|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 22, 2018 5:14:48 GMT
Its coming up on 10 years since I seen and became a fan of the Bond Films. I loved the series and been a huge fan since then. I love almost all of them with the exceptions of Diamonds Are Forever and Quantum of Solace. Those two I dont like. So how do you like and/or rank the series? Mine
1.Licence to Kill 2.The World Is Not Enough 3.For Your Eyes Only 4.Casino Royale 5.A View to a Kill 6.On Her Majesty's Secret Service 7.Goldfinger 8.From Russia with Love 9.Die Another Day 10.The Living Daylights 11.Spectre 12.Live and Let Die 13.Moonraker 14.GoldenEye 15.Dr. No 16.The Spy Who Loved Me 17.You Only Live Twice 18.Octopussy 19.Tomorrow Never Dies 20.Thunderball 21.Skyfall 22.The Man with the Golden Gun 23.Diamonds Are Forever 24.Quantum of Solace
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 22, 2018 7:08:46 GMT
I like 14 out of the 25 James Bond movies...
1.Skyfall (2012) - 9/10 2.Casino Royale (2006) 3.Goldfinger (1964) - 7.5-8/10 4.Spectre (2015) 5.From Russia with Love (1963) - 7-7.5/10 6.Licence to Kill (1989) - 7/10 7.Dr. No (1962)
8.The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 6-6.5/10
9.Thunderball (1965) - 6/10 (overall it's good but the underwater scenes hurt it's pacing which brings the movie down a bit.) 10.On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) --.Moonraker (1979) --.You Only Live Twice (1967) 13.Quantum of Solace (2008) 14.The Living Daylights (1987) - 5.5-6/10 (the last 45minutes or so noticeably damage the rest of the movie)
all other Bond movies not listed above... are average at best with some being below average and lower.
p.s. only the first seven listed above are amongst My Favorite Movies in general with my #8 spot being just outside of this range.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Feb 22, 2018 10:54:56 GMT
Skyfall Goldfinger You Only Live Twice Live and Let Die Diamonds Are Forever Moonraker Casino Royale Spectre The Man with the Golden Gun The Spy Who Loved Me On Her Majesty's Secret Service The rest I can't really be bothered with ranking though the Brosnan films and For Your Eyes Only are likely to be near the bottom
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 22, 2018 11:36:08 GMT
Its coming up on 10 years since I seen and became a fan of the Bond Films. I loved the series and been a huge fan since then. I love almost all of them with the exceptions of Diamonds Are Forever and Quantum of Solace. Those two I dont like. So how do you like and/or rank the series? Mine 1.Licence to Kill 2.The World Is Not Enough 3.For Your Eyes Only 4.Casino Royale 5.A View to a Kill 6.On Her Majesty's Secret Service 7.Goldfinger 8.From Russia with Love 9.Die Another Day 10.The Living Daylights 11.Spectre 12.Live and Let Die 13.Moonraker 14.GoldenEye 15.Dr. No 16.The Spy Who Loved Me 17.You Only Live Twice 18.Octopussy 19.Tomorrow Never Dies 20.Thunderball 21.Skyfall 22.The Man with the Golden Gun 23.Diamonds Are Forever 24.Quantum of Solace Here are my rankings 1. From Russia with Love 2. Licence to Kill 3. Dr. No 4. Casino Royale 5. Never say Never Again 6. For Your Eyes Only 7. Goldfinger 8. Thunderball 9. The Living Daylights 10. Spectre 11. Octopussy 12. Quantum of Solace 13. The Spy Who Loved Me 14. Goldeneye 15. You Only Live Twice 16. Moonraker 17. The Living Daylights 18. Diamonds are Forever 19. Skyfall 20. On her Majesty’s Secret Service 21. Tomorrow Never Dies 22. The World is Not Enough 23. The Man With the Golden Gun 24. A View to a Kill 25. Die Another Day
|
|
|
Post by marth on Feb 23, 2018 3:18:03 GMT
Something like this (Moody is my middle name)
Goldfinger The Spy who Loved Me You Only Live Twice - Thunderball - Casino Royale On Her Majesty´s Secret Service - For Your Eyes Only Dr. No - From Russia With Love - Moonraker GoldenEye - The Living Daylights - Licence To Kill A View to a Kill - Live and Let Die Skyfall - The World is Not Enough The Man with the Golden Gun Tomorrow Never Dies Diamonds are Forever - Octopussy - Never Say Never Again Spectre - Die Another Day - Quantum of Solace
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 23, 2018 3:45:45 GMT
FridayOnElmStreet General thoughts and ranking? Sure! *Ian Fleming is an incredible writer; everyone should read his original Bond books. The BBC radio adaptations are excellent as well. (Not directly relevant, but I just had to mention it.) *Sean Connery is by far the best Bond, so much so that I’ve long considered him the only “actual Bond” and all the rest fine, but not really Bond. *Unfortunately, as I love his performance in The Saint, I think Roger Moore is the worst Bond. Too smarmy, too pretty-boy-esque, too many winks at the camera. Some of his movies are decent, however. *Daniel Craig is very good in Casino Royale, an excellent film. Unfortunately, I’m not a great fan of his other three. OK, my rankings—in a format I’ve never used before! (Highest grade I’ll use is “A,” but if I used an “A+,” From Russia with Love would deserve it.) A From Russia with Love, Goldfinger, Dr. No, Casino Royale (2006) B Octopussy, Licence to Kill, The Spy who Loved Me, Thunderball, On Her Majesty’s Secret ServiceC Quantum of Solace, The Living Daylights, For Your Eyes Only, Live and Let Die, The World is Not Enough, Tomorrow Never DiesD You Only Live Twice, Moonraker, GoldenEye, Spectre, A View to Kill, Die Another DayF Diamonds Are Forever, Skyfall, The Man with the Golden Gun, Never Say Never AgainHave I got them all?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 23, 2018 4:26:31 GMT
I like some of the James Bond movies, but most of them aren't my cup of tea.
1. GoldenEye 2. Skyfall 3. Thunderball 4. Casino Royale 5. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 6. Goldfinger 7. Dr. No 8. Tomorrow Never Dies 9. Spectre 10. You Only Live Twice 11. The Man with the Golden Gun 12. A View to a Kill 13. From Russia with Love 14. Die Another Day 15. The World is Not Enough 16. For Your Eyes Only 17. Octopussy 18. The Living Daylights 19. Quantum of Solace 20. Moonraker 21. Licence to Kill 22. Live and Let Die 23. The Spy Who Loved Me 24. Never Say Never Again 25. Diamonds Are Forever
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Feb 23, 2018 5:04:58 GMT
1. Thunderball (1965) 10/10 2. Casino Royale (2006) 10/10 3. Dr No (1962) 9/10 4. Skyfall (2012) 9/10 5. Goldfinger (1964) 9/10 6. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) 9/10 7. The Living Daylights (1987) 9/10 8. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 9/10 9. From Russia With Love (1963) 9/10 10. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) 9/10 11. Licence to Kill (1989) 9/10 12. For Your Eyes Only (1981) 8/10 13. Octopussy (1983) 8/10 14. GoldenEye (1995) 8/10 15. You Only Live Twice (1967) 7/10 16. Spectre (2015) 7/10 17. Live and Let Die (1973) 7/10 18. Quantum of Solace (2008) 7/10 19. The World is Not Enough (1999) 7/10 20. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974) 6/10 21. Moonraker (1979) 6/10 22. Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 6/10 23. A View to a Kill (1985) 5/10 24. Die Another Day (2002) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 23, 2018 11:08:47 GMT
FridayOnElmStreet General thoughts and ranking? Sure! *Ian Fleming is an incredible writer; everyone should read his original Bond books. The BBC radio adaptations are excellent as well. (Not directly relevant, but I just had to mention it.) *Sean Connery is by far the best Bond, so much so that I’ve long considered him the only “actual Bond” and all the rest fine, but not really Bond. *Unfortunately, as I love his performance in The Saint, I think Roger Moore is the worst Bond. Too smarmy, too pretty-boy-esque, too many winks at the camera. Some of his movies are decent, however. *Daniel Craig is excellent in Casino Royale, by far the best of his films. Unfortunately, I’m not a great fan of his other three. - Im embarresed to admit I never actually read any of the novels. My heart belongs to the cinima. - Connery is indeed great and pretty much gave us the difinitive Bond performences in From Russia with Love and Goldfinger. However my personal favorite is Pierce Brosnan. - Although I really didnt see a Bond film with Roger untill 2008 he was the Bond heard the most about because he the favorite Bond of my parents. Overall I do really like him as Bond but like I said I prefer Connery and Brosnan. - Caisino Royale was the first Bond movie I seen and its the one who got me into the series but however Craig himself is my least favorite of the six Bonds. He just reminds me too much of a generic modern day action hero rather than James Bond. is performence in Quantum of Solace is the worst of all the actors in my opinion. And easily the worst film. Most of the Bond films I give an 8, 9 or 10. Quantum I just give a 3/10.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 23, 2018 20:48:43 GMT
- Im embarresed to admit I never actually read any of the novels. My heart belongs to the cinima. - Connery is indeed great and pretty much gave us the difinitive Bond performences in From Russia with Love and Goldfinger. However my personal favorite is Pierce Brosnan. - Although I really didnt see a Bond film with Roger untill 2008 he was the Bond heard the most about because he the favorite Bond of my parents. Overall I do really like him as Bond but like I said I prefer Connery and Brosnan. - Caisino Royale was the first Bond movie I seen and its the one who got me into the series but however Craig himself is my least favorite of the six Bonds. He just reminds me too much of a generic modern day action hero rather than James Bond. is performence in Quantum of Solace is the worst of all the actors in my opinion. And easily the worst film. Most of the Bond films I give an 8, 9 or 10. Quantum I just give a 3/10. *No need to be embarrassed about not reading them—lots of people don’t even know that there were original books, God help us!—but I do recommend them if you get a chance. From Russia with Love, Goldfinger, and Live and Let Die are excellent adventure stories. Doctor No is decent; I think I actually preferred the BBC radio adaptation, though (available for free on YouTube, here). I actually prefer Toby Stephens’s Bond to Daniel Craig’s. Of the ones I’ve read so far, though, only Diamonds Are Forever has been particularly weak (as is its film adaptation, though in a completely different way). *I’m not a big Brosnan fan, but I think his performance is more recognizably “Bondian”—this is a point to which I’ll return in the last bullet. *The funny thing is, I really like Roger Moore. (If you’ve never seen the TV show The Saint, I highly, highly recommend it—gleefully absurdist, surreal plots, à la that other great ‘60s spy show, The Avengers [ not the superhero team!], and Roger’s really good in it. To whet your appetite for the show, I recommend “Sibao” [Season 3, Episode 21], which is almost a dry run for, and in my opinion superior to, the film version of Live and Let Die.) I just don’t like him as Bond, especially after Connery: too goofy, too much the pretty boy. It never seems that he has a license to kill but, rather, a license to say bad puns. Ironically, from The Saint, as fun as that show is, you could believe he could kill and feel no remorse. He’s tough in it. But you could never believe that of his Bond. Funny, huh? *While I understand and sympathize with what you’re saying about Craig’s Bond, I feel that the character is more a reflection of his time than anything else. That is to say, nowadays we like the generic action hero Bond—the brooding loner sort, in a way, as with Christian Bale’s Batman—and Craig is the man to do that. Now, do I like it? No, not really, and that’s why I only really find Craig successful in the role in Casino Royale, which still holds up. But I also think it’s as much as the writers’ and directors’ fault as it is Craig’s. With that said, I’m not sure what it is, but I do know what you mean what you say about his not seeming “Bond”… I should note that none of the actors has really played Fleming’s man, except partially for early Connery ( Dr. No and FRwL) and Dalton, but I don’t mind as long as the character’s fun and intriguing.
|
|
|
Post by SuperDevilDoctor on Feb 23, 2018 21:44:07 GMT
01. Casino Royale (2006)02. Goldfinger 03. From Russia with Love 04. Skyfall 05. The Living Daylights 06. Thunderball 07. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 08. Spectre 09. The Spy Who Loved Me 10. GoldenEye 11. Licence to Kill 12. Dr. No 13. Quantum of Solace 14. For Your Eyes Only 15. Tomorrow Never Dies 16. You Only Live Twice 17. Live and Let Die 18. The Man With the Golden Gun 19. Diamonds Are Forever 20. The World is Not Enough 21. A View to a Kill 22. Octopussy 23. Moonraker 24. Die Another Day 25. Never Say Never Again www.imdb.com/list/ls000072176/
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 23, 2018 22:25:09 GMT
1. Russia... my #27 all time. 2. Thunderball 3. Dr. No 4. Quantum 5. Goldfinger 6. Eyes Only 7. Majesty's 8. Live Twice 9. Casino 10.GoldenEye
This is my most fluid list, the titles are the same, my ordering is usually always different. That said, there's noticeable dropoff for me after those 10... Moore's era didn't do anything for me, Dalton zero, & neither Brosnan's nor Craigs later turns.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 24, 2018 22:05:47 GMT
1. Casino Royale 2. Goldfinger 3. Dr. No 4. Thunderball 5. From Russia with Love 6. Skyfall 7. Licence to Kill 8. Spectre 9. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 10. GoldenEye 11. You Only Live Twice 12. The Spy Who Loved Me 13. A View to a Kill 14. For Your Eyes Only 15. Octopussy 16. The Living Daylights 17. Tomorrow Never Dies 18. Diamonds Are Forever 19. Moonraker 20. The World is Not Enough 21. Quantum of Solace 22. Live and Let Die 23. The Man with the Golden Gun 24. Never Say Never Again 25. Die Another Day 26. Casino Royale (1967)
The last three are the only ones I'm not a fan of.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 24, 2018 22:22:33 GMT
Casino Royals is one of my favorite films.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 24, 2018 23:32:06 GMT
I disagree that Fleming was an incredible writer. He was adequate, but his plots were often very poor. Of course, judging them against the movies is bound to make them come off second best anyway.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 24, 2018 23:38:18 GMT
Skyfall The rest I can't really be bothered with ranking though the Brosnan films and For Your Eyes Only are likely to be near the bottom What's wrong with the Brosnan movies?
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 25, 2018 0:33:47 GMT
I disagree that Fleming was an incredible writer. He was adequate, but his plots were often very poor. Of course, judging them against the movies is bound to make them come off second best anyway. Really? I think the plots are very good—there’s a great deal of cleverness in FRwL and Live and Let Die, just offhand. Why do you say they’re poor? I know you like mystery-stories; they’re very much not in that vein, so there’s no puzzle-plotting, à la Christie or Carr, of course, but the plots are delightful in a swashbuckling adventure way (and the books are far more that than they are Le Carré-esque “spy novels”).
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 25, 2018 1:11:49 GMT
1. Licence to Kill 2. The Living Daylights 3. Octopussy 4. The Spy Who Loved Me 5. Moonraker 6. Live and Let Die 7. A View to a Kill 8. The Man with the Golden Gun 9. For Your Eyes Only 10. GoldenEye 11. Goldfinger ---------------------
I hate Never Say Never Again, the last 3 Brosnan's movies and all Craig's movies. On Her Majesty's Secret Service and the rest of Connery's movies are all average/good.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Feb 25, 2018 1:34:48 GMT
Was never a big fan, and lots of them I haven’t seen...but of the ones I have.
Skyfall A View to Kill The World is Not Enough Die Another Day
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 25, 2018 1:48:27 GMT
FridayOnElmStreet , are we only counting the “official” Eon series, or do Never Say Never Again, the ‘67 Casino Royale, and the ’54 Casino Royale also count? I included the first but not the latter two.
|
|