Post by mecano04 on Feb 17, 2018 0:32:58 GMT
To make it more complete, list who do you think will win it and who you would like to see win. It can be the same. To prevent making this thread becoming ridiculously huge, you can edit your post as much as you like and I will "validate" your choices by quoting your selection right before the ceremony begins on March 4. Afterwards, I'll compare your selections and make the totals to see who got the most right (the "who will win" choices). Good luck!
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Call Me by Your Name
- Darkest Hour
- Dunkirk
- Get Out
- Lady Bird
- Phantom Thread
- The Post
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
- Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
- Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.
- Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
- Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
- Meryl Streep - The Post
- Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
- Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
- Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
- Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
- Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Allison Janney - I, Tonya
- Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
- Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
- Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
- Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Directing
- Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
- Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
- Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
- Jordan Peele - Get Out
- Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Original Screenplay
- Get Out
- Lady Bird
- The Big Sick
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Call Me by Your Name
- Logan
- Molly's Game
- Mudbound
- The Disaster Artist
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Blade Runner 2049
- Darkest Hour
- Dunkirk
- Mudbound
- The Shape of Water
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Beauty and the Beast
- Darkest Hour
- Phantom Thread
- The Shape of Water
- Victoria & Abdul
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Baby Driver
- Blade Runner 2049
- Dunkirk
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
- The Shape of Water
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Baby Driver
- Blade Runner 2049
- Dunkirk
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
- The Shape of Water
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Baby Driver
- Dunkirk
- I, Tonya
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
- Blade Runner 2049
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
- Kong: Skull Island
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
- War for the Planet of the Apes
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
- Darkest Hour
- Victoria & Abdul
- Wonder
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Production Design
- Beauty and the Beast
- Blade Runner 2049
- Darkest Hour
- Dunkirk
- The Shape of Water
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Call Me by Your Name
- Coco
- Marshall
- Mudbound
- The Greatest Showman
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Dunkirk
- Phantom Thread
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Animated Short Film
- Dear Basketball
- Garden Party
- Lou
- Negative Space
- Revolting Rhymes Part One
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Live Action Short Film
- DeKalb Elementary
- My Nephew Emmett
- The Eleven O'Clock
- The Silent Child
- Watu Wote: All of us
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Documentary Short Subject
- Edith+Eddie
- Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
- Heroin(e)
- Knife Skills
- Traffic Stop
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Documentary Feature
- Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
- Faces Places
- Icarus
- Last Men in Aleppo
- Strong Island
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
- A Fantastic Woman
- Loveless
- On Body and Soul
- The Insult
- The Square
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Animated Feature Film
- Coco
- Ferdinand
- Loving Vincent
- The Boss Baby
- The Breadwinner
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
/24