|
Post by teleadm on Oct 20, 2020 18:06:02 GMT
Victoria & Abdul 2017 directed by Stephen Frears, starring Dame Judi Dench and Ali Fazal. Based on a true story of one of the most unlikely friendships in history. In the later years of her rule, Queen Victoria finds an unexpected companionship with Abdul Karim, a humble servant from India. The two forge a devoted alliance and heart-warming loyalty to one another, but it is met with fierce opposition from the Queen’s inner circle. As their friendship deepens, several attempts are made to destroy it by those closest to her, and is consequently the reason behind why these events became hidden in history for such a long time. I like these kind of movies, and this one is very well made. Dame Judi is just wonderful as the totally bored Queen who slowly begins to live up again.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 21, 2020 7:38:17 GMT
I Saw What You Did and I Know Who You Are 1965 --kind of wacky film with a soundtrack that is awfully light-hearted at times. But I liked it. The sense of humor wasn't antiquated. It's kind of weird having John Ireland lecturing a girl about prank calls after he committed two homicides. John Crawford--it's also weird to see him go from starring roles (Hell is A City) to what might be a bit part (although he had even less to do in Jason and the Argonauts).
Quatermass and the Pit 1967 - Rewatch. Jumping! Leaping! One of the best science fiction films of the 1960s yet tends to get overshadowed by others like 2001 which is too bad--I think it holds up well and even the spectral martian still looks pretty cool especially when glimpsed from different vantage points.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 22, 2020 21:09:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 23, 2020 5:52:55 GMT
BARON BLOOD 1972 - There's a scene where Elke Sommer is trying to run from the killer and she is pleading to get inside a house. The scene is not milked for suspense like a similar one in Halloween. Atmospheric film though. Creepy painting too.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Oct 23, 2020 18:04:48 GMT
Haunted Honeymoon aka Busman's Honeymoon 1940. It's not a cozy horror movie with anything haunted, I knew that and didn't think I was cheated, I knew what I was going to see, a rare movie based on a movie by detective Queen Dorothy L Sayers character Lord Peter Wimsey, and though it's old it's still the latest movie with Lord Peter. To my knowledge there is only one other movie. Originally planned as a Robert Donat vehicle and to be directed by Richard Thorpe, it ended up being directed by someone named Arthur B. Woods, whom I know nothing about. Read some complaints about Robert Montgomery and Constance Cummings, both Americans, in the leads, well they spoke understandable English so that was good enough for me, with a certain plus with Robert Newton as a local handyman. Set up: Lord Peter is getting married, to surprise wife buys cottage where wife grew up, not knpwing that the latest owner was a black marketeer, and his body will later be found in the cellars. I liked it though, not for Sayers purists, but I agree that the set-up story takes too long, the leads are not seen for nearly 30 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Oct 23, 2020 22:33:25 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 24, 2020 5:34:42 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 24, 2020 5:41:21 GMT
THE NIGHT STRANGLER 1973 - Some of my favorite lines:
"I'll buy the possibility that its some guy a killer that strangled the 6 women in 1952 but a man Carl, not some kind of SUPER DEAD MAN!"
"I'll give you 20 bucks. Here's a down payment."
"I can live three months on that five bucks."
"I've been a policeman for 37 years and an idiot for twice that long!"
"Kolchak. You were supposed to be in Puyallup for the daffodils!"
"Where? Vincenzo what's the matter with you? You ought to see a doctor you know, I'm serious. You sound terrible. It's awful."
"What are you doing to that poor man? I have never seen anyone so close to total stark insanity before."
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 25, 2020 7:02:42 GMT
VAMPIRE CIRCUS 1972 I tend to overlook this one although I generally like it--in rewatching it there are some particularly good elements like the atmospheric start--a real bat crawls out of a skull. Child sacrifice and vampire sexual depravity. Mitterhaus I think it one of Hammer's best vampires--bad, mean-looking, the same for Emil (Goebler from Raiders of the Lost Ark). Considering these two where of the handsome vampire variety they were able to convey nasty characteristics without any ghoul makeup beyond the extra long fangs. I give Hammer credit for trying something different with the genre.
SATAN'S SLAVE 1976 - This was a welcome surprise. Despite some all too obvious gratuitous nudity and violence it was still well-acted with some clever twists. The heroine is resourceful, allowing Michael Gough an especially good final line of dialogue after she does something which is especially nasty and hard to watch to make her attempted escape.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 25, 2020 21:01:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 27, 2020 7:25:59 GMT
House of Usher 1960 Never did one house have so many red candles. I think Corman made a note of that in his commentary.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 27, 2020 8:59:12 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Oct 27, 2020 17:46:03 GMT
Its strange i have always thought that i have seen this movie, but after watching it today i wonder if i have actually seen it before today.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 28, 2020 7:04:14 GMT
THE MUMMY 1959 --after having finally watched the 1932 version--I think the Hammer one is far superior. I tended to overlook it for rewatching as mummy movies are low on my favorite list but its pretty good overall. Helps that Christopher Lee can manage to emote with only his eyes showing.
CIRCUS OF FEAR 1966 - Once again Christopher Lee is covered up in this murder mystery which I guess is technically a krimi. Also a rewatch. Music by the guy who did the catchy tunes for Gi Joe and the Transformers cartoons.
|
|
|
Post by kijii on Oct 29, 2020 4:01:46 GMT
Testament (1983) / Lynne LittmanNewscaster : This is San Francisco. We have lost our New York signal. Radar sources confirm the explosion of nuclear devices there, in New York, and up and down the East Coast. Ladies and gentlemen, this is real. This is... Emergency Broadcast System Announcer #1 : [interrupting with a high-pitched tone] We interrupt this program at the request of the White House. This is a national emergency. This is an Emergency Action Notification. I repeat, we interrupt this program at the request of the White House. Do not use your telephone. Telephone lines should be kept open for official use. Important instructions will follow.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 29, 2020 4:06:50 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Oct 29, 2020 4:12:47 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Oct 29, 2020 4:27:59 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 29, 2020 14:01:09 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wickedkittiesmom on Oct 29, 2020 16:57:49 GMT
I like John Water's films, except for the part in Pink Flamingoes when the guy actually F**ked a chicken , killing it, that upset me and I refused to watch it again. I also didn't like that he made Divine eat dog sh*t.
|
|