|
Post by miike80 on Feb 8, 2017 9:40:45 GMT
I'm gonna start first with just two movies, and will continue later
Gone Girl- can not explain how much I hated it after the first hour American Beauty
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2017 9:49:24 GMT
Vertigo. How the hell did that film beat Citizen Kane as the best film of all time is beyond me. Not only did Vertigo had pacing issues, but also I literally laughed my ass off at the ending of that film. It's ridiculous.
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 8, 2017 10:21:03 GMT
The Bridge on the River Kwai - I appreciated the filmmaking, but it also bored me immensely
I'll second Vertigo, which is the only Hitchcock film I don't really like
|
|
Spleen
Sophomore
@spleen
Posts: 149
Likes: 45
|
Post by Spleen on Feb 8, 2017 10:29:28 GMT
Two stand out for me: The Lego Movie, which combines I-can't-believe-they-thought-they-could-get-away-with-it awful animation, a dispiriting cheat of a story, and lame jokes which wear out their welcome after half an hour or so.
And the 1950 movie Harvey, the kind of patronising, whimsical fantasy unaccountably popular for so many years in America (more so there than anywhere else in the English speaking world), until it was swept off the face of the Earth by Tolkein and other writers, and good riddance.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Feb 8, 2017 10:37:36 GMT
Don't know if everybody likes him, but Wes Anderson. I cannot stand any of his movies. And I've seen them all. well, except for Grand Budapest, I only lasted one hour
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,661
Likes: 1,691
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Feb 8, 2017 12:29:12 GMT
The Lego Movie Deadpool The Dark Knight Guardians of the Galaxy Casablanca
These are the first I can think of.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2017 12:31:39 GMT
All those Pixar animated films, animated films in general. Twilight - all of them. The Dark Knight, actually I am underwhelmed by most superhero films in general. Star Wars - The Force Awakens. The Lord of the Ring and Hobbit films.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Feb 8, 2017 13:28:04 GMT
Force Awakens is kinda divisive, I for one hate it. I'll just throw John Wick since the second one is out this week
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,661
Likes: 1,691
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Feb 8, 2017 13:35:10 GMT
All those Pixar animated films, animated films in general. This too.
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Feb 8, 2017 13:41:07 GMT
These are all films EVERYBODY loves ... they just didn't work out for me. (Hopefully nobody will be offended that I don't like your favorite film - lol)
Feature Films Rated 7.9+ ... I Rated 5.0- 1 Rating The Holy Mountain (1973) A Clockwork Orange (1971) No Country for Old Men (2007) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
2 Rating La La Land (2016) Chloe in the Afternoon (1972) Boyhood (2014) The Fighter (2010) Alien (1979) Braveheart (1995) The Usual Suspects (1995) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Heat (1995) Mulholland Dr. (2001) L.A. Confidential (1997) Casino (1995) The Thing (1982) Raging Bull (1980) Dr. Strangelove (1964) The Artist (2011) Dances with Wolves (1990)
3 Rating - Very Bad Film A Night at the Opera (1935) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Children of Men (2006) Mr. Nobody (2009) Snatch (2000) Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Aliens (1986) The Blues Brothers (1980) The Great Dictator (1940) Dawn of the Dead (1978) To Be or Not to Be (1942) Touch of Evil (1958) Midnight Cowboy (1969) Annie Hall (1977) The Court Jester (1955) A Man for All Seasons (1966) Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
4 Rating - Bad Film The Matrix (1999) Ed Wood (1994) Whiplash (2014) Before Midnight (2013) Trouble in Paradise (1932) Singin' in the Rain (1952) Sweet Smell of Success (1957) The Last Picture Show (1971) Stand by Me (1986) The Lady Eve (1941) The Time of Their Lives (1946) The Graduate (1967) The Lion in Winter (1968) The Conversation (1974) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) The Quiet Man (1952) Reservoir Dogs (1992) Monsieur Verdoux (1947) The Untouchables (1987) The Manchurian Candidate (1962) The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
5 Rating - Not Good, Not Bad Film The Insider (1999) Metropolis (1927) Nosferatu (1922) The Man Who Would Be King (1975) All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) The Godfather (1972) Moana (2016) The Shining (1980) Blade Runner (1982) The Sixth Sense (1999) Sling Blade (1996) Summer and Smoke (1961) Scarlet Street (1945) Citizen Kane (1941) Chinatown (1974) The Little Foxes (1941) Taxi Driver (1976) The Wild Bunch (1969) Girls About Town (1931) Fury (1936) The Boondock Saints (1999) Anatomy of a Murder (1959) The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2017 14:37:03 GMT
The Shining. Other than some of the visuals and an occasionally inspired performance by Nicholson, I couldn't find much to enjoy here.
Also, The Night of the Hunter and most older thrillers.
|
|
|
Post by finalfantasy on Feb 8, 2017 14:53:23 GMT
Monty Python and the Holy Grail, it's just not that great. Don't believe the hype.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 8, 2017 15:25:00 GMT
The Green Mile. It wasn't a bad movie, but I just don't get why everybody loves it so much. Maybe I have to watch it again one day. Lucy. I know I'm by far not the only one that doesn't like it, but I'd still put it in this thread. I'm not just talking about the 10% of your brain myth. The movie didn't bring up any emotions with me. It just felt like a movie that was trying to be deep and metaphysical, but just completely failed at that. Spider-Man (2002). It's an okay movie, but it isn't anything special. It's pretty forgettable and I probably won't watch it another time.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Feb 8, 2017 15:27:22 GMT
The Green Mile. It wasn't a bad movie, but I just don't get why everybody loves it so much. Maybe I have to watch it again one day. Lucy. I know I'm by far not the only one that doesn't like it, but I'd still put it in this thread. I'm not just talking about the 10% of your brain myth. The movie didn't bring up any emotions with me. It just felt like a movie that was trying to be deep and metaphysical, but just completely failed at that. Spider-Man (2002). It's an okay movie, but it isn't anything special. It's pretty forgettable and I probably won't watch it another time. I don't like Spiderman either
|
|
Reynard
Sophomore
@reynard
Posts: 700
Likes: 375
|
Post by Reynard on Feb 8, 2017 15:44:45 GMT
Two stand out for me: The Lego Movie, which combines I-can't-believe-they-thought-they-could-get-away-with-it awful animation, a dispiriting cheat of a story, and lame jokes which wear out their welcome after half an hour or so. Couldn't take more than 15 minutes of this shit. Chapter skipped some more to see if it gets any better but instead in seemed it be getting even worse - how is that possible I don't even know.
|
|
vespertine
New Member
@vespertine
Posts: 48
Likes: 18
|
Post by vespertine on Feb 8, 2017 15:51:51 GMT
Arrival It's a Wonderful Life Miracles on 34th Street
|
|
|
Post by itsthatguyme on Feb 8, 2017 16:44:33 GMT
Lost in Translation. - not a horrible movie but by no means a great movie. It's overrated , pretentious and exploitive. A hipster circle jerk of a movie.
American Sniper - Zzzzzzzzz
Life of Pi - I call cheat on this bullshit.
Passion of Christ- almost unwatchable can't even understand what the hells going on
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Feb 8, 2017 16:47:48 GMT
oh, speaking of hipsters: i hate Juno with a passion
|
|
larryv
Sophomore
@larryv
Posts: 253
Likes: 69
|
Post by larryv on Feb 8, 2017 18:15:53 GMT
Any Fast & Furious movie.
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 8, 2017 18:46:59 GMT
While I don't dislike them, I'm not big fan of the following: - The Lego Movie
- Bringing Up Baby
- The Big Sleep
- A good chunk of the MCU
- Tangled, Frozen, and Zootopia
- Boyhood
- To Kill a Mockingbird (which I do like, but I think is vastly over-praised)
- Forrest Gump (see above)
- The Abrams Star Trek films
- Deadpool
|
|