "And Hardy" series with Mickey Rooney (and all the Mickey Rooney/Judy Garland films made when they were young). When I was a kid I enjoyed watching "The Bowery Boys" series on tv - not sure I would today. I know there are more that I can't remember right now. Good ones, Spiderwort, and close to my own tastes, the Bowery flicks excepted. I've always found the Bowery Boys unwatchable. The rather obscure British The Cracksman[/b, featuring Charlie Drake, always cracks me up.
Same with the Stanley Baxter (not to be confused with Stanley Baker) vehicle (so to speak, The Fast Lady.
The Tommy Noonan-Peter Marshall comedy Swingin' Along (go figure, I know).
Most of the William Castle directed horrors, some more than others.
Okay, now for silly movies I DON'T enjoy: the Irwin Allen sci-fi flicks. All of them. (Same for his TV shows.)
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Mar 9, 2017 20:45:56 GMT
I would like to also mention Boots! Boots! (1934), an extremely low-budget British comedy film starring George Formby. It's so low budget that the sets (really one set redecorated in several ways) were built in a room above a garage. The film has virtually no storyline, and for no real reason there's a short scene featuring an embarrassingly stereotypical gay character.
But hey, I thought the film was pretty amusing. It shows that a "quota quickie" can be entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Mar 9, 2017 23:06:34 GMT
Anything with WC Fields...
|
|
|
Post by neurosturgeon on Mar 9, 2017 23:09:06 GMT
My favorite: The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
|
|
|
Post by telegonus on Mar 10, 2017 0:39:39 GMT
My favorite: The Ghost and Mr. Chicken Haven't seen this one. Now I must. The Ghost & Mr. Chicken is maybe the funniest Don Knotts picture, of his Universal days anyway. The Uni back lot and interiors are wonderful to see used, and used well. It's also VERY funny. Sort of like a wicked Disney picture.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Mar 10, 2017 1:04:24 GMT
"Cul-de-sac" was a funny classic starring Donald Pleasance.
"Bringing up baby" starring Cary Grant was enjoyable.
I really enjoyed "It happened on 5th Avenue". And "If only you could Cook".
|
|
|
Post by pippinmaniac on Mar 10, 2017 1:52:25 GMT
"The Naked Gun" "A Night at the Opera" "Bringing Up Baby" "The Blues Brothers" "No Time for Sergeants"
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Mar 10, 2017 2:06:27 GMT
EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (1978) - clint walking around with a monkey, drinking at bars. i adore this film. BEVERLY D ANGELO ..... what a beautiful woman. PAINT YOUR WAGON (1969) - JEAN SEBERG looked gorgeous. MARVIN and CLINT in a musical.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 10, 2017 2:06:50 GMT
"My Best Friend's Wedding" I love that film. "Footloose" the original version, gotta love that angry dancing. "Bringing up Baby" "The Lady Eve" "Airplane" or as it is known in Australia "Flying High".
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Mar 10, 2017 2:10:08 GMT
even i havent watched PAINT in a while. but remember loving it.
|
|
|
Post by pippinmaniac on Mar 10, 2017 2:13:02 GMT
I forgot one-"The Court Jester"
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Mar 10, 2017 2:14:14 GMT
de palma's SISTERS. it did have some social commentary. but i thought it was a fun thriller. bernard herrmann's over the top musical score. the sinister looking william finey. the pouting margot kidder. the amusingly earnest jennifer salt. and charles durning. lot to like in the film.
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Mar 10, 2017 3:27:44 GMT
...let us not forget the 3 stooges short subjects...!!!
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Mar 10, 2017 3:36:34 GMT
1966 Batman and Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, off the top of my head
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Mar 10, 2017 17:14:01 GMT
...and a few more:
Onionhead w/Andy Griffith Plan 9 from Outer Space
|
|